2018 Meet Schedule & Results


Simley Intra-Squad Scrimmage – Saturday, Aug. 18th at Simley High School. 4:00 p.m .

3rd Annual Simley Intrasquad – Aug. 18th, 2018. Held on Simley Invite Course.

85 degrees, humid, hilly, and with a slight breeze.

1st – Gabe Alvear (10th) 13:12 (6:19, 6:53) Team BeMo

2nd – Ben Borchard (12th) 13:30 (6:31, 6:59) Team TiWo

3rd – Nathan Schauer (9th) 13:45 (6:55, 6:50) Team TiWo

4th – Zach Sayner (11th) 13:52 (6:55, 6:57) Team Stenger

5th – Dan Williams (11th) 13:58 (6:55, 7:03) Team Stenger

6th – Caleb Streich (9th) 14:00 (6:55, 7:05) Team NiMo

7th – Sarah Anaya (12th) 14:11 (6:47, 7:24) Team NiMo

8th – Jacob Scheffer (9th) 14:35 (6:55, 7:40) Team NiMo

9th – Ian Anderson (10th) 14:36 (6:55, 7:41) Team TiWo

10th – James Schmotter (12th) 14:48 (7:21, 7:27) Team BeMo

11th – Griffin Wormer (10th) 14:52 (7:13, 7:39) Team NiMo

12th – Caleb Brinkman (10th) 15:05 (7:06, 7:59) Team Stenger

13th – Brekken Grathen (10th) 15:20 (7:13, 8:07) Team BeMo

14th – Andy Watts (10th) 15:46 (7:27, 8:19) Team Stenger

15th – Kait Corey (11th) 15:57 (7:40, 8:17) Team TiWo

16th – Alex Anaya (8th) (16:01) (7:53, 8:08) Team Stenger

17th – Hunter Aamot (7th) 16:02 (7:53, 8:09) Team NiMo

18th – Grace Raab 16:26 (9th) 16:26 (7:44, 8:42) Team BeMo

19th – Brenda Tellez-Casco (9th) 16:51 (7:36, 9:15) Team Stenger

20th – Shiraj Chowdhudry (10th) 17:10 (8:03, 9:07) Team NiMo

21st – Laura Rydal (11th) 17:17 (7:52, 9:25) Team BeMo

22nd – Haden Vanella (7th) 18:33 (8:40, 9:53) Team BeMo

23rd – Braden Bodsberg (7th) 21:07 (8:11, 12:56) Team BeMo

**24th – Augustus Schussler (11th) 18:26 Team BeMo

**25th – Jenna Pearson (10th) 18:56 Team BeMo

Both ran off course early on due to Coach Gerber’s poor course direction

*Largest number of runners ever, though still had numerous absent runners.

Spartan XC Games #2 Team Scores - Teams scored with 4 runners, runners 5 and 6 are pushers

1st Team TiWo – 2, 3, 9, 15 = 30pts

2nd Team Stenger – 4, 5, 12, 14 (16, 19) = 35pts

3rd Team NiMo – 6, 7, 8, 17 (20) = 38pts

4th Team BeMo – 1, 10, 13, 18 (21, 22) = 42pts

Results by Gender

Men

1st – Gabe Alvear (10th) 13:12

2nd – Ben Borhard (12th) 13:30

3rd – Nathan Schauer (9th) 13:45

4th – Zach Sayner (11th) 13:52

5th – Dan Williams (11th) 13:58

6th – Caleb Streich (9th) 14:00

7th – Jacob Scheffer (9th) 14:35

8th – Ian Anderson (10th) 14:36

9th – James Schmotter (12th) 14:48

10th – Griffin Wormer (10th) 14:52

11th – Caleb Brinkman (10th) 15:05

12th – Andy Watts (10th) 15:46

13th – Alex Anaya (8th) (16:01)

14th – Hunter Aamot (7th) 16:02

15th – Shiraj Chowdhudry (10th) 17:10

16th – Haden Vanella (7th) 18:33

17th – Braden Bodsberg (7th) 21:07

**18th – Augustus Schussler (11th) 18:26

Women

1st – Sarah Anaya (12th) 14:11

2nd – Brekken Grathen (10th) 15:20

3rd – Kait Corey (11th) 15:57

4th – Grace Raab 16:26 (9th) 16:26

5th – Brenda Tellez-Casco (9th) 16:51

6th – Laura Rydal (11th) 17:17

7th – Jenna Pearson (10th) 18:56

Rosemount Irish Invite - Full Results found at http://raceberryjam.com/indexcc.html

Ind. Place, Team place Name, Grade, Team, Time.

1, 1 Acer Iverson 12 (Roseville) 9:44

2, 2 Luke Labatte 12 (Rosemount) 9:47

3, 3 Jake Derouin 11 (Eden Prairie) 9:49

137, 122 Gabe A. 10 - 11:45 (5:55, 5:51)

184, 158 Carter B. 11 - 12:32 (5:55, 6:38)

185, 159 Ben B. 12 – 12:32 (6:15, 6:17)

188, 163 Dan W. 11 – 12:39 (6:15, 6:24)

198, 171 Connor H. 10 – 13:03 (6:18, 6:45)

212 finishers

Team Scores – Eden Prairie 66, Highland Park 104, Farmington 149, Lakeville North 185, Minnetonka 186, Rosemount 192, Prior Lake 204, Eagan 241, St. Paul Central 264, Armstrong 284, Roseville 303, St. Thomas Academy 303, Austin 349, Apple Valley 382, Osseo 383, Osceola (WI) 396, Shakopee 466, Bloomington Kennedy 497, Mahtomedi 554, Tartan 581, Hastings 583, Rochestor Mayo 588, Cretin-Derham Hall 695, Northfield 706, St. Louis Park 728, Richfield 746, Simley 775 - 27 Teams

Boys JV

Ind. Place, Team place Name, Grade, Team, Time.

