Board Members 

2023- 2024

Sara Belarmino
Co-President

Samantha Zhiying Tan
Co-President 

Patricia Grillet
Hale Mānoa Representative

TBD

Hale Kuahine Representative

Jessica Lau
Community Service Coordinator 

Maggie Ivanova
Treasurer

Stephan Zwicknagl
Spouse, Partners, and Family Representative

Corwynn Madrone
Alumni and Friends Representative 

Brentley Sandlin
Public Relations Officer 

Joshua Laurence
Garden & Sustainability Representative

Krystine Cabrera
Leadership Program Representative

Bella Jimenez
Student Organization Representative

2022 - 2023

Mostafa Abdelhafeez
Co-President 

Sara Belarmino
Co-President

Ian Wynn
Hale Mānoa Representative

Robert Morris
Hale Kuahine Representative

Krystine Cabrera
Community Service Coordinator 

Maggie Ivanova
Treasurer

Jezzabella Jimenez
Spouse, Partners, and Family Representative

Robert Parke
Alumni and Friends Representative 

Brentley Sandlin
Public Relations Officer 

Porpla Anongnard Nusartlert
Garden & Sustainability Representative

Lorraine Kouao
Leadership Program Representative

Seoyoun Rachel Cho
Student Organization Representative 

2021 - 2022

Priscilla Wang
Co-President 

Krystine  Cabrera
Co-President

Homare Kanehira
Hale Mānoa Representative

Sara King
Hale Kuahine Representative

Mostafa Abdelhafeez
Community Service Coordinator 

Naoki Itakura
Treasurer

Dan Holden
Spouse, Partners, and Family Representative

Keoni Williams
Alumni and Friends Representative 

Rickey Larkin
Public Relations Officer 

Muhammad Ali Ijaz
Garden & Sustainability Representative

Mohamed Sherif
Leadership Program Representative

Samier Farmer
Student Organization Representative 

2020 - 2021

Vaibhavi Dwivedi
Co-President
MEM, Environmental Management

Riko Lee
Co-President
MPH, Public Health

Ariel Mota Alves
Hale Mānoa Representative
MA, Political Science

Krystine Cabrera
Hale Kuahine Representative
MA,  Pacific Islands Studies 

Kamaka'ike Bruecher
Community Garden and Sustainability Coordinator
MEdt, Education

Carly Ishihara
Public Relations Officer
MA, Sociology

Maggie Ivanova
Treasurer
MFA, Theatre

Camaren Ly
Leadership Representative
MA,  Communications 

Carol Li
Alumni and Friends of the EWC Coordinator
MA, Asian International Affairs

