Announcements


Announcements

posted Apr 3, 2017, 2:11 PM by Duggan Tami

2016/2017 School Year

Daily Agenda as of

March 31, 2017

 

 

March 28, 2017 Tuesday

Softball @ Home vs MJMS (V/JV) 4 30

Golf vs Winfree Bryant @ Pine Creek 4 00

 

March 30, 2017 Thursday

Spring pictures – PREPAY again, during Exploratory

Tennis vs Winfree Bryant & WJ Baird 4:30 @ WCHS

Track @ Station Camp, Gallatin 4 00 Station Camp, Westmoreland

Soccer @ Home vs Carroll Oakland 5 00 pm

 

March 31, 2017 Friday

Softball @ Home vs Portland (V) 6 00

Track – Highland Games @ Franklin Road Academy Time TBA

 

April 1, 2017 Saturday

Tennis vs Macon County 2:00 @ WCHS

Track – Highland Games @ Franklin Road Academy Time TBA

 

April 3, 2017 Monday

Baseball @ Winfree Bryant 4:00 V/JV

 

April 4, 2017 Tuesday

Tennis vs Algood 4:30 @ Avery Trace Elem School

Softball @ Home vs Rockvale (V) 5 15

Golf vs MBA @ Pine Creek 4 00

Soccer @ Walter J Baird 5 30 pm

Bowling Playoffs at Smyrna Bowling Center - Game 4 – 6 PM

Baseball Home vs Lipscomb 6th/JV 5:45

 

April 5, 2017 Wednesday

Baseball Home vs Spring Station V/JV 4:45

 

April 6, 2017 Thursday

Drama Production Show at 7 pm- Doors at 6:30

Tennis vs Lewisburg Middle 4:15 @ WCHS

Softball @ Home vs Blackman (V) 5 00

Soccer @ Wilson Central HS vs Southside 5 30

Bowling Playoffs at Smyrna Bowling Center - Game 4 – 6 PM

Baseball @ Southside 4:00 V/JV

 

April 7, 2017 Friday

Drama Production Show at 7 pm- Doors at 6:30

 

April 8, 2017 Saturday

Drama Production Show at 3 pm- Doors at 2:30

 

April 9, 2017 Sunday

Drama Production More info to come

 

April 10, 2017 Monday

Softball @ Blackman (V) 5 00

WCHS Winterguard performance 8th grade only 8:30 am – 9:30 am in Gym

Baseball @ MJCA 6th grade 4:15

 

April 11, 2017 Tuesday

Wilson County Bank & Trust School Bank Day 7:45 in the Café’

Tennis vs Algood 4:30 @ WCHS

Softball @ Home vs WJ Baird (V) 4 30

Track @ Station Camp, Gallatin, Hunters, MJMS, Ruckers Station, Station Camp

Golf vs Ensworth @ Pine Creek 4 00

Soccer @ Home vs MJMS 5 00 pm

Bowling Playoffs (Team Championships) at Smyrna Bowling Center 4 – 6 PM

Baseball Home vs FCA V/JV 4:45

 

April 12, 2017 Wednesday

USAble Section 125 Open Enrollment in Library

 

April 13, 2017 Thursday

Softball @ Portland (V) 6 00

Track @ University School Nashville 4 15 (Tentative)

Soccer @ Home vs Walter J Baird 5 30

USAble Section 125 Open Enrollment in Library

MOH Banquet to April 13th at 6:30 - More info to come

Baseball @ Rock Springs V/JV 4:45

 

April 14, 2017 Friday

 

April 15, 2017 Saturday

 

April 17, 2017 Monday

Tennis vs Lewisburg Middle 4:15 @ Lewisburg Civic Center

Baseball Home vs Winfree Bryant 6th Grade 4:45

 

April 18 – April 28 TCAP Dates

Make-ups May 1

 

April 18, 2017 Tuesday

Tennis vs Winfree Bryant & WJ Baird 4:30 @ Lebanon HS

Softball @ MJMS (V/ JV) 4 30

Golf vs Watertown @ Pine Creek 4 00

Soccer @ Winfree Bryant 5 30 pm

Bowling Playoffs (Individual Championships) at Smyrna Bowling Center 4 – 6 PM

 

April 19, 2017 Wednesday

WWMS Junior Beta Club Meeting Schedule 2016/2017

April 19, 2017—3:30 (Service has been completed and the scrapbook page is due to appropriate sponsor.) Library

Baseball Home vs Stewarts Creek V/JV 4:45

 