1, 1 Zach Spears 11 (Eden Prairie) 10:41

163, 109 Hank C. 10 - 13:25 (6:46, 6:39)

195, 123 Ian A. 10 – 13:46 (6:47, 6:59)

228, 130 Caleb B. 10 – 14:19 (7:20, 6:59)

242, 133 Andy W. 10 – 14:40 (7:20, 7:20)

247, 134 Riley K. 10 – 14:47 (7:25, 7:23)

250, 136 Griffin W. 10 – 14:50 (7:18, 7:32)

288, 138 Shiraj C. 10 – 16:58 (8:13, 8:45)

299 Augustus S. 11 – 18:49 (8:17, 10:32)

302 Morgan G. 10 – 19:46 (9:08, 10:38)

302 finishers

Team Scores – Mounds View 38, 20th – Simley 628.


Boys Freshman 2 Mile

Ind. Place, Team place Name, Grade, Team, Time

1, 1 Andrew Casey 8 (Lakeville North) 11:04

66, 62 Nathan S. 9 - 13:17 (6:46, 6:31)

78, 71 Caleb S. 9 - 13:28 (6:42, 6:46)

88, 70 Nico L. 9 – 13:33 (6:42, 6:51)

101, 85 Jacob S. 9 – 13:40 (6:50, 6:50)

200, 199 Alex A. 8 – 15:12 (7:50, 7:22)

223, 121 Hunter A. 7 – 15:41 (8:00, 7:41)

238, 124 Hayden V. 7 – 16:00 (8:30, 7:30)

Team Scores – Roseville 39, Simley 416 (17th), 19 teams total


Girls Varsity

Ind. Place, Team place Name, Grade, Team, Time.

1, 1 Lauren Peterson 12 (Farmington) 11:23

2, 2 Molly Moening 9 (St. Paul Highland) 11:35

3, 3 Liesl Paulsen 11 (Eden Prairie) 11:36

66, 64 Sarah A. 12 – 13:11 (6:25, 6:26)

121, 105 Brekken G. 10 – 13:53 (6:45, 7:08)

160, 135 Julia M. 9 – 14:42 (7:02, 7:40)

175, 146 Kait C. 11 – 15:05 (7:10, 7:55)

178, 148 Grace R. 9 – 15:18 (7:15, 8:03)

193 total runners

Team Scores – Stillwater 78, Eden Prairie 85, Farmington 94, St. Paul Highland 150, Minnetonka 159, Rosemount 182, Shakopee 221, Monticello 297, St. Louis Park 303, Lakeville North 328, Rochester Mayo 374, Osceola (WI) 458, Northfield 463, Osseo 473, St. Paul Central 485, Armstrong 491, Austin 517, Apple Valley 517, Mahtomedi 587, Bloomington Kennedy 597, Simley 598 (23 teams)

Girls C Squad

Ind. Place, Team place Name, Grade, Team, Time.

1, 1 Ella Graham 7 (Minnetonka) 12:49

4, 4 Simone L. 8 - 13:50

12, 12 Laura R. 11 – 14:24

23, 23 Sydney H. 12 – 14:45

51, 46 Crystal B. 9 – 15:33

119, 92 Marysha D. 12 – 16:35

142, 104 Abi L. 7 – 16:56

150, 109 Ana A. 7 – 17:02

157 Stella A.M. 8 – 17:07

204 Jade J. 8 – 17:58

246 Jenna P. 10 – 18:52

292 Hunny V. 12 – 24:01

296 Total Runners

Team Scores – Minnetonka 35, Eden Prairie 141, St. Paul Highland Park 161, Osceola 168, Mahtomedi 168, Simley 169 (6th place) – 21 teams


Rochester Mayo Invite – Thursday, Sep. 13th at Eastwood Golf Course, Rochester, MN. - Results found at http://wayzatatiming.com/crosscountry/2018/Mayo/

85 degrees, winds 10-20mphs. Warm, humid, and extremely hilly

*Note that 3 mile split is an estimate, also have to add time for last .1 of 5ks.

Boys C-Squad 2500 meters (1.55 miles) *Ran combined with the girls C-Squad.

Team Score – Albert Lea 36 pts, Simley 10th with 257pts, 13 teams total

Individual Winner – Gavin Hanke, 8th Grade Albert Lea 9:26

Individual gender places are hard to know because there was no separation in the results

Simley finishers

Alex A. 8th grade, 10:37 – 20th (20th team score)

Hunter A. 7th grade, 11:33 – 63rd (47th team score)

Hayden V. 7th grade 11:33 – 64th (48th team score)

Brendan B. 7th grade, 11:56 – 80th (55th team score)

Dylan K. 9th grade, 18:36 – 222nd (87th team score)

Girls C-Squad 2500 meters (1.55 miles) *Ran combined with C-Squad boys.

Team Scores – 1st – Red Wing 72 pts, 5th – Simley 144 pts, 10 teams total

Individual Winner – Lynn Borgen, 8th Grade Chatfield, 10:53

Individual gender places are hard to know because there was no separation in the results

Simley finishers

Valerie D., 7th grade, 11:13 (4th girl, 3rd team score)

Abi L., 7th grade, 12:18 (14th girl, 12th team score)

Stella A., 8th grade, 12:44 (24th girl, 18th team score)

Carly B, 8th grade, 15:10 (75th girl, 51 team score)

Hunny V, 12th grade 18:35 (95th girl, 60th team score)

Girls JV 5k – Team Winner – Stillwater with 26pts, 17 teams total

Individual Winner – Bethany Olson, Stillwater, 12th grade – 21:31

Simley finishers:

Simone L., 8th grade, 23:33 – 16th place (7:18, 7:48, 7:50)

Marysha D., 12th grade, 27:12 – 142nd place (8:24, 8:59, 9:00)