Myat Thor Thiha
Community Service Coordinator
MA, Economics

Griffin Werner
Spouse, Partner, and Family Representative
PhD, Philosophy

2019 - 2020

Kripa Bhagat
President

Mathew Goldberg
Vice President

Laura Becker
Secretary

Daniel Jenkins
Treasurer

Natalie Roberts
Hale Mānoa Representative 

Cameron Ogden-Fung
Hale Kuahine Representative

Mohammed Didar Hossain
Spouse, Partner, and Family Representative

Yu-Chieh Wu
Graduate Student Organization (GSO) Representative

Tian Wang
Alumni and Friends Representative

Cheng-Cheng Li
Leadership Representative

Todd Anderson
Community Garden & Sustainability Coordinator 

Foley Pfalzgraf
Community Service Coordinator

2018 - 2019

Layla Kilolu
President

Emily Anne Ricker
Vice President 

Beth Ann Bouwkamp
Secretary

Rachmat Reksa Samudra
Treasurer

Garrett Hillyer
Hale Mānoa Representative

Rodrigo Rivero
Hale Kuahine Representative

Mark McCormick
Spouse, Partner and Family Representative

Andrew Long
Graduate Student Organization (GSO) Representative

Benjamin Moseley
Alumni & Friends Representative

Cheng-Cheng Li
Leadership Representative

Skayu Louis
Community Garden & Sustainability Coordinator

Angela Sebastian
Community Service Coordinator

2017 - 2018

James Patrick Alonzo
President 

Soksamphoas Meas
Vice-President

Amali Wedagedara
Secretary

Benjamin Moseley
Treasurer

Matthew Kelty
Hale Mānoa Representative

Todd Farley
Hale Kuahine Representative 

Rumika Suzuki
Spouse Representative

Mike Schainfeld
GSO Representative

Rika Inamine
Friends of EWC Representative

Andrew Beckmann
EWCPA Alumni Representative

Elyssa Santos
Community Service Representative

Takumi Aoki
Activities Committee Coordinator

Tsolmontuya Altankhundaga
Activities Committee Coordinator

Mary Hamilton
Shuttle Coordinator

Joyce Wong
Leadership Representative

Aarthi Padmanabhan
Sustainability Coordinator

Amy Markel
Community Garden Coordinator

New EWCPA Board Turnover Ceremony

EWCPA Board Team Building Institute

EWCPA Monthly Meetings

2016 - 2017

President: Shintaro Taniguchi                                                 GSO Representative: Kazufumi Taira 

Vice-President: Payal Maharaj                                               Friends of EWC Representative: Matthew Kelty 

Secretary: Sameer Saraswat                                                     Community Service Representative: Elyssa Santos

Treasurer: Ranjeeta Archaya                                                   Activities Committee Coordinator: Seung Yang

Hale Mānoa Representative: Desiree Simandjuntak     Activities Committee Coordinator: James Patrick Alonzo 

Hale Kuahine Representative: Mitsuko Suzuki              Community Garden Coordinator: Amy Markel

Spouse Representative: Tagayasu Anzai                            Shuttle Coordinator: Mary Hamilton

Sustainability Coordinator (Appointed):
Aarthi Padmanabhan

New EWCPA Board Ceremony

EWCPA Team Building Institute

2016-2017 EWCPA Board Final Team Photo with 2017-2018 EWCPA Board

2015 - 2016

President: Shintaro Taniguchi                                               Community Service Representative: Maitry Biswas

Vice-President: Gautam Anand                                              Activities Committee Coordinator: Qi Liu 

Secretary: Md. Maruf Hossain                                                 Activities Committee Coordinator: Mohammad Monjurul Habib

Treasurer: Shulang Zou                                                             Activities Committee Coordinator: Mitieli Cama

Hale Mānoa Representative: Kenji Obadia                             Sustainability Coordinator: Solongo Tsetsegmaa

Hale Kuahine Representative: Nisha Pinjani                         Sustainability Coordinator: Sabhyta Sabharwal

Spouse Representative: Russell Barlow                                Community Garden Coordinator: Tamara Luthy

GSO Representative: Akino Oshiro                                         Movie Coordinator: Erika Kimi Enomoto

Friends of EWC Representative: Imelda                                Shuttle Coordinator: Ron Momea Devine Vave

EWC Alumni Representative: Yong Wu                                  Social Media Coordinator: Yi Xing

Community Service Representative: Deki Yangzom          Leadership Representative: Sant Mantri

2014 - 2015

President: Jonathan Valdez                                            Community Service Coordinator: Amota Ataneka

Vice President: Etsuko Yamaguchi                              Activity Coordinator: Rong Fang

Secretary: Daniel Holden                                                Activity Coordinator: Emily Wright

Treasurer: Mirza Uzair Baig                                           Sustainability Coordinator: Ritz Goten

Hale Mānoa Representative: Alireza Eshragi        Sustainability Coordinator: Lelemia Irvine

Hale Kuahine Representative: Xinyun Lun           Community Garden Coordinator: Kathryn Metzker

Friends of EWC Representative: Ryan Shelby     Movie Coordinator: Hyunah Anh

Alumni Representative: Imelda Shuttle Coordinator: Min Namkoong

Community Service Coordinator: Shabib Hagar

2013 - 2014

Mattias van Ommen
President
Student Affiliate

Mahmud Zaman
Vice President
ADB Fellow

Rob Delaney
Secretary
Graduate Degree Fellow

Meysam Asadi
Treasurer
Student Affiliate

Andrea Wade
Hale Mānoa Representative
Student Affiliate

Geejay Milli
Hale Kuahine Representative
US-South Pacific Scholarship

Reza Rahimnejad
GSO Representative
Student Affiliate

Tamaki Takada
Friends of EWC Representative
Student Affiliate

Tracy Hu
Alumni Representative
Parvin Fellow

Narttana Sakolvittayanon
Community Service Coordinator
Royal Sala Thai Scholarship

Teri Francisco
Activities Co-Coordinator
EWC Alumni Scholarship

Jonathan Valdez
Activities Co-Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Laurel Pikcunas
Sustainability Co-Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Joshua Lelemia Irvine
Sustainability Co-Coordinator
Graduate Degree Fellow

Philip Waisen
Community Garden Coordinator
US-South Pacific Scholarship

Thomas Goedecke
Movie Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Mihoko Sawada
Shuttle Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Andersonn Prestes
Listserv Manager
Student Affiliate

Damiano Mauro
Spouse Representative
Spouse of Student Affiliate

Imelda Wang
Publicity Coordinator
ADB Fellow

2012 - 2013

Micah Fisher
President
Graduate Degree Fellow

Poya Haririchi
Vice President
Graduate Degree Fellow

June Abigail Dela Cruz
Secretary
ADB Graduate Degree Fellow

Meysam Asadi
Treasurer
Student Affiliate

Leo Elizario
Hale Mānoa  Representative
USTL Scholarship

Karin Hermes
Hale Kuahine Representative
Student Affiliate

Chamamas Intarakratok
Spouse Representative
Ford Foundation Fellow

Ehsan Yavari
Graduate  Student Organization (GSO) Representative
Student Affiliate

Sayaka Sakuma
Friends of EWC Representative
Student Affiliate

Megumi Chibana
Alumni Representative
Student Affiliate

Ayane Ishigaki
Community Service Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Samantha West
Activities Co-Coordinator
Graduate Degree Fellow

Jacob Meir Barsky
Activities Co-Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Mika Okuno
Sustainability Co-Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Ben Schrager
Sustainability Co-Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Leif Walcutt
Community Garden Coordinator
Graduate Degree Fellow

Wakana Ishihara
Movie Coordinator
Obuchi Scholarship

Jimmy Utley
Shuttle Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Shaliha Afifa Anistia
List-Serv Manager
Aceh Human Resources Development Commission Scholarship

Sam King
Sustainability Coordinator
Student Affiliate

Barnabas  Syler
Creativity Coordinator
Student Affiliate

2011 - 2012

Carlos Juan Paolo "Chip" Vega
President

Chankanitha "Kanitha" Vong
Vice President

Megumi "Megu" Chibana
Secretary

Muguwa Dilu
Treasurer

Poya Harirchi
Activities Committee Co-Coordinator 

Saipul Rapi
Activities Committee Co-Coordinator

Nancy Niklis
Sustainability Co-Coordinator

Mika Okuno
Sustainability Co-Coordinator

Nozomi Tanaka
Hale Mānoa Representative

Jonas Floriano Guterres "Jojo" Correia
Hale Kuahine Representative

Duyen Bui
Graduate Student Organization Representative

Pei-Luen Lu
EWC Alumni Representative

Saiful "Sam" Anwar Matondang
Friends of EWC Representative

Roma Mukarromah
Community Service Coordinator

Wakana Ishihara
Movie Coordinator

Megumi "Meggy" Hara
Shopping Shuttle Coordinator

Gita Neupane
Spouse Representative

Saeko Higa
Community Garden Coordinator

Mattias van Ommen
EWCPA list-serv manager (Appointed)

