Tokyo RNA Club
- a regularly held meeting on RNA topic -
Upcoming Meeting
TBA
Past Meetings
The 35th meeting
Date: 13:00-18:40, Nov 15. 2023 [Poster]
Place: Takeda Hall, University of Tokyo [Map]
Organizers: Tsutomu Suzuki (Univ of Tokyo), Mikiko C. Siomi (Univ of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Robert Roeder (The Rockfeller Univ)
Denis Lafontaine (Univ Libre de Bruxelles)
Takashi Yokogawa (Gifu Univ)
Akinobu Matsumoto (Nagoya Univ)
Mizuki Takenaka (Kyoto Univ)
Takashi Fukaya (Univ of Tokyo)
Takayuki Nojima (Kyushu Univ)
Tsuyoshi Osawa (Univ of Tokyo)
Yoshinori Nishimoto (Keio Univ)
Kensuke Ishiguro (Univ of Tokyo)
The 34th meeting
Date: 13:00-18:30, July 11. 2023 [Poster]
Place: Koshiba Hall, Univ of Tokyo [Map]
Organizers: Yuica Koga (Univ of Tokyo), Mikiko C. Siomi (Univ of Tokyo)
Speakers:
George J. Watase (Kumamoto Univ.)
Yuica Koga (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Marion Varoqui (CNRS)
Kosuke Suda (Kitasato Univ.)
Kuniaki Saito (National Institute of Genetics)
Akira Nakamura (Kumamoto Univ.)
Mai Moritoh (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Jumpei Ito (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Séverine Chambeyron (CNRS)
The 33rd meeting
Date: 10:00-17:00, Dec 5. 2022 [Poster]
Place: Ichijo Hall, Yayoi Campus, U Tokyo [Map]
Registration: The 33rd meeting
Organizers: Toshifumi Inada (Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Rachel Green (Johns Hopkins Univ)
Shintaro Iwasaki (RIKEN)
Yuichiro Mishima (Kyoto Sangyo Univ)
Takuhiro Ito (RIKEN)
Roland Beckmann (Univ of Munich)
Kozo Tomita (Univ of Tokyo)
Yuzuru Itoh (Univ of Tokyo)
Tsutomu Suzuki (Univ of Tokyo)
Toru Fujiwara (Univ of Tokyo)
Takeshi Yokoyama (Tohoku Univ)
Alexey Amunts (Stockholm Univ)
Sakie Katsumura (Univ of Texas)
Toshifumi Inada (Univ of Tokyo)
The 32nd meeting
Date: 13:00-17:15, Nov 12. 2022 [Poster]
Place: Convention Hall, Komaba II Campus, The University of Tokyo [Map]
Registration: The 32nd meeting
Organizers: Shintaro Iwasaki (RIKEN), YukihideTomari (The University of Tokyo), ShinichiNakagawa (Hokkaido University), Yoshiho Ikeuchi (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Alex Holehouse (Washington University)
Liam Holt (New York University)
Eriko Matsuura-Suzuki (RIKEN)
Yuka Iwasaki (Keio University/RIKEN)
Timothy J. Stasevich (Colorado State University)
Stephanie Moon (University of Michigan)
Jinrong Min (University of Toronto)
Cheng Tan (RIKEN)
The 31st meeting
Date: 10:00-12:00, Oct 6. 2022 [Poster]
Place: Ichijo Hall, Yayoi Auditorium, The University of Tokyo [Map]
Organizers: Naoyuki Kataoka (The Univ of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Richard J. Roberts (Nobel Laureate, New England Biolabs Inc.)
