Science Fair

Congratulations to all of the 2019

Windward District Science & Engineering Fair Winners!

Senior Division

First Place

Samuel Cadotte

Kalaheo High School

Second Place

Benjamin Weiss

Kalaheo High School

Third Place

Carlos Furukawa

Kailua High School

Best in Category

Animal Sciences

Elizabeth Heckman

Kalaheo High School

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Jacob Moku

Grace Myers

Kailua High School

Biomedical & Health Sciences

Macy Carroll

Kalaheo High School

Biomedical Engineering

Carlos Furukawa

Kailua High School

Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

Gerald Dean Durango

Kailua High School

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Roen Wainscoat

Kalaheo High School

Embedded Systems

Samuel Cadotte

Kalaheo High School

Energy: Chemical

Caid Aquino

Jason Shimoko

Ricky Quebral

Kailua High School

Engineering Mechanics

Miles Jenkins

Rodney Uyehara

Kailua High School

Materials Science

Tyler Goo

Tanner Matsushita

Kailua High School

Mathematics

Benjamin Weiss

Kalaheo High School

Microbiology

Amelie Avina

Sienna Martinez

Kailua High School

Plant Sciences

Kelci Hooker

Kailua High School

Systems Software

Jasmine Cadotte

Kalaheo High School

Translational Medical Sciences

Maya Arakaki

Kailua High School

Special Awards

American Meteorological Society

Danalynne Casintahan

Anella Mejia

Kailua High School

American Meteorological Society

Sunia Akaveka

Barrett Whitesell

Kalaheo High School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Jasmine Cadotte

Kalaheo High School

Mu Alpha Theta

Benjamin Weiss

Kalaheo High School

NASA Earth System Science Award

Amanda Ishida-Norton

Kailua High School

Mariko Quinn

Castle High School

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Naia Pulotu

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Office of Naval Research

Miles Jenkins

Rodney Uyehara

Kailua High School

Office of Naval Research

Benjamin Weiss

Kalaheo High School

Office of Naval Research

Gerald Dean Durango

Kailua High School

Rotary Club of Windward Oahu

Keely Smith

Kailua High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Danalynne Casintahan

