2016-17

Towards Automating Surgery using Robots: Design, Control, and Learning

Friday, June 9, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Michael Yip (University of California, San Diego)


Turbulent flows within and above plant canopies: observations, simulations, and theory

Monday, June 5, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Marcelo Chamecki (University of California, Los Angeles)


Compatibility, hysteresis and the direct conversion of heat to electricity

Tuesday, May 30, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Richard D. James (University of Minnesota)


Conflict resolution: how multiple sensory modalities combine in animal flight control.

Friday, May 26, 2017, 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Tom Daniel (University of Washington)


Using accelerated molecular dynamics simulations to understand helium kinetics in tungsten for fusion applications

Wednesday, May 24, 2017, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Blas Uberuaga (LANL)


Eddy Resolving Simulations and Modeling of Turbulent Flows

Monday, May 22, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Sanjiva K. Lele (Stanford University)


Understanding Nanoscale Transport Phenomena for Engineering Applications

Monday, May 22, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Deyu Li (Vanderbilt University)


(Reverse) Engineering behavior in Drosophila melanogaster.

Friday, May 19, 2017, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Pavan Ramdya (Caltech)


TBA

Thursday, May 18, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Tyler Summers (University of Texas, Dallas)


Early Endothelial Alterations in PAH: Lessons Learned from an Animal Model of Congenital Heart Disease

Thursday, May 18, 2017, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Jeffrey Fineman (University of California, San Francisco)


The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: Fast Ignition of Inertial Confinement Fusion

Wednesday, May 17, 2017, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Farhat Beg (UCSD)


Funding Opportunities in Dynamics and Control at NSF

Tuesday, May 16, 2017, 10:30 a.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Dr. Atul Kelkar (NSF Program Director)


Functional Polyphenolic Materials Inspired by Mussels, Tea, Wine and Chocolate

Monday, May 15, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Phillip Messersmith (University of CA, Berkeley)


A Control and Estimation Framework for Robotic Swarms in Unknown Environments

Friday, May 12, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Spring Berman (Arizona State University)


Piezo1: How Neural Stem Cells Channel Their Stress

Thursday, May 11, 2017, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Medha Pathak (University of California, Irvine)


Plasma Flows and Detachment in Innovative Divertor Configurations

Wednesday, May 10, 2017, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Maxim Umansky (LLNL)


Numerical Simulation Study of Hypersonic Boundary-Layer Laminar-Turbulent Transition and a New Hypersonic Transition Suppression Technique by Surface Roughness

Monday, May 8, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Xiaolin Zhong (University of California, Los Angeles)


TBA

Monday, May 8, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Pramod Reddy (University of Michigan)


Snakes & Spiders, Robots & Geometry

Friday, May 5, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Ross Hatton (Oregon State University)


TBA

Thursday, May 4, 2017, 3 p.m. - 4 p.m., von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Aaron Ames (California Institute of Technology)


Double-diffusive sedimentation

Monday, May 1, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Eckart Meiburg (University of California, Santa Barbara)


Solitary Waves in Granular Crystals: Applications and New Results

Monday, May 1, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Sia Nemat-Nasser (University of CA, San Diego)


Compatibility, hysteresis and the direct conversion of heat to electricity

Sunday, April 30, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Richard D. James (University of Minnesota)


Mechanobiology of Membrane: from Mechanosensitive Channels to Endocytosis

Thursday, April 27, 2017, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Allen Liu (University of Michigan)


Down the River of Doubt

Wednesday, April 26, 2017, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Marc Meyers (UCSD)


Complicated influence of compressibility on non-linear breakdown to turbulence in high-speed boundary layers

Monday, April 24, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Sharath Girimaji (Texas A&M University)


TBA

Monday, April 24, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Mohammad Javad Abdolhosseini Qomi (University of CA, Irvine)


Dynamic locomotion through the microcosmos

Friday, April 21, 2017, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Nicholas Gravish (University of California, San Diego)


TBA

Thursday, April 20, 2017, 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Rama Yedavalli (The Ohio State University)


