Susan Carithers Scrapbook



 
West Riverside Elementary, 6th Grade Class Elizabeth Girlinghouse
1954-1955

West Riverside Elementary, 6th Grade Class Elizabeth Girlinghouse 1954-1955

First Row:__________   Allen Blount,________ ,_________ .Bobby

Pittman,_______ ,________ , Bob Rozier,

Second Row: _______ ,_______ , Charles McCrory, Susan Carithers.

Cheryl Ann Clayton. Harriet Mitchel, .

Sandy Freel.____,_____, Aline Dearing

Third Row: ______  ,_____ . Doug Milne, Katherine Khoury, Judy Joseph,

___ . Paul Duffe,____ ,____ .Susan Slaughter



West Riverside Elementary , 5th Grade Class , Jane Hammond
1953-1954
Bill Perdue, Alan Blount, Barbara Overton, Susan Carithers, Susan Slaughter, 
Jack Johns

West Riverside Elementary, 4th Grade Class, Mary Cooper
1952-1953
Nell Sasnett, Roberta Bittner, Bob Rozier, Alan Blount, Bill Perdue, Jack Johns,
Stewart Irwin, Stephen Smith, Susan Slaughter, Susan Carithers, JF Bryan

West Riverside Elementary, 3rd Grade Class , Lula Krause
1951-1952
Judson Freeman, Charles McCrory, Susan Carithers, Nell Sasnett, Lynn Pullan,
Linda Langston, Ann Whidden, Katherine Khouri

West Riverside Elementary, 2nd Grade Class, Zelpha Richmire
1950-1951
Susan Carithers, Ray Thomas, Judson Freeman, Katherine Khouri


West Riverside Elementary, 1st Grade Class, Miss Hope
1949-1950
Front Row:Tommy Palmer,__,__,__,__, Roberta Bittner
Row 2: __,__, Susan Slaughter, __,__,__,__
Row 3: Michael Fisher,__,__, Stewart Irwin, __, Barbara Overton
Row 4: __, Judson Freeman, __, Stephen Smith, __, Susan Carithers
Row 5, __,__, JF Bryan,__, Katherine Khouri, Kay Thomas

KALANDER   KAPERS"
Commentator                                      Miss Sandra Chambers 
                                        JANUARY

Water Sleighride                                                  Lee Finetts'
                                        FEBRUARY
Love Walked In                       Danny Pappas and Bev Bryson
                                         MARCH
Three Little Irish Colleens                       Trudy, Julie and Starr
                                         APRIL
Sunny Side of the Street                              Lee Cheerleaders
                                         MAY

Carousel Swim                                                        Lee Finetts'
                                        JUNE
                        Presentation of Lee Calendar Girls
                                        JULY
Independence  Day Parade                                  Lee Majorettes
                                                                     Mr. Music Jim Prosser 
                                        AUGUST
Vacation in Hawaii                        Harriet Etter and Lynn Franklin
                                        SEPTEMBER
A Rainy Day                                                              Lee Finettes'
                                         OCTOBER
A Rowdy halloween Night                                        The Creeps
                                          NOVEMBER
Autumn Leaves      Bev Bryson, Mary Brockman, Betty Corson
                          Danny Pappas, Drew Mazarrus, Glenn Bondurant 
                                          DECEMBER
White Christmas                                          Barbara Trough
                                          FINALE            

HAPPY HOLIDAY ,                                                 Entire Cast 


                  Whatever the Sport, We Furnish the Equipment
                  HARRY FINKELSTEIN COMPANY
                  Sporting Goods — Jewelry — Luggage
                   West Bay Street - Corner Jefferson
                    PHONE ELgin 4-4675 JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA
                       Ray's Plumbing and Heating
                        —— Plumbing Contractor
                      1033 SO. EDGEWOOD AVENUE 
                      Phones:   EV 8-5884 — EV 8-6661


                              MEMBERS   OF   THE   CAST

                                        LEE FINETTS'

Harriet Etter                 Aline Dearing                    Sarah Crowder 

Gail Bridges                Barbara Overton                Carol Ulery 

Harriette Dickson       Carol Peters                        Betty Corson 

Marsha Dendler          Mandy Harby                      Betty Gardner

Anne DeHoff               Ada Pruitt                            Sandi Clinton 

Vivian McCullough     Mary Ellen Thebaut            Karen Kelly     

Linda Sutton               Susan Slaughter                 Patsy Barton 

Harriette Mitchell       Nancy Robinson                  Susan Carithers

                                     

