About the Board
Home     Contact Us


The Board consists of five members appointed by the governor for three-year terms. Members are eligible for reappointment to one additional three-year term and may be reappointed after the lapse of one year after serving two consecutive terms. No political split or senate confirmation is required. Members of the Board must be citizens of the United States and residents of Wyoming.  Four members of the Board must hold certified public accountant certificates issued under the laws of Wyoming and be in good standing as certified public accountants.  One member of the Board must be a member of the general public.

Service on the Board requires one to set aside the concerns of the profession and focus on public protection. Board members must remain objective and independent in all aspects of their service on the Board. Acting in the Public's interest in this capacity can be time consuming, challenging and rewarding. Board members are compensated as legislators for time spent on Board activities and are reimbursed for travel and expenses as state employees.  If you are interested in becoming a Board member, please visit the Governor's website http://governor.wy.gov/resources/Pages/BoardsandCommissions.aspx

For a more information about the Board's duties and responsibilities, click here.

Current Board Members:
T. Chris Muirhead, CPA, Chair
PO Box 2750
Casper, WY 82602
Ph: (307) 265-4311
Term: July 1, 2011 - June 30, 2014

Steven R. Laird, Public Member
PO Box 42
Buffalo, WY  82834
Ph: (307) 684-5951
Term: February 19, 2013 - June 30, 2016

Roxanne P. Ostlund, CPA
5920 Yellowstone Rd
Cheyenne, WY  82009
Ph: (307) 778-9933
Term:  August 16, 2013 - June 30, 2016
 
Raulie Weber, CPA, Secretary
PO Box 2256
Gillette, WY 82717
Ph: (307) 682-5250
Term: July 1, 2011 - June 30, 2014

Dean W. McKee, CPA
185 South Fifth
Lander, WY 82520
Ph: (307) 332-4545
Term: July 1, 2012 - June 30, 2015