Cross Country

2017-18 SY:
Sign ups for 2017 Cross Country season continue thru Fri., Aug. 18.  

Practices include learning to run distance, agility and strength training. 

Families are responsible for student transportation after practice for now.  Some busing may be available in coming weeks. 

First XC Meet (tentatively):  Sat., Sept. 9, 2017 - Kamehameha Schools Kea'au Campus.

More info:  Coach Tamaye: 345-9190

                                    For Athletic application forms, scroll to the bottom of this page to download.


2016-17 SY:

November 2016 - Season concluded! Mahalo to all who participated and supported our WMS student-athletes! 





* * * * *



Sign Up Now:

Tuesdays & Thursdays, starting Aug. 16 - Includes bus home @ 4:30 p.m. for participating students.

        2:25-4:25 p.m. w/ Coach Tamaye. 


       Sat., Sept. 24:  WMS Invitational Cross Country Meet - 930 a.m. Registration.  10:30 a.m. Meet begins.      


2015-16 SY:









2014-15 SY:

WMS’ Awesome X-Country Girls!

RUGGED! That’s a very appropriate description of this past Saturday’s Cross Country Meet (Oct. 25) hosted by Waikoloa School!  It also describes our student athletes who took running on a rough gavel road in stride!  No one was injured and our WMS Girls Team captured 2nd Place!  They are (L-R) Emily Souza, Sophia Cash, Anuhea Onaka-Winters, Angelika Abucay, Sage Sagon, Jaslyn Miura & Leslie Francisco. 


IT TOOK GRIT to run in Waikoloa's Cross Country Meet...and we send a BIG SHOUT OUT to every one of our student athletes for taking the challenge! 

Special kudos to:

8th Grade Girls:

4th Place: Breanna Arakawa

5th Place: Sophia Cash

6th Grade Girls:

3rd Place: Anuhea Onaka-Winters

Again, A Warm Mahalo to our coaches!




Calling all Cross Country Athletes!  

2014 PRACTICE:  Mondays & Fridays, 3:15-4:15 p.m., and Wednesdays, 2:15-3:15 p.m.  Questions?  Please see Coach Warren Tamaye!  


Our 7th Annual Cross Country Invitational will be Sat., Sept. 27, beginning at 9 a.m.  More details to come!  Middle school students from public, public charter and private schools around the island are invited to participate!  

Still time for WMS students to come out and join our team!  Please see Coach Tamaye.  










2013 PRACTICE:  Mondays & Fridays, 2:30-3:30 p.m.  Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30 p.m.  Questions?  See Coach Warren Tamaye. 

Several dozen WMS students have signed up for Cross Country...and most turn out for practice three times a week -- training for a series of meets.  The first will be WMS’ 6th Annual Cross Country Invitational on Sat., Sept. 28, beginning at 9 a.m.  Middle school  students from public, private and public charter schools around the island will participate.  Everyone is invited to come cheer for our athletes.  Questions or want to help?  Please see Coach Warren Tamaye.   

 





* * * * *


Congratulations To Our Amazing WMS Cross Country Student Athletes! 

WMS’ 6th Annual Cross Country Meet was a “most memorable” success, attracting a total of 92 runners—60 girls and 32 boys!  “A huge mahalo to all who contributed support including WMS staff Amy Kendziorski, Cherise Mundon, Tina Benson (whose daughter was the Girls’ 1st Place finisher), parent of Sage Sagon, Mike Sagon, and my wife Sandra and our ‘ohana who are always there for us. Believe me, I could not have pulled this off if it weren’t for all of them,” said AD/Coach Warren Tamaye.



Photo Courtesy of the Balaam 'Ohana.  More photos to come - please check back!  




GIRLS’ RESULTS:

1st Place::  Ada Benson HPA - 09:53.5min. Course Record

2nd Place:  Saydee Bacdad Hilo -10:46.5

3rd Place:   Aubrey Carter Kam - 10:54.8

4th Place:   Sophia Cash WMS 11:04.9                 


TEAM RESULTS:
1st Place:   Hilo Intermediate - 45 pts.
2nd Place:  Kamehameha Middle - 51pts.
3rd Place:   Waimea Middle - 59 pts.     

