Yarmouth Clipper Baseball - 2017


                           


Daily Schedule


Saturday, June 17th
The Yarmouth Clippers are the Maine State Class B Champions for the year 2017

JUNIOR LEGION SCHEDULE

Wednesday, June 28th
3:15 Meet at YHS and depart for Gardiner High 
5:30 Game v. Cony Capitals 
    Pitching: MCF, A. Belesca
    Bullpens: E. Belesca, Lainey

Friday, June 30th
4:00 Meet at YHS 
5:30 Game v. Auburn
    Pitching: E. Belesca, Romano
    Bullpens: Gleason, Burgmaier

Wednesday, July 5th
3:00 Meet at YHS and depart for Lake Region High
5:30 Game v. Sacopee Valley

Friday, July 7th
4:00 Meet at YHS 
5:30 Game v. GNG

Sunday, July 9th
11:30 Meet at YHS
1:00 Game v. Skowhegan







Yarmouth Baseball, Summer 2017 

JUNIOR LEGION SEASON SCHEDULE 2017
WWe are proud to announce that the Chebeague Island Boatyard, courtesy of the Belesca family, will be our sponsor for the 2017 Junior Legion season.  Paul and Jen, thank you for your support!

2017 RECORD: 7-0

 Date     Location & Opponent Time ROSTER  Result
 Sun
 6-11
 Pettingill Park, Auburn
 v. Aubrun
 1:00  Win
 8-3
 Fri  
6-16
 Biddeford
 v. Biddeford
 6:00  Win  15-2
 Sun
 6-18  
 YHS v. Mt. Ararat  1:00      Win
 8-2
 Wed  6-21 Rowe Station Field,
 v. GNG
 5:30  Win  16-1
 Sat 
 6-24
 Oxford  Hills
 v.. Oxford Hills
 4:30  Win
 9-0
 Sun
  6-25 
 YHS v. Bangor (2  games) 11:00
 1:15
  Win
 8-5 &
 10-5
 
 Wed
 6-28
 Gardiner High v. Augusta Capitals 5:30 A. Belesca, Waeldner, Burgmaier, Sharkey, Waaler, MCF, Hall, McCosh, E. Belesca, T. Norton, Lainey
 
 Fri
 6-30    
 YHS v. Auburn

 5:30 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall,  Jordan, B. Norton, MCF Romano, Gleason, Burgmaier, Brown 
 Wed  7-5        Lake Region High, Naples
 v. Sacopee
 5:30 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall, Jordan, A. Belesca, Brown, Romano, MCF, Sharkey, Lainey, Hickey, Burgmaier
 Fri
 7-7
 YHS v. GNG 5:30 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall, Jordan, B. Norton, A. Belesca, E. Belesca, Romano, Gleason, MCF, Sharkey, Lainey, Hickey, Burgmaier, Brown, Caruso
 Sun
 7-9
 YHS v. Skowhegan 1:00 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall, Jordan, A. Belesca, E. Belesca, Romano, MCF, Gleason, Sharkey, Lainey, Hickey, Burgmaier, Brown, Caruso 
 Wed  7-12 YHS v. Biddeford 5:30 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall, Jordan, B. Norton, MCF, A. Belesca, E. Belesca, Romano, Gleason, Sharkey, Lainey, Hickey, Burgmaier, Brown, Caruso, Waeldner 
 Fri
 7-14
 Cheverus High School,  Portland v. Cheverus 5:30 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall, Jordan, B. Norton, MCF, A. Belesca, E. Belesca, Gleason, Sharkey, Brown, Burgmaier, Caruso, Waeldner 
 Sun
 7-16
 YHS (2 Games)
 v. Cape Elizabeth
 11:00 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall, Jordan, B. Norton, MCF, A. Belesca, E. Belesca, Gleason, Sharkey, Hickey, Burgmaier, Brown, Caruso, Waeldner 
 Tue
 7-18
 Mt. Ararat High School,   
 Topsham v. Mt. Ararat
 5:30 T. Norton, McCosh, Hall, Romano, Gleason, MCF, Sharkey, Burgmaier, Brown, Caruso, Waeldner 
  
End of Regular Season

   
 Sat 7-22 South Division Playoffs TBA 





Other Baseball News




Subpages (1): The Five Pillars: 2017