308 finishers

Girls Varsity 5k – Team Scores: Stillwater 52, Rosemount 103, Onalaska 121, Winona Cotter 121, Luverne 209, Roch. Century 217, Eagan 217, Faribault 274, Winona 312, Stewartville 314, Roch. Mayo 316, Northfield 326, Red Wing 344, Eastview 346, Owatonna 349, Austin 349, Roch. John Marshall 404, Roch. Lourdes 428, Kasson-Mantorville 533, Hastings 534, Simley 535 (21st place), Chatfield 552, Albert Lea 620, Zumbrota/M/K/W 668

Individual Results

1st – Grace Ping, 10th grade, 18:33, Winona Cotter

2nd Grace Ping, 8th grade, 18:38, Winona Cotter

3rd Ana Weaver, 10th grade, 18:59, Stillwater

4th Tenley Nelson, 9th grade, 19:06, Luverne

5th Morgan Arnold, 10th grade, 19:25, Winona Cotter

56th (56th team) Sarah A., 12th grade, 22:03 (6:48, 7:23, 7:10)

102nd (97th team) Kait C., 11th grade, 23:23 (7:07, 7:43, 7:40)

114th (109th team) Brekken G., 10th grade, 23:42 (7:24, 7:58, 8:00)

142nd (131st team) Julia M., 9th grade, 24:58 (7:25, 8:17, 8:20)

155th (142nd team) Laura R., 11th grade, 26:09 (7:41, 8:44, 9:00)

165th (151st team) Grace R., 9th grade, 27:40 (7:38, 9:22, 10:00)

167 finishers

Boys JV 5k – Team Winner Stillwater 37pts, Simley 20th with 563pts, 23 teams total

Ind. Winner – Hudson Labno, 10th grade Rosemount, 18:04

160th (99th team) Hank C., 10th grade, 21:26 (6:35, 7:08, 7:00)

176th (104th team) James S., 12th grade, 21:39 (6:52, 7:06, 7:00)

204th (115th team) Nico L., 9th grade, 21:59 (6:52, 7:06, 7:20)

215th (118th team) Caleb S., 9th grade, 22:09 (6:34, 7:17, 7:20)

250th (127th team) Ian A., 10th grade, 22:35 (7:00, 7:35, 7:20)

274th (131st team) Jacob S., 9th grade, 22:58 (7:13, 7:34, 7:30)

293rd (136th team) Caleb B., 10th grade, 23:20 (7:34, 7:43, 7:20)

295th Griffin W., 10th grade, 23:24 (7:34, 7:52, 7:15)

487 finishers

Boys Varsity 5k – Team Scores: Red Wing 54, Winona 85, Eastview 94, Rosemount 102, Stillwater 175, Austin 194, Roch. Century 196, Owatonna 198, Albert Lea 263, Onalaska 297, Faribault 337, Roch. John Marshall 341, Kasson-Mantorville 352, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 353, Luverne 388, La Crescent 435, Northfield 483, Hastings 486, Roch. Mayo 548, Roch. Lourdes 553, Pine Island 556, Simley 578 (22nd), Stewartville 626, Chatfield 721, Zumbrota/M/K/W 738, Winona Cotter 741, Wabasha-Kellogg 812

Individual Results:

1st – Luke LaBatte, 12th Grade, 16:14, Rosemount

2nd – AJ Green, 11th Grade, 16:21, Eastview

3rd – Tom Nemanich, 12th Grade, 16:29, Red Wing

4th – Carter Briggs, 12th Grade, 16:44, Winona

5th – Colton Brand, 11th Grade, 16:48, Winona

25th (23rd Team) Grant D., 11th Grade, 17:43 (5:28, 5:49, 5:50)

106 (102nd team) Gabe A., 10th Grade, 19:06 (5:58, 6:00, 6:15)

148 (144th team) Carter B., 11th Grade, 20:18 (6:05, 6:37, 6:55)

156 (152nd team) Nathan S., 9th Grade, 20:48 (6:33, 6:57, 6:35)

161 (157th team) Connor H., 10th Grade, 21:02 (6:33, 6:57, 6:50)

168 (184th team) Ben B., 12th Grade, 21:23 (6:33, 6:57, 7:10)

170 (166th team) Dan W., 11th Grade, 21:34 (6:33, 6:59, 7:15)

182 finishers


Osseo Invite – Thursday, Sep. 27th. 60 degrees, slight breeze but all on relatively flat trails! Perfect conditions!

Full results here - https://www.mtecresults.com/event/show/2708

Girls Varsity

1st – Alexa Davis 19:39, 9th grade, Osseo

2nd – Gabriella Baltes 19:52, 9th grade, Osseo

3rd – Kaitlyn Finnegan 20:03, 9th grade, Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony

4th – Taylor Heimerl 20:13, 8th grade, Rosemount

5th – Sarah Anaya 20:15, 12th grade, Simley (6:14 mile)

13th – Brekken Grathen 21:04, 10th grade, Simley (6:34 mile)

19th – Simone Lorentz 21:18, 8th grade, Simley (6:34 mile)

28th – Julia Myers 22:07, 9th grade, Simley (6:44 mile)

39th – Kait Corey 22:21, 11th grade, Simley (6:44 mile)

54th (51st team) – Brenda Tellez 23:24, 9th grade, Simley (6:52)

67th (62nd team) – Grace Raab 24:27, 9th grade, Simley (7:12)

72 runners

Team Scores – Osseo 58 Centennial 62 Simley 104 9 teams

Boys Varsity

1st – Mackinon Mokor 16:47, 11th grade, Osseo

2nd – Adam Namyst 17:03, 12th grade, Centennial

3rd – Jonathan Pattie 17:08, 9th grade, Centennial

4th – Olie Abate 17:19, 11th grade, Osseo

5th – Grant Dilla 17:22, 11th grade, Simley (5:13, 11:05 (5:52), Est. 16:45 (5:40))