              
BOYS’ RESULTS:
1st Place:   Keaweiwi Pilayo WMS 08:56.2min. Course Record
2nd Place:  Will Savage HPA - 08:59.4
3rd Place:   Jonah Hurney WMS - 09:04.9
4th Place:   Hauoli Akau WMS - 09:14.9


TEAM RESULTS: 

1st Place:   Waimea Middle - 38 pts.

2nd Place:  Hilo Intermediate - 45 pts.

3rd Place:   Kamehameha Middle - 77 pts.

 





* * * * *

WMS Girls Take 2nd; Boys Take 3rd Overall For 2012 Season!

X-Country Season Ends: Mahalo Mr. Tamaye!


Aloha --

I am so proud of our WMS student-athletes for having the courage and commitment to turn out for Cross Country -- both showing up regularly for rigorous practices, and then making themselves proud during several meets on differing  terrains, and this past Saturday, in stiff wind!         

Congratulations to each and every student -- this is what it means to “live” KAIZEN!   

We are also proud and deeply grateful to have our Head Custodian  Warren Tamaye serve as our tireless Athletic    Director and Coach. 

Mahalo, Warren, for your commitment to our students’ well-being and growth, and also to the faculty, staff, families and friends who helped with each of our meets! 

                            



FINAL CROSS COUNTRY MEET:  Sat., Nov. 5, 2011 – Waimea Middle School -- our second this season! 

                                                                                 Mahalo to the 7 other schools that participated! 


 Boys Team Points: HPA 23, Kamehameha 55, WMS 103   

1              00:09:09.06          51.6%    00:09:09.06          Ziggy Bartholomy HPA     

2              00:09:19.14          52.5%    00:00:10.08          Nate Ladwig HPA              

3              00:09:36.67          54.2%    00:00:17.53          Dylan Ryan HPA               

4              00:09:41.11          54.6%    00:00:04.44          Ryan Witthans Kamehameha         

5              00:09:47.82          55.2%    00:00:06.71          Bryn Witthans Kamehameha          

6              00:09:52.36          55.7%    00:00:04.54          Cris Whitfield Parker         

7              00:09:53.89          55.8%    00:00:01.53          Chance Souze Kohala     

8              00:09:59.00          56.3%    00:00:05.11          Adam Kennon HPA           

9              00:10:10.59          57.4%    00:00:11.59          Justin Perry HPA               

10           00:10:10.78          57.4%    00:00:00.19          Tristan Sienkiewicz HPA

11           00:10:10.86          57.4%    00:00:00.08          Lucas DeRego Kamehameha        

12           00:10:13.43          57.6%    00:00:02.57          Nicolino Keen CLA           

13           00:10:14.25          57.7%    00:00:00.82          Daylan Kalai Kamehameha            

14           00:10:34.23          59.6%    00:00:19.98          Hunter Weigle Parker       

15           00:10:54.75          61.5%    00:00:20.52          Hauoli Akau WMS***        

16           00:11:19.84          63.9%    00:00:25.09          Tyr Smith Waikoloa          

18           00:12:03.06          67.9%    00:00:19.28          Arlon Paio Pacheco WMS               

19           00:12:06.37          68.2%    00:00:03.31          Zech Ugalde WMS           

20           00:12:08.57          68.5%    00:00:02.20          Parker Hale Parker           

21           00:12:14.23          69.0%    00:00:05.66          Jaipal Brar Parker             

22           00:12:52.62          72.6%    00:00:38.39          Charlie Cordeiro Kamehameha     

23           00:13:00.00          73.3%    00:00:07.38          Daniel Araujo Waikoloa   

24           00:13:01.18          73.4%    00:00:01.18          Chris Cole Waikoloa        

25           00:13:01.57          73.4%    00:00:00.39          Ian Sanbon Kamehameha              

