Innovator Awards

2017 Innovator Awards

March 30, 2017

Thank you for attending our sold out luncheon!

Leaders across the region attend the Innovator Awards Luncheon to celebrate, recognize local innovation, and learn about new technology.

Congratulations to all of our 2017 Innovator Award Nominees, Finalists & Winners:

Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Dave Carlson, Giga Watt, Inc. - Winner
  • Drew Zabrocki, Centricity/ApRecs - Finalist
  • Malachi Salcido, The Salcido Connection - Finalist
  • Vicky Scharlau, 501 Consultants
  • Matt and Chelsey Bowen, Leavenworth Community Workspace
  • Jonathan Baker, eqpd
  • Kelsey Dew, The Dilly Deli & Sweetwood BBQ
  • Derry Fitzsimmons, SmartSign2go
  • Blaine Davidson, Actualize Sports & Fitness
  • Tom Arnold, PetHub

Tech Savvy Business of the Year

  • Pacific Aerospace & Electronics Tech (PA&E) - Winner
  • Legwork - Finalist
  • Fibro Corp - Finalist
  • Rehabilitation Department at Confluence Health
  • Link Transit

STEM Educator of the Year

  • Tina Nicpan-Brown, Lincoln Elementary School - Winner
  • Dan Ellwood, Wenatchee High School - Finalist
  • Dale Blair, Wenatchee High School - Finalist
  • Steve Stefanides, Wenatchee Valley College
  • STEMest, Lincoln Elementary School
  • Selina Danko, Wenatchee Valley Musuem
  • Kim Anderson, Wenatchee Valley Tech Center
  • Sally Knipfer, Pioneer Middle School
  • Ray Birks, Wenatchee School District
  • Patty Betzing, Eastmont School District
  • Karen Rutherford, STEM Volunteer at Wenatchee Valley Museum
  • Dan Myers, Orchard Middle School

Future Tech Leader (K-12 Student)

  • Moses Lurbur, Wenatchee High School - Winner
  • Nolan Galvin, Orchard Middle School
  • Miguel Gomez-Rivera, Sterling Intermediate School
  • Elisha Glantz, Wenatchee Valley Tech Center

Problem Solving Innovator (Post Secondary Student)

  • Jared Harris and Nataliia Piestrup, Wenatchee Valley College - Winner
  • Rachel Crow, University of Washington
  • Giselle Gomez, Washington State University
  • Edwin Fonseca, Wenatchee Valley College

Learn more about our 2017 Innovator Award Winners

2017 Entrepreneur of the Year


Dave Carlson, Giga Watt

2017 Tech Savvy Business

of the Year


Pacific Aerospace and Electronics

2017 Future Technology Leader

of the Year (K-12)


Moses Lurbur, Wenatchee High School

2017 Problem Solving Innovator

of the Year (Post Secondary)


Jared Harris & Nataliia Piestrup

2017 STEM Educator of the Year


Tina Nicpan-Brown, 5th Grade Teacher at Lincoln Elementary School

Thank you to our sponsors and congratulations to all finalists:

Thank you to our 2017 Keynote Panelists:

Learn more about our 2016 Innovator Award Winners

2016 Entrepreneur of the Year


Tumbleweed Shop and Studio

2016 Tech Savvy Business

of the Year


Stemilt

2016 Innovative Use of Technology in the Classroom


Brian Herling, Westside High School

2016 Future Technology

Leader K-12


Theo Marshall, Wenatchee High School

2016 Future Technology Leader

Post-Secondary


Kyle Beattie, Wenatchee Valley College