Best Books@HMS 2014-15: 5th Grade


Each 5th grader was asked to name the best book read this entire school year.  Here are the results!  Please note that some titles may be beyond the reading and or maturity level of the "average" fifth grader. 
(Not all books are available in the HMS Library.)



The Ruins of  Gorlan (from the "Ranger's Apprentice" series), by John Flanagan (5 votes)
The Hunger Games (from the "Hunger Games" series), by Suzanne Collins (4 votes)
The Angel Experiment (from the "Maximum Ride" series), by James Patters (3 votes)
The Blood of Olympus (from the "Heroes of Olympus" series), by Rick Riordan (3 votes)
Divergent (from the "Divergent" series), by Veronica Roth (3 votes)
Peak, by Roland Smith (3 votes)
The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963, by Christopher Paul Curtis (3 votes)
Eragon (from the "Inheritance Cycle" series), by Christopher Paolini (2 votes)
I Am Number Four (from the "Lorien Legacies" series), by Pittacus Lore (2 votes)
Mockingjay (from the "Hunger Games" series), by Suzanne Collins (2 votes)
One for the Murphys, by Lynda Mullaly Hunt (2 votes)
When You Reach Me, by Rebecca Stead (2 votes)

......and one vote each for the following titles (in alphabetical order)!

Among the Hidden (from the "Shadow Children" series), by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Animal House and Iz, by Betty Hicks
Bad Beginning (from the "Series of Unfortunate Events" series), by Lemony Snicket
Because of Mr. Terupt, by Rob Buyea
Blood in the Water (from the "Tides of War" series), by C. Alexander London
Brian's Hunt (from the "Brian's Saga" series), by Gary Paulsen
Catching Fire (from the "Hunger Games" series), by Suzanne Collins
The Crossover, by Kwame Alexander
Dog Days (from the "Diary of a Wimpy Kid" series), by Jeff Kinney
Down the Rabbit Hole (from the "Echo Falls" series), by Peter Abrahams
Dragon Slippers (from the "Dragon Slippers" series), by Jessica Day George
The Emerald Atlas (from the "Books of Beginning" series),, by John Stephens
The End or Something Like That, by Ann Dee Ellis
The Ersatz Elevator (from the "Series of Unfortunate Events" series), by Lemony Snicket
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library, by Chris Grabenstein
Fablehaven (from the "Fablehaven" series), by Brandon Mull
The False Prince (from the "Ascendance" series), by Jennifer Nielsen
Fang (from the "Maximum Ride" series), by James Patterson
The Fault in Our Stars, by John Green
Finally (from the "Willow Falls" series), by Wendy Mass
Fins are Forever (from the "Fins" series), by Tera Lynn Childs
The Flame of Olympus (from the "Pegasus" series), by Kate O'Hearn
Found (from the "Missing" series), by Margaret Peterson Haddix
The Fourteenth Goldfish, by Jennifer Holm
The Golden Compass (from "His Dark Materials" series), by Philip Pullman
A Grimm Warning (from the "Land of Stories" series), by Chris Colfer
Hatchet (from the "Brian's Saga" series), by Gary Paulsen
Heat, by Mike Lupica
I Am Malala, by Malala Yousafzai
Into the Wild (from the "Warriors) series, by Erin Hunter
The Light (from the "Morpheus Road" series), by D.J. MacHale
The Lightning Thief (from the "Percy Jackson and the Olympians" series), by Rick Riordan
Lord of the Flies, by William Golding
The Lost Years of Merlin (from the "Merlin" series), by T.A. Barron
Matched (from the "Matched" series), by Ally Condie
Mission Unstoppable (from the "Genius Files" series), by Dan Gutman
Mr. Terupt Falls Again, by Rob Buyea
Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy, by Karen Foxlee
Origins of Olympus (from the "Pegasus" series), by Kate O'Hearn
Outcast (from the "Warriors: Power of Three" series), by Erin Hunter
The Outcasts (from the "Brotherband Chronicles" series), by John Flanagan
Peeled, by Joan Bauer
Peter and the Starcatchers (from the "Peter" series), by Dave Barry & Ridley Pearson
Point Blank (from the "Alex Rider" series), by Anthony Horowitz
The Prisoner of Cell 25 (from the "Michael Vey" series), by Richard Paul Evans
The Red Umbrella, by Christina Gonzalez
Relish: My Life in the Kitchen, by Lucy Knisley
The Revenge of the Flower Girls, by Jennifer Ziegler
Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports (from the "Maximum Ride" series), by James Patterson
Scorpia (from the "Alex Rider" series), by Anthony Horowitz
The Selection (from "The Selection" series), by Kiera Cass
The Shadow Thieves (from the "Cronus Chronicles"), by Anne Ursu
Skybreaker (from the "Airborn" series), by Kenneth Oppel
Someone is Hiding on Alcatraz Island, by Eve Bunting
Star Wars: Blood Ties (Boba Fett)
Starting with Alice (from the "Alice" series), by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Stolen Into Slavery, by Judith Bloom Fradin
Stone Fox, by John Reynolds Gardiner
The Swift Boys and Me, by Kody Keplinger
Things Not Seen (from the "Things Not Seen" series), by Andrew Clements
Theodore Boone, Kid Lawyer (from the "Theodore Boone" series), by John Grisham
Uglies (from the "Uglies" series), by Scott Westerfeld
Unbroken, by Laura Hillenbrand
The War that Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
The White Giraffe (from the "Legend of the Animal Healer" series), by Lauren St. John
The Young Man and the Sea, by W.R. Philbrick


Comments