Staff

Staff

Plumberow Primary Academy makes its best better each day thanks to the efforts of its teaching staff, support staff, administration and site management staff. Staff as at January 2018 are -

Foundation and KS1 - Years 1 & 2

Foundation

  • Miss N. Newman - Senior Management Team/Class Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Middleton - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. C. Hope - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. A. Douglas - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. J. Price - Learning Support Assistant
  • Ms. A. King - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Steed - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss S. Cripps - Learning Support Assistant

Year 1

  • Mrs. S. Myall - Class Teacher
  • Miss B. Jones - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. K. Clayton - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. M. Clarke - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. D. Cross - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Smart - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. W. Gardner - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Spremulli - Learning Support Assistant
  • Ms. B. Ayres - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss H. Hierons - Learning Support Assistant

Year 2

  • Mrs. M. Turner - Head of school/Class Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Bolton - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. N. Pomroy - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. J. Curtis - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. J Jones - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs.. J. Hause - Learning Support Assistant
  • Ms. S. Johnson - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Chambers - Learning Support Assistant

KS2 - Years 3, 4, 5 and 6

Year 3

  • Mr. N. Buckle - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. G. Warner - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. A. Marjurum - Class Teacher
  • Mr. A. Baldwin - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. K. Curbishley - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Moule - Learning Support Assistant

Year 4

  • Mrs. G. Dickerson - Class Teacher
  • Mr. A. Vaughan - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. C. Bailey - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. L. Wise - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Lilley - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. A. Green - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Gilling - Learning Support Assistant

Year 5

  • Miss A. Jones - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. J. Carr - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Roberts - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. D. Bennett - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. C. Brooks - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. K. Ivil - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Price - Learning Support Assistant

Year 6

  • Mrs. D. Guy - Senior Management Team/Class Teacher
  • Miss V. Ellis - Class Teacher
  • Mr. L. Alderman - Class Teacher
  • Mrs.. C. Denton - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Grady - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Smale - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. T. Olivares - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. N. Stallard - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Tennison - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mr. J. Barker - Learning Support Assistant/ I.C.T. Technician

Additional Staff

  • Mr. I. Barton - Executive Head Teacher
  • Mrs. J. Lowdell - SENCo
  • Mrs. S. Lindop - MFL Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Bacon - HLTA
  • Mr. W. Toovey - P.E. Instructor
  • Mrs. K. Wastell - Finance Officer
  • Mrs. B. Phillips - Human Resources Officer
  • Miss J. Penney - PA to Executive Headteacher/Admissions Officer
  • Mrs. N. Phillips - Admin Officer
  • Mr. T. Walford - Site Manager
  • Mrs. L. Briant - After School Club
  • Mrs. P. Irvine - After School Club
  • Mrs. J. Rita - After School Club


  • Ms. E. Harding - Clerk to Governing Body