Modeling and single molecule tracking of glycoprotein mobility on the plasma membrane

Thursday, April 20, 2017, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Ben Ovryn (The Scripps Research Institute )


Electromagnetic turbulence and transport in increased-beta LAPD plasmas

Wednesday, April 19, 2017, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Troy Carter (UCLA)


Old and New Problems in Low Reynolds Number Aerodynamics

Monday, April 17, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Geoffrey Spedding (University of Southern California)


Transport Processes in Energy Conversion and Storage Devices: X-ray Computed Tomography Approach

Monday, April 17, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Iryna V. Zenyuk (Tufts University)


Simulating cell migration

Thursday, April 13, 2017, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

David Odde (University of Minnesota)


Outstanding Problems in Astroparticle Physics for Plasma Physicists

Wednesday, April 12, 2017, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Mikhail Malkov (UCSD)


TBA

Saturday, April 8, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Pramod Reddy (University of Michigan)


Smoothing contact-rich dynamics using morphological computation

Friday, April 7, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Sam Burden (University of Washington)


Red Blood Cells: A Paradigm for Membrane Skeleton Architecture, Shape and Biomechanics

Thursday, March 16, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Velia Fowler (The Scripps Research Institute)


Pressure PIV: A Non-intrusive Pressure Measurement Technique and Its Applications

Monday, March 13, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Xiaofeng Liu (San Diego State University)


Self-similarly expanding Eshelby Inclusions: The Burridge-Willis-Eshelby waves

Monday, March 13, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Xanthippi Markenscoff (University of California, San Diego)


Transport and Mixing in the Intracellular World

Thursday, March 9, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Lena Koslover (University of California, San Diego)


Large eddy simulation of flow over a circular cylinder with ReD from 3,900 to 850,000; a skin friction perspective

Monday, March 6, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Dale I. Pullin (California Institute of Technology)


TBAPerspectives on Some Simple Rotations: From Saccadic Motions of the Eye to Four Coupled Linear Oscillators.

Monday, March 6, 2017, 11:00 am - 12 :00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Oliver O'Reilly (University of California, Berkeley)


Optimization and Control of Wind Energy Systems

Friday, March 3, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Mario Rotea (University of Texas at Dallas)


Multi-scale modeling of chromosomal DNA from the base pair to the genome

Thursday, March 2, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Andrew Spakowitz (Stanford University)


Advanced power electronics converters with application to energy regenerative suspension systems

Wednesday, March 1, 2017, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Reza Sabzehgar (San Diego State University)


"Slip transmission across grain boundaries"

Monday, February 27, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

K. E. Aifantis (University of Arizona)


Optimal mass transport and other density flows: theory and applications

Friday, February 24, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Tryphon Georgiou (University of California, Irvine)


Cancelled - Early Endothelial Alterations in PAH: Lessons Learned from an Animal Model of Congenital Heart Disease

Thursday, February 23, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Jeff Fineman (University of California, San Francisco)


Understanding the Structure-Properties Relationship of the Eye Wall with applications to Glaucoma

Tuesday, February 21, 2017, 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

Vicki Nguyen (John Hopkins University)


Delays in Biological Networks and Feedback Design

Friday, February 17, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Marcella Gomez (University of California, Berkeley)


Grid Integrated Vehicle

Wednesday, February 15, 2017, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Bjoern Christensen (NUVVE)


Vortex breakdown, instability, and sensitivity of a T-junction flow

Monday, February 13, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Kevin K. Chen (Institute of Defense Analyses, Center for Communications Research)


(CANCELLED due to weather) - Network Small-Gain Theory: Recent Developments and Applications

Friday, February 10, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Zhongping Jiang


Harnessing the swelling stresses of cellulose paper to produce bioinspired cell-mimetic liposomes

Thursday, February 9, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Anand Balasubramaniam (University of California, Merced)


Fluid-structure Interaction Simulations of Supersonic Parachutes using Large-eddy Simulation and Thin Shells

Monday, February 6, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Carlos Pantano (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Modeling of Saturated and Unsaturated Hydrocarbons at the Atomic Level