11th – Gabe Alvear 17:44, 10th grade, Simley (5:31, 11:15 (5:44), Est. 17:05 (5:50))

27th (26th team) – Carter Bollmann 18:56, 11th grade, Simley (5:36, 11:53 (6:17, Est. 18:16 (6:23))

50th (46th team) – Nathan Schauer 19:48, 9th grade, Simley (6:10, 12:51 (6:41), Est. 19:10 (6:19))

51st (47th team) – Connor Hassing 19:50, 10th grade, Simley (6:10, 12:44 (6:34), Est. 19:10 (6:26))

55th (51st team) – Hank Cleary 19:59, 10th grade, Simley (6:10, 12:51 (6:41), Est. 19:20 (6:30))

56th (52nd team) – Dan Williams 20:05, 11th grade, Simley (6:10, 12:51 (6:41), Est. 19:25 (6:35))

61st – Ben Borchard 20:29, 12th grade, Simley (6:10, 12:51 (6:41), Est. 19:40 (6:50))

76 runners

Team Scores – Osseo 37 Centennial 40 111 Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony

Robbinsdale Cooper 129 Maple Grove 132 Simley 136 9 teams total

Girls JV

1st – Abby Wood 21:52, 7th grade, Centennial

20th – Crystal Bonilla Rios 23:33, 9th grade, Simley (6:59 mile)

42nd – Marysha Dulcet 24:44, 12th grade, Simley (7:25 mile)

125th – Jenna Pearson 29:55, 10th grade, Simley (8:54 mile)

149 runners

Team Scores – Maple 44, 10 teams scoring

Boys JV

1st – Calvin Libra 17:58, 12th grade, Robbinsdale Armstrong,

54th – Nico Losinski 20:01, 9th grade, Simley (6:13 mile)

60th – James Schmotter 20:09, 12th grade, Simley (6:17)

75th – Ian Anderson 20:26, 10th grade, Simley (6:21)

89th – Jacob Scheffer 20:48, 9th grade, Simley (6:23)

95th – Caleb Streich 20:57, 9th grade, Simley (6:21)

149th – Griffin Wormer 22:05, 10th grade, Simley (7:03)

166th – Andy Watts 22:26, 10th grade, Simley (7:01)

172nd – Caleb Brinkman 22:30, 10th grade, Simley (7:00)

193rd – Shiraj Chowdhury 23:09, 10th grade, Simley (7:14)

258 finishers

Team Scores – Robbinsdale Armstrong 32 Rosemount 34 ….7th – Simley 373 12 teams

Boys Jr. High 1.55 mile/2.5k race (Run with girls)

1st – Charles Bolkcom 9:15, 8th grade, Centennial

5th – Alex Anaya 10:29, 8th grade, Simley (6:46 mile)

6th – Hunter Aamot 10:30, 7th grade, Simley (6:51 mile)

10th – Haden Vanella 10:40, 7th grade, Simley (6:51 mile)

20th – Brendan Bodsberg 11:40, 7th grade, Simley (7:21 mile)

34th – Dylan Kraus 16:41, 9th grade, Simley (10:23 mile)

35 finishers

*No team scores kept, but Simley would’ve been 3rd

Girls Jr. High 1.55 mile/2.5k race (Run with boys)

1st – Valerie DuVal 10:40, 7th grade, Simley (6:48 mile)

4th – Abi Lindquist 11:37, 7th grade, Simley (7:20 mile)

11th – Stella Anderson Moye 12:10, 8th grade, Simley (7:30 mile)

15th – Carly Bloch 13:54, 8th grade, Simley (8:34 mile)

22nd – Hunny Vongsunkonchart 16:36, 12th grade, Simley (9:56 mile)

22 finishers

*No team scores kept, but Simley would’ve finished 2nd


Trinity Invite, Tuesday, Oct. 2nd –

Low 50s, slight breeze, fairly flat with some bumps and uneven grass, slightly wet grass.

Full results at http://wayzatatiming.com/crosscountry/2018/Trinity/results.htm

Girls Team Scores – Farmington (without top 2) 43, SSP 61, St. Paul Central 68, Simley 101, Hastings 146, Mounds Park Academy 157, Nova Classical Academy 204…15 teams total