April 20, 2017 Thursday

Tennis vs Avery Trace 4:30 @ Avery Trace Elem School

Track @ Station Camp, Gallatin, Portland West, Station Camp, Merrol  Hyde

Golf vs MJMS @ Windtree 4 00

Baseball @ WJ Baird V/JV 4:00

 

April 21, 2017 Friday

WCHS Band Mattress Sale – Cafeteria 4 – 8pm

Softball Greenbriar Tournament Time TBA

Baseball Home vs WJ Baird 6th Grade 4:30

 

April 22, 2017 Saturday

WCHS Band Mattress Sale – Cafeteria 7am – 7pm

Band Students at MTSBOA Solo & Ensemble Assessment

 

April 24, 2017 Monday

Baseball @ Stewarts Creek 4:30 V/JV

 

April 25, 2017 Tuesday

Golf vs MBA @ Pine Creek 4 00

Final Meeting for the SEEK Washington DC Meeting in Auditorium at 7:00

Baseball Home vs Southside V/JV 4:45

 

April 27, 2017 Thursday

Softball @ Home vs Winfree Bryant (V?JV) 4 30

 

April 28, 2017 Friday

Spring Football equipment day 3 30 – 5 30

Soccer Tournament @ Winfree Bryant Time TBA

Tae Kwon Do Event in gym 4 – 8 PM

 

April 29, 2017 Saturday

Tennis vs Macon County 2:00 @ Macon County Jr. High

Soccer Tournament @ Winfree Bryant Time TBA

Tae Kwon Do Event in gym 7 AM – 8 PM

 

May 1, 2017 Monday

Spring football practice will be May 1st through the 11th with the Blue and White game on the 11th

 

May 2, 2017 Tuesday

Wilson County Bank & Trust School Bank Day 7:45 in the Café’

WWMS Spring Band Concert at Wilson Central High School

Tennis vs Avery Trace 4:30 @ WCHS

 

May 3, 2017 Wednesday

Track – TMSAA Regionals in Murfreesboro Time TBA

 

May 4, 2017 Thursday

Track – TMSAA Regionals in Murfreesboro Time TBA

Pre-AP Night – Auditorium

 

May 5, 2017 Friday

 

May 6, 2017 Saturday

Kid’s Marathon

Free Sports Screenings 7:30 – 11:30 at Tennova Healthcare Physical Therapy Department

 

May 8 – 12, 2017 Monday – Friday

SEEK Washington Trip

5th grade visits week of May 8-12

 

May 8, 2017 Monday

5th grade visit Rutland 9 – 11 30

Golf District Tourn. TBA

 

May 9, 2017 Tuesday

5th grade visit West & Elzie Patton 9 – 11 30

Golf District Tourn. TBA

 

May 10, 2107 Wednesday

5th grade visit Gladeville 9 – 11 30

 

May 11, 2017 Thursday

5th grade parent night to Thursday, May 11th 5:00 – 6:30 PM

5th grade visit Stoner Creek 9 – 11 30

Blue and Gold game, May 11th at 6:30pm.

 

May 12, 2017 Friday

5th Grade Dance 6:00 – 8:00 PM

Athletic Physicals at WWMS 4-6

 

May 13, 2017 Saturday

Athletic Physicals at WWMS 10-2

 

May 15, 2017 Monday

Teacher Talent Show in Auditorium 2:00

Golf Regional Tourn. TBA

 

May 16, 2017 Tuesday

8th Grade Day/Academic Awards PM

Talent Show – Aud 6 00

Golf Regional Tourn. TBA

Book Study PD from 3:45-4:45 in Library (Ankney and Butcher)

 

May 17, 2107 Wednesday

WWMS Junior Beta Club Meeting Schedule 2016/2017

May 17, 2017—3:30 Library

May 17th 8th Field Day 8:30-11:00    Reward day to follow

 

May 18, 2017 Thursday

May 18th 7th Field Day 8:30-11:00    Reward day to follow

 

May 19, 2017 Friday

May 19th 6th Field Day 8:30-11:00    Reward day to follow

 

May 20, 2017 Saturday

Track State Championships @ APSU – Clarksville Time TBA

8th Grade Dance 6-8 pm

 

May 22, 2017 Monday

Rain day 8th Grade

 

May 23, 2017 Tuesday

Rain day 7th Grade

 

May 24, 2107 Wednesday

Rain day 6th Grade

 

May 25, 2017 Thursday

 

Rain day

 

 

 

 

2017/2018 School Year

Daily Agenda as of

August 1, 2017

 

 

July 28, 2017 Friday

Friday, July 28th  -- 6th Grade Camp Wildcat from 8:00-10:00 a.m. 7th and 8th Grade Open House from 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. (drop in event).