2010 - 2011

Miguel Llora
President

Hannah Kook
Vice President

Kohei Yamazato
Secretary

Nikola Komailevuka
Treasurer

Erenst Anip
Activities Committee Co-Coordinator 

Brian Kastl
Activities Committee Co-Coordinator 

Rebecka Arbin
Sustainability Co-Coordinator

Ly Ngo
Sustainability Co-Coordinator

Shihlun Allen Chen
Hale Mānoa Representative

Tammy Tabe
Hale Kuahine Representative 

Anjali Nath
Graduate Student Organization (GSO) Representative

Kahlan Salina
EWC Alumni Representative

Vijaya Perumal
Friends of EWC Representative

Xiaoyi Ze (Audrey)
Community Service Coordinator 

Naomi Tomoko Leipold
Movie Coordinator

Mei Xu
Shopping Shuttle Coordinator

Trang Hoang
Spouse Representative

Sanae Nakatani
Community Garden Coordinator

Azeema Faizunnisa
EWCPA List-serv Manager

Livia Iskandar
Social Service Representative (Appointed)

Ratirose Supaporn
Web Master & Graphic Designer (Appointed)

2009 - 2010

Riana Helen Agnesia
President

Shakeel Makarani
Vice President

Azti Suriyanti Azmi
Secretary

Karl Mercer
Treasurer

Sharima Ruwaida Abbas
Hale Mānoa Representative

Marion Cardora
Hale Kuahine Representative

Catherine Hardie
Spouse Representative 

Laura Beatriz Sardagna Viana
Graduate Student Organization (GSO) 

David Nguyen
Friends of EWC Representative

Huy Q. Pham
Alumni Representative

Moonyoung Park
Community Service Coordinator

Imon Chowdhooree
Activities Co-Coordinator

Van Dang
Activities Co-Coordinator 

Joshua Cooper
Sustainability Co-Coordinator 

Mariko Miyahira
Sustainability Co-Coordinator

Jacinta de Fatima Mendonca
Movie Coordinator 

Mei Xu
Shuttle Coordinator

Laura Specker
Community Garden Coordinator

Azeema Faizunnisa
EWCPA List-Serv Manager

2008 - 2009

Carl Polley
President

Tairah Firdous
Vice President

Mayco Santaella
Vice President

Minako Yoshida
Secretary

Dhiren Nayak
Treasurer

Chin Malin
Hale Mānoa Representative

Vandana Krishnamurthy
Hale Kuahine Representative

Asheshwor ("Ash") Man Shrestha
Graduate Student Organization (GSO) Representative

Shakeel Makarani
Friends Representative

Padmendra ("Pad") Shreshta
Alumni Representative

Gempo Jampel
Spouse  and Family Representative 

Heak Sreang
Community Service Coordinator

Wassa Lakham
Activities Coordinator

Huy Quang Pham
Activities Coordinator

Junko Nishida
Community Garden Coordinator

Jacinta (Betty) Mendonca
Movies Coordinator

Masoud Hayatdavoodi
Shuttle Coordinator

Jiwnath Ghimire
Sustainability Coordinator

Wendy Miles
Sustainability Coordinator

2007 - 2008

Tutii Chilton
President

Sophan Seng (Pheak)
Vice President

Thuy Nguyen
Secretary

Tom Cai
Treasurer

Neha Chaturvadi
Alumni Representative

Hosam El Metaher
Friends of EWC Representative

Kohei Yamazato
Graduate Student Organizations (GSO) Representative

R. Don Peel
Hale Mānoa Representative

Ari Palawi
Hale Kuahine Representative

Helder Da Costa
Activities Coordinator

Mayco Santaella
Activities Coordinator

Streang Heak (Star)
Community Services Coordinator

Beryl Yung
Evening Movies Coordinator

Carl Polley
Shuttle Coordinator

Brian Bushley
Sustainability Coordinator

Junko Nishida
Community Garden Coordinator

2006 - 2007

Lucas Serrilo Lopes
President

Travis Gramkowski
Vice President

Mai Chu
Secretary

Tom Cai
Treasurer

Linda Furuto
Alumni Representative

Asma Bashir
Friends of EWC Representative

Krishna Subba
Graduate Student Organizations (GSO) Representative

R. Don Peel
Community Service Coordinator 

Jawee Perla
Hale Mānoa Representative

Yoshi Amae
Hale Kuahine Representative

Amanda Nguyen
Spouse/Family Representative

Sophronia Smith
Activities Coordinator