Announcements‎ > ‎

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

posted Apr 17, 2012, 8:41 AM by Monica Bendig

Tuesday, April 17

11th grade Math- 4th & 5th Periods.

Tuesday, April 17

Chorus Day

Junior High Track @ O’Neill @ 12:00.  Dismiss @ 10:20 and Leave @ 10:30.

FFA Banquet @ 7:00 p.m. in the gym.

Wednesday, April 18

Band Day

Play practice 7:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. – No More Scripts!!

St. Mary’s Track Invite @ 9:00.  Leave @ 7:45.

Wayne State Business Day – Leave @ 6:15 a.m. Spenser, Yazmin, Alix, Kristen R, Melissa, David, Darcy, Cameron, Lynnsey, Joslynn, Dexter, Brittany, Map, Rebecca H, Alyssa  (15)

NeSA Testing-7th Math-1st period  MS Lab/8th Math-3rd Period MS Lab

Thursday, April 19

Chorus Day

Play practice-7:00 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

O’Neill Golf Invite @ 9:00 a.m.

Friday, April 20

Band Day

Play practice – 7:00 a.m.

District Music @ Ainsworth – leave @ 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, April 21

NVC Track Junior High and High School @ O’Neill.  Leave @ 7:45 a.m.

Special Olympics Regional Track in Grand Island.

Monday, April 23

Chorus Day

Play practice @ 7:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.

FCCLA Parent’s  Night @ 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, April 24

Band Day

Play practice @ 7:00 a.m.  Evening???

West Boyd Junior High and High School Track Invite @ O’Neill @ 10:00 a.m.  Leave @ 8:30 a.m.

NVC Golf @ Bassett @ 10:00 a.m.

SENIORS:   Scholarships due to Mrs. Eilers on , April 20th—St Mary’s CCW and Spencer American Legion Post,  Spencer-Naper Booster Club; April 25th—Wild Turkey Days Scholarship.  April 17th is the final deadline for the Butte Farm Supply, Pam Reiser Memorial and Butte-Anoka Alumni Scholarships. 

  

 Junior High Basketball girls – return uniforms and practice jerseys to Kari Boettcher.

Any student interested in summer employment at the school – sign up in the office.

 

West Boyd wins the 2012 NeCC Scholastic Contest against 27 other Class D Schools.  Congratulations to all who earned Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards. First place winners:  (Map) T-Computer Literacy, Austin M-Drafting, Laura Oi-Foods and Nutrition, Dempsey T-General Science, Alix M-Library Usage, Beth R-Medical Terminology, Joslynn R-Parenting & Child Development, David E-Physics, Kristen R-Public Speaking, Hannah S-Spanish 1, Rebekah S-Vocabulary and Anatomy & Physiology.  Second place winners are:  Megan G-Algebra 2 and Biology, Ryan K in Basic Construction, Kimi H-Music, and Miranda H-Mass Communications.  Third place winners:  Nolan R-Geography and Tyler H-Trigonometry.

 

Seniors-need a wallet photo for the class composite – by next Wednesday, April 25th,  give to Karen in the office.

High School Track Students – please pay for your shirts in the office - $8.75.

 

Reminder – Staff – Please get your COOP orders in the office by April 25th

Mrs. Baker is looking for a set of Boxcar Kids books and teacher materials from ESU 8.  If you find –let her know.

Comments