 

August 5, 2017 Saturday

Football Conference Jamboree (2 quarters)

 

August 10, 2017 Thursday

Football vs EA Cox Away 6 30

 

August 17, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Lewisburg Home 6 30

 

August 24, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Columbia Away 6 30

 

August 31, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Dickson 6 30 Homecoming

 

September 7, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Spring Hill Away 6 30

 

September 8, 2017 Friday

Tae Kwon Do Event Setup 4 – 8 PM

 

September 9, 2017 Saturday

Tae Kwon Do Event 7 am – 8 pm

 

September 14, 2017 Thursday

Football vs MJMS Home 6 30

September 19, 2017 Tuesday

Football vs Walter J Baird Away 6 30

 

September 21, 2017 Thursday

 

 

September 23, 2017 Saturday

Mustang Show 7AM – 5 PM (Football Team)

 

September 28, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Winfree Bryant 6 30 8th grade night

 

December 9, 2017 Saturday

MJ Christmas Parade 2017

 

 

December 14, 2017 Thursday

Basketball Coming Home

 

January 11, 2018 Thursday

Basketball 8th grade night

Upcoming Events

posted Aug 2, 2016, 6:14 PM by Duggan Tami   [ updated May 2, 2017, 8:32 AM ]

8th Grade Dance

Date: Saturday, May 20

Time: 6:30-8:30

Ticket Price:  $15 (includes a sit-down dinner)

Tickets will be sold before school on April 24- May 5 and at the door on May 20.

2016/2017 School Year

Daily Agenda as of

May 1, 2017

 

 

May 1, 2017 Monday

Spring football practice will be May 1st through the 11th with the Blue and White game on the 11th

 

May 2, 2017 Tuesday

Wilson County Bank & Trust School Bank Day 7:45 in the Café’

WWMS Spring Band Concert at Wilson Central High School

Tennis vs Avery Trace 4:30 @ WCHS

WWMS 7-8th grade Cheerleading tryouts May 2-5 from 3:45-5:30.  Parent meeting May 2 at 5:30.

Medal of Honor recipient, Chuck Hagemeister, will be visiting our school on Tuesday, May 2nd.    Activity Schedule

 

May 3, 2017 Wednesday

Track – TMSAA Regionals in Murfreesboro Time TBA

WWMS 7-8th grade Cheerleading tryouts May 2-5 from 3:45-5:30.  Parent meeting May 2 at 5:30.

 

May 4, 2017 Thursday

Track – TMSAA Regionals in Murfreesboro Time TBA

Pre-AP Night – Auditorium

WWMS 7-8th grade Cheerleading tryouts May 2-5 from 3:45-5:30.  Parent meeting May 2 at 5:30.

 

May 5, 2017 Friday

WWMS 7-8th grade Cheerleading tryouts May 2-5 from 3:45-5:30.  Parent meeting May 2 at 5:30.

Staff/student basketball game – activity schedule

Mrs. Miller Picnic area during 5th block - going away get together

 

May 6, 2017 Saturday

Kid’s Marathon

Free Sports Screenings 7:30 – 11:30 at Tennova Healthcare Physical Therapy Department

 

May 8 – 12, 2017 Monday – Friday

SEEK Washington Trip

5th grade visits week of May 8-12

 

May 8, 2017 Monday

5th grade visit Rutland 9 – 11 30

Golf District Tourn. TBA

May 8th and 9th Drama Club auditions from 3:30-6:30

 

May 9, 2017 Tuesday

5th grade visit West & Elzie Patton 9 – 11 30

Golf District Tourn. TBA

May 8th and 9th Drama Club auditions from 3:30-6:30

 

May 10, 2107 Wednesday

5th grade visit Gladeville 9 – 11 30

Activity Schedule – Pennies for Past Snow Cone Day - Moved to May 17th

 

May 11, 2017 Thursday

5th grade parent night to Thursday, May 11th 5:00 – 6:30 PM

5th grade visit Stoner Creek 9 – 11 30

Blue and Gold game, May 11th at 6:30pm.