                                    LEE CALENDAR GIRLS

Stephanie Wearn      Beth Ann LeGate                  Sue Mullis

Winifred Williams     Neely Paul                             Helen Nixon

Sandy Sammons      Patsy Rhodes                       Linda Hazouri 

Judy Augustat          Janice Crawley                    Mary Kay Cowart


                                    LEE CHEERLEADERS

Peggy Hackett          Marian Barnett                     Nell Hallenbeck 

Jackie McMillan       Gerry Mackoul                     Pat Clark 

Robin Rhodes

                                   LEE MAJORETTES

Jackie Judd             Jean Ethridge                       Joann Parker 

Winifred Williams   Carolyn Kirkland                  Bonnie Mason 

Joyce Schramm      Beth BeLote                         Trudy Slade 

Starr Carithers         Julie Langston                    Jim Prosser 

Glenn Bonderant     Drew Nazarrus                    Danny Pappas


                                    PRODUCTION   STAFF

Director ......................................................Miss Anne  Gladwell

Continuity Writer..........................      Miss  Sandra  Chambers

Producer  ..................................................... Mr.  Robert  Jones

Student Assistants ..................................Celia Gibbs, Pat Cox

Light Technician........................................ Mr. Daniel J.  Meeks

Programs.....................................................Miss Wilma Broward

Advertisement ............................................Mrs. R.  Kirven Slade

Choreography for March.........  Thelma Baggs Studio of Dance

Make up  ..............................................Carol Blume, Judy Ayoub


                                 PATRONS             

Mr. and Mrs. T. H. Trent                                    Mrs. W. L. West

Dr. and Mrs. A. F. Caraway                             Mrs. K. K. Kelley

Dr. and Mrs. L. Sompayrac             Mr. and Mrs. H. A. Clayton

Mrs. N. S. Avinger                        Mr. and Mrs. O. H. Slaughter

Dr. Hugh Carrithers                                     Mrs. Leo H. Grimes     

Mrs. J. S. Johnston                                               Pat's Drive In

Mrs. Elmore                                                        Delos L. Carroll

Mr. and Mrs. E. L. Barton                           Mrs. W. R. Blackard

J. Caraway                                              Mrs. P. M. Huddleston

L. Sompayrac                                        Patton Sales Company

Mrs. W. M. Courtney                          Mr. and Mrs. F. Langston

Mrs. G. T. Gillette                                         Mrs. H. J. Mitchell

Grandma Hawkins                                           Mrs. C. I. Szelak

Mrs. G. Ellis


        Thelma Johnston Baggs Studio  1953



Good Shepherd Church May Fete
Bitsy Richeimer, Judy Joseph, Beth Ann Legate, Susan Caithers, Betty Gardner
Jan Watkins




                                          Program

All dances choreographed by THELMA JOHNSTON BAGGS

At the piano.....................................Mrs. Bion H. Bamett, Jr.

Violinist ...........................................Alice Biscow Sager

Celloist ........................................... Clarence Nice


I LES SYLPHIDES........................... Chopin

There is no plot in this ballet.  It simply offers an interpretation of the poetry of Chopin's music.

1. Prelude

2. Nocturne—Connie Lee Stewart, Margie Winterburn, Fernando, Nancy

                      Johnston, Joanna Funk, Margaret Railey, Beverly Jean Baggs, 

                      Jean Stilwell, Gay Sanders, Ann Hammond, Kate Thompson.

3. Waltz ............................................Connie Lee Stewart


4. Mazurkor—Beverly Jean Baggs, Jean Stilwell, Nancy Parkinson, Jean Miller

5. Mazurkor.......................................Jean Stilwell, Joanna Funk and Fernando

6. Mazurkor........................................ Nancy Johnston

7. Prelude—Beverly Jean Baggs, Jean Stilwell, Nancy Farkinson, Joan Miller

8. Waltz.............................................. Norma Peavcy

9. Waltz.............................................. Ensemble

                         INTERMISSION — TEN MINUTES


II CINDERELLA ...........................................................Arranged


                               ACT I.   IN THE KITCHEN

Mistress Cook.............................................................. Nancy Long

Assistant Cooks: .........................................................Elizabeth Bently, Babs Broome, Gail Cowart, 

                                                                                     Ann Davidson, Sandra Lightsey, Helen Nixon, 

                                                                                     Deborah McCarthy, Susan Marsch, Julianna Warren, 

                                                                                     Michael Thornton


Little Cakes: Louise Baker, Carolyn Breese, Mary Ann Dance, Sandra Jean Fox, 

Hollace Guthrie, Carol Ann Luck, Judy Maness, Bobbie Means, Sharon Nicholson, 

Sally Pierce, Connie Young, Catherine Sears, Pamela Walker.