1st Mariah Fenske 19:23, 7th grade Farmington

2nd Linnea Urban 19:27, 10th grade, Hastings

3rd Nicole Kelly 19:41, 10th grade, SSP

4th Margo Nightengale 19:50, 8th grade, Mounds Park Academy

5th Marianah Scott 19:55, 7th grade, Farmginton

8th Amanda Kelly 20:01, 11th grade, SSP

10th Tessa Laska 20:24, 12th grade, SSP

11th Sarah Anaya 20:26, 12th grade, Simley

14th Brekken Grathen 20:39, 10th grade, Simley

17th Breanna Bernard 20:46, 8th grade, SSP

22nd Simone Lorentz 21:29, 8th grade, Simley

24th (23rd team) Caitlin Roberts-Miner 21:51, 12th grade, SSP

27th (25th) Julia Myers 22:06, 9th grade, Simley

33 (29th) Kait Corey 22:30, 11th grade, Simley

41 (37) Sydney Hassing 22:50, 12th grade, Simley

42 (38) Brenda Tellaz 23:02, 9th grade, Simley

48 Grace Raab 23:24, 9th grade, Simley

58 Valerie DuVal 23:47, 7th grade, Simley

70 Crystal Bonilla 24:19, 9th grade, Simley

92 Stella Anderson Moye 25:19, 8th grade, Simley

94 (72) Jessica Kelly 25:29, 7th grade, SSP

119 Maria Dulcet 26:57, 12th grade, Simley

131 (89) Ingri Ramirez-Martinez 27:55, 12th grade, SSP

132 Abi Lindquist 27:55, 7th grade, Simley

133 Ana Alvear 27:58, 7th grade, Simley

140 Jade Janikula 28:54, 8th grade, Simley

141 Jenna Pearson 28:54, 10th grade, Simley

154 Carly Bloch 32:24, 8th grade, Simley

161 finishers


Trinity Invite - Boys Teams Scores

St. Paul Central 36 Nova Classical Academy 63 Mounds Park Academy 105

Farmington (without top 3) 134 Hastings 141 SSP 210 Simley 226 Trinity 231

Southwest Christian 236 19 teams total

1 Mickies Kiros 16:22, 11th grade, St. Paul Central

2 Eric Howd 16:39, 12th grade, Hastings

3 Henry Snider 16:41, 11th grade, Mounds Park

4 Darius Brown 16:55, 12th grade, St. Paul Central

5 Dare Akinmusire 16:57, 11th grade, Nova Classical Academy

10 Grant Dilla 17:16, 11th grade, Simley

18 Gabe Alvear 17:42, 10th grade, Simley

26 Eli Winslow Brewer 18:05, 11th grade, SSP

28 Matthew Wincentsen 18:13, 10th grade, SSP

42 (39) Carter Bollmann 18:38, 11th grade, Simley

55 (50) Sam Bade 18:49, 12th grade, SSP

56 (51) Robert Smith 18:52, 11th grade, SSP

64 (55) Daniel Bakken 18:58, 10th grade, SSP

65 (56) Evan Hansen 18:59, 9th grade, SSP

86 (69) Grant Baker 19:38, 11th grade, SSP

101 (77) Nathan Schauer 19:49, 9th grade, Simley

107 (82) James Schmotter 19:54, 12th grade, Simley

112 (85) Dan Williams 19:56, 11th grade, Simley

113 (86) Ben Borchard 19:59, 12th grade, Simley

121 Connor Hassing 20:16, 10th grade, Simley

124 Hank Cleary 20:19, 10th grade, Simley

151 Caleb Streich 20:48, 9th grade, Simley

154 Nico Losinski 20:51, 9th grade, Simley

160 Jacob Scheffer 20:58, 9th grade, Simley

183 Caleb Brinkman 21:53, 10th grade, Simley

192 Andy Watts 22:05, 10th grade, Simley

223 Alex Anaya 23:08, 8th grade, Simley

225 Griffin Wormer 23:12, 10th grade, Simley

226 Hunter Aamot 23:12, 7th grade, Simley

227 Haden Vanella 23:16, 7th grade, Simley

234 Shiraj Chowdhury 23:31, 10th grade, Simley

266 Brendan Bodsberg 24:46, 7th grade, Simley

309 Dyland Kraus 33:02, 9th grade, Simley

309 finishers


Simley Invite Results found here - http://wayzatatiming.com/crosscountry/2018/Simley/#event2

Conditions were wet, sloppy, muddy, hilly, and windy with a slight chill (Temp in the upper 40s). Perfect Weather!


Metro East Conference Championship - Tuesday, Oct. 16th at St. Croix Bluffs Regional Park, Hastings. Strong winds out of the South, but couldn't feel it. On trails and grass, hilly, and about 50 degrees.

Girls Varsity - Avg. Time Spread

 1 Henry Sibley             35    1    7    8    9   10   16   29  20:34.5  1:23.4
  2 Simley                   76    6   11   15   21   23   27   32  21:44.4  1:59.3
 3* Mahtomedi                80    4   12   13   25   26   30   34  21:57.5  2:42.1
 4* South St Paul            80    2    5   17   18   38            22:00.1  6:04.8
  5 Hastings                113    3   14   28   33   35   36   39  22:43.2  4:36.7
  6 Hill-Murray             147   19   22   24   40   42            24:11.9  5:13.5
  7 North St Paul           172   20   31   37   41   43            25:07.6  5:03.0

