TEACHING FACULTY

Pre-Kindergarten

Erin Bourne

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher

ebourne@brsu.org

802-367-1749

Erin Tarantino

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher

etarantino@brsu.org

802-367-1750


Kindergarten

Amber Leslie

Kindergarten Teacher

aleslie@brsu.org

802-367-1752


Mary Beth Reid

Kindergarten Teacher

mreid@brsu.org

802-367-1753

1st Grade

Jessica Dryden

Grade 1 Teacher

jdryden@brsu.org

802-367-1755

Heidi Underwood

Grade 1 Teacher

hunderwood@brsu.org

802-367-1751

Rebecca Van Der Kar

Grade 1 Teacher

rvanderkar@brsu.org

802-367-1754

2nd Grade

Carmen Alexiou

Grade 2 Teacher

calexiou@brsu.org

802-367-1757

Amanda Penge

Grade 2 Teacher

apenge@brsu.org

802-367-1756

3rd Grade

Stacey Colegrove

Grade 3 Teacher

scolegrove@brsu.org

802-367-1777

Sarah Stefanak

Grade 3 Teacher

sstefanak@brsu.org

802-367-1776

4th Grade

tracy Hughes

Grade 4 Teacher

thughes@brsu.org

802-367-1762

Eric Schatz

Grade 4 Teacher

eschatz@brsu.org

802-367-1774

5th Grade

Brittany Dombroski

Grade 5 Teacher

bdombroski@brsu.org

802-367-1764

Peter McCostis

Grade 5 Teacher

pmccostis@brsu.org

802-367-1773

6th Grade

Seth Bonnett

Grade 6 Teacher

sbonnett@brsu.org

802-367-1768

Hilary French

Grade 6 Teacher

hfrench@brsu.org

802-367-1769

7th Grade

Scott Diedrich

Grade 7 Math, Science

sdiedrich@brsu.org

802-367-1770

Kraig Hannum

Grade 7 Social Studies

khannum@brsu.org

802-367-1766


Grade 7

Matthew Smithwick

Grade 7 English Language Arts

msmithwick@brsu.org

802-367-1772

Language Arts

8th Grade

Dianna Ivey

Grade 8 Humanities (Language Arts & Social Studies)

divey@brsu.org

802-367-1758


Karen HEBERT-Mayne

Grade 8 Math

kmayne@brsu.org

802-367-1760


Alexandra Rella

Grade 8 Science

arella@brsu.org

802-367-1761


Anchor program

Dina Campbell

Paraeducator

dcampbell@brsu.org


Jill Kiernan

Paraeducator

jkiernan@brsu.org



Anne Kopeck

Paraeducator

akopeck@brsu.org


Erin mears

Anchor Program Special Educator/Clinician

emears@brsu.org

802-367-1737


kevin Murphy

Paraeducator

kjmurphy@brsu.org


Diane Sendra

Behaviorist

dsendra@brsu.org


Ashley Short

Teacher

ashort@brsu.org

802-367-1737

Greg Wallett

Teacher

gwallett@brsu.org

802-367-1737

Art

Ashley Gummelt

Visual Arts, Grade 8 Advisor

agummelt@brsu.org

802-367-1748


ELL

Richard Zelenetz

English Language Learning

rzelenetz@brsu.org

802-362-2452

Early Literacy & Language Interventionist

Renée Kittler

Early Literacy and Language Interventionist

rkittler@brsu.org

802-362-2452

Library Media Specialist

Erin McCall

Library Media Specialist, Grade 6 Advisor, Yearbook Advisor

emccall@brsu.org

802-367-1715

Music

Keira Carmichael

Choral Music, Grade 8 Advisor, Green Mountain Chorus Advisor

kcarmichael@brsu.org

802-367-1726


Hannah Yarwood

Instrumental Music, Grade 7 Advisor, Green Mountain Band Advisor

hyarwood@brsu.org

802-367-1735


Physical Education

Brian Jennings

Physical Education, Grade 6 Advisor

bjennings@brsu.org

802-267-1718


Patrick Whalen

Physical Education, Athletic Director

pwhalen@brsu.org

802-367-1718


Reading Specialists

Susi garvin

Reading Specialist

sgarvin@brsu.org

802-367-1745


mary Beth Monahan

Reading Specialist

mmonahan@brsu.org

802-367-1745


Spanish

Ann Faris

Spanish, Grade 7 Advisor

afaris@brsu.org

802-367-1763


Special Education

Caitlin Cavagnino

BRSU Special Education Director

ccavagnino@brsu.org

802-362-2452

Rebecca Coleman

Special Educator

rcoleman@brsu.org

802-367-1730


Cristi Green

Special Educator

cgreen@brsu.org

802-367-1759

Jessica Kuzmich

Special Educator

juzmich@brsu.org

802-367-1775


Kasia Sosnow

Special Educator

ksosnow@brsu.org

802-367-1767


Claudia Walker

Special Educator

cwalker@brsu.org

802-367-1728


Diane Weeden

Special Educator

dweeden@brsu.org

802-367-1765


SpeEcH and Language

sue flanagan

Speech and Language Pathologist (SLP) Pre-K - Grade 4

sflanagan@brsu.org

802-367-1729

jennifer moses

Speech and Language Pathologist (SLP) Grades 5 - 8

jmoses@brsu.org

802-367-1778