One Act Information

state information

Date: December 7, 2017

Performance Time: 2:15 pm

Location: Johnny Carson Theater in Norfolk (part of Norfolk High School - 801 Riverside Blvd)

Admission Price: Adults $7 Students $5

School Arrival Time for Hair/Makeup: 8:00 am

Bus Departure Time from CC: 10:30 am

Lunch: Fast food in Columbus

Awards: Approximately 6:45 pm (can be viewed live @ www.newschannelnebraska.com)

Supper: Pizza Ranch in Norfolk (parents and friends are welcome to join us) Cost is $10 per person

Arrival Time at CC: Approx. 10:00 pm

Note: There will be state apparel available at the competition. If you want to purchase anything, please plan ahead!

. . .other important state week info. . .

State Team Supper: Monday 12/4 @ 6:00 pm in the Commons

Additional Public Performance: Monday 12/4 @ 8:00 pm

Stage Rehearsal: Tuesday 12/5 @ 8:00 pm (after elementary concert and art show)

State "Send Off" (Pep Rally): Wednesday 12/6 @ 9:00 am

State Spirit Bus: Any middle or high school student may ride to state on Thursday.

Sign up by Tuesday 12/5 @ 3:30 pm. Bring $ for lunch and $5 state admission price.


Contest, Performance + Team Details for the 2017 Season

As contests occur, information will change from Departure + Arrival Details to Judging Results + Awards.

Contests w/ Details Outlining Daily Itineraries:

Details will be added as information becomes available... (last updated 11/8/17)

Nov. 3 @ Loup City High School

    • Students Arrive at School: Attend 1st & 2nd Period as normal, transition to auditorium for run-through at start of 3rd Period
    • Bus #1 + #2 Depart from School: 11:00 am
    • Load Stage: 4:30 pm
    • Performance Time: 4:45 pm
    • Bus #1 Departs from Loup City: 6:30 pm
    • Bus #2 Departs from Loup City: 8:30 pm
    • Admission Price: Free

Nov. 7 @ Osceola (City Auditorium)

    • Arrive at School: 8:00 am
    • Depart from School: 8:20 am (or after bus routes)
    • Load Stage: 4:15 pm
    • Performance Time: 4:30 pm
    • Bus #1 + #2 Depart from Osceola: 6:15 pm
    • Admission Price: Free

Nov. 10 @ Kearney High School

    • Arrive at School: 8:00 am
    • Depart from School: 8:30 am
    • Vocal Warm Ups (Black Box): 12:30 pm
    • Load Set into Scene Shop: 12:50 pm
    • Load Set onto Stage: 1:00 pm
    • Performance Time: 1:15 pm
    • Critiques: 1:55 - 2:25 pm
    • Bus #1 Departs from Kearney: 3:00 pm
    • Bus #2 Departs from Kearney: 9:00 pm
    • Admission Price: $5 (for both adults + students)

Nov. 14 - School Matinees

    • Dismissal from Class (Cast):
    • Dismissal from Class (Crew):
    • Performance (All Students): 2:45 pm

Nov. 15 - CRC @ Cross County

    • Cast Arrival Times:
    • Crew Arrival Times:
    • Performance Time: 9:15 am
    • Admission: Free

Nov. 20 - Public Performance

    • Cast Arrival Times:
    • Crew Arrival Times:
    • Show Time: 7:00 pm
    • Admission: Freewill Donation

Nov. 21 @ Lincoln High School

    • Arrive at School: Hair/Makeup Schedule beginning at 7:00 am
    • Depart from School: 9:00 am
    • Load Stage:
    • Performance Time: 12:30 pm
    • Bus #1 Departs from Lincoln:
    • Bus #2 Departs from Lincoln:

Nov. 29 - Districts @ Cross County

    • Arrive at School:
    • Depart from School:
    • Load Stage: 11:00 am
    • Performance Time: 11:15 am

Dec. 5 - Additional Public Performance Following Elementary Concert (dependent on state qualification)

    • Cast Arrival Times:
    • Crew Arrival Times:
    • Show Time: 8:15 pm (or 30 minutes after Elementary Concert)
    • Admission: Freewill Donation

Dec. 7 - State @ Norfolk High School (Johnny Carson Theater)

Practice Schedule (Updated on 10/30/17):

Oct. 18 @ 3:30 pm - Crew Work Afternoon

Oct. 19 @ 7:00 am - Stage Practice (Construction/Painting Crew)

Oct. 20 @ 7:15 am - Music Practice (All, Construction/Painting Crews)

Oct. 24 @ 7:00 am - Stage Practice (Scene 8, Construction Crew)

Oct. 26 @ 7:00 am - Stage Practice (Scene 9 + 10)

Oct. 26 @ 7:00 pm - Stage Practice (All Cast/Crew)

Oct. 28 @ 1:30-4:30 pm - Costume Rehearsal (All Cast/Crew)

Oct. 30 @ 7:00 am - Run-Through (All Cast/Crew)

Oct. 31 @ 7:20 am - Music Rehearsal

Nov. 2 @ 7:15 am - Run Through (All Cast/Crew)