1 1 Rose Dill, 12 19:37.9 Henry Sibley

2 2 Nicole Kelly, 10 19:47.4 South St Paul

3 3 Linnea Urban, 10 19:56.9 Hastings

4 4 Sarah Brings, 8 20:26.8 Mahtomedi

5 5 Amanda Kelly, 11 20:30.7 South St Paul

6 6 Sarah Anaya, 12 20:32.9 Simley

7 7 Jaylen Rosga, 9 20:35.8 Henry Sibley

8 8 Amanda Tuvey, 11 20:39.2 Henry Sibley

9 9 Francisca Franco Omana, 1020:58.0 Henry Sibley

10 10 Olivia Segura, 12 21:01.3 Henry Sibley

11 Arlie Kapaun, 9 21:06.0 Tartan

12 11 Brekken Grathen, 10 21:21.7 Simley

13 12 Makayla Fischer, 9 21:31.7 Mahtomedi

14 13 Lauren Whiterabbit, 10 21:32.3 Mahtomedi

15 14 Megan Mattson, 12 21:41.5 Hastings

16 15 Simone Lorentz, 8 21:45.0 Simley

17 16 Nicole Gonsalez, 9 21:45.7 Henry Sibley

18 17 Tessa Laska, 12 21:53.1 South St Paul

19 18 Caitlin Roberts-Miner, 1221:57.2 South St Paul

20 19 Vanessa Wren, 12 22:03.5 Hill-Murray

21 20 Amor Tuttle, 10 22:15.3 North St Paul

22 21 Julia Myers, 9 22:29.9 Simley

23 22 Rae Fuerst, 8 22:30.2 Hill-Murray

24 23 Kaitlin Corey, 11 22:32.1 Simley

25 24 Kate Smith, 10 22:33.4 Hill-Murray

26 25 Maya Tarnowski, 9 23:07.7 Mahtomedi

27 26 Alyne Torenvliet, 11 23:08.9 Mahtomedi

28 27 Sydney Hassing, 12 23:18.5 Simley

29 28 Autumn Adricula, 9 23:20.2 Hastings

30 29 Clare Fleming, 9 23:35.5 Henry Sibley

31 30 Lauren Johnson, 10 23:43.3 Mahtomedi

32 31 Emily Stacken, 12 23:50.3 North St Paul

33 32 Crystal Bonilla, 9 23:57.7 Simley

34 33 Molly Caturia, 9 24:03.4 Hastings

35 34 Claire Wirka, 9 24:21.8 Mahtomedi

36 Goodness Adekanmi, 12 24:32.7 Tartan

37 35 Brooke Erickson, 10 24:33.6 Hastings

38 36 Olivia Mattson, 9 24:36.8 Hastings

39 Eleora Dittli, 7 25:14.0 Tartan

40 37 Hannah Semlak, 12 25:17.9 North St Paul

41 38 Breanna Bernard, 8 25:52.1 South St Paul

42 39 BriAnna Amundson, 11 26:34.5 Hastings

43 40 Mae Woods, 12 26:35.0 Hill-Murray

44 Evie Moxom, 9 26:54.0 Tartan

45 41 Faith Tuttle, 12 26:56.1 North St Paul

46 42 Joelle Heinz, 10 27:17.0 Hill-Murray

47 43 Kiara Clothier, 10 27:18.2 North St Paul


Boys Varsity - Avg. Time Spread

 1 St Thomas Academy        36    1    2    6   12   15   17   19  17:28.7  1:15.9
  2 Henry Sibley             71    4   10   11   20   26   32   38  18:03.3  1:15.6
  3 Mahtomedi                81    9   13   16   21   22   29   36  18:07.7  0:47.0
  4 Hastings                 96    3   14   24   27   28   30   33  18:16.8  1:33.1
  5 Simley                  135    5    8   35   43   44   48   53  18:43.2  2:09.5
  6 South St Paul           148   18   25   31   34   40   41   42  18:55.0  1:13.9
  7 Tartan                  160    7   23   37   46   47   51   52  19:03.8  2:16.8
  8 North St Paul           242   39   45   49   54   55            20:18.1  1:40.3
  9 Hill-Murray             280   50   56   57   58   59   60       21:48.5  2:15.1

1 1 Luke Kolar, 12 16:48.0 St Thomas Academy

2 2 Thomas Thurlow, 12 17:00.5 St Thomas Academy

3 3 Eric Howd, 12 17:13.3 Hastings

4 4 Magnus Herschbach, 9 17:28.7 Henry Sibley

5 5 Grant Dilla, 11 17:31.1 Simley

6 6 Padon Kinzley, 9 17:35.7 St Thomas Academy

7 7 Matthew Krummel, 10 17:39.7 Tartan

8 8 Gabe Alvear, 10 17:41.4 Simley

9 9 Ben Lundsten, 12 17:41.6 Mahtomedi

10 10 Payton Weber-Rolfes, 12 17:43.6 Henry Sibley

11 11 Brad Alton, 12 17:52.8 Henry Sibley

12 12 Kaleb Rutgers, 12 17:55.0 St Thomas Academy

13 13 Reid Lawrence, 11 17:56.2 Mahtomedi

14 14 Nolan Myers, 10 18:01.0 Hastings

15 15 Teddy Lawder, 10 18:03.9 St Thomas Academy

16 16 Ethan Barr, 11 18:04.9 Mahtomedi

17 17 Evan Santrizos, 11 18:07.1 St Thomas Academy

18 18 Eli Winslow Brewer, 11 18:18.9 South St Paul

19 19 Jack Sexton, 10 18:23.0 St Thomas Academy

20 20 Bennett Challifour, 11 18:26.8 Henry Sibley

21 21 Aaron Holslin, 12 18:27.0 Mahtomedi

22 22 Lucas Granec, 9 18:28.5 Mahtomedi

23 23 Ethan Hughes, 11 18:33.6 Tartan

24 24 Luke Harris, 11 18:37.0 Hastings

25 25 Matthew Wincentsen, 10 18:43.3 South St Paul

26 26 Xander Thomas, 12 18:44.2 Henry Sibley

27 27 Alex Keller, 11 18:46.0 Hastings

28 28 Justin Stoffel, 12 18:46.3 Hastings

29 29 Luigi Viggiano, 12 18:53.2 Mahtomedi

30 30 Evan McGinnis, 10 18:57.8 Hastings

31 31 Robert Smith, 11 18:58.6 South St Paul

32 32 Max Schuehle, 9 18:58.7 Henry Sibley

33 33 Smith Alexander, 9 19:00.6 Hastings

34 34 Sam Bade, 12 19:01.1 South St Paul

35 35 Carter Bollmann, 11 19:06.2 Simley

36 36 Joe Newman, 12 19:08.5 Mahtomedi

37 37 Peter Wertzler, 11 19:15.9 Tartan

38 38 Alexander McFaul, 9 19:22.0 Henry Sibley

39 39 David Diesslin, 10 19:26.0 North St Paul

40 40 Daniel Bakken, 10 19:32.8 South St Paul

41 41 Evan Hansen, 9 19:33.6 South St Paul

42 42 Grant Baker, 11 19:34.8 South St Paul

43 43 Nathan Schauer, 9 19:36.4 Simley

44 44 James Schmotter, 12 19:40.5 Simley

45 45 Lucas Yang, 10 19:47.5 North St Paul

46 46 Nicholas Holton, 8 19:53.2 Tartan

47 47 Henry Piepgras, 10 19:56.4 Tartan

48 48 Dan Williams, 11 20:04.1 Simley

49 49 Antony Almeida, 11 20:04.9 North St Paul

50 50 Kainoa Victor, 11 20:10.6 Hill-Murray

51 51 Aidan Latterell, 10 20:20.5 Tartan

52 52 Samuel Meyer, 12 20:27.8 Tartan

53 53 Ben Borchard, 12 20:32.2 Simley

54 54 Robert Provost, 10 21:05.8 North St Paul

55 55 Frederick Heaser, 8 21:06.3 North St Paul

56 56 Noah Reardon, 10 21:58.2 Hill-Murray

57 57 Griffin Keeler, 10 22:10.5 Hill-Murray

58 58 Zachary White, 10 22:17.4 Hill-Murray

59 59 Lucas Gross, 11 22:25.7 Hill-Murray

60 60 John Heinz, 11 22:48.9 Hill-Murray

Girls JV - Avg. Time Spread

1 Mahtomedi                27    1    5    6    7    8    9   11  23:54.9  3:25.2
  2 Simley                   49    2    4   13   14   16   17   18  25:25.8  3:51.5
  3 Henry Sibley             59    3   10   12   15   19            26:24.7  6:07.5

