Schedule

Bay Area Cytoskeleton Symposium

June 28, 2019

All talks will take place in Stanley 105

8:30-9:15 Check-in

9:15-9:30 Welcome remarks

Keynote Speaker

9:30-10:10 Blake Riggs (California State University, San Francisco) - "Organelle inheritance during cell division: new frontiers in mitosis"


The Cytoskeleton in vivo

10:10-10:25 Katie Ching (Stearns Lab, Stanford University) - "Rosettes amplify centriole number in cycling progenitors of the mouse olfactory epithelium

10:25-10:40 Jelmer Lindeboom (Ehrhardt Lab, Stanford/Carnegie Institute) - "Microtubule array reorientation driven by severing requires stabilization of new plus and minus ends”

Flash Talks: Epithelia and Stem Cells

10:40-10:45 Nathaniel Meyer (Barber Lab, UCSF) - “Actinomyosin Remodeling and Pluripotency States of Human Embryonic Stem Cells”

10:45-10:50 Ariana Sanchez (Feldman Lab, Stanford University) - “Identifying and characterizing proteins proximal to Patronin/PTRN-1 in C. elegans”

10:50-10:55 Taylor Skokan (Vale Lab, UCSF) - “Actin cytoskeleton remodeling and transient adhesive interfaces drive cell sorting in Hydra vulgaris”


10:55-11:15 Coffee Break


Cell-Cell Interactions

11:15-11:30 Sarah Guest (Dawson Lab, UC Davis) - “Conserved mechanisms driving branched cytoskeletal network growth in a Rhizarian syncytial amoeba

11:30-11:45 Abby Kindberg (Bush Lab, UCSF) - “Regulation of cell contact and tissue organization by Eph/ephrin signaling”


Flash Talks: Biochemical and Biophysical Approaches

11:45-11:50 Daniel Serwas (Drubin Lab, UC Berkeley) - “Cryo-electron tomography reveals actin architecture involved in clathrin-mediated endocytosis

11:50-11:55 Anne Pipathsouk (Weiner Lab, UCSF) - “A template for actin organization at the leading edge”

11:55-12:00 Ruensern Tan (McKenney Lab, UC Davis) - “Microtubules Gate Tau Condensation to Spatially Regulate Microtubule Functions”

12:00-12:05 Amy Fabritius (Winey Lab, UC Davis) - “Microtubule inner protein (MIP) identification in Tetrahymena thermophila


12:05-13:10 Lunch Break - Group Photo 📸

Keynote Speaker

13:10-13:50 Jessica Feldman (Stanford University) - "Patterning the microtubule cytoskeleton during development and division"


Cell Division

13:50-14:05 Ken Kaplan (UC Davis) - “Septins are required to down-regulate autophagic flux during starvation induced macroautophagy”

14:05-14:20 Masayuki Onishi (Pringle Lab, Stanford University) - “Roles of actin, microtubules, and septin in cytokinesis without myosin II in Chlamydomonas”

14:20-14:35 Hannah Vicars (Sullivan Lab, UC Santa Cruz) - “Centromere-independent mechanism driving sister chromatid separation”


Flash Talks: Cell Division

14:35-14:40 Adam Perez (Thorner Lab, UC Berkeley) - “Assembly of a septin-associated protein complex in Saccharomyces cerevisiae”

14:40-14:45 Julia Rohrberg (Goga Lab, UCSF) - “The Oncogene MYC Dysregulates Mitotic Spindle Function Creating a Dependency on TPX2”


14:45-15:00 Coffee Break


Cytoskeleton-based Molecular Forces

15:00-15:15 Bisco Hill (Welch Lab, UC Berkeley) - “Mycobacterial Meteors and Adipose Asteroids: Discovery of the M. marinum Actin-Based Motility Factor”

15:15-15:30 Chenshu Liu (Dernburg Lab, UC Berkeley) - “Distinct roles of LINC complex and nucleoskeleton components in meiotic chromosome dynamics”

15:30-15:45 John Wilson (Xu Lab, UC Merced) - “Cargo diffusion shortens single-kinesin runs at low viscous drag”


Flash Talks: Cilia Biology

15:45-15:50 Guillermina Ramirez-San Juan (Marshall/Prakash Lab, UCSF/Stanford) - “Multi-scale spatial heterogeneity in airway ciliary arrays enhances mucus clearance”

15:50-15:55 Claire Venard (Stearns Lab, Stanford University) - “Ciliary Disassembly in the Developmental Program of Basal Fungi”


16:00-16:55 Poster Session 1 (Odd Numbers)

17:00-18:00 Poster Session 2 (Even Numbers)