Our Staff

School Leadership

Mrs J Young

Headteacher

Mr J Piper

Deputy Head

Mr A Grimley

Deputy Head, Head of Teaching and Learning

Mrs A Farrell

Assistant Head, SENDCo & Designated Safeguard Lead

Mrs J Mosley

Assistant Head

Team Leaders

Year 6 - Mr A Slater

Year 5 - Mrs A Martin

Year 4 - Ms J Carter

Year 3 - Mrs A Birchall

Year 2 - Mrs A Farrell

Year 1 - Mr S Eccles

Foundation Stage - Mrs L Dowell

Teaching Staff

6 Dolphins

Mr A Slater & Miss L Glover

6 Sharks

Mr J Piper & Mr G Tapp

6 Whales

Mrs J Mosley & Miss K Nicholson

5 Gulls

Mr A Grimley & Mr J Gilbert

5 Penguins

Mrs A Martin & Mr R Carter

5 Puffins

Miss B Rose & Mrs H Goodenough

4 Otters

Mr N Jordain & Mr R Barnett

4 Porpoises

Ms J Carter & Mr J Bushell

4 Sealions

Mrs J Parker, Mrs H Heath & Miss K Clevett

3 Octopus

Mrs K Kass & Mr R Whitall

3 Rays

Mrs A Birchall & Ms Duff

3 Seals

Mrs N Fleming & Ms T Palmer

2 Jellyfish

Mrs E Barnett & Mrs A Adkins

2 Seahorses

Mrs F Archer-Smith, Miss D Bywaters & Mrs A Farrell

2 Turtles

Mr S Jones & Mrs O'Connell

1 Angelfish

Mrs C Ford

1 Puffer Fish

Mr R Ellis

1 Rainbow Fish

Mr S Eccles

Reception

Coral

Mrs S Dyer

Reception

Shells

Mrs C Mealey

Reception

Starfish

Mrs A Grimley

Nursery

Waves

Mrs L Dowell

Language Unit

Oysters

Mrs J Veale

Non-Class Based Teacher

Mr T Powell

Non-Class Based Teacher

Miss L Bush

Maternity Leave

Mrs E McGuire

Pastoral

Mrs K Curran

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs P Bell

Music

Mr D Gray

HLTA

Mrs B Perkins

Foundation HLTA

Miss A Baker

Support Staff

Keystage 1 Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Cosway, Mrs E Hatswell, Mrs S Hayes, Mrs L Manley, Mrs S Marshall

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Barclay, Mrs N Capron, Miss D Fisher, Mrs J Green, Miss Z Howells, Mrs S Joshi, Mrs J Lintern, Miss Manning, Miss R Northway, Mrs, H Taylor

Pastoral Support

Mr L Andrews, Mrs D Aston, Mrs M Chapman, Mrs J Morgan, Mr J Price, Mrs M Thorpe

Support Teaching Assistants

Ms C Bickle (ICT), Mrs J Hardacre (Language Unit), Mrs K Northcott (Medical), Mrs A Pollard (Speech & Language)

Family Support Team

Mrs L Bastow & Mr W Nash

Admin Team

Bursar

Mrs K Baker

PA to Headteacher

Miss J Lee

Finance Officer

Mrs T Berryman

Admissions Officer

Mrs F Burgess

School Administrator

Mrs S Ryder

Premises Team

Caretakers

Mr R Blake (Facilities Manager) &

Mr P Kelly (Caretaker)

Cleaners

Mrs H Buttress, Mrs L Cole, Mrs J Drew, Miss N Fields, Ms K Hastings, Miss E Kane, Mrs A Pollard, Miss J Scott, Mrs A Taylor, Mrs Thorpe

School Crossing Patrol

Mr Danby

Canteen Staff

Catering

Mr R Bateman (Head Chef)

Mr J Scholtz (Deputy Chef)

Mrs H Wicks, Mrs M Bailey, Mrs I Eaton, Mrs N Perring

Mealtime Assistants

Mrs J Beazley, Mrs J Cliff, Ms L Coldwell, Mrs N Fields, Mrs A Gaisford, Ms K Hastings, Mrs A Lofthouse, Mrs A O'Hara, Ms C Palmer, Mrs A Pollard, Mrs S Rowland, Mrs J Scott, Mrs S Staples, Mrs A Taylor

Telephone

01803 327161

Barton Hill Academy

Barton Hill Road, Torquay, TQ2 8JA

E-mail Address

contactus@bartonhillacademy.org