Monday, February 6, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Michael Baskes (University of California, San Diego)


TBA

Sunday, February 5, 2017, 11:00 to 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Erica Corral


Control of Multi-Robot Systems: From Formations to Human-Swarm Interactions

Friday, February 3, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Magnus Egerstedt (Georgia Institute of Technology)


TBA

Thursday, February 2, 2017, 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Benjamin Seibold (Temple University)


Mechanics of Cancer Progression

Thursday, February 2, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Parag Katira (San Diego State University)


Seeing is Believing: Stories from the SEAMS

Wednesday, February 1, 2017, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Dora Nakafuji (Hawaiian Electric Company)


RANS-DNS simulations as a framework for uncertainty quantification in DNS data

Monday, January 30, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Svetlana Poroseva (University of New Mexico)


Folded and Crumpled Two-Dimensional Materials - where Shape Enables New Functions

Monday, January 30, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

SungWoo Nam (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Convergence of Iterative Co-Learning for Output Tracking

Friday, January 27, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Santosh Devasia (University of Washington)


TBA

Thursday, January 26, 2017, 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Gregory Chirikjian (Johns Hopkins University)


TBA

Thursday, January 26, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Mohammad Mofrad (University of California, Berkeley)


Some fluid mechanics of surface waves and air-sea interaction

Monday, January 23, 2017, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Ken Melville (University of California, San Diego)


From buckliphobia to buckliphilia in thin elastic shells

Monday, January 23, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Pedro Reis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)


TBA

Sunday, January 22, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Huajian Gao


A Geometric Viewpoint to Dynamic Control Allocation

Friday, January 20, 2017, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room 479

Andrea Serrani (Ohio State University)


Optimal On-Load Tap Changer Control for Higher PV Hosting Capacity of Distribution Feeders

Wednesday, January 18, 2017, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Vahid Disfani (UCSD)


Social insects highlight the diversity of milliscale movement strategies in complex environments

Thursday, January 12, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Nicholas Gravish (University of California, San Diego)


An Overview of the catastrophic buckling behavior of shell structures with insights from new experiments and theory on spherical shells

Wednesday, January 11, 2017, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm, EBUII, Room 584

John W. Hutchinson (Harvard University)


Mathematical modeling of membrane filtration

Monday, January 9, 2017, 3:00 - 4:00 pm, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Linda Cummings (New Jersey Institute of Technology)


Engineering Acoustic Biomolecules for Noninvasive Imaging and Control of Cellular Function

Thursday, December 8, 2016, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., SME, Room 248

Mikhail Shapiro (Caltech)


Predictive Control of Integrated Power Systems for Electrified Ships

Friday, December 2, 2016, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Jing Sun (University of Michigan)


Utilization of Lignocellulosic Biomass for Power and Fuels

Wednesday, November 30, 2016, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Reinhard Seiser (University of California, San Diego)


Surface and Interfacial Waves, Shear, and Point-Vortices

Monday, November 28, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Christopher Curtis (San Diego State University)


A new analysis of stresses in arteries based on a Eulerian formulation of Growth in tissues.

Monday, November 28, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Miles Rubin ( Technion- Israel Institute of Technology


Simulation driven fuel design: atoms-to-engines and wells-to-wheels

Monday, November 21, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Mani Sarathy (King Abdullah University, Saudi Arabia)


Thermal Transport in Orgnic-Inorgnic Heterostructures

Monday, November 21, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, Von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Alan McGaughey ( Carnegie Mellon University)


A microstructural constitutive model for unentangled polymer solutions (Joint Bio & Fluid Mechanics Seminar)

Thursday, November 17, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, Room 248

Prabhakar Ranganathan (Monash University, Australia)


Key Phenomena Enabling Direct Simulation of Real Fuel Combustion Chemistry

Wednesday, November 16, 2016, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Hai Wang (Stanford University)


The molecules of color in art: photogphysical properties of two ancient pigments

Monday, November 14, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Ioanna Kakoulli (University of California Los Angeles)


Mechanics of Blood Flow in the Microcirculation

Thursday, November 10, 2016, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., SME, Room 248

Timothy Secomb (University of Arizona)


Electrical Fires and Explosions

Wednesday, November 9, 2016, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Vyto Babrauskas (Fire Science and Technology Inc.)


