Distance Track 2019

University of Minnesota Indoor Time Trial – Sat., March 23rd, 2019

Girls 1600 Boys 1600

Sarah A. – 6:04.24 (87, 91, 93, 93) Charlie G. – 4:56.44 (72, 76, 77, 71)

Crystal B. – 6:34.44 (89, 96, 101, 108) Grant D. – 4:59.84 (72, 75, 77, 75)

Girls 800 Boys 800

Emma R. – 2:52.34 (40, 43, 47, 43) Caleb S. – 2:30.54 (33, 36, 40, 40)

Brenda T. – 3:08.64 (41, 46, 56, 47) JJ H. – 2:49.44 (37, 43, 46, 43)

Annie C. – 3:54.54 (45, 63, 63, 63)

Girls 4x400 – 4:46.46

Emma R. – 69.64 (33, 36)

Haley P. – 72.44 (35, 37)

Sarah A. – 73.84 (36, 37)

Allie W. – 69.9 (35, 34)

Griak Invite – University of Minnesota Indoor Track, Sat. March 30th

Boys Team 11th with 15pts, Girls Team 11th with 20pts.

Boys 3200

3rd - Grant D. – 10:23.12 (75, 77, 78, 79, 80, 79, 79, 75) (5:09, 5:14)

8th - Charlie G. – 10:55.34 (76, 77, 81, 84, 84, 86, 89, 78) (5:18, 5:37)

Girls Sprint Medley Relay (400-200-200-800)

8th – 4:56.71 Haley P. (72.54), Cayla F. (29.84), Liv S. (29.04), Emma R. 2:43.5 (39, 42, 44, 38)

Boys SMR

10th – 4:12.32 Hope A. 58.24, Jamonte F. 25.84, Justin S. 25.44, Grant D. 2:22.74 (33, 36, 37, 36)

Girls 1600 – Brenda T. 25th, 7:09.41 *Injured

Girls 800

3rd – Sarah A. 2:36.49 (37, 40, 43, 36)

10th – Crystal B. 2:43.10 (37, 42, 46, 37)

24th – Emma Grace C. 2:59.84 (42, 44, 46, 46)

Cannon Falls Meets

JV Invite – Friday, April 5th. Calm, cloudy low 50s.

Boys 1600 Girls 800

2nd - Gabe A. – 5:20.30 (76, 81, 84, 79) 1st - Stella A.M. 3:05.35 (93, 92)

8th – Ian A. – 5:51.70 (86, 93, 92, 80) 5th – Laura R. 3:12.32 (93, 99)

12th – Alex A. – 6:10.11 (93, 104, 99, 75) 10th – Anna C. 3:36.49 (101, 115)

15th – Haden V. - 6:29.81 (96, 104, 111, 93)

16th – Andy W. – 6:32.91 (93, 104, 104, 92)

17th – Hunter A. – 6:34.21 (96, 104, 111, 93)

Boys 3200 Boys 800

2nd – Hank C. 12:15.46 (85, 94, 94, 93, 96, 93, 93, 85) (6:07, 6:08) 3rd – Connor H. 2:26.22 (69, 77)

3rd – Griffin W. 12:23.46 (88, 93, 95, 99, 98, 94, 90, 81) (6:15, 6:08) 7th – Caleb S. 2:31.63 (71, 80)

4th – Jacob S. 12:44.77 (87, 94, 95, 99, 102, 107, 111, 89) (6:15, 6:29) 8th – Jose H. 2:42.47 (79, 83)

10th – Brendan B. 3:09.07 (90, 99)

Varsity Invite – Tuesday, April 16th. Calm, 60 degrees.

