Fall Sports Schedules and Results

 
Go to the Home page for a weekly review of results and highlights from each sport.  


Football

VARSITY

DATE OPPONENT
PLACE
TIME
RESULTS
Aug. 15
Pre-Season Jamboree
Ash Grove
7:00 PM
Participated
Aug. 22
Willow Springs
Home 7:00 PM
Won 24-7
Aug. 29 Salem 
There 7:00 PM
Won 21-20
Sept. 5 
Marshfield
Home 
7:00 PM
Won 47-12
Sept. 12
Buffalo
There 7:00 PM
Won 45-0
Sept. 19
Rogersville
There 
7:00 PM
Won 34-0
Sept. 26 Springfield Catholic
There 
7:00 PM
Won 41-24
Oct. 3
Hollister HOMECOMING
Home 7:00 PM
Won 45-0
Oct. 9 
Springfield Central
There 
6:30 PM
Won 13-6
Oct. 17
Bolivar  SENIOR NIGHT
Home 7:00 PM
Lost 33-28
Oct. 24Hollister (District Quarterfinal) Home  7:00 PM Won 57-8
Oct. 31 Aurora (District Semifinal)Home 7:00 PM Won 14-0
Nov. 7 Monett (District Championship)Home 7:00 PM Lost 21-0 

JR. VARSITY & FRESHMEN

DATE
OPPONENT
PLACE
TIME
RESULTS
Aug. 25 
Hollister
There 5:30 PM
JV/9th Won
Sept. 8Marshfield There 5:30 PM JV Won
Sept. 15 Buffalo
Home 
5:30 PM
JV Won, 9th Won
Sept. 22
Rogersville
JV only
Home 
5:30 PM
JV Won
Sept. 22Aurora Home 5:30 PM 9th Lost 
Sept. 29 Springfield Catholic
Home 5:30 PM
JV Won
Oct. 6Cassville  (9th only)
There 5:30 PM 9th Lost 
Oct. 13 
Springfield Central
There 
5:30 PM
JV/9th Won
Oct. 20 
Bolivar
There 
5:30 PM
JV Won

MIDDLE SCHOOL

DATE
OPPONENT
PLACE
TIME
RESULTS
Sept. 11
Rogersville 
Home 5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Won
Sept. 16
Marshfield  Home 5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Won 
Sept. 23Joplin North Home 5:30 PM 7th Won, 8th Lost 
Sept. 30 
Buffalo 
There 5:30 PM
7th Lost, 8th Won
Oct. 7
Hollister
Home 5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Won
Oct. 14 
Bolivar
There 5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Won 


Softball

VARSITY & JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL

DATE
OPPONENT
PLACE
TIME
RESULTS
Aug. 23
Reeds Spring Varsity Tournament
   
  2nd Place
Reeds Spring TBA
Hollister Won 11-1, Cassville Lost 8-3, Ava Won 14-3
Aug. 26Nixa There 5:00 PM Varsity Lost 12-2, JV Lost
Aug. 28Walnut Grove Home 5:00 PM Varsity Won 13-3, JV Won 
Sept. 4 Bolivar
Home 5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 15-1, JV Lost
Sept. 8 Springfield HillcrestHome 5:00 PM Varsity Won 10-5, JV Won
Sept. 9 
Marshfield
There 
5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 12-2, JV Lost
Sept. 12Branson There5:00 PM Varsity Lost 14-4, JV Lost 
Sept. 15
NorwoodHome 
5:00 PM 
Varsity Won 7-6 (8 innings), JV Lost
Sept. 16 Aurora There5:00 PM Varsity Won 6-1, JV Lost
Sept. 20Branson Varsity Tournament Branson TBA Springfield Kickapoo Won 5-4, Cassville Lost 5-3, Branson Lost 11-9, McDonald County Lost 3-0
Sept. 22
Cassville
Home 
5:00 PM
Varsity Won 5-2, JV Lost
Sept. 23Rogersville There 5:00 PM Varsity Lost 2-1, JV Won
Sept. 26&27
Springfield Invitational
Varsity Tournament
Springfield
TBA
Springfield Glendale Won 12-6, West Plains Lost 9-6, Columbia Battle Lost 10-1, Republic Lost 9-0, Camdenton Won 3-1
Sept. 30 Buffalo 
Home 
5:00 PM
Varsity Won 5-2, JV Won
Oct. 1 Hollister SENIOR NIGHTHome 5:00 PM Varsity Won 13-2, JV Won
Oct. 8-11
District Tournament 
Reeds Spring TBA  Springfield Hillcrest Lost 11-6

Cross Country

HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME RESULTS
Sept. 4 Reeds Spring Warm-Up Meet Home 4:00 PM

Participated

Sept. 9Hollister Home4:00 PM Participated 
Sept. 16 Bolivar Varsity
Invitational
Bolivar
4:00 PM Boys-9th Place, Girls-7th Place
Sept. 23 Reeds Spring Middle School Meet Home 4:00 PMParticipated
Sept. 25 
Rogersville  
There 4:00 PM 
Participated
Sept. 30 Republic Varsity
Invitational
Republic 4:00 PM Boys-3rd Place, Girls-2nd Place
Oct. 7 Springfield  Catholic Varsity Invitational Springfield 4:00 PM Participated 
Oct. 14 
COC Varsity Meet
Springfield Catholic 
TBA
Boys-5th Place, Girls-5th Place
Oct. 25 Reeds Spring Varsity Invitational Home                             9:00 AM Boys-4th Place, Girls-5th Place          
Nov. 1District Meet
NixaTBA
Tony Miceli qualifed for State competition