 

May 12, 2017 Friday

5th Grade Dance 6:00 – 8:00 PM

WCHS Spring Scrimmage vs Centennial @ WWMS 6:00

 

May 13, 2017 Saturday

WCHS Dance Team Car Wash in the AM in front of building

 

May 15, 2017 Monday

Teacher Talent Show in Gym 2:00

Golf Regional Tourn. TBA

Boys Basketball Tryout date will be May 15th from 3:30-5:30

 

May 16, 2017 Tuesday

8th Grade Day & Field Day/Academic Awards PM

Talent Show – Aud 6 00

Golf Regional Tourn. TBA

Book Study PD from 3:45-4:45 in Library (Ankney and Butcher)

 

May 17, 2107 Wednesday

WWMS Junior Beta Club Meeting Schedule 2016/2017—3:30 Library

Rain day 8th Grade

Snow Cone party for Pennies for Pasta – Activity Schedule

 

May 18, 2017 Thursday

May 18th 7th Field Day 8:30-11:00    Reward day to follow

Baseball Banquet 5 – 9PM Cafeteria

 

May 19, 2017 Friday

May 19th 6th Field Day 8:30-11:00    Reward day to follow

 

May 20, 2017 Saturday

Track State Championships @ APSU – Clarksville Time TBA

8th Grade Dance 6-8 pm

 

May 22, 2017 Monday

No Students – Teachers Only – Stockpile Day

 

May 23, 2017 Tuesday

Rain day 7th Grade

 

May 24, 2107 Wednesday

Rain day 6th Grade

 

May 25, 2017 Thursday

WWMS 6th grade Cheerleading tryouts May 25 & 26 from 3:45-5:30. 6th grade Parent meeting May 25th @ 5:30.

 

 

2017/2018 School Year

Daily Agenda as of

May 26, 2017

 

 

Sport

6th Grade Try-out Date

Try-out Times

Fall

Cheer

May 25th & 26th

3 – 5pm

Cross-Country

June 1st & 2nd

3 – 5pm

Dance

June 10th & 12th

10th – 9am – 12 pm 

12th – 3:30 – 6:30pm

Football

June 1st – 2nd

3:30 – 5:30pm

Girls’ Soccer

May 25th – 26th

3 – 5pm

Volleyball

May 30th – 31st

3 – 5pm

Winter

Boys Basketball

June 5th and 6th

5:30 – 7:30pm

Girls Basketball

June 6th

3 – 4:30pm

Wrestling

Season

 

Bowling

Season

 

Spring

Baseball

June 14th

6 – 8pm

Softball

June 12th

5 – 7pm

Boys Soccer

Season

 

Track

Season

 

Tennis

Season

 

Golf

Season

 

·       All students trying out MUST have a physical, copy of insurance

 

 

May 26, 2017 Friday

WWMS 6th grade Cheerleading tryouts May 25 & 26 from 3:45-5:30. 6th grade Parent meeting May 25th @ 5:30.

 

June 1, 2017 Thursday

Boys Basketball Team camp #1 will be held at Siegel High on June 1st and 2nd.

 

June 2, 2017 Friday

Boys Basketball Team camp #1 will be held at Siegel High on June 1st and 2nd.

 

June 3, 2017 Saturday

WCHS Cheer car-wash 10 – 3 @ WWMS

 

June 10, 2017 Saturday

WCHS Cheer car-wash 10 – 3 @ WWMS

 

July 28, 2017 Friday

 

July 31, 2017 Monday

6th Grade Camp Wildcat from 8:00-10:00 a.m. 7th and 8th Grade Open House from 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. (drop in event).

 

August 5, 2017 Saturday

Football Conference Jamboree (2 quarters)

 

August 10, 2017 Thursday

Football vs EA Cox Away 6 30

 

August 17, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Lewisburg Home 6 30

 

August 24, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Columbia Away 6 30

 

August 31, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Dickson 6 30 Homecoming

 

September 7, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Spring Hill Away 6 30

 

September 8, 2017 Friday

Tae Kwon Do Event Setup 4 – 8 PM

 

September 9, 2017 Saturday

Tae Kwon Do Event 7 am – 8 pm

 

September 14, 2017 Thursday

Football vs MJMS Home 6 30

September 19, 2017 Tuesday

Football vs Walter J Baird Away 6 30

 

September 21, 2017 Thursday

 

 

September 23, 2017 Saturday

Mustang Show 7AM – 5 PM (Football Team)

 

September 28, 2017 Thursday

Football vs Winfree Bryant 6 30 8th grade night

 

November 11, 2017 Saturday

TYFA event – sponsored by athletics gym/cafeteria 7 am – 7 pm

 

December 9, 2017 Saturday

MJ Christmas Parade 2017

 

 

December 14, 2017 Thursday

Basketball Coming Home

 

January 11, 2018 Thursday

Basketball 8th grade night

1-2 of 2