We are DRAGONS!

HSCc Clubs (2019-2020)

KOREA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL JEJU

HSCC CLUB STATISTICS: 2019-2020

          • 33 High School Co-Curricular Clubs
          • 571 Members
          • 100% Student participation in 1+ HSCc Club

^^VIEW 2019-2020 POLICIES HERE^^

2019-2020 KISJ HSCc Club Catalog

Art Collective Magazine (ACM)

Sponsor: Ms. Samantha Georgi Officers: Julie Kim, Janet OhMeeting Day: Friday Meeting Room: H309Membership: 35 artists

Amnesty International

Sponsor: Mr. Jeff CordeiroOfficers: Annie Kang, Michelle Han, Joey Lee, Kyle JeonMeeting Day: Monday Meeting Room: H406Membership: 13 philanthropists

Art for Heart's Sake

Sponsor: Ms. Katreena DyrekOfficers: Yejin Jeon, Sunny Kim, Suhyeon KimMeeting Day: Wednesday Meeting Room: H301Membership: 14 creative geniuses

Bioscience Club

Sponsor: Mr. Mike PalmerOfficers: Emma Nam, Sophia Kim, Lucy Seo, Luke Lee Meeting Day: Monday Meeting Room: H318Membership: 32 biologists

BUNCH (Computer Gaming Club)

Sponsor: Mr. Casey Moden Officers: Charming Oh, Mickey Kim, Meeting Day: Friday Meeting Room: H313Membership: 10 gamers

Chemistry Club

Sponsor: Mr. Joe Catron Officers: Sophia Lee, Youngseo Lee, Dongki Kim, Jace Kim Meeting Day: Wednesday Meeting Room: H321Membership: 27 chemists

DAMDA (Photo-journalism Club)

Sponsor: Mr. Cory Borisko Officers: Jehee KoMeeting Day: WednesdayMeeting Room: H216Membership: 16 photojournalists

Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA)

Sponsor: Mr. Nick HarrisOfficers: Justin Kim, Sung Kim Meeting Day: Monday Meeting Room: H209Membership: 28 entrepreneurs

Engineering Club

Sponsor: Mr. Ed LehmannOfficers: Victor Jang, Kelly Cho, Brian KimMeeting Day: Wednesdays Meeting Room: Create Space Membership: 31 engineers

Global Issues Network

Sponsor: Ms. Anna Pfieffer Officers: Anna Hong, Andy Roh, Olivia Jang, Tommy SeoMeeting Day: Monday Meeting Room: H310Membership: 17 change agents

Good Goods

Sponsor: Ms. Daisy Lo Officers: Jessy Eum, Gina Kang, Alex Choi Meeting Day: MondayMeeting Room: H415Membership: 12 humanitarians

Harmonix

Sponsor: Ms. Kristin HingstmanOfficers: Yuji Yamada, Wonjin Kim, Steven Park, Justin Jun Meeting Days: Monday, Friday, Saturday Meeting Room: H420Membership: 19 musicians

Honors Council

Sponsor: Mr. Wilkins and Ms. O'Bryon Officers: Doyeon Kim, Veronica Yang Meeting Day: Monday MorningsMeeting Room: HS LibraryMembership: 6 role models

ICHC Jeju

Sponsor: Ms. KangOfficers: Juni Park, Suji Lee, Danny Jang, Catherine ParkMeeting Day: Wednesday Meeting Room: H410Membership: 17 culture and history experts

Key Club

Sponsor: Mr. Ewing Officers: Leo Roh, Andy HongMeeting Day: Monday Meeting Room: H210Membership: 28 activists

KISJ Baseball Club

Sponsor: Mr. Sean PrattOfficer: Alex Kwak Meeting Day: Monday, Wednesday Meeting Room: Field Membership: 10 players

KISJ Community Club

Sponsor: Mr. Carlos Diago Officers: Ian Jung, Denny Kim, Sam Cho, Daniel LeeMeeting Day: FridayMeeting Room: H414Membership: 12 communitarians