Girls 1600 Girls 800

1st Sarah Anaya – 5:42.47 (78, 86, 87, 81) 2nd Emma Raab 2:43.50 (81, 82)

2nd Crystal Bonilla – 6:24.78 *PR (87, 99, 104, 94) 3rd Sydney Hassing 2:44.88 (82, 82)

5th Emma Grace Cleary – 6:57.52 (104, 115, 114, 94) 7th Stella Anderson Moye 3:11.56 (90, 101)

6th Brenda Tellez – 7:12.69 (103, 115, 114, 109) 8th Laura Rydahl 3:12.84 (91, 101)

Boys 1600 Boys 800

1st Charlie Giese – 4:59.49 (71, 76, 78, 74) 1st Charlie Giese – 2:18.80 (72, 66)

2nd Grant Dilla – 5:02.87 (71, 76, 79, 77) 4th Alex Anaya – 2:26.30 *PR (74, 72)

8th Hank Cleary – 5:36.43 *PR (82, 86, 86, 82) 6th Connor Hassing – 2:28.74 (74, 74)

7th Caleb Streich – 2:29.87 *PR (74, 75)

9th Jacob Scheffer – 2:31.90 *PR (73, 78)

3200 – Boys/Girls ran together

3rd Gabe Alvear – 11:16.61 *PR (79, 81, 86, 85, 86, 90, 84, 82)

8th Ian Anderson – 12:31.05 *PR (90, 93, 97, 97, 96, 97, 94, 86)

2nd Sarah Anaya 12:32.53 (89, 91, 92, 97, 109, 96, 95, 91)

North St. Paul JV Invite – Tuesday, April 16th. Calm, 60 degrees

1600 Meter

JJ R. 5:55

Haden V. 6:14

Andy W. 6:29

Hunter A.6:37

Brendan B. 6:40

Shiraj C. 6:45

Hunter D. 7:37

Darcy N. 7:55

Simley Triangular vs. NSP & Hill-Murray, Tuesday, April 23rd, 2019. 60s, 5 mph winds

Girls 1600 (Run Coed with boys)

1st – Sydney Hassing 6:12.54 *PR (84, 98, 99, 91)

2nd – Emma Raab 6:21.27 (86, 97, 99, 99)

5th - Laura Rydahl 7:07.14 *PR (96, 116, 113, 112)

7th - Stella Anderson Moye 7:30.58 (101, 114, 117, 119)

Boys 1600

3rd – Connor Hassing 5:32.48 *PR (79, 86, 90, 77)

4th – Alex Anaya 5:36.40 *PR (87, 90, 89, 70)

5th – Jacob Scheffer 5:37.02 *PR (82, 87, 87, 81)

6th – Griffin Wormer 5:37.08 *PR (85, 85, 86, 81)

7th – Caleb Streich 5:43.81 *PR (83, 89, 93, 78)

Girls 4x400

2nd – Team Lighting McQueen 4:53.70 3rd Place – Team Incredibles 4:56.85

Sarah A. – 68 Emma R. – 64

Sydney H. – 70 Crystal B. - 68

Emma Grace C. – 80 Brenda T. – 81

Stella A.M. – 75 Laura R. – 83

Boys 4x400

3rd – Team Thanos 4th Place – Team Thor

Charlie G. – 59 Connor H. – 62

Griffin W. – 71 Ian A. – 70

Alex A. – 66 Shiraj C. – 72

Hunter A. – 74 Haden V. – 69

5th – Team Captain America 6th – Team Spiderman

Hank C. #1 – 67 Gabe A. – 62

Jacob S. – 68 Caleb S. – 67

Hunter D. – 69 Andy W. – 73

Hank C. #2 – 72 Brendan B. - 83

Richfield Invite, Thursday, April 25th. Upper 60s, 10-15 mph winds, stronger gusts

Girls 1600

7th -Emma Grace Cleary 6:37.48 (97, 101, 101, 98) *PR

8th - Brenda Tellez 6:39.72 (98, 102, 98, 98) *PR

14th - Darcy Nguyen 7:44.73 (110, 128, 129, 117) *PR

Girls 800 Boys 800

7th - Sydney Hassing 2:47.50 (80, 87) 10th - Connor Hassing 2:27.41 (71, 76)

12th - Stella Anderson Moye 3:11.84 (83, 107) 11th - Alex Anaya 2:28.08 (78, 70)