Anella Mejia

Kailua High School

District Finalists

Advancing to the Hawaii State Science & Engineering Fair

Sunia Akaveka

Barrett Whitesell

Kalaheo High School

Caid Aquino

Ricky Quebral

Jason Shimoko

Kailua High School

Miles Jenkins

Rodney Uyehara

Kailua High School

Amelie Avina

Sienna Martinez

Kailua High School

Danalynne Casintahan

Anella Mejia

Kailua High School

Amanda Ishida-Norton

Kailua High School

Mariko Quinn

Castle High School

David Watkins

Isaac Workman

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Jacqueline Cobeen

Jhordyne-Georlyn Felipe

Kalaheo High School

Tyler Goo

Tanner Matsushita

Kailua High School

Elyse McCabe

Shianne Pezel

Kalaheo High School

Macy Carroll

Kalaheo High School

Tanner Cleven

Kailua High School

Samuel Cadotte

Kalaheo High School

Jasmine Cadotte

Kalaheo High School

Roen Wainscoat

Kalaheo High School

Kelci Hooker

Kailua High School

Carlos Furukawa

Kailua High School

Maya Arakaki

Kailua High School

Benjamin Weiss

Kalaheo High School

Derek Nishimura

Kailua High School

Gerald Dean Durango

Kailua High School

Elizabeth Heckman

Kalaheo High School

Michelle Tran

Kailua High School

Junior Division

First Place

Elizabeth O’Shea

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Second Place

Riley Kaai

Puohala Elementary School

Third Place

Mya Thornton

Kailua Intermediate School

Best in Category

Animal Sciences

Caleb Hancock

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Alex Wolfersberger

Kahuku Elementary School

Biochemistry

Hailey Colman

Kainalu Elementary School

Chemistry

Risa Soto-Webster

Aikahi Elementary School

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Elizabeth O’Shea

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Embedded Systems

Chase Wakabayashi

Parker Elementary School

Energy: Chemical

Haley Jeong

Maunawili Elementary School

Energy: Physical

Ella Chapman

Kailua Intermediate School

Engineering Mechanics

Mya Thornton

Kailua Intermediate School

Environmental Engineering

Samantha Broff

Kailua Intermediate School

Materials Science

Julia Cicatko

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Microbiology

Riley Kaai

Puohala Elementary School

Physics & Astronomy

Kathryn Ellis

Kailua Intermediate School

Plant Sciences

Ashley Kubo

King Intermediate School

Special Awards

American Psychological Association

Alex Wolfersberger

Kahuku Elementary School

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Leo Johnson

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Office of Naval Research

Mya Thornton

Kailua Intermediate School

Office of Naval Research

Ezekiel Charles-Agasiva

Kalapana Cofran

Kaneohe Elementary School

Office of Naval Research

Julia Cicatko

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Office of Naval Research

Leo Johnson

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Maxwell Niemann

Kainalu Elementary School

Rotary Club of Windward Oahu

Leo Johnson

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Risa Soto-Webster

Aikahi Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Makana Doane

Aikahi Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Haley Jeong

Maunawili Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Elizabeth O'Shea

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Broadcom MASTERS

Caleb Hancock

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Broadcom MASTERS

Samantha Broff

Kailua Intermediate School

Broadcom MASTERS

Mya Thornton

Kailua Intermediate School

Broadcom MASTERS

Brenden Barker

Kainalu Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Hailey Colman

Kainalu Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Ezekiel Charles-Agasiva

Kalapana Cofran

Kaneohe Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Ashley Kubo

King Intermediate School

Broadcom MASTERS

Riley Kaai

Puohala Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Leo Johnson

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Broadcom MASTERS

Julie Cicatko

Sunset Beach Elementary School

District Finalists

Advancing to the Hawaii State Science & Engineering Fair

Haylie Oshiro

Emily Preis

King Intermediate School

Catherine Quigley

Crystal Quigley

Kailua Intermediate School

Stella Balick-Karrer

Skyla Jergovic

Lily Nagel

Kaohao School

Sarene Johnson

Rebekah Lockert

Enchanted Lake Elementary School

Aheirani Anderson

Tiare Marasco

Kahuku Elementary School

Matthew Murata

Ryan Saito

Ahuimanu Elementary School

Ezekiel Charles-Agasiva

Kalapana Cofran

Kaneohe Elementary School

Nya Jones

Idalyz Small

Mokapu Elementary School

Risa Soto-Webster

Aikahi Elementary School

Haley Jeong

Maunawili Elementary School

Elizabeth O'Shea

Kaneohe Elementary School

Samantha Broff

Kailua Intermediate School

Caleb Hancock

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Riley Kaai

Puohala Elementary School

Leo Johnson

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Julia Cicatko

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Mya Thornton

Kailua Intermediate School

Brenden Barker

Kainalu Elementary School

Hailey Colman

Kainalu Elementary School

Noelani Brennan

Kaelepulu Elementary School

Kaua Kahaulelio

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Aline Masaki

Kapunahala Elementary School

Savannah Arzadon

Parker Elementary School

Kilinahe Naluai

Puohala Elementary School

Tani-Lei Nishikawa

Aikahi Elementary School

Mary Kathman

Aikahi Elementary School

Jillian Takazono

Kapunahala Elementary School

Laurenn Fujikawa

Kapunahala Elementary School

Kyan Shigekane

Enchanted Lake Elementary School

Alex Wolfersberger

Kahuku Elementary School

Maxwell Niemann

Kainalu Elementary School

Lili Meyer

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Kaitaro Patten

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Ashley Kubo

King Intermediate School

River Parlow

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Chase Wakabayashi

Parker Elementary School

Ella Chapman

Kailua Intermediate School

Tucker Hills

Kailua Intermediate School

Makana Doane

Aikahi Elementary School

Kimorah Wong

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Mackenzie Brammer

Kainalu Elementary School

Maceo Cohen

Sunset Beach Elementary School

Kathryn Ellis

Kailua Intermediate School

Sage Tokoro

Kaneohe Elementary School

Aaron Kogasaka

Kaelepulu Elementary School

Michael Quinn

King Intermediate School

Building relationships

between our community, industry, and teachers

to meet the needs of OUR students