Akila Mayeda (Fujita Health University)
Naoyuki Kataoka (The University of Tokyo)
Date: 13:00–17:55, Sep 29. 2022 (Social gathering starting from 18:30) [Poster]
Place: Koshiba Hall, The University of Tokyo [Map]
Registration: The 30th meeting (~9/25)
Fee: Free
-1,000 JPY to join the social gathering (*Free for students)
Organizers: Tsutomu Suzuki (The Univ of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Shintaro Iwasaki (RIKEN)
Asuteka Nagao (Univ of Tokyo)
Tohru Yoshihisa (Univ of Hyogo)
Takuhiro Ito (RIKEN)
Takeshi Yokoyama (Tohoku Univ)
Hiroaki Imataka (Univ of Hyogo)
Toshifumi Inada (Univ of Tokyo)
Naoki Shigi (AIST)
Yufeng Mo (Univ of Tokyo)
Sebastian Leidel (Univ of Bern, Switzerland)
The 29th meeting
Date: 10:00-12:05, Jul 4. 2022 [Poster]
Place: Suzuki Umetaro Hall of RIKEN Wako Campus [Map]
*The meeting is registration free. Non-RIKEN participants may stop by West Gate Guard Station and apply for a one-day entry permit to the campus.
Organizers: Shintaro Iwasaki (RIKEN), Takuhiro Ito (RIKEN)
Speakers:
Aaron Gitler (Stanford University, USA)
Hitomi Tsuiji (Aichi Gakuin University)
Yoshiho Ikeuchi (University of Tokyo)
Date: 13:00 - 18:40, Apr 16. 2020 [Poster]
Place: 4F Meeting room of AIST Tokyo Waterfront main building (Fukutoshin Rinkai Center Honkan) at Odaiba [Map]
Organizers: Teppei Morita (Suzuka Univ of Medical Science), Tsutomu Suzuki (Univ of Tokyo), Fumito Maruyama (Hiroshima Univ), Naoki Shigi (AIST), Asuteka Nagao (Univ of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Gisela Storz (NIH, USA)
Masatoshi Miyakoshi (Tsukuba University)
Mayuko Takakura (University of Tokyo)
Naoki Shigi (AIST)
Gautam Dantas (Washington University, USA)
Daryl Gohl (University of Minnesota, USA)
So Nakagawa (Tokai University)
Tomoya Fujita (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Riken)
Hiroyuki Kimura (University of Tokyo)
Takeshi Yokoyama (Tohoku University)
Jiro Mitobe (National Institute of Infectious Diseases)
Date: 15:00 - 18:15, Mar 16. 2020
Place: Meeting Room 2 on Floor 1 of Bldg 22, Surugadai Campus, TMDU [Map & Campus Map]
Organizers: Hidehito Kuroyanagi (TMDU), Yukihide Tomari (Univ Tokyo)
Speakers:
Ryota Kurimoto (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Yuta Noda (University of Tokyo)
Daisuke Kaida (University of Toyama)
Kentaro Kawata (University of Tokyo)
Hikari Tanaka (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Sarin Chimnaronk (Mahidol University, Thailand)
Date: 13:00 - 18:30, Dec 6. 2019 [Poster]
Place: 1F Lounge of Center for Integrated Medical Research, Keio University School of Medicine [Building #12 on the Map]
Organizers: Yuka Iwasaki (Keio Univ), Mikiko Siomi (Univ of Tokyo), Shinichi Nakagawa (Hokkaido Univ), Haruhiko Siomi (Keio Univ)
Speakers:
Hiroshi Sasaki (Harvard University, USA)
Sheila Teves (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Sonomi Yamaguchi (University of Tokyo)
Ting Han (National Institute of Biological Sciences, China)
Martin Jinek (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Seung woo Cho (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
Ayumi Nishi (University of Tokyo)
Yue Wan (Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore)
Gideon Dreyfuss (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Tomohiro Yamazaki (Hokkaido University)
Steve Mao (Science, USA)
The 25th meeting
Date: 13:30 - 18:00, Dec 1. 2018 [Poster]
Place: Koshiba Hall, The University of Tokyo [Map]
Organizers: Tetsuro Hirose (Hokkaido Univ), Shinichi Nakagawa (Hokkaido Univ), Yukihide Tomari (Univ of Tokyo), Daiju Kitagawa (Univ of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Roy Parker (Univ of Colorado Boulder, USA)
