School Senior Management Team

Heath Chittenden

Principal

hchittenden@ashhurst.school.nz

Karyn Giles

Deputy Principal

SENCO, Pastoral Care

kgiles@ashhurst.school.nz

Kyle Harris

Deputy Principal

Curriculum Development

kharris@ashhurst.school.nz

Teaching Teams


Ruahine Team ( NE - Year 2)

Ange Morriss

Ruahine Team Leader

New Entrants: Room 10

COL In-School Teacher

amorriss@ashhurst.school.nz

Megan Wilson

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 5

mwilson@ashhurst.school.nz

Kate Reweti

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 5

kreweti@ashhurst.school.nz

Alice Langridge

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 11

alangridge@ashhurst.school.nz

Emma Jensen

Classroom Teacher

Year 1: Room 12

ejensen@ashhurst.school.nz


Nicole Thessman

Classroom Teacher

Year 2: Room 13

nthessman@ashhurst.school.nz


Jane Fowell

Classroom Teacher

Year 1/2: Room 14

jfowell@ashhurst.school.nz

Jenny Annand

Classroom Teacher

Teacher Y1/2: Room 15

jannand@ashhurst.school.nz


Tūranga Team (Year 3 & 4)

Sara Lambert

Tūranga Team Leader

Year 3/4: Room 18

slambert@ashhurst.school.nz

Scott Larsen

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 16

slarsen@ashhurst.school.nz

Michelle Pearce

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 17

Arts Curriculum Leader

mpearce@ashhurst.school.nz

Kat Thompson

Classroom Teacher

Year 3/4: Room 19

COL In-School Teacher

kthompson@ashhurst.school.nz


Tararua Team (Year 5 & 6)

Raewyn Morris

Tararua Team Leader

Year 5/6: Room 8

rmorris@ashhurst.school.nz

Grayson Marsh

Classroom Teacher

Year 5/6: Room 6

gmarsh@ashhurst.school.nz

Shelley Fuller

Classroom Teacher

Year 5/6: Room 7

sfuller@ashhurst.school.nz

Jamie Purkiss

Classroom Teacher

Year 4/5: Room 9

jpurkiss@ashhurst.school.nz


Wharite Team (Year 7 & 8)

Lizzie Ash

Wharite Team Leader

Year 7/8 : Room 1

COL Across Schools Teacher

lash@ashhurst.school.nz

Luke Higgie

Classroom Teacher

Year 7/8: Room 2

Sports Co-Ordinator

lhiggie@ashhurst.school.nz

Portia Morris

Classroom Teacher

Year 7/8: Room 3

pmorris@ashhurst.school.nz

Holly Brown

Classroom Teacher

Year 7/8: Room 1

hbrown@ashhurst.school.nz


James Lowry

Classroom Teacher

Year 6/7: Room 4

jlowry@ashhurst.school.nz


Support Teachers

Toni Bradley

Reading Recovery

tbradley@ashhurst.school.nz

Sally Groube

Teacher Release

sgroube@ashhurst.school.nz

Jo Retemeyer

Teacher Release

jretemeyer@ashhurst.school.nz

Support Staff


Teaching Assistants

Sue Bird

Librarian

sbird@ashhurst.school.nz

Susan Windsor

Ruahine Team

swindsor@ashhurst.school.nz


Administration

Marcia Beaumont-Smith

Office Manager

office@ashhurst.school.nz

Carolyn Dredge

Office Administrator

resourceadmin@ashhurst.school.nz

Colleen Davies

Executive Officer

bot@ashhurst.school.nz

Tracey Smith

Office Assistant

tsmith@ashhurst.school.nz

Trevor Salmon

Caretaker