The Arrest of Liquid Drops on Cold Solid Substrates and why penguins don’t freeze!

Monday, November 7, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

H. Pirouz Kavehpour (University of California, Los Angeles)


Shock Waves and Impacts- how to hit things really hard

Monday, November 7, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Veronica Eliasson (University of California San Diego)


On the Estimation and Enlargement of the Domain of Attraction for Linear Systems with Actuator Saturation

Friday, November 4, 2016, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Zongli Lin (University of Virginia)


Coupled Multi-Scale Modeling and Experimental Studies of Blood Clot Formation and Epithelial Cells Proliferation

Thursday, November 3, 2016, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., SME, Room 248

Mark Alber (UC Riverside)


Direct Numerical Simulations of Turbulent Premixed Flames in Lean Methane/Air Mixtures

Wednesday, November 2, 2016, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

John Abraham (San Diego State University)


Precessing rapidly rotating cylinder flow: From triadic resonances to nonlinear and detuning effects

Monday, October 31, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Juan M. Lopez (Arizona State University)


Optimizing Bone Strength in Equine Athletes

Monday, October 31, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Susan Stover (University of California, Davis)


Stent Mechnobiology: Impact of Endothelial Shear and Intramural Stress

Thursday, October 27, 2016, 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., SME, Room 248

Henry Chen


Real-world Mass Emission Determination of a High Efficient Mono-fuel CNG Light Duty Vehicle

Wednesday, October 26, 2016, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Ernst Pucher (Vienna University of Technology)


Numerical simulations of the interactions between shock waves and turbulent boundary layers in a nearly-square duct

Monday, October 24, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Ivan Bermejo-Moreno (University of Southern California)


"Quantitative Percussion Diagnostics of Closed Defects: A New Paradigm in Dentistry and Beyond.”

Monday, October 24, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

James Earthman (University of California Irvine)


Science and Engineering of Thermal Energy Materials and Devices: From Solid-State Engines to High-Energy Density Thermal Storage

Wednesday, October 19, 2016, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Ravi Prasher (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)


Spots and stripes: Isolating the building blocks of intermittent stratified turbulence in plane Couette flow

Monday, October 17, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

John Taylor (University of Cambridge)


Understanding the inner architecture of high-performance natural materials: a few interesting problems in mechanics

Monday, October 17, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Pablo Zavattieri (Purdue University)


Flame Assisted Fabrication of Nano-materials with Applications to Energy Storage

Wednesday, October 12, 2016, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Joaquin Camacho (San Diego State University)


Prestress in the Cytoskeleton of Red Blood Cells

Monday, October 10, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Qiang Zhu (University of California, San Diego)


A Paradigm Shift in Estimation and Control for Linear Dynamic Systems with Additive Cauchy Uncertainty

Friday, October 7, 2016, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Jason Speyer (UC Los Angeles)


Biomechanical alterations of endothelial cells induced by infectious bacteria

Thursday, October 6, 2016, 3:00 - 4:00 PM, SME, Room 248

Effie E. Bastounis (Stanford University)


Sea ice stability and early warning signal

Monday, October 3, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Ian Eisenman (University of California, San Diego)


Mechanochemistry of Wet Biological Adhesives and Their Synthetic Mimics

Monday, October 3, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 PM, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Phillip Messersmith (University of California, Berkeley)


Luminous or colorful organisms as a source of inspiration for biophotonic materials

Monday, September 26, 2016, 11:00 to 12:00 pm, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Dimitri D. Deheyn (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)


A new jet-stirred apparatus for turbulent premixed flame and chemical kinetics experiments

Tuesday, August 16, 2016, 3:00 to 4:00 PM, EBUII, von Karman-Penner Seminar Room, 479

Paul Ronney (University of Southern California)