KISJ Red Cross Youth

Sponsors: Mr. Baker, Ms. LenkeitOfficers: Grace Kim, Michelle Kim, Jehee Ko, Irene Jung, Katie Kim Meeting Day: Monday Meeting Room: H305, H413Membership: 23 do-gooders

Korean Ambassadors Club

Sponsor: Mr. Benjamin WillisOfficers: Angela Han, Doyeon Kim Meeting Day: MondayMeeting Room: H407Membership: 15 ambassadors

Lights On Again (Dance Team)

Sponsor: Ms. Fei Gao Officers: Michelle Kim, MarĂ­a Sung, Katie Kim, Jaeah Lee, Annie KangMeeting Day: WednesdayMeeting Room: HS Dance Room Membership: 17 movers and groovers

Model UN

Sponsors: Mr. Nick Harris, Mr. Michael Razzari, Mr. Daniel Shileny, Ms. Juliana ScrivnerOfficers: Irene Jung, Benny Hwang, Kyle Tark, Amy Cho, Scott Kim, Junho SonMeeting Day: WednesdayMeeting Room: H209Membership: 58 mock assembly people and simulation specialists

Mu Alpha Theta (Math Honor Society)

Sponsor: Mr. Jacob Wagner, Ms. Louise Redmon Officers: Ryan Kim Meeting Day: MondayMeeting Room: H314Membership: 17 mathematicians

National Honor Society (NHS)

Sponsor: Ms. Kate WilkeOfficers: Caroline Ryu, Anna ChoiMeeting Day: Friday Meeting Room: H207Membership: 22 honorable, serviceable scholars with character

Ourcraft

Sponsor: Ms. Ann Shea, Mr. Jon Pleckaitis Officers: Jimin LeeMeeting Day: Wednesdays, FridaysMeeting Room: H319Membership: 19 Crafters

Performance Entertainment Art (PEA)

Sponsor: David Swineheart Officers: Victor Kho, Tommy Kim, Suji LeeMeeting Day: MondaysMeeting Room: H302Membership: 10 performers, entertainers and artists

QLOSET Club (LQBTQQIA Inclusion)

Sponsor: Ms. Emily AsadOfficers: Spencer Kim Meeting Day: MondaysMeeting Room: H212Membership: 12 advocates and allies

Senior Planning Committee

Sponsor: Mr. Ed LehmannMeeting Day: 1 Wednesday per monthMeeting Room: H109Membership: 10 event organizers

HS STUCO

Sponsor: Mr. Tyler Echols, Mr. Randy BallOfficers: G11: Scott Kim, Andrew Hong; G12: Michelle Kim, Grace KimRepresentatives: G9 G10 G11 G12Meeting Day: Tuesdays (Lunch), FridaysMeeting Room: H109, H206

TEDxKISJeju

Sponsor: Mr. Jacob Wagner Officers: Irene Jung, Veronica YangMeeting Day: Tuesdays 4-5pmMeeting Room: H314Membership: 18 curators and event planners

Theatre Club

Sponsor: Mr. Nick BurnhamOfficers: Sebin Chin, Celine Meeting Day: Monday Meeting Room: H202Membership: 13 thesbians

Tri-M (Music Honor Society)

Sponsor: Mr. Harout BoyajianOfficers: Carrol Park, Gina Kang, Sung KimMeeting Day: Friday Meeting Room: Band RoomMembership: 14 musicians

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Club

Sponsor: Mr. Evan WilkeOfficers: Min Tark, Patrick Kim, Megan Jung, Tony KangMeeting Day: MondaysMeeting Room: H316Membership: 12 drone operators

What Are you Curious About? (WACA)

Sponsor: Mr. Michael Razzari Officers: Yuna Lee, Julie ParkMeeting Day: MondayMeeting Room: H404Membership: 12 investigators