26           00:13:16.17          74.8%    00:00:14.60          Isaac Aguilar WMS           

27           00:13:36.09          76.7%    00:00:19.92          Gavin Parais II WMS        

28           00:13:46.28          77.6%    00:00:10.19          Cameron Fuhrer WMS     

29           00:14:10.56          79.9%    00:00:24.28          Ranny Smart WMS           

30           00:14:43.21          83.0%    00:00:32.65          Liam Koralek CLA             

31           00:14:54.56          84.1%    00:00:11.35          Judah Adams Kamehameha          

32           00:15:24.79          86.9%    00:00:30.23          Diran Chertavin HPA        

                00:17:44.28          100.0%  00:02:19.49          11/5/2011 11:27:20 AM

Girls Team Points: HPA 30, WMS 69, Waikoloa 71

1              00:10:41.17          44.2%    00:10:41.17          Emma Taylor HPA

2              00:10:54.37          45.2%    00:00:13.20          Kiana Ward Parker

3              00:11:37.07          48.1%    00:00:42.70          Amanda Smrke HPA

4              00:11:39.56          48.3%    00:00:02.49          Laakea Paio WMS***

5              00:11:57.04          49.5%    00:00:17.48          Leina Fukui Kamehameha

6              00:11:58.68          49.6%    00:00:01.64          Katie Jefferson HPA

7              00:12:01.95          49.8%    00:00:03.27          Therese Decleene CLA

8              00:12:06.26          50.1%    00:00:04.31          Savannah Rhode WMS

9              00:12:10.82          50.4%    00:00:04.56          Kaui Taylor HPA

10           00:12:16.59          50.8%    00:00:05.77          Megan Petrill Waikoloa

11           00:12:17.20          50.9%    00:00:00.61          Julia Perry HPA

12           00:12:37.14          52.2%    00:00:19.94          Maria Fratinardo Kamehameha

13           00:12:37.95          52.3%    00:00:00.81          Sienna Bryne Waikoloa

14           00:12:44.01          52.7%    00:00:06.06          Isabella Kembell Waikoloa

15           00:12:55.32          53.5%    00:00:11.31          Maisee Kenney Waikoloa

16           00:13:03.21          54.0%    00:00:07.89          Catherine Gussman HPA

17           00:13:03.50          54.1%    00:00:00.29          Tania Dupont WMS

18           00:13:21.65          55.3%    00:00:18.15          Cyrene Andaya WMS

19           00:13:46.00          57.0%    00:00:24.35          Mahea Kaniho Waikoloa

20           00:13:50.43          57.3%    00:00:04.43          Mana Ho Kamehameha

21           00:14:02.17          58.1%    00:00:11.74          Alissa Mullen Parker

22           00:14:06.10          58.4%    00:00:03.93          Faitlyn Derla WMS

23           00:14:55.51          61.8%    00:00:49.41          Naia Morse Waikoloa

24           00:15:11.01          62.9%    00:00:15.50          Baylie Horn WMS

25           00:16:22.64          67.8%    00:01:11.63          Lydia Kenney Waikoloa

26           00:16:46.39          69.4%    00:00:23.75          Halle Souza Kamehameha

27           00:16:48.76          69.6%    00:00:02.37          Jordyn Moniz Kamehameha

28           00:18:00.14          74.5%    00:01:11.38          Quiana Anastacio WMS

29           00:24:08.09          99.9%    00:06:07.95          Johnna Marsh WMS

30           Didn't Finish                                                         Mary Beth DeRego Kamehameha

                00:24:09.26          100.0%  00:00:01.17                          11/5/2011 11:03:08 AM

 

CROSS COUNTRY MEET AT WAIKOLOA SCHOOL:  Oct. 29, 2011


Boys Start at this past weekend's Cross Country Meet Oct. 29, 2011 - hosted by Waikoloa School.



CROSS COUNTRY TEAM SLAMS AT OCT. 22 MEET AT HPA!