Misuzu Kurihara (NIBB)
Simon Alberti (MPI-CBG, Germany)
Daniel Lim (UCSF, USA)
Rena Onoguchi-Mizutani (Univ of Tokyo)
Eric Miska (Univ of Cambridge, UK)
Shinichiro Akichika (Univ of Tokyo)
Stefan Ameres (IMBA, Austria)
Kazufumi Mochizuki (CNRS, France)
The 24th meeting
Date: 13:20 - 18:00, Dec 11. 2017 [Poster]
Place: Takeda Hall, The University of Tokyo
Organizers: Tsutomu Suzuki (The University of Tokyo), Shinichi Nakagawa (Hokkaido University), Tetsuro Hirose (Hokkaido University)
Speakers:
Chuan He (Chicago Univ, USA)
Samie Jaffrey (Cornell Univ, USA)
Joshua Mendell (UT Southwestern, USA)
Jay Shin (RIKEN)
Koichi Ogami (RIKEN)
Masato Yano (Niigata Univ)
Kensuke Ishiguro (Univ Tokyo)
Kotaro Tsuboyama (Univ Tokyo)
Takashi Yamano (Univ Tokyo)
The 23rd meeting
Date: 13:30 - 18:30, June 26. 2017 [Poster]
Place: Takeda Hall, The University of Tokyo
Organizers: Mikiko Siomi (The University of Tokyo), Tetsuro Hirose (Hokkaido University)
Speakers:
Julius Brennecke (IMBA, Austria)
Gene Yeo (UCSD, USA)
Joan A Steitz (Yale Univ, USA)
Howard Y Chang (Stanford Univ, USA)
Torben H Jensen (Aarhus Univ, Denmark)
Kazuhiro Sakakibara (Univ Tokyo)
Koh Ono (Kyoto Univ)
Shungo Adachi (AIST)
Takeshi Chujo (Hokkaido Univ)
Daiju Kitagawa (NIG)
The 22nd meeting
Date: 13:30 - 18:15, Dec 3. 2016 [Poster]
Place: Takeda Hall, The University of Tokyo
Organizers: Tetsuro Hirose (Hokkaido University), Shin-ichi Nakagawa (RIKEN), Yukihide Tomari (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Bill Theurkauf (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Eric Lai (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
Nara Lee (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Paul Anderson (Brigham and Women's Hospital, USA)
Chengqi Yi (Peking University, China)
Leah Houri-Ze'evi (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Taro Mannen (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Akitoshi Sadahiro (Kyoto University, Japan)
Kyungmin Baeg (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Ryo Onishi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
The 21st meeting
Date: 15:20 - 18:15, July 25. 2016 [Poster]
Place: Tokyo Medical and Dental University (Auditorium on the 4th floor of the Dental Building South, Yushima Campus)
Organizers: Hidehito Kuroyanagi (Tokyo Medical and Dental University), Hiroshi Asahara (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Speakers:
Yoshiaki Ito (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Masayuki Tsuzuki (The University of Tokyo)
Masahiro Tomioka (The University of Tokyo)
Tetsuya Nagata (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Naomichi Takemata (The University of Tokyo)
Takayuki Nojima (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford, UK)
The 20th meeting
Date: 9:00 - 18:30, June 27. 2016 [Poster]
Place: The University of Tokyo (Yayoi Auditorium, Ichijo Hall)
Organizers: Tetsuro Hirose (Hokkaido University), Shin-ichi Nakagawa (RIKEN), Yukihide Tomari (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Phillip Zamore (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Ingrid Grummt (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
Yijun Qi (Tsinghua University, China)
Saba Valadkhan (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Lingling Chen (Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, China)
Thomas Preiss (The Australian National University, Australia)
Tetsuro Hirose (Hokkaido University, Japan)
Archa Fox (University of Western Australia, Australia)
Charlie Bond (University of Western Australia, Australia)
Subhash Lakhotia (Banaras Hindu University, India)
Yuji Kageyama (Kobe University, Japan)
