2016-17

2017 Season

27-17 Overall Record

8-4 District Record

9-6A Co-Runners Up

Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

27 Wins: Most since 2008

9-6A All-District

Setter of the Year: Allie Cunyus

1st Team All-District: Payton Cerny, Natalie Perdue, Alex Sarathy

2nd Team All-District: Morgan Frisby, Sophia Hagstrom, Shion Kabasele

Honorable Mention All-District: Taylor Black, Logan Jones

Academic All-District: Taylor Black, Allie Cunyus, Sophia Hagstrom, Logan Jones, Shion Kabasele, Sydni Marsh, Lexi Murphy, Natalie Perdue, Isabel Roemer, Alex Sarathy

RISD All-City

Best Offensive Player: Natalie Perdue

Best Setter: Allie Cunyus

1st Team All-City: Payton Cerny, Shion Kabasele, Alex Sarathy

2nd Team All-City: Taylor Black, Morgan Frisby, Sophia Hagstrom

Honorable Mention All-City: Zoe Abbruzzese, Logan Jones, Sydni Marsh

Other Texas & National Honors

TAVC 6A All-State: Payton Cerny, Natalie Perdue

THSCA Academic All-State: Logan Jones, Shion Kabasele, Sydni Marsh

TGCA Academic All-State: Shion Kabasele, Sydni Marsh

TAVC Academic All-State: Shion Kabasele, Sydni Marsh

TAVC All-Texas Volleyball Preseason Team Watch List: Natalie Perdue

AVCA Phenom Watch List: Payton Cerny, Natalie Perdue

Prepvolleyball.com "Soph 79" Honorable Mention: Sophia Hagstrom

Prepvolleyball.com "Class of 2020 Watch List:" Sophia Hagstrom

Prepvolleyball.com "Show Me Watch List:" Payton Cerny

RISD Student-Athlete Leadership Team: Shion Kabasele

RHSABC Senior Athletes of the Month: Allie Cunyus (October), Shion Kabasele (November)

2016 Season

26-14 overall record

9-3 District record

District 9-6A Co-Runners Up

Bi-District Champions, Area Finalist

9-match win streak, including wins over Coppell, Pearce, & Lake Highlands

9-6A All-District Honorees

Attacker of the Year: Natalie Perdue

Blocker of the Year: Raven Presley

Coach of the Year: Eric Miracle

1st Team All-District: Amaris Carter, Payton Cerny, Riley Wertzberger

2nd Team All-District: Allie Cunyus, Morgan Frisby, Verlyncia Nelson

Honorable Mention All-District: Logan Jones

Academic All-District: Taylor Black, Naomi Brown, Logan Jones, Shion Kabasele, Natalie Perdue, Raven Presley, Riley Wertzberger

TGCA Academic All-State: Riley Wertzberger

THSCA Academic All-State: Raven Presley, Riley Wertzberger

TAVC 6A All-State: Natalie Perdue

Dallas News SportsDay Area 6A Honorable Mention: Natalie Perdue, Raven Presley