Incomplete Teams: North St Paul, South St Paul, Tartan

1 1 Hamel. Maggie, 9 21:45.5 Mahtomedi

2 2 Valerie DuVal, 7 23:09.4 Simley

3 3 Clara Dubuc, 12 23:33.2 Henry Sibley

4 4 Grace Raab, 9 23:41.0 Simley

5 5 Claire Hautman, 12 23:49.0 Mahtomedi

6 6 Mary Edmunds, 11 24:21.8 Mahtomedi

7 7 Helen Atkins, 9 24:27.3 Mahtomedi

8 8 Romi Berger, 8 25:10.6 Mahtomedi

9 9 Lydia Verbrugge, 9 25:11.3 Mahtomedi

10 10 Taylor Bintner, 10 25:37.9 Henry Sibley

11 Jessica Kelly, 7 25:43.5 South St Paul

12 11 Alexa Waldoch, 12 25:56.7 Mahtomedi

13 12 Daniela Sanchez, 9 26:14.7 Henry Sibley

14 13 Stella Anderson Moye, 8 26:21.8 Simley

15 McKenzie Nelson, 11 26:22.4 Mahtomedi

16 14 Abigale Lindquist, 7 26:55.9 Simley

17 15 Julia Carter, 11 26:57.0 Henry Sibley

18 16 Ana Alvear, 7 27:00.9 Simley

19 Arielle Heyer, 9 27:04.4 Mahtomedi

20 Anna Wendorff, 12 27:15.5 Mahtomedi

21 Ava Schimnowski, 11 27:22.9 Mahtomedi

22 Hannah Coy, 9 28:30.3 Mahtomedi

23 17 Jade Janikula, 8 29:01.1 Simley

24 18 Jenna Pearson, 10 29:14.0 Simley

25 Carly Bloch, 8 29:23.8 Simley

26 19 Brynn Emond, 11 29:40.7 Henry Sibley

27 Julia Bjork, 9 30:26.4 Mahtomedi

28 Madeline Heille, 10 31:23.6 North St Paul

29 Angelica Garay-Triviski, 11 31:42.0 Tartan

30 Anna Fleischhacker, 10 35:43.5 North St Paul

Boys JV - Avg. Time Spread

 1 St Thomas Academy        30    1    2    3    8   16   20   23  18:53.9  1:24.5
  2 Mahtomedi                47    4    5    9   10   19   21   25  19:14.0  1:05.7
  3 Hastings                 78    6   15   17   18   22   35   36  19:38.5  1:03.9
  4 Henry Sibley             90    7   13   14   24   32   43       19:52.6  1:50.3
  5 Simley                  121   11   12   27   34   37   38   40  20:25.0  1:47.0
  6 South St Paul           167   28   30   31   33   45   47   52  20:49.3  1:39.9
  7 Tartan                  182   26   29   41   42   44   46   50  21:06.6  1:43.4
  8 North St Paul           240   39   48   49   51   53   54   55  23:14.5  3:17.0

