Terms and conditions

Australian Cyber Security Network Pty Ltd (“ACSN”) and UK Cyber Security Network Ltd (together the 'CSNs') Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy t/a Entinno (Entinno)


Introduction


CSNs/Entinno regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all CSNs/Entinno users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.


If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the Privacy Officer at info@csns.co.


Collection of Information


In order to use the ACSN website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.


All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support, anonymised research and accounts, including Email.


Any information collected by CSNs/Entinno is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax, social media, including linked in, personal contact or directly through our website.


Use of Collection Information


Any details collected from CSNs/Entinno’s customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, anonymised research and a high level of customer service.


Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, anonymised research and to assist in our staff development.


Storage of Collected Information


The security of your personal information is important to us. Please do not enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website or via email to us.


We collect information for the primary purpose of servicing our customers cyber security needs as outlined on this website depending on the services chosen and also to allow for an aggregated understanding of cyber security in the community and where common themes arise we share this information back to the community in an aggregated form to allow for a relatively anonymised sharing platform in an effort to better secure the business ecosystem.


Currently data collected is stored with Google in its Cloud service as well a other third party US-based cloud applications and reasonable security measures as available through this and these services are used. However, this also means that data may not remain in Australia, or even the US or UK.


We value your privacy and so any transmission by customers and parties interested in our services that require a greater degree of protection needs to be transmitted differently or with additional security preventions applied.


We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.


If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@csns.co.


Access to Collected Information


If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@csns.co.


General Privacy Statement


We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.


The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing products and services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with newsletters, information and other communications;
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • involving you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements; and,
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services.

Orders


If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).


We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.


Communications


ACSN uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@csns.co.


You will be notified when your personal information is knowingly collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.


Third Parties


CSNs/Entinno may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.


These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.


CSNs/Entinno does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.


Legal


We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.


Links


Links on the CSNs/Entinno site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.csns.co.


Changes to Privacy Policy


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.


CSNs/Entinno Security Policy


CSNs/Entinno generally would ticket events via EventBrite using the EventBrite provided payment system, which provides for online credit card transactions. For more about EventBrite's Terms and Conditions, please see: www.eventbrite.com.au


CSNs/Entinno may use the PayPal payment gateway for products Terms and Conditions, please see: www.paypal.com.au


Delivery Policy


Physical goods


After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from CSNs/Entinno containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via the Postal System within 14 working days; however if goods are unavailable, or labelled as a pre-order upon purchase, delivery will take a little longer.


If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at info@csns.co.


Digital Delivery


After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from EventBrite as well as CSNs/Entinno containing your order details to the email address you have provided. It will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering.


If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at info@csns.co.


Refund & Returns Policy


If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 30 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at info@csns.co within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.


This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit and storage; therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. CSNs/Entinno will not be responsible or parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.


If, for some reason, you are unable to attend your ticketed event, the following refund policy applies per attendee per event:

  • ·No later than 7 days prior to the event: A full refund will apply, less a cancellation fee of 20% of the ticket value.
  • ·Within 7 days of the event: No refund will apply


____

Further probono and mentoring policy

Credit: This policy and terms are adapted from resources at getmentoring.org, specifically at the time of writing here.

Entinno may volunteer, skills and/or experience relevant to the requirements of a Mentee. The Mentee may wish to access the Entinno Mentor in order to gain guidance and support for its development.

The parties agree that the relationship between them shall be as set out in this agreement.

IT IS AGREED as follows:


1. The Services


1.1 The Mentor has agreed to provide mentoring services to the Mentee, on the terms of this agreement. The MENTORING ORGANISATION’S involvement has been limited to identifying the Mentor, introducing the Mentor to the Mentee and the monitoring and evaluation of progress. The MENTORING ORGANISATION will not provide any further services to the Mentee under this agreement.


1.2 The services will consist of meetings and/or phone calls and/or email or other written communications between the Mentor and the Mentee from time to time, the exact content, frequency and duration of which will be as agreed between the Mentor and the Mentee.


1.3 The Mentor shall not at any time be obliged to provide or continue to provide any mentoring services to the Mentee, but if and to the extent that it does so, such services will be provided free of charge.


1.4 The Mentee shall not at any time be obliged to request or receive mentoring services from the Mentor.

1.5 The existence of this agreement shall not prevent the Mentor and the Mentee entering into a new and separate agreement whereby the Mentor provides services to the Mentee on a fee-paying basis, but if such an agreement is entered into, it shall replace and supersede this agreement, which will automatically terminate.

2. Liability

2.1 The Mentee shall not at any time be obliged to act on any information, suggestion, advice or guidance given by the Mentor as part of the services, but if and to the extent that it does so, it shall do so at its own risk. The Mentee hereby unconditionally and irrevocably waives any rights of action it may have as against the Mentor in relation to any such information, suggestions, advice or guidance.


2.2 The Mentee is advised to take independent financial, legal or other appropriate professional advice before acting on any information, suggestion, advice or guidance given by the Mentor.


2.3 The Mentee acknowledges that any services provided by the MENTORING ORGANISATION and the Mentor pursuant to this agreement are provided free of charge and in good faith. Neither the MENTORING ORGANISATION nor the Mentor will be liable to the Mentee or to any third party for any loss, damage, costs or liabilities suffered as a result of this agreement, the existence of the relationships between the parties or the services provided. Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury, or which results from fraud.


2.4 The MENTORING ORGANISATION is not (and the Mentee and the Mentor acknowledge that the MENTORING ORGANISATION is not) liable for the services provided by the Mentor or for any acts or omissions of the Mentor.


3. Term


3.1 This agreement will continue in force for twelve months or until terminated by any party by written notice to the others sent to the addresses given above.


3.2 While this agreement is in force, the Mentor and the Mentee will not either directly or through any intermediary enter into any other contract or arrangement as between them.


4. Confidentiality


4.1 The Business and the Mentee hereby permit the MENTORING ORGANISATION to refer to the Mentee, the Mentor and the existence of the arrangement contemplated by this agreement in any publication or material it may use to publicise and promote the work of the MENTORING ORGANISATION.

4.2 Neither the Mentee nor the Mentor may use or mention the MENTORING ORGANISATION's name, logo or any other intellectual property of the MENTORING ORGANISATION in any of their publicity materials or in any announcement, without the prior written consent of the MENTORING ORGANISATION.


4.3 The Mentee and the Mentor will keep in strict confidence the existence and content of this agreement and the Mentee shall keep confidential all information, suggestions, advice or guidance provided by the Mentor to it as part of the services.

All parties will keep in strict confidence all and any information of a confidential nature which it obtains about either of the other parties as a result of the arrangements contemplated by this agreement. This clause shall not apply in relation to any information that is already available in the public domain other than as a result of a breach of this clause by any party.


5. Miscellaneous


5.1 Nothing in this agreement is intended to, or shall be deemed to, constitute a partnership or joint venture of any kind between any of the parties, nor constitute any party the agent of another party for any purpose.


5.2 A person who is not a party to this agreement shall not have any rights under or in connection with it.


5.3 This agreement shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law, and the parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.


5.4 Clauses 2, 4 and 5 shall survive termination of this agreement.