School Map

School Senior Management Team

Mr Heath Chittenden

Principal

hchittenden@ashhurst.school.nz

Ms Karyn Giles

Deputy Principal

SENCO, Pastoral Care

kgiles@ashhurst.school.nz

Mr Kyle Harris

Deputy Principal

Curriculum Development

kharris@ashhurst.school.nz

Teaching Teams


Ruahine Team ( NE - Year 2)

Mrs Julie Cranshaw

Ruahine Team Leader

New Entrants: Room 14

jcranshaw@ashhurst.school.nz


Mrs Angela Morriss

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 10

COL In-School Teacher

amorriss@ashhurst.school.nz

Miss Nicole Thessman

Classroom Teacher

Year 2: Room 11

nthessman@ashhurst.school.nz


Miss Sarah Bush

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 12

sbush@ashhurst.school.nz

Miss Brooke Weel

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 13

bweel@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Emily Johnson

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 15

ejohnson@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Jane Fowell

Classroom Teacher

Year 2: Room 20

jfowell@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Michelle Pearce

Classroom Teacher

Year 2: Room 21

Arts Curriculum Leader

mpearce@ashhurst.school.nz


Tūranga Team (Year 3 & 4)

Mrs Kelly Jones

Tūranga Team Leader

Year 3/4: Room 18

kdavidson@ashhurst.school.nz


Mrs Emma Parkinson

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 16

ICT Software

ejensen@ashhurst.school.nz


Mr Scott Larsen

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 17

Innovation Leader

slarsen@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Amy Law

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 17

alaw@ashhurst.school.nz


Mrs Megan Wilson

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 19

mwilson@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Toni Bradley

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 22

tbradley@ashhurst.school.nz


Tararua Team (Year 5 & 6)

Miss Alicia Schreiber

Team Leader

Year 5/6: Room 7

aschreiber@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Kate Reweti

Classroom Teacher

Year 5/6: Room 6

kreweti@ashhurst.school.nz

Miss Katelyn Herbert

Classroom Teacher

Year 5/6: Room 8

kherbert@ashhurst.school.nz

Mr James Lowry

Classroom Teacher

Year 5/6: Room 9

jlowry@ashhurst.school.nz


Wharite Team (Year 7 & 8)

Mrs Lizzie Ash

Wharite Team Leader

Year 7/8 : Room 1

lash@ashhurst.school.nz

Mr Reece Brosnan

Classroom Teacher

Year 7/8: Room 2

rbrosnan@ashhurst.school.nz

Miss Sarah Ashcroft

Classroom Teacher

Year 7/8: Room 3

sashcroft@ashhurst.school.nz

Mr Grayson Marsh

Classroom Teacher

Year 7/8: Room 4

ICT Hardware

gmarsh@ashhurst.school.nz


Support Teachers

Mrs Nikki Stockman

Teacher Release

nstockman@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Lauren Chappell

Teacher Release

lchappell@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Felicity Jenkins

Teacher Release

fjenkins@ashhurst.school.nz

Mr Andre Taylor

Sports Specialist

ataylor@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Sarah Stephens

Reading Recovery Teacher

sstephens@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Sally Groube

Teacher Release

sgroube@ashhurst.school.nz

Support Staff


Teaching Assistants

Mrs Natasha Taylor

Teacher Aide

ntaylor@ashhurst.school.nz

Miss Hayley Childs

Teacher Aide

hchilds@ashhurst.school.nz

Mr Adrian Kirk

Teacher Aide

akirk@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Sue Bird

Librarian

sbird@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Susan Windsor

Teacher Aide

swindsor@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Kylie Blenkiron

Teacher Aide

kblenkiron@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Tracey Smith

Teacher Aide

tsmith@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Pip Rolton

Teacher Aide

pip@ashhurst.school.nz


Administration

Mrs Marcia Beaumont-Smith

Office Manager

office@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Carolyn Dredge

Office Administrator

carolyn@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Colleen Davies

Executive Officer

bot@ashhurst.school.nz

Mrs Pamela Perkins

Office Administrator

pam@ashhurst.school.nz

Mr Sam Williams

Caretaker