Incomplete Teams: Hill-Murray

1 1 Pj Doran, 12 18:21.0 St Thomas Academy

2 2 Kevin Murphy, 10 18:37.4 St Thomas Academy

3 3 Adam Husaby, 8 18:40.8 St Thomas Academy

4 4 Will Holst, 11 18:47.7 Mahtomedi

5 5 Ismail Bah, 10 18:53.4 Mahtomedi

6 6 Isaac Huntington, 11 18:54.2 Hastings

7 7 Thomas Chandler, 10 19:03.5 Henry Sibley

8 8 Jake Miller, 11 19:04.5 St Thomas Academy

9 9 Liam Fischer, 11 19:07.2 Mahtomedi

10 10 Cole Armitage, 8 19:28.0 Mahtomedi

11 11 Ian Anderson, 10 19:39.7 Simley

12 12 Henry Cleary, 10 19:39.7 Simley

13 13 Oslo Martin, 9 19:42.8 Henry Sibley

14 14 Jacob Ledermann, 11 19:43.3 Henry Sibley

15 15 Austin Weeks, 12 19:43.4 Hastings

16 16 Jt Howard, 12 19:45.5 St Thomas Academy

17 17 Carter Pechacek, 10 19:47.5 Hastings

18 18 Sameul Rabaey, 10 19:49.1 Hastings

19 19 Ryan Malvey, 9 19:53.3 Mahtomedi

20 20 Will Anderson, 12 19:54.4 St Thomas Academy

21 21 Andy Harnisch, 11 19:55.5 Mahtomedi

22 22 Thomas Siebenaler, 9 19:58.1 Hastings

23 23 Joey Farrington, 10 19:59.4 St Thomas Academy

24 24 Corbin Johanson, 12 19:59.4 Henry Sibley

25 25 Owen Affolter, 9 20:04.8 Mahtomedi

26 26 Cain Korf, 10 20:06.5 Tartan

27 27 Connor Hassing, 10 20:09.8 Simley

28 28 Theodore Rossow, 11 20:10.8 South St Paul

29 29 Addison Latterell, 12 20:17.6 Tartan

30 Timothy Lawder, 12 20:18.4 St Thomas Academy

31 Asa Raarup, 11 20:19.3 St Thomas Academy

32 Kellen Taylor, 12 20:19.9 Mahtomedi

33 Isaac Suoja, 11 20:20.6 Mahtomedi

34 30 Antonio Delfino, 11 20:30.6 South St Paul

35 31 Chandler Rosengren, 12 20:31.8 South St Paul

36 Matthew Korf, 9 20:35.0 St Thomas Academy

37 Chris Benson, 9 20:37.3 Mahtomedi

38 Amanual Mesfin, 10 20:40.2 St Thomas Academy

39 Alex Jurney, 12 20:53.1 Mahtomedi

40 32 Will Yackley, 10 20:53.8 Henry Sibley

41 Jacob Farley, 11 20:59.4 St Thomas Academy

42 33 Gavin Christoffersen, 12 21:02.4 South St Paul

43 Teddy Farrell, 10 21:05.7 St Thomas Academy

44 Jack MapelLentz, 9 21:06.6 St Thomas Academy

45 Max Nelson, 9 21:07.2 Mahtomedi

46 34 Caleb Streich, 9 21:09.0 Simley

47 35 Joshua Wilson, 12 21:10.1 Hastings

48 36 Tyler Johnson, 10 21:22.4 Hastings

49 37 Caleb Brinkman, 10 21:26.7 Simley

50 38 Nico Losinski, 9 21:28.5 Simley

51 39 Gaberik Holm, 9 21:30.0 North St Paul

52 40 Andrew Watts, 10 21:32.3 Simley

53 41 Ian Pawlenty, 12 21:38.3 Tartan

54 Jacob Scheffer, 9 21:39.0 Simley

55 42 Owen Dingle-Horan, 11 21:40.3 Tartan

56 Aidan Mir, 10 21:40.9 St Thomas Academy

57 Nicholas Kohn, 9 21:41.7 Hastings

58 Luke Candon, 9 21:46.8 St Thomas Academy

59 43 Nicholas Reisig, 9 21:49.1 Henry Sibley

60 Griffin Wormer, 10 21:49.4 Simley

61 44 Andrew Lyon, 12 21:49.9 Tartan

62 Kyle Stevens, 9 21:50.2 Mahtomedi

63 45 Alexander Walsh, 11 21:50.7 South St Paul

64 Spencer Lathrop, 10 21:52.5 Mahtomedi

65 46 Juan Carlos Evert, 8 21:57.1 Tartan

66 Elex Tell, 9 22:01.1 Mahtomedi

67 Michael Turley, 11 22:01.2 Mahtomedi

68 Caleb Long, 10 22:29.0 Hastings

69 Alex Anaya, 8 22:33.1 Simley

70 47 Jacob Heimsoth, 11 22:33.6 South St Paul

71 Colton Dunkel, 9 22:34.7 Hastings

72 Nicolas Bates, 10 22:43.9 St Thomas Academy

73 Hunter Aamot, 7 22:44.3 Simley

74 48 Reyna Lam, 12 22:45.3 North St Paul

75 Haden Vanella, 7 22:45.9 Simley

76 Milton Lindgren, 11 22:47.7 Hastings

77 Jackson Ashenbrenner, 9 22:49.9 Hastings

78 Nathan Harbinson, 10 22:56.4 Mahtomedi

79 49 Aaron Lindorfer, 10 23:07.3 North St Paul

80 50 Adam Wersonske, 12 23:11.6 Tartan

81 Joe Mensen, 10 23:15.2 Hill-Murray

82 Casey Hagen, 9 23:26.5 Mahtomedi

83 Ryan Dorle, 12 23:29.6 St Thomas Academy

84 Brendan Bodsberg, 7 23:30.5 Simley

85 Kieran Keel, 11 23:40.1 Mahtomedi

86 Shiraj Chowdhury, 10 23:45.9 Simley

87 Brett Halverson, 9 23:55.2 Hastings

88 Nico Baca, 10 23:57.3 St Thomas Academy

89 51 Dylan Anacleto, 11 24:02.5 North St Paul

90 52 Isaiah Gengler, 7 24:06.9 South St Paul

91 Cy Walsch, 10 24:19.9 St Thomas Academy

92 Evan Scully, 11 24:22.4 Hastings

93 Joshua Murphy, 7 24:24.9 Tartan

93 Joshua Murphy, 7 24:24.9 Tartan

94 Alexander Lopez, 12 24:32.3 Tartan

95 Eric Wolsfeld, 10 24:38.7 Hill-Murray

96 Isaiah Sparks, 11 24:44.2 South St Paul

97 53 Lucas Peterson, 10 24:47.0 North St Paul

98 54 Luke Burney, 10 25:11.1 North St Paul

99 Nick Bell, 10 25:15.4 Mahtomedi

100 55 Kyle Gilday, 10 25:35.8 North St Paul

101 Craig Hartman, 9 25:39.0 Hastings

102 Tristan Pawlenty, 11 25:57.3 Tartan

103 Obbe Haveman, 9 26:11.0 Hastings

104 Tyler Bell, 10 26:38.0 Mahtomedi

105 Everett Swartz, 9 26:40.3 Hastings

106 Wayne Clark, 8 27:09.9 Hill-Murray

107 Aaron Castilleja, 7 28:09.1 South St Paul

108 Ben Gatti, 11 28:40.3 St Thomas Academy

109 Dylan Kraus, 9 35:26.7 Simley

Links to Section 3AA Championship at Valleywood Golf Course are here - https://www.raceberryjam.com/indexcc.html and Lefty Wright Grade Level Championships are here - https://www.gopherstateevents.com/results/cc_rslts/cc_rslts.asp?hide_team=n&hide_ind=n&sport=Cross-Country