Piero Carninci (RIKEN, Japan)
Olivia Rissland (University of Toronto, Canada)
Martin Simard (Laval University, Canada)
Hiroshi Nishimasu (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Yuka Iwasaki (Keio University, Japan)
Yohei Kirino (Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
Julie Claycomb (University of Toronto, Canada)
Jinbiao Ma (Fudan University, China)
Yukihide Tomari (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Shintaro Iwasaki (UC Berkeley, USA)
Hervé Seitz (IGH CNRS, France)
Shinichi Nakagawa (RIKEN, Japan)
The 19th meeting
Date: 15:00 - 18:20, Apr. 12. 2016 [Poster]
Place: The University of Tokyo (Takeda Hall; Takeda Bldg. 5F)
Organizers: Mikiko Siomi (The University of Tokyo), Tsutomu Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Utz Fischer (University of Wuerzburg)
Wendy Gilbert (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
David Lilley (University of Dundee)
Erik Sontheimer (The University of Massachusetts)
Qinghua Liu (University of Texas Southwestern)
Kaoru Sato (The University of Tokyo)
Yuma Ishigami (The University of Tokyo)
Hidehito Kuroyanagi (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
The 18th meeting
Date: 13:20-17:30, Jan. 14. 2016 [Poster]
Place: The University of Tokyo (Takeda Hall)
Organizers: Tsutomu Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Makoto Kitabatake (Kyoto University)
Ken Ikeuchi (Tohoku University)
Daisuke Kurita (Hirosaki University)
Yusuke Sakai (the University of Tokyo)
Takayuki Katoh (the University of Tokyo)
Takehito Tanizawa (Hokkaido University)
Shinobu Chiba (Kyoto Sangyo University)
Venki Ramakrishnan (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK)
The 17th meeting
Date: 15:30-18:00, June 16. 2015 [Poster]
Place: The University of Tokyo (Nakashima Hall, Food Science Bldg. 2F, Hongo Campus)
Organizer: Yukihide Tomari (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Yuichiro Mishima (The University of Tokyo)
Moe Yokoshi (Osaka University)
Takayuki Ohira (The University of Tokyo)
Yoshitaka Matsuo (Tohoku University)
Nahum Sonenberg (McGill University, CANADA)
The 16th meeting
Date: 8:55-18:35, Nov. 28. 2014 [Poster] [Photos]
Place: The University of Tokyo (Takeda Hall)
Organizers: Shinichi Nakagawa (RIKEN), Yukihide Tomari (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Jamie H.D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley)
Jennifer Doudna (University of California, Berkeley)
Vladimir A. Gvozdev (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Tetsuro Hirose (Hokkaido University)
Kojiro Ishii (Osaka University)
Osnat Bartok (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Yuji Kageyama (Kobe University)
Susumu Katsuma (The University of Tokyo)
Yasuhiko Kato (Osaka University)
Li Yang (Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences)
Qinghua Liu (UT Southwestern Medical Center)
Shinichi Nakagawa (RIKEN)
Ramesh Pillai (EMBL Grenoble)
Kuniaki Saito (Keio University)
Gordon Simpson (University of Dundee)
Yukihide Tomari (The University of Tokyo)
Igor Ulitsky (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Zhao Zhang (Carnegie Institution for Science)
The 15th meeting
Date: 10:00-18:00, Oct. 1. 2014 [Poster]
Place: RIKEN, Wako, Saitama (Suzuki Umetaro Hall)
Organizers: Minoru Yoshida (RIKEN), Akila Mayeda (Fujita Health Univ), Shinichi Nakagawa (RIKEN)
Speakers:
Hiroshi Abe (Hokkaido Univ, Japan)
Charlie Bond (UWA, Australia)
Archa Fox (UWA, Australia)
Genevieve Gould (MIT, USA)
Thomas Hansen (Aarhus Univ, Denmark)
Takamasa Hirano (Keio Univ, Japan)
Katsutoshi Imamura (Univ of Tokyo, Japan)
Daisuke Kaida (Toyama Univ, Japan)
Hidehito Kuroyanagi (TMDU, Japan)