Nov. 2 @ 6:00 pm - DRESS REHEARSAL (All Cast/Crew)

Nov. 6 @ 7:00 pm - Stage Practice (All Cast/Crew)

Nov. 9 @ 7:00 pm - Stage Rehearsal (Dependent on District VB)

Nov. 13 @ 7:00 pm - Stage Rehearsal (All Cast/Crew)

Nov. 14 - School Matinees @ Afternoon

Nov. 20 - Public Performance @ 7:00 pm

Nov. 27 @ 7:00 pm - Stage Practice (All Cast/Crew)

Nov. 28 @ 7:00 pm - Stage Practice (All Cast/Crew)

Dec. 4 @ 7:00 pm - Dependent on State Qualification

(Morning Dates WILL be added as needed in the month of November)

Director Contact Information:

School Contact Information:

  • Main Office: 402.764.5521

2017 Play Production Roster

SENIORS

1. Jenna A. (Hair/Makeup, Costume, Captain)

2. Madi B. (Clopin/Narrator, Hair/Makeup, Costume, Backstage Manager, Captain)

3. Colton B. (Lighting – Electrical, Film)

4. Danny B. (Quasimodo, PR, Captain)

5. Cristian C. (Gypsy, Backstage Support)

6. Alexis E. (Esmeralda, Hair/Makeup, Costume, Captain)

7. Dillon G. (Construction, Backstage Support)

8. Kalin G. (Construction, Backstage Support, Manager, Captain)

9. Emily H. (Choir Member, Set Painting)

10. Nathan H. (Frollo, PR)

11. Wyatt J. (Construction, Backstage Support)

12. Levi J. (Frederic)

13. Nathan K. (Gypsy)

14. Ally M. (Hair/Makeup, Costume, Captain)

15. Taylor O. (Gargoyle #1, Hair/Makeup)

16. Hannah P. (Singing Congregant/Choir, Costume)

17. Preston P. (Construction, Painting, Backstage Support)

18. Reggie R. (Construction, Backstage Support, Backstage Manager)

19. Kanitha S. (Statue, Painting, Costume)

20. Samantha T. (Gypsy, Hair/Makeup, Backstage Manager, Captain)

21. Kamea T. (Citizen, Hair/Makeup)

JUNIORS

22. Lilly A. (Hair/Makeup)

23. Cameron B. (Priest)

24. Sam B. (Shopkeeper)

25. Heath C. (Construction, Backstage Support)

26. Mackinzie C. (Jaelle/Narrator)

27. Kelsie D. (Citizen, Film Crew)

28. Brittlyn D. (Hair/Makeup)

29. Josephine E. (Choir Member, Backstage Support)

30. Nathan G. (Gypsy, Backstage Support)

31. Taylor J. (Choir Member, Painting)

32. Kjell M. (Light/Sound)

33. Brittney M. (Hair/Makeup, Costume)

34. Ethan P. (Light/Sound, Captain)

35. Alex P. (Phoebus)

36. Brittani P. (Gargoyle #2, Hair/Makeup, Costume, PR)

37. Morgan S. (Mirella/Narrator, Hair/Makeup)

38. Colby Y. (Light/Sound)

SOPHOMORES

39. Savannah A. (Gypsy, Hair/Makeup)

40. Hannah B. (Citizen, Backstage Support)

41. Faith F. (Gypsy, Hair/Makeup, Costume, Captain)

42. Katheryn G. (Choir Member, Hair/Makeup)

43. Avery H. (Citizen, Costume)

44. Vanessa J. (Citizen, Hair/Makeup)

45. Tana K. (Painting, Backstage Support)

46. Katie K. (Gypsy, Hair/Makeup)

47. Jacob N. (Construction, Backstage Support)

48. Sammie O. (Gypsy #2, Hair/Makeup)

49. Austyn O. (Gypsy #3, Hair/Makeup)

50. Randy R. (Citizen, Backstage Support)

51. Carlie S. (Citizen, Construction, Painting, Backstage Support)

FRESHMEN

52. Shea C. (Citizen, Backstage Support)

53. Brianna F. (Choir Member, Painting, Backstage Support)

54. Sydnee G. (Choir Member, Hair/Makeup, Costume, Film)

55. Simone H. (Construction, Painting, Backstage Support)

56. Courtney H. (Painting, Backstage Support)

57. Zach H. (Backstage Support)

58. Mallory J. (Citizen, Painting, Backstage Support)

59. Ruby J. (Choir Member, Painting, Backstage Support)

60. Jacy M. (Choir Member, Hair/Makeup)

61. Colby N. (Backstage Support)

62. Talia N. (Gypsy, Hair/Makeup)

63. Isaac N. (Construction, Lighting)

64. Mackenzie N. (Singing Congregant, Choir Member, Hair/Makeup)

65. Owen P. (Construction, Painting, Light/Sound)

66. Christian R. (Lighting)

67. Ethan S. (Film)

68. Rachel S. (Gypsy #1, Hair/Makeup)

69. Erica S. (Choir Member, Hair/Makeup, Costume)

70. Wyatt T. (Construction, Backstage Support)

Social Media Links: