CORE USA WORKSHOP 2017

(Tentative Schedule as of 8.16.2017 Subject to Change)

Locations: Sulzberger Parlor (Barnard Hall 3rd Fl); Classrooms 501 and 502 (Diana Center)

Day 1: Thursday, August 17th

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Registration (Sulzberger Parlor)

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Opening Remarks and an Introduction to the Workshop

Moderator: Rajiv Sethi

            • Linda Bell, Provost, Barnard College
            • Loni Bordoloi Pazich, Program Director, Teagle Foundation
            • Ann West, Oxford University Press
            • Participant Introductions

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm "The CORE Vision"

Moderator: Rajiv Sethi

            • Wendy Carlin, UCL
            • Sam Bowles, Santa Fe Institute
            • Margaret Stevens, Oxford University

15 minute break

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm "Teaching with CORE in Bristol, Bogota, Paris, and Los Angeles"

Moderator: Wendy Carlin

            • Alvin Birdi, University of Bristol
            • Juan Camilo Cárdenas, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá
            • Jennifer Miller, University of Southern California
            • Paul Vertier, Sciences Po

5:10 pm - 6:30 pm Working Group Session I

            • Group A "Microeconomics and Game Theory" (Diana 504)
            • Group B "Macroeconomics and Finance" (Diana 501)
            • Group C "Inequality" (Diana 502)

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner

            • Introduction by Linda Bell, Provost, Barnard College
            • Keynote Address: "The Sharing Economy" - Juliet Schor, Boston College

Day 2: Friday, August 18th

9:15 am - 9:30 am Check-in and Coffee

9:30 am - 11:00 am Reflections from Working Group Session I

Moderator: Homa Zarghamee

            • Reports from the Chairs
            • Open Discussion

15 minute break

11:00 am - 12:30 pm Flipping the Classroom with CORE Session I

Moderator: Homa Zarghamee

            • "Case and Regional Studies" - Belinda Archibong, Barnard College
            • "Coding CORE" - Rob Axtell and Rajiv Sethi

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:45 pm - 3:15 pm Working Group Session II

            • Group D "Global Issues: Climate & Trade" (Sulzberger Parlor)
            • Group E "Beyond Optimality and Equilibrium" (Diana 501)
            • Group F "Economic History and the History of Ideas" (Diana 502)

15 minute break

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Reflections from Working Group Session II

Moderator: Margaret Stevens

            • Reports from the Chairs
            • Open Discussion

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Teaching with CORE Session I

Moderator: Sarah Thomas

            • "Teaching CORE at CSU" Anders Fremstad, Colorado State University
            • "CORE in Rural Settings" Nhan Le, Alma College

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm "Can CORE close the Gender Gap?"

Moderator: Sarah Thomas

            • Homa Zarghamee, Barnard College


Day 3: Saturday, August 19th

9:15 am - 9:30 am Check-in and Coffee

9:30 am - 10:30 am Teaching with CORE Session II

Moderator: Belinda Archibong

            • "CORE in Junior Colleges" Eric Bottorff, Art Herlihy, Mark Maier
            • "A New Business Course in Melbourne" Suzanne O'Keefe and David Walker, La Trobe University
            • "CORE at the University of Vermont" Elaine McCrate, University of Vermont

15 minute break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm Flipping the Classroom with CORE Session II

Moderator: Rajiv Sethi

            • "Classroom Experiments" Alvin Birdi, Juan Camilo Cárdenas, and Homa Zarghamee

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Graduate Perspectives on Research, Teaching, and the Academic Job Market

Moderator: Sarah Thomas

            • Panka Bencsik, University of Sussex
            • Pierre De Leo, Boston College
            • Mark Paul, Duke University
            • Natalie Popovich, University of California Davis
            • Paul Veriter, Sciences-Po

15 minute break

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm Building a CORE Consortium

Moderator: Rajiv Sethi and Sam Bowles

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Closing Remarks

Working Groups


Working Group A "Microeconomics" Chair: Margaret Stevens (Sulzberger Parlor)

David Alfaro Serrano; Francis Annan; Rob Axtell; Panka Bencsik; Bikram Datta; Anders Fremstad; Leeza Gavronsky; Matthew Hampton; Mark Maier; Suzanne O'Keefe; Natalie Popovich; David Walker

Working Group B "Macroeconomics and Finance" Chair: Wendy Carlin (Diana 501)

Alex Binder; Alvin Birdi; Pierre De Leo; Alessia De Stefani; Art Herlihy; Thad Jackson; Nhan Le; Liam Malloy; Jennifer Miller; Alexander Pelham; Rajiv Sethi; Daniele Tavani; Ramaa Vasudevan; Pete Vechsuruck; Ben Zweig

Working Group C "Inequality" Chair: Sam Bowles (Diana 502)

Belinda Archibong; Eric Bottorff; Juan Camilo Cárdenas; Marion Dumas; Solina Lindahl; Elaine McCrate; Suresh Naidu; Brendan O'Flaherty; Mark Paul; Tyler Saxon; Edward Teather-Posadas; Sarah Thomas; Paul Vertier; Nishant Yonzan; Homa Zarghamee


Working Group D "Global Issues: Climate Change & Trade" Chair: Belinda Archibong (Sulzberger Parlor)

Francis Annan; Belinda Archibong; Panka Bencsik; Juan Camilo Cárdenas; Pierre De Leo; Alessia De Stefani; Leeza Gavronsky; Art Herlihy; Nhan Le; Suresh Naidu; Brendan O'Flaherty; Mark Paul; Alexander Pelham; Paul Vertier; David Walker

Working Group E "Beyond Optimality and Equilibrium" Chair: Rajiv Sethi (Diana 501)

David Alfaro Serrano; Rob Axtell; Wendy Carlin; Bikram Datta; Marion Dumas; Liam Malloy; Elaine McCrate; Jennifer Miller; Tyler Saxon; Margaret Stevens; Daniele Tavani; Homa Zarghamee; Ben Zweig

Working Group F "Economic History and the History of Ideas" Chair: Sarah Thomas (Diana 502)

Alex Binder; Alvin Birdi; Eric Bottorff; Sam Bowles; Anders Fremstad; Matthew Hampton; Thad Jackson; Solina Lindahl; Mark Maier; Suzanne O'Keefe; Natalie Popovich; Edward Teather-Posadas; Ramaa Vasudevan; Pete Vechsuruck; Nishant Yonzan

Workshop Participants


David Alfaro Serrano, Graduate Student, Columbia University

Francis Annan, Graduate Student, Columbia University

Belinda Archibong, Faculty, Barnard College

Rob Axtell, Faculty, George Mason University

Linda Bell, Provost, Barnard College

Panka Bencsik, Graduate Student, University of Sussex

Alex Binder, Faculty, Pittsburg State University

Alivin Birdi, Faculty, University of Bristol

Eric Bottorff, Faculty, Oakton Community College

Samuel Bowles, Faculty, Santa Fe Institute

Juan Camilo Cárdenas, Faculty, Universidad de los Andes

Wendy Carlin, Faculty, University College London

Bikram Datta, Graduate Student, Columbia University

Pierre De Leo, Graduate Student, Boston College

Marion Dumas, Post Doc, London School of Economics

Anders Fremstad, Faculty, Colorado State University

Leeza Gavronsky, Alumna, Barnard College

Matthew Hampton, Graduate Student, University of Alabama

Art Herlihy, Faculty, Santa Fe Community College

David Howell, Faculty, The New School

Thad Jackson, Faculty, Arkansas State University

Nhan Le, Faculty, Alma College

Solina Lindahl, Faculty, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Mark Maier, Faculty, Glendale Community College

Liam Malloy, Faculty, University of Rhode Island

Elaine McCrate, Faculty, University of Vermont

Jennifer Miller, Faculty, University of Southern California

Brendan O'Flaherty, Faculty, Columbia University

Suzanne O'Keefe, Faculty, La Trobe University

Mark Paul, Postdoc, Duke University

Loni Bordoloi Pazich, Program Director, Teagle Foundation

Alexander Pelham, Graduate Student, Colorado State University

Natalie Popovich, Graduate Student, University of California Davis

Tyler Saxon, Graduate Student, Colorado State University

Juliet Schor, Faculty, Boston College

Rajiv Sethi, Faculty, Barnard College

Margaret Stevens, Faculty, University of Oxford

Daniele Tavani, Faculty, Colorado State University

Edward Teather-Posadas, Graduate Student, Colorado State University

Sarah Thomas, Graduate Student, New York University

Ramaa Vasudevan, Faculty, Colorado State University

Pete Vechsuruck, Graduate Student, University of Utah

Paul Vertier, Graduate Student, Sciences Po

David Walker, Faculty, La Trobe University

Ann West, Senior Editor, Oxford University Press

Nishant Yonzan, Graduate Student, CUNY Graduate Center

Homa Zarghamee, Faculty, Barnard College

Ben Zweig, Alumnus, CUNY Graduate Center