Akila Mayeda (Fujita Health Univ, Japan)
Shinichi Nakagawa (RIKEN, Japan)
Hitoshi Suzuki (JAIST, Japan)
Kenzui Taniue (Univ of Tokyo, Japan)
Takaaki Taniguchi (Univ of Tokyo, Japan)
The 14th meeting
Date: 15:30-17:30, May. 9. 2014 [Poster]
Place: The University of Tokyo, Asano Campus (Takeda Hall, 5th Fl., Takeda Building)
Organizers: Mikiko C. Siomi (The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Dinshaw J. Patel (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
Hiroshi Nishimasu (The University of Tokyo)
Seisuke Yamashita (AIST)
Sotaro Uemura (The University of Tokyo)
The 13th meeting
Date: 16:00-18:00, Dec. 17. 2013 [Poster]
Place: the University of Tokyo, School of Engineering (Faculty of Engineering Bldg.11, Lecture hall)
Organizers: Tsutomu Suzuki (University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Kazuko Nishikura (Wistar Institute)
Hiroshi Sasaki (Tomari Lab., University of Tokyo)
Hiroaki Hojo (Suzuki Lab., University of Tokyo)
Hirotsugu Ishizu (Siomi Lab., University of Tokyo)
Nono Tomita (University of Tokyo)
The 12th meeting
Date: 16:00-18:00, Mar. 21. 2013 [Poster]
Place: the University of Tokyo, School of Science (Faculty of Science Bldg.3, Rm. 326)
Organizers: Mikiko C. Siomi, Haru Siomi, and Kaoru Sato
Speakers:
Jörg Vogel (University of Würzburg)
Josephine Galipon (Ohta Lab., University of Tokyo)
Satoshi Kimura (Suzuki Lab., University of Tokyo)
Masahiro Onoguchi (Goto Lab., University of Tokyo)
Kan Kobayashi (Nureki Lab., University of Tokyo)
The 11th meeting
Date: 15:00-18:00, Dec. 17. 2012 [Poster]
Place: AIST Tokyo Waterfront (Annex 11th floor meeting room)
Organizers: Tetsuro Hirose
Speakers:
Stephen Lee (Univ Ottawa, Canada)
Yuichiro Mishima (Univ Tokyo)
Asuteka Nagao (Univ Tokyo)
Takatoshi Iijima (Univ Basel, Switzerland)
Rei Yoshimoto (RIKEN)
The 10th meeting
Date: 16:30-18:30, July 27. 2012 [Poster]
Place: Keio University School of Medicine
Organizers: Mikiko C Siomi and Haru Siomi
Speakers:
Hailing Jin (University of California, Riverside)
Amit Gal-On (Volcani Center, Agricultural Research Organization)
Masato Yano (Okano lab, Keio University)
Takashi Fukaya (Tomari lab, the University of Tokyo)
Yuka W. Iwasaki (Siomi lab, Keio University)
The 9th meeting
Date: 15:00-18:30, Dec. 12. 2011 [Poster]
Place: Keio University School of Medicine
Organizers: Mikiko C Siomi and Haru Siomi
Speakers:
Marcel Dinger (University of Queensland)
Chandrasekhar Kanduri (Uppsala University)
Elissa Lei (NIH)
Isidore Rigoutsos (Thomas Jefferson University)
Markus Hafner (Tuschl lab, HHMI/Rockefeller University)
Yasunori Aizawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
The 8th meeting
Date: 14:00-16:30, Dec. 8. 2011 [Poster]
Place: Keio University School of Medicine
Organizers: Mikiko C Siomi and Haru Siomi
Speakers:
David P Bartel (Whitehead Institute/MIT/HHMI)
Hiroaki Suga (University of Tokyo)
Hiroshi Suzuki (Miyazono lab, University of Tokyo)
Hiro-oki Iwakawa (Tomari lab, University of Tokyo)
Valerio Orlando (Dulbecco Telethon Institute)
The 7th meeting
Date: 13:00-16:00, Sep. 14. 2011
Place: 11F New hospital Building, Keio University School of Medicine
Speakers:
Shou-wei Ding (UC Riverside)
Raul Andino (UCSF)
Yutaka Sato (Nagoya University)
Manabu Yoshikawa (NIAS)
The 6th meeting
Date: 14:00-17:00, June 30, 2011 [Poster]
Place: Medical Library, The Univ. of Tokyo
Organizers: Nobuyoshi Akimitsu and Shinichi Nakagawa
Topics: Nuclear bodies and mRNA splicing
Speakers:
Giuseppe Biamonti (IGM-CNR)
Joanna Ip (RIKEN)
Kohki Okabe (University of Tokyo)
Keiko Tano (University of Tokyo)
The fifth meeting
Date: 9:30-18:40, June 13, 2011[Poster]
Place: Yayoi Auditorium, The Univ. of Tokyo