13th - Laura Rydahl 3:12.56 (88, 104) 12th - Caleb Streich 2:29.38 (75, 74) *PR

Boys 3200 (Run Coed with girls)

7th - Jacob Scheffer 12:01.06 (82, 85, 84, 91, 101, 93, 99, 86) *PR

8th - Hank Cleary 12:03.35 (79, 87, 90, 91, 98, 91, 96, 91) *PR

11th - Griffin Wormer 12:41.80 (82, 85, 89, 96, 101, 106, 108, 98)

Richfield JV Invite – Thursday, May 2nd. Low 60s, slight wind.

Boys 1600 Girls 800

5th – Haden V. 5:56.99 (84, 92 6th – Darcy N. 3:31.69

9th – Brendan B. 6:27.40 (93

11th – Hunter A. 6:33.85 (97

13th – Shiraj C. 6:39.88 (97

15th – Hunter D. 7:03.84

Simley Invite – Saturday, May 4th. Mid-60s, slight breeze.

Boys 4x800 – 4th 10:24.80

Hank C. – 2:29.64 (73, 76)

Jacob S. – 2:26.34 (72, 74) *PR

Griffin W. – 2:36.44 (77, 79) *PR

Andy W. – 2:51.54 (82, 89)

Girls 1600 Boys 1600

1st – Sarah A. 5:32.98 (78, 85, 86, 83) *PR 12th – Carter B. 5:39.94 (75, 79, 90, 90)

3rd – Sydney H. 6:09.41 (80, 95, 98, 96) *PR 13th – Alex A. 5:41.29 (84, 91, 97, 70)

4th – Crystal B. 6:13.77 (88, 98, 96, 91) *PR

Girls 400

2nd - Emma R. 63.38 (30.3, 33.0) *PR

Girls 800 Boys 800

3rd – Brenda T. 2:56.40 (87, 89) *PR 8th – Caleb S. 2:29.37 (77, 72) *PR

5th – Emma Grace C. 3:05.39 (93, 92) 10th – Connor H. 2:37.02 (76, 81) *Also HJ 5-4 (6th), PV 7-6 (2nd)

6th – Laura R. 3:11.54 (93, 98) *PR 13th – Shiraj C. 2:45.86 (81, 84)

Boys 3200 (Run with Girls 3200)

1st – Charlie G. 10:52.40 (78, 82, 84, 84, 85, 86, 86, 66) (5:28, 5:24)

7th – Ian A. 12:07.90 (88, 92, 92, 93, 94, 96, 98, 77) (6:03, 6:05) *PR

Girls 4x400 – 2nd 4:32.20

Amelia J. – 69.0

Haley P. – 69.7

Ali L. – 67.3

Emma R. – 66.14

Team Scores – Girls 1st 194pts; Boys 2nd 130 pts

True Team Section 3AA – St. Croix Luther H.S. Tuesday, May 6th. Low 60s, no wind.

Girls 4x800 – 11:15.97 (5th) Boys 4x800 – 9:49.45 (9th)

Emma R. 2:41.34 (77, 84) Jacob S. 2:26.44 (68, 78)

Crystal B. 2:39.44 (73, 85) *PR Alex A. 2:32.74 (73, 69)

Sydney H. 2:41.54 (77, 84) Caleb S. 2:23.74 (69, 74) *PR

Laura R. 3:14 (94, 100) Ian A. 2:27.44 (72, 75)

Girls 1600 Boys 1600

11th - Brenda T. 6:17.88 (91, 95, 97, 92) *PR 4th – Charlie G. 4:48.39 (73, 72, 77, 66) *PR

20th – Darcy N. 7:47.59 (109, 121, 120, 127) 20th – Jacob S. 5:34.19 (81, 87, 90, 76) *PR

Girls 800 Boys 800

11th - Crystal B. 2:40.97 (74, 86) 1st heat 6th – Charlie G. 2:13.45 (67, 66) 2nd heat