8 HAWAI’I ISLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAMS TO PARTICIPATE

IN WAIMEA MIDDLE SCHOOL’S 4TH ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL SATURDAY

Students from eight Hawai’i Island middle schools will participate in the 4th Annual Waimea Middle School Cross Country Invitational this Sat., Sept. 24, 2011, on the school’s campus. 

Participating teams will be coming from Hawai’i Preparatory Academy, Parker School, Kohala    Intermediate, Pa’auilo School, Waikoloa School, Christian Liberty Academy and Kanu o ka ‘Aina.  Nearly 30 WMS students also will participate.

Registration will begin at 8 a.m.  Participants will walk the 1.5-mile course at 9; the Girls’ race will start at 10 and the Boys at 10:30, with the Awards Presentation and lunch to follow. 

Questions or to assist with meet arrangements or lunch preparation, please contact WMS’ Athletic Director Warren Tamaye by calling the school (887-6090 Ext. 222) or email: Warren_Tamaye@notes.k12.hi.us.  


Kokua Welcome - With setting up and marshalling race course, directing athletes, timing, and food preparation!  Please see/call/email Mr. Tamaye. 



Congratulations WMS Student Athletes!

You made us so proud by your participation in the

3RD ANNUAL BIENI KOHLER-JOHNSON 5K RUN!

SUNDAY, Sept. 4, 2011

20 WMS students who are part of our WMS Cross Country team participated in this fun but challenging run to benefit a student scholarship fund in memory of Bieni Kohler-Johnson and to build breast cancer awareness.  The event celebrates the life and contributions of this HPA Class of '83 grad and young mom, who lost a valiant battle against breast cancer in June 2009.

Congratulations, too, to WMS Teacher Liz Noetzel, who founded and almost single-handedly directs this annual footrace to commemorate her long time friend -- with the help of her dedicated crew of volunteers! 

Also, a warm mahalo to WMS Athletic Director Warren Tamaye, and to family members, friends and anonymous donors for supporting our students' participation.  For more info including race results, go to www.bienifunrun.org.    

Finishers!!! With Bieni Kohler-Johnson's dad, Adi Kohler, Race Founder (and WMS Teacher) Liz Noetzel & WMS Athletic Director Warren Tamaye.  Bringing home medals: Jonah Hurley - Third Place in the Men's 11-13 Division for completing the course in 27:08.72!  And Cyrene Andaya - Third Place in the Women's 11-13 Division for completing the tough course in 34:35.26!  

Before The Race - with several WMS Alumni!


Photos Courtesy of Warren Tamaye, Bernie Marsh & Tanya Malani - Mahalo!

2011 Bieni Kohler-Johnson Fun Run:  WMS CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETES

Race Results

Women 10 & Under

Caitlyn White (6)            54:23.79

Johnna Marsh (6)           1:03:33.02

Women 11-13

Cyrene Andaya  (8)        34:35.26  (3rd Place in Division!)

Iryne DelaCruz (8)          39.23.79

La’akea Paio (8) 39:41.19

Alayna McGuiness (7)    41:45.23

Tania DuPont (7)           41:47.13

Keiko Feliciano (7)         41:47.72

Tiana Tupe (8)               50:49.06

Emily Niles (6)               52:29.56

Sarah Stevenson (6)      1:03:10.95

Men 11-13

Jonah Hurney (6)           27:08.72  (3rd Place in Division!)

Patrick Cootey (8)          29:51.28

Maitland Hauoli Akau (6) 29:52.03

Zech Ugalde (8)             34:34.37

Antolini Miche (8)           34:35.90

Gavin Paraiso (8)           39:00.91

Trace Tupe (6)               39:42.74

Cameron Fuhrer (8)        41:10.76

Jordon Kaohimaunu (8) 50:59.21

AD/Coach Warren Tamaye         37:10.14






COMING SOON:  Saturday, Sept. 24, 2011: 



Members of the 2011 Cross Country Team - Many more have since joined the 3-times weekly practices! 


Learning to S-T-R-E-T-C-H ! 




Week 2:  Our Cross Country Team Continues to G-R-O-W!