Cinderella.................................................................. Ann Frost

Cat.............................................................................Carol Cole

Sparks: Barbara Jean Bowden, Nancy Page Davis, Margaret Ann Livingston, 

Cathie Maxwell, Mary Jean Middlebrooks, Maureen Miller, Peggy Mills, 

Mary Jack Owens, Alicia Sangster, Susan Schrader, Tina Stathis,Carol Wind.

1st. Sister.................................................................  Dibbie Mcllrath

2nd Sister ..................................................................Norma Peave

Entr'acte      Dressing For The Ball

                              ACT II.   BACK IN THE KITCHEN 

Little Mice: Marilyn Callicott, Adelaide Emery, Sally Lawyer, Juliana Lightsey, 

Delores Lord, Jane Speir. Carol Starke, Eugenia Suter, Sylvia Taylor

Fairy Godmother......................................................   Sue Johnston

Fairies: Dorothy Coulter, Terry Douglas, Katherine Fulenwider.  Kilty Hobbs,  

Virginia Hurley,   Kay Kavanaugh, Dale  Orr, Robin Rhodes, Betty Snyder,

Allison Watson 

Elves: Alice Baker, Patijo Brown, Peter Brown, Ginny Crenshaw, Barbara

Daniels, Dian Little, Anne Louise Maltby, Christie van Pelt, Robin Rosborough

The Lonely Elf: ............................................................Helen Gassaway

Pumpkins: Larry Clark, Kathryn Ann Crosby, Cecilia Dominy, Sandra Fly

Monica Forbell,  Betty MacDonald, Bonnie McGregor, Sally Middlebrooks, 

Mary Jane Parramore, Brandon Patterson, Susan Seymour, Claudia Slater, 

Donna Spengler, Janet Watson, Laurice Wickersham

Mice: Carol   Armstrong,   Patty  Ann   Burke, _Susan   Carithers, Sharon

Cates, Jeannie Gillette, Joanne Griflen, Sonja Howell, Roxanna Merrill, 

Virginia Reynolds, Virginia Roberts, Nell Sasnett, Hilary Ann Schroder,   Sonja  

Stormes, Sally  Suter,  Joan  Tanner,  Jay Thompson

Tableau........................................... Cinderella Leaves For The Prince's Ball

                                 ACT III.    THE PRINCES BALL

The Prince....................................... Georgette Cooper

Favorite Lady..................... ..............Judy Daniels

Favorite Courtier.............................. Ann Flanders

Pages............................................... Meredith Martin and Marian Waterman

Guests:   Ladies

                         Caryl Ann Bodine, Ann Easterday, Dulcie Gustavsen, Virginia 

                         Harvard, Carol Smith 

                Lords Elizabeth Blake, Drusilla Jones, Mary Ann McNichols, Terry Ward, 

                          Margaret West 

Court Attendants: Ann Gillette, Hazel Huckins, Ginger Johnston, Frances L'Engle,

Linda McLucas, Judy Pierce 

Footmen: Donna Bridger, Betty Jo Futch, Elizabeth Kirkpatrick, Louise Neumark, 

Sandra Rippy, Linda Traer

                                ACT IV.    IN THE KITCHEN 

                   The Slipper Fits Cinderella. The Princess Is Found, 

                              ACT V    BALL AND ENTERTAINMENT HONORING CINDERELLA

Ladies-in-Waiting: Marian Barnett, Margo Duffe, Ginny Kay Fortson, Mary Petrie Kendrick, 

Charlotte Law,      Mary Mays, Priscilla Porter, Ann Shaver, Lois Stewart, Judy Wiggins, 

                             Susan Wright.

Jesters:                Pam Beal, Susan Dwelle, Linda Johnston, Sandra Johnston, Mary 

Cecilia Joos, Jane Miller, Mary Mills, Mary Ann Porter, Molly Robeson, Mary Jane Slaughter.

Duo ...........................................................Neely Paul and Karyl Speir.