Nov. 8 
State Meet
Jefferson City
TBA
Tony Miceli finished 32nd in Class 3

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

DATE
OPPONENT
PLACE
TIME
RESULTS
Aug. 19Pre-Season Jamboree Willard TBA Participated
Aug. 26 Mt. Vernon
Home 5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-0, JV Won
Aug. 28 Seneca 
There 5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-1, JV Won
Sept. 2 Mountain View Liberty There 5:00 PM Varsity Lost 2-0, JV Lost
Sept. 4 Monett Home 5:00 PM Varsity Won 2-0, JV Won, 9th Won 
Sept. 6
Branson Varsity Tournament 
 2nd Place
Silver Bracket
Branson TBA 
Fair Grove Lost, Lamar Won, Carthage Lost, Hollister Won, Houston Won, Mt. Vernon Lost
Sept. 6Marshfield JV Tournament 
 1st Place
Silver Bracket
Marshfield TBA Rogersville Lost, Ava Won, Conway Won, Bolivar Won
Sept. 9AuroraHome5:00 PMVarsity Lost 2-0, JV Won
Sept. 11 
Carthage 
There 5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-0, JV Lost
Sept. 16
Cassville 
Home 5:00 PM
Varsity Won 2-0, JV Won, 9th Lost
Sept. 18
Nixa
There 
5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-0, JV Lost
Sept. 20
Camdenton Varsity Tournament
 
Consolation Bracket Champion
Camdenton TBA Southern Boone Won. Kearney Lost, Columbia Hickman Split, Sedalia Sacred Heart Won, Warrensburg Won
Sept. 23Hollister There 5:00 PM Varsity Lost 2-0, JV Won
Sept. 25 Buffalo Home 5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-0, JV Won, 9th Lost
Sept. 29 Springfield Parkview
There 5:00 PM
Varsity Won 2-0, JV Won, 9th Won 
Sept. 30 
Marshfield
Home 
5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-1, JV Won, 9th Lost
Oct. 2
Springfield Catholic
There 
5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-1, JV Lost, 9th Won
Oct. 4 Neosho Varsity Tournament Neosho TBARogersville Lost, Lamar Won, Neosho Split, Carthage Lost 
Oct. 9
Bolivar
There 5:00 PM
Varsity Won 2-0, JV Lost
Oct. 13
Branson
Home 
5:00 PM
Varsity Lost 2-1, JV Lost, 9th Lost
Oct. 14Rogersville SENIOR NIGHTHome 5:00 PM Varsity Lost 2-0, JV Lost, 9th Lost  
Oct. 20
District Tournament
Aurora TBA Hollister Lost 2-1

MIDDLE SCHOOL

DATE
OPPONENT
PLACE
TIME
RESULTS
Sept. 15
Branson
Home 5:30 PM
7th Lost, 8th Lost
Sept. 18 
Willard
Home 5:30 PM
7th Lost, 8th Lost  
Sept. 22 
Rogersville
There 
5:30 PM
7th Lost, 8th Lost  
Sept. 25
Springfield Catholic 
Home 5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Lost  
Oct. 2 Nixa
Home 
5:30 PM
7th Lost, 8th Lost   
Oct. 4 
 
Marshfield 7th Tournament
  
Marshfield 
TBA
Buffalo Split, Willard Split, Rogersville Lost
Oct. 7 
Ava
There 
5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Won 
Oct. 9
Bolivar
Home 5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Won 
Oct. 11 
Buffalo
8th Tournament
 
 3rd Place 
Buffalo 
TBA
School of the Osage Split, Bolivar Split, Buffalo Won, Marshfield Lost, Bolivar Won  
Oct. 13
Marshfield
There 5:30 PM
7th Lost, 8th Lost    
Oct. 16 
Hollister 
There 
5:30 PM
7th Won, 8th Won 
Oct. 18 
COC
7th Tournament
 3rd Place
Bolivar
TBA Rogersville Lost, Buffalo Won, Bolivar Won
Oct. 18 
COC
8th Tournament
  3rd Place

Rogersville  
TBA Springfield Catholic Won, Marshfield Lost, Hollister Won, Buffalo Won
Oct. 21 Buffalo  Home 5:00 PM 7th Lost, 8th Won


Girls Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

DATE
OPPONENT
PLACE
TIME
RESULTS
Aug. 22Republic There 4:00 PM Postponed
Aug. 25 
Bolivar
Home 4:00 PM
Lost 8-0
Aug. 28 
Willow Springs
There 4:00 PM
Lost 9-0
Sept. 2Springfield Hillcrest          There 4:00 PM Lost 5-4
Sept. 4 Forsyth There 4:00 PM Lost 9-0
Sept. 5 
Monett 
Home 4:00 PM
Varsity Lost 9-0, JV Won 2-0
Sept. 8         Springfield CatholicThere4:00 PM Lost 9-0
Sept. 9
Clever 
Home 
4:00 PM
Lost 9-0
Sept. 11Springfield Kickapoo There 4:00 PM Lost 6-4 
Sept. 12    Monett Varsity TournamentMonettTBA Participated
Sept. 18 Joplin College Heights There4:00 PM Lost 9-0
Sept. 19COC Varsity Tournament Springfield Catholic TBA Participated
Sept. 20Forsyth Varsity Tournament ForsythTBA Participated
Sept. 23
Mt. Vernon
Home 
4:00 PM
Lost 8-1
Sept. 29District Tournament Rogersville TBA Clever Lost 5-1 


Comments