14th – Emma R. 2:47.97 (77, 90) 2nd heat 19th – Carter B. 2:28.70 (69, 79) 1st heat

Girls 3200

1st – Sarah A. 11:56.39 *PR (84, 86, 87, 91, 91, 93, 92, 89)

8th – Emma Grace C. 14:22.55 *PR (103, 107, 109, 111, 112, 112, 110, 108)

Boys 3200

4th – Grant D. 10:44.42 (77, 79, 81, 82, 82, 83, 81, 78)

13th – Hank C. 11:46.13 (81, 84, 87, 91, 92, 95, 88, 87)

Conference Triangular vs. SSP & Tartan @ SSP, Tuesday, May 14th. Upper 60s, slight breeze.

Girls 1600 Girls 800

Crystal B. – 6:18.54 (91, 95, 98, 94) Sarah A. – 2:34.54 (76, 78)

Emma Grace C. – 6:39.54 (no splits, Gerber’s bad) Sydney H. – 2:41.84 (79, 82)

Amelia J. – 2:46.94 (79, 87)

Boys 1600 Brenda T. – 2:54.54 (83, 91) *PR

Hank C. – 5:25.34 (78, 85, 84, 78) *PR Laura R. – 3:13.14 (87, 106)

Griffin W. – 5:38.14 (85, 87, 88, 79) *PR Ana A. – 3:26.34 (104, 102)

Haden V. – 5:43.34 (84, 91, 87, 82) *PR Darcy N. – 3:27.24 (106, 101) *PR

Hunter A. – 6:11.64 (88, 98, 100, 86) *PR Anna C. – 3:40.64 (103, 117)

Brendan B. – 6:13.44 (88, 99, 100, 88) *PR

Andy W. – 6:18.34 (87, 94, 101, 96) *PR Girls 400 – Emma R. 64.64

Hunter D. – 6:52.54 (96, 117, 110, 91) *PR

Boys 800 Girls 4x400 – 4:42.36

Charlie G. – 2:10.44 (66, 64) Emma R. – 66.6

Caleb S. – 2:24.34 (72, 72) Sydney H. – 67.9 *SB

Alex A. – 2:26.54 (76, 70) Sarah A. – 70.6

Jacob S. – 2:27.14 (74, 73) Brenda T. – 77.1

Ian A. – 2:28.44 (74, 74)

Carter B. – 2:33.74 (74, 79)

JV Conference @ Mahtomedi, Thursday, May 16th. 70s, 10-20 mph. Long meet.

Girls 1600

9th Darcy N. – 7:38.26 (109, 112, 119, 119) *PR

11th Anna C. – 8:34.25 (111, 134, 138, 131)

Boys 1600 (Run in 2 heats)

Jacob S. – 5:31.66 (83, 84, 85, 79) (2nd heat) *PR

Ian A. – 5:31.70 (80, 85, 91, 75) (1st heat) *PR

Alex A. – 5:32.19 (86, 89, 87, 69) (2nd heat) *PR

Caleb S. – 5:35.23 (83, 92, 87, 72) (2nd heat) *PR

Connor H. – 5:50.19 (74, 91, 96, 88) (1st heat)

Metro East Conference Championship – Tuesday, May 21st and Thursday, May 23rd.

Tuesday was windy and rainy. Thursday was cloudy with a slight breeze

Tuesday’s Results

Girls 800 Meter Prelims Boys 800 Meter Prelims

8th - Emma R. 2:37.38 SB (76, 81) H2 9th – Charlie G. 2:11.87 (63, 68) H1

10th – Sydney H. 2:39.64 SB (75, 84) H2 21st – Alex A. 2:25.07 (72, 73) *PR H2

13th – Crystal B. 2:43.75 (82, 81) H2 22nd – Caleb S. 2:25.98 (68, 77) H1

Girls 3200

1st - Sarah A. 11:48.20 (88, 87, 87, 90, 92, 93, 91, 80) (5:52, 5:56) *PR

12th – Emma Grace C. 14:15.76 (100, 111, 111, 111, 108, 107, 105, 97) (7:13, 7:03) *PR

13th – Brenda T. 14:16.82 (102, 110, 111, 111, 110, 110, 107, 94) (7:14, 7:01) *PR

Boys 3200

15th – Gabe A. 11:23.01 (77, 81, 83, 87, 92, 92, ?, ?) (5:28, 5:55)

21st – Hank C. 11:41.36 (81, 84, 87, 88, 90, 91, ?, ?) (5:40, 6:01) *PR

22nd – Jacob S. 11:41.86 (82, 84, 87, 90, 92, 93, ?, ?) (5:43, 5:58) *PR

Thursday Results

Girls 4x800 – 11:34.99 5th place Boys 4x800 – 9:48.70 8th place

Crystal B. – 2:37.54r (71, 86) *PR Caleb S. – 2:23.54r (66, 77)

Amelia J. – 2:50.44r (77, 93) Jacob S. – 2:33.24r (75, 78)

Jerryn S.- 2:55.54r (82, 91) Alex A. – 2:25.07 (72, 73) *PR

Laura R. – 3:12.14r (93, 99) Connor H. – 2:24.34r (66, 78) *PR

Girls 1600 Boys 1600

2nd Sarah A. 5:28.21 (80, 84, 84, 80) H2 16th Gabe A. 5:10.29 (75, 76, 80, 78) *SB

16th Brenda T. 6:16.72 (86, 97, 96, 97) H1 *PR 21st Hank C. 5:24.25 (77, 81, 84, 82) *PR

18th Emma Grace C. 6:20. (88, 98, 100, 93) H1 *PR 22nd Carter B. 5:25.81 (75, 80, 84, 86) *SB

Girls 800 Finals Boys 800 Finals

5th Emma R. 2:32.49 (76, 76) 5th Charlie G. 2:07.42 (62, 65)

10th Sydney H. 2:37.55 (76, 81)

Section 3AA, Wednesday and Friday, May 29th & 31st. Held at Prior Lake. Warm/hot both days.

Day 1

Girls 800 Prelims Boys 800 Prelims

17th Emma R. 2:33.78 (74, 79) 42nd Caleb S. 2:23.37 (69, 74) *PR

30th Crystal B. 2:41.53 (75, 86) 43rd Alex A. 2:27.92 (75, 72)

34th Sydney H. 2:44.45 (80, 84) 45th Connor H. 2:33.68 (75, 78)

Girls 3200

6th Sarah A. 11:38.65 (86, 87, 86, 87, 88, 91, 89, 81) *PR

25th Emma Grace C. 13:30.23 (92, 100, 102, 106, 105, 104, 102, 93) *PR

28th Brenda T 13:51.69 (92, 100, 100, 104, 109, 106, 109, 99) *PR

Boys 3200

36th Gabe A. 11:33.20 (82, 83, 87, 87, 88, 92, 92, 82)

37th Jacob S. 11:36.59 (83, 84, 86, 89, 90, 91, 92, 82) *PR

38th Hank C. 11:38.36 (82, 83, 87, 89, 90, 91, 91, 85) *PR

Day 2

Girls 4x800 Boys 4x800

11th 11:40.78 15th 10:08.30

Emma R. 2:38.48 (78, 80) Caleb S. 2:24.54 (69, 75)

Sydney H. 2:43.24 (77, 86) Alex A. 2:27.24 (75, 72)

Emma Grace C. 3:03.44 (88, 95) Jacob S. 2:32.64 (74, 78)

Laura R. 3:15.54 (95, 99) Connor H. 2:32.44 (70, 82)

Girls 1600

6th Sarah A. 5:35.58 (79, 82, 87, 88)

34th Brenda T. 6:12.29 (85, 94, 101, 92)

36th Crystal B. 6:17.25 (86, 93, 102, 95)

Boys 1600

27th Charlie G. 4:59.91 (72, 73, 77, 77)

45th Carter B. 5:24.49 (72, 80, 89, 92)

46th Gabe A. 5:29.27 (76, 81, 90, 92)