Solo.........................................................  Paula Nicolai

Flower Girls: .............................................Elizabeth Fort, Ann Holmes, Robin Irby, Micki 

                                                                  Mc-Clurkin, Shirley Mallory


                        The Women's Council 

                                       of

                 Jacksonville Childrens Museum

                                          SPONSORS

                     AN AFTERNOON OF BALLET

                                         Pupils of

                   Thelma Johnston Baggs

                                   and

                 The Junior Symphony Orchestra

                       SPONSORED BY THE JUNIOR

                             FRIDAY MUSICALE

                    HENRY CORNELY, JR., Conductor

                 SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 15th 3:00 p. m.

                      JOHN GORRIE JUNIOR HIGH

                    

                               PROGRAM

     All dances choreographed by THELMA JOHNSTON BAGGS

At the Piano.................................... Eleanor Loyless

Violinist........................................... Alice Biscow Sager

Celloist.............................................Clarence Carter Nice, Jr.


I     The Impresario..........Overture................Mozart

               Junior Symphony Orchestra

I I    RENASCENCE ....................................Delibes

Dawn & Prayer...............................  Connie Lee Stewart, Nancy Johnston ,

                                                                   Ann Hammond, Margie Winterburn, Kate  

                                                                   Thompson, Nancy  Parkinson, Beverly Baggs

Time.............................................. Jeanell Wallis, Shirley Aichel,Terry Jansen

Hymen..........................................  Ann Hammond, Fernando Patxot,

Work.............................................. Connie Lee Stewart

Peace............................................ Nancy Johnston

Pas de deux.................................  Kate Thompson, Wakefield Poole

Time Variation..............................  Gay Sanders

                             Finale

III      Minuet................................Boccherini

               Junior Symphony Orchestra

                

IV    ALICE IN WONDERLAND             Arranged

Lovely flowers, who leave their appointed places and dance for joy; a Rabbit who can tell time; 

a Mouse whose sad story makes a little girl cry so hard that she has to swim for her life in a pool 

of her own tears; Lobsters and Turtles who tread a quadrille; a Mad Hatter who dances a Jig with 

a March Hare . . .! Follow Alice down the Rabbit hole, and meet these characters and others.

ACT I — SCENE I — INTO WONDERLAND

Alice............................................................ Susan   Marsch

Flowers .......................................................Delores Lord, Neely Paul, Kay Kavanaugh

White Rabbit ................................................Nancy Long

SCENE II — DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE

The Caterpillar.............................................. Louisa Goldberg

The Mouse................................................... Helen Gassaway

Tear Drops ...........Helen Nixon, Ann Davidson, Sally Lawyer,

                              Julianna   Warren,   Sylvia Taylor,  Sandra 

                              Lightsey. Eugenie Suter, Elizabeth Bentley

Lobster .................Karyl Speir, Virginia Hurley, Ann Holmes,

                               Katherine Fulenwider

Turtles .....              Linda McLucas, Frances L'Engle, Ginger 

                              Johnston

Oysters .................Kathy Beard, Rene Cox, Cathy Loyless ,Sharon Sanford,

                              Lorraine Jochym, Pam Rainey, Betty Julia Williams, Candy

                              Dorsey, Mary Alice Clark, Marion Clark, Cathy McGregor, 

                              Elizabeth Taylor, Mary Frances Stamps

Lost Oyster .......................................................Carol Ann Luck

Mad  Hatter....................................................... Babs Broome

March Hare .......................................................Marion Waterman

Dormouse .........................................................Katherine  Fulenwider

ACT II.   THE DUCHESS'S GARDEN

Flowers ................Marian Barnett, Margo Duffe, Ginny Kay Fortson,

                              Priscilla Porter, Mary Ann Porter, Jane Miller, 

                              Susan Wright, Mary Ellen Thebaut, Lois Stewart, 

                              Molly Robeson, Mary Mills, Mary Cecilia Joos, 

                              Mary Petrie Kendrick, Susan Dwelle, Pam Beal

The  Cheshire Cat................................................. Allison Watson

Fish Footman........................................................ Kathryn Ann Crosby

Frog Footman........................................................Judy Wiggins

The Cook ..............................................................Paula Nicolai

Duchess ................................................................Ann Gillette

ACT III. THE QUEEN'S GARDEN PARTY

Roses.................. Catherine Sears, Louise Baker, Pam Walker,

                             Sharon Nicholson, Hollace Guthrie, Bobbie Means, 

                            Judy Maness, Sandra Jean Fox, Sandra Johnston

Spades............   Janet Watson, Joanne Griffin, Betty McDonald, 

                            Bonnie McGregor, Sally Middlebrooks, Brandon 

                            Patterson, Jay Thompson, Laurice Wickersham. 

