Home

Coaches Corner      Photos      Volunteer Sign-up      Snack Sign-up     School Records      Training Notes


Week of 1/11/16

WMC Meet Friday 3:30 @ USM Gorham


Athletes at school by 2 PM
Bus depart 2 PM
Enter complex 3 PM
First Field Event 3:30PM


Western Maine Conference Championship – 2015

Running Events: 5:00pm Field Events: 4:30pm

Order of Events


WMC Meet 4

Follow YHS Indoor Track on the Yarmouth Athletics Twitter feed : 

2013-14 Indoor Track highlights: Yarm girls set 4! School records, Coyne 400m, Egan high jump & 55m dash, Laverdiere mile! Congrats and great work! B&G team had 44 personal or season bests, led by Wes Crawford, Topher Pidden, Phil Richards and Liam Thompson each with 3!
WMC MEET SCHEDULE 2014-2015

To be posted shortly...

Thank you to Coach Rogers and Coach Griffin for getting us into USM and Bowdoin for practices. 
Special thanks to Ms. Robbins for coordinating the buses and paperwork to make this happen.

Track Practices (schedule tentative and subject to change with little notice!


Western Maine Conference Order of Events

        4x800rl Girls

        4x800rl Boys                                                                                     

        55 Hurdles:        Jr. Girls , Sr. Girls ,  Jr. Boys, Sr. Boys 

        55 M Dash:  Jr. Girls , Sr. Girls ,  Jr. Boys , Sr. Boys 

        Mile, Open Girls

        Mile, Open Boys

        400 M. Run Jr. Girls

        400 M. Run Sr. Girls                                     Field Events

        400 M. Run Jr. Boys            Boys LJ   followed by  Girls LJ BOYS FIRST 14-15

        400 M. Run Sr. Boys           Girls TJ   followed by Boys TJ  BOYS FIRST 14-15          

        800 M. Run Open Girls        *Shot Put GIRLS FIRST 14-15

        800 M. Run Open Boys        Pole Vault B/G –open pit

        200 M. Dash Jr. Girls             HJ  Girls followed by HJ Girls  GIRLS FIRST 14-15

        200 M. Dash Sr. Girls                                  

        200 M. Dash Jr. Boys

        200 M. Dash Sr. Boys           Championships (shot)  JR/SR BOYS FIRST 14-15

        Two Mile Run Open Girls       Jr. Girls, Sr. Girls, followed by

        Two Mile Run Open Boys      Jr. Boys, Sr. Boys

        4x200 M. Relay Jr. Girls

        4x200 M. Relay Sr. Girls

        4x200 M. Relay Jr. Boys

        4x200 M. Relay Sr. Boys