Organizer: Yuki Tomari
Topics: Machinery for non-coding RNAs
Speakers:
Yuki Tomari (University of Tokyo)
Tetsuro Hirose (AIST)
Archa H Fox (University of Western Australia)
Shinichi Nakagawa (RIKEN)
Nobuyoshi Akimitsu (University of Tokyo)
Jhumku D Kohtz (Northwestern University)
John W Pham (Cell press)
Phillip D Zamore (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Kuniaki Saito (Keio University School of Medicine)
Satomi Kuramochi-Miyagawa (Osaka University)
Yuichiro Mishima (Kobe University)
V Narry Kim (Seoul National University)
Martin J Simard (Laval University Cancer Research Centre)
Olivier Voinnet (ETH Zurich)
Herve Seitz (Universite de Toulouse)
Michael T McManus (UCSF)
Hiroaki Tabara (University of Tsukuba)
Jun-ichi Nakayama (RIKEN CDB)
Yuji Kageyama (NIBB)
The fourth meeting
Date: December 2-3, 2010
Place: Keio University School of Medicine
Speakers:
Joan Steitz (Department of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Yale University School of Medicine)
Akio Yamashita (Department of Microbiology and Molecular Biodefense Research, Yokohama City University, School of Medicine)
Hidehito Kuroyanagi (Laboratory of Gene Expression, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Daisuke Kaida (Department of Biophysics and Biochemistry, University of Pennsylvania School of Medecine)
Akila Mayeda (Division of Gene Expression Mechanism, Institute of Comprehensive Medical Science, Fujita Health University)
Takashi Ideue (Functional RNomics Team, Biomedicinal Information Research Center, AIST)
Kyoko Kakumoto (Department of Physiology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Naoyuki Kataoka (Laboratory of Gene Expression, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Kozo Tomita (Biomedical Research Institute, AIST)
Takeshi Chujo (Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo)
Yuko Hasegawa (RNA Biology Laboratory, RIKEN Advanced Research Institute)
Shinpei Kawaoka (Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo)
Keita Miyoshi (Department of Molecular Biology, Keio University School of Medicine)
The third meeting
Date: May 7, 2010
Place: Keio University School of Medicine
Speakers:
Yi Liu (Dept. of Physiology, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Vasily Vagin (Watson School of Biological Sciences, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Gordon G. Carmichael (Department of Genetics and Developmental Biology, University of Connecticut Stem Cell Institute)
Timo Lassmann (Omics Science Center RIKEN Yokohama Institute)
Kaoru Sato (Department of Molecular Biology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Naoyoshi Kumakura (Department of Life Sciences, University of Tokyo)
The second meeting
Date: December 8, 2009
Place: Keio University School of Medicine
Speakers:
Qinghua Liu (Department of Biochemistry, UT Southwestern Medical Center)
Dahua Chen (State Key Laboratory of Reproductive Biology, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Keita Miyoshi (Department of Molecular Biology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Tomoko Kawamata (Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo)
Takao Naganuma (Functional RNomics Team, Biomedicinal Information Research Center, AIST)
The first meeting
Date: December 5, 2008
Place: Keio University School of Medicine
Speakers:
Kannanganattu Prasanth (Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Nicholas K. Conrad (Department of Microbiology, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Yuko Hasegawa (RNA Biology Laboratory, RIKEN Advanced Research Institute)
Kuniaki Saito (Department of Molecular Biology, Keio University School of Medicine)