                           Marsha Kay Bennett, Patty McCrane, Monica Forbell,

                           Angie Jones

Queen of Hearts.........................................................  Gail Cowart

Queen of Diamonds ....................................................Dale Orr

Queen of Clubs..........................................................  Betty Snyder

Queen of Spades ....................................................... Kitty Hobbs

 Hearts ....................Jeanne    Gillette,   Virginia    Roberts,    Elizabeth

                            Clark, Susan Carithers, Adele Richheimer, Roxana 

                            Merrill, Sally Suter, Ann Louise Maltby, Una Howell, 

                            Nell Sasnett, Peggy Paul, Lane Fey, Penny Myers 

Finale...............................Ballet and Junior Symphony Orchestra

                          Ten Minute Intermission  

DO YOU KNOW WHY EVIL EXISTS?

Long, long ago theer were no evils. Everyone was happy until Pandora's cursity caused her to open the 

mysterious box which was left with Epimethus. He had promised to guard it and not let it be opened.

 Its contents were all the worldly troubles. Upon being released they fly about the room, causing 

sorrow and then out of the windows to spread worries elsewhere.

A voice is heard from within the box. It is the Fairy of Hope. She was packed into the box so that she 

might comfort people when the family of troubles got loose in the world. She promises never to leave 

the children if they will trust her. Troubles have been flying about the world making people suffer, 

but always the fairy with the rainbow wings comes healing and comfort.


V   PANDORA'S BOX……………………………...  Khachaturian

Epimethus………………………………………………Sue Johnston

Pandora …………………………………….       Meredith Martin

Playmates …………………   Carol  Smith,  Mary Ann McNichols,

                                              Donna Bridges, Annie Lou Leighton,

                                               Micki McClurkin
Winged Trouble………………Ann Frost, Judy Daniels, Carol Ann Bodine

                                                Ann  Easterday,    Virginia Harvard                                      

                                              

Evil Forces………………………..Georgette Cooper, Julie Ingram, Pat

                                                         Hammond

PROGRAM

VI Two Guitars…………………………………. Horlick

                              Junior Symphony  Orchestra


VII SPANISH PROMENADE ……………………… Arranged

                Fernando Patxot, Margie Winterburn, Beverly Baggs

and

Nancy Johnston, Connie Lee Stewart, Nancy Parkinson

Kate Thompson, Ann Hammond


                             Members of Junior Symphony Orchestra


                             

First Violin

Garry Rothstein,

               concertmaster                       

George Orner, Jr. 

Carter Nice III 

Goldie Naftulin 

Bruce Blackerby 

Donald Johnson 

Mary Lou Pate 

Viola

Wayne Spenser

              Principal 

John Ahrens

CELLO

Kay King

              Principal 

Elaine Coe 

John Kear 

Woody Fulmer


Flutes

Hedy West 

Harriet Naftulin 

Ronald Rowe 

Annie McDonald 

Sara Anne Balay 

Barbara Eckels


BASSOON

Ken Mauger

PICCOLO

Ronald Rowe

French Horn

Craig Powell 

Bobbv Weyer 

Bill Miller 

Alice Lucas

 Eleanor Simmons

Piano

Carol LIndgrun


SECOND VIOLINS

Bobbie Sandlin

                  Principal 

Dick Atkinson 

Judy Nesmith 

Alan Jabbour 

Burreldine Williams 

Cartin McKcnney

 Gail VanCaeyzelle

Lewis Conner 

Edna Ray 

Black Milton 

Gran Kirby Kemper


DOUBLE BASS

Edward Newsom

                Principal 

Louis Whilden 

Janie Sue Dennard

OBOES

Jennie Lee Kolar 

JimmieMcGlamory 

Nettie Black


CLARINETS

Bill Greene 

Judy Bischoff 

Gloria DeBlieux 

MaryAnnMcManis 

Nancy Cobb


TRUMPET

Charles Brightwell 

Ralph Roth

 Mary McGrath

TROMBONES

B. W. McKendree 

Bill Gallow

PERCUSSIONS

Terry Hulick



                                                                                                      ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

                                                                     Wakefield Poole through the courtesy of Bagaley Juvenile Theatre 

                                                                                               Stage sets—Elsie Behner

The Jacksonville Children's Museum, organized in 1945, is a place of education and recreation for the children of this city.

The attractive exhibits include a variety of subjects: birds, animals, shells, dolls, and articles from foreign countries. 

Here at the Museum, your children enter art, ballet, and ceramic classes and we must not forget the New Milam Memorial Planetarium.

Thus far, we have told you only about our recreational program and perhaps you are wondering what takes place at the 

Museum during the earlier daytime hours. Working colsely with the schools, thousands of children visit the Museum each

 year to see the exhibits and listen to lectures that supplement their studies in the school.

We feel sure you want the Museum to continue this program that has proven so valuable during the years. We also feel

 sure you want the Museum to grow and expand its actives that are free to all. We need the backing of every interested citizen.

 Memberships range from three dollars up. If you wish, send your check to 1061 Riverside Avenue but better still, bring it yourself 

and see with your own eyes the children of Jacksonville at work and at play.

Thank you for your interest today



                 Thelma Johnston Baggs

                                STUDIO OF

                      Dancing and Dramatic Art

                            Presents Her Pupils

                                         in

                                 Concert

                                         At

                  JOHN GORRIE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

                      SATURDAY, JUNE 1,1953    8:15 P. M. 

                      JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA


                                PROGRAM

       At the Piano....................................... Eleanor Loyless

       Violinist.............................................. Alice Biscow Sager

       Celloist ..............................................Clarence Carter Nice, Jr.

      All dances choreographed  by THELMA JOHNSTON BAGGS

                             FANTASY

      I. PIERROT and the Butterflies..........Robert Schumann

      Butterflies ..........................................Nancy Johnston,  Connie Stewart,

                                                                 Ann Hammond, Nancy Parkinson, 

                                                                Margie Winterburn, Kate Thompson, 

                                                                Beverly Baggs

      Pierrot ..............................................Fernando  Patxot

      Pas de deux ....................................Terry Jansen, Ginger Edwards

      Variation ..........................................Nancy Parkinson

      Pas de deux   ..................................Margie Winterburn, Beverly Baggs

      Pas de deux ....................................Kate Thompson, Fernando Patxot

      Variation.......................................... Nancy Johnston

      Variation......................................... .Ann Hammond

      Variation ......................................... Connie Stewart

                              Finale

             FIVE MINUTE INTERMISSION

     II.    PINOCCHIO...........................  Arranged

     The story of a wooden Puppet, made by Gepetto, the old Toy Maker. The Blue Fairy endows this Puppet with life; admonishing him always to do what is righthe may eventually become a real boy. She appoints Jiminy Cricket as his Official Conscience. In spite of his conscience, Pinocchio gets into all kinds of trouble. He sells his spelling book for the price of admission to a Puppet show, instead of going to school, has his fortune told by a band of gypsies, a fortune which comes true when he falls into the clutches of a wicked Fox and a wiley Cat. The Blue Fairy rescues him from this predicament and sends him once more on the way to school. But alas some bad boys  persuade him to forget school and go with them to Pleasure Island. Here, because of their stupidity in playing truant, all the boys grow into long eared betailed donkey . Belatedly, Jiminy Cricket arrives with the news that Gepetto has been lost at Sea. His determination to save his father, and his heroic conduct at the bottom of the sea among all the fish, seaweed and anemones, and the terrifying monster the whale, brings Pinocchio a rich reward, for the Blue Fairy appears and bestows upon him all the attributes of a real Boy.

                      ACT I — SCENE I — GEPETTO'S TOY SHOP

Jiminy Cricket......... Helen Gassaway

Pinocchio................ Marion  Barnett

Gepetto ................... Molly   Robeson

Figarothe cat..........  Dolores  Lord

Cleo the tropical fish Carol Ann Luck

Little Girls................. Catherine Sears. Pam Walker, Margo Duffe

Buyers ...................... Virginia Hurley, Betsy Dent, Mary Ann Porter

Bride Doll.................. Gail Cowart

Peasant Dolls ............Sylvia Taylor, Karyl Speir, Mary Mills

Gavotte Dolls.............Elizabeth Bentley, Ginger Johnston, Sally Lawyer

French  Doll............... Helen Nixon

Poodles ......................Linda Holmes, Cathy Lawyer, Mary Rose   McCrory,   

                                     Lola   Smith, Gail Safer, Meta Rowe, Bryan Brennan

Rag   Dolls...................Nelson   Hilty,   Claudia    Slater

                                      Vicki Penick, Barbara Southwell

Rag Doll.......................Lois  Stewart

Blue Fairy ...................Susan Marsch

                        ACT II PINOCCHIO ON HIS WAY TO SCHOOL

Puppetter...................... Sally Middlebrooks

Marionettes...................Beverly   Bull,  Janice   Coley

                                       Kay Tyson, Patricia McCormick

                      SCENE I — THE PUPPET SHOWS

Pierrettes .....................Carol Wind, Alice Baker, Maureen Miller, Peggy Mills, 

                                       Mary Jean Middlebrooks, Louisa Bedell, Virginia Crenshaw,                  

                                       Libby Wilson, Charlotte Mc-Kee, Martin Hoag, Sherrie Pichia, 

                                       Paula Martin, Barbara Daniels,   Susan  Stoneburner



Mistress Mary....... Betty McDonald and Susan Carithers, Bonnie Mc
                               Gregor, Kathryn Ann Crosby, Joann Griffin, Jay
                               Thompson, Marsha Kay Bennett, Monica Forbell,
                               Jane Lohman

MissMuffetts......... Susan Canipelli, Beth Rawls, Martha Nell Hoag,

                                Sara Jane Auman, Judy Graves, Jennifer Jones

See-Saw Margie Daw...Virginia Roberts and Roxanna Merrill, 

                                   Claudia Hart, Una Howell, Brandon Patterson, 

                                   Jeanne Gillette, Sonja Howell, Nell Sasnett

Bo-Peep's............    Mary Alice Clark, Marion Clark, Candy Dorsey,

                                  Cathy Loveless, Rene Cox, Patricia McDonnell, 

                                 Jessica Vlaming, Drina Dimmick, Mary Frances Stamps, 

                                 Suzanne Suter, Joan Kloeppel, Gail Rogers, Betty Julia 

                                 Williams, Jane Davis, Patty Phelan

Red Riding Hood... Mariann Taylor, Jan Fisher, Mary Ann Shearer. 

                                  Suzanne Lanier, Mary Bailes, Kristina Chilton, 

                                  Patsy Robinson, Mimi McCall, Julia Waechter, 

                                  Margorie Beaufort, Molly Owens, Pam Tull, 

                                  Evelyn Brauner, Gayle Knowles

                       SCENE II —          THE GYPSIES 

Gypsies....................Gayle De Garmo, Catherine Dent, Leila Crawford, 

                                 Gail Barry, Dawn Fisher, Mary AnnKimball, Margaret 

                                  Koscielny, Juanita Meyers, Shirley Love, Jane Dodd

                                 Crawford, Priscilla Cranford, Ann Winney, Barbara Sue Gibbs


The Wicked Fox...... Ann Holmes

The Wiley Cat ..........Sandra  Lightsey

The Bird ...................Priscilla  Porter

Bad Boys................. Ann Wilson,  Katherine  Stevens, Mary

                                  Yetter, Suzanne Watson, Judy Prosser

                            SCENE III — PLEASURE ISLAND

Bad Boys ................Karen Kelly, Babs Bledsoe, Susan Williamson, Linda

.................................Cowart, Janet Ruth Moore, Susan Sulzbacher, Sharon Ramsey



 Girl Scout Troop  Good Shepherd              May 1953  

Judy Joseph, Susan Carithers, Judy Watt, Barbara Overton, Ann Whidden, 
Katherine Khouri, Susan Slaughter, Nell Sasnett, Martha Bryson

Confirmation Class Good Shepherd Church  1955

Judy Joseph, Susan Carithers, Aline Deering


The 59th Aannual May Fete
Patsy Barton, Susan Carithers, Cheryl Ann Cayton, Jan Cooper, Alene Dearing
Lynn Franklyn, Peyson Jeter, Karen Kelley, Sally Lawyer, Sara McBride, Barbara
Overton, Brandon Patterson, Carol Peters, Karen Rasmussen, Bitsy Richheimer
Nell Sasnett, Anita Shackelford, Susan Slaughter, Pam Ulmer



Karen Kelly, Judy Joseph, Susan Carithers, Pam Ulmer, Brandon Patterson,
Catherine Sears

Worsham Hall, Good Shepherd Church, May Fete Court
Bitsy Richeimer, Betty Gardner
Comments