Welcome‎ > ‎

Band




NEW DAILY BAND SCHEDULE FOR THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR!

...............................4th GRADE BAND.......................................

We will begin the 15 minute band lessons next week. Your students will need to bring their instruments, band books and practice charts to lesson each time we meet. (If your student has not received their band book, they will receive their band book at their first lesson.) I have attached the band schedule to this email. 

2:45 and 3:00 LESSON GROUPS:
We had a large number of students that signed up for the 3:00 time slot.  Because of the large number of students signed up for these times, those students will receive lessons EVERY OTHER WEEK.  I have labeled these students as "Group A" or "Group B" on Tuesdays and Thursdays.  I have tried to make this less confusing by writing down the dates in which those students would attend lessons.  If you have any questions about these times, please let me know and I will help you out!

LUNCH/RECESS GROUP LESSONS:
For those students that have lunch lessons, you will come to the band room as soon as you are dismissed for lunch.  If you you BUYING your lunch, stop at the cafeteria before you come to the band room to get your lunch.  If you are bringing a SACK lunch, come straight to the band room.  There will be a table in the back of the room for you eat your lunch at.  Be sure to bring your instrument.  If you have a game that you want to bring, you may do so.  I will have movies and karaoke set up to keep you busy while we take turn having lessons.

PULLED FROM AN ACADEMIC CLASS FOR LESSONS:
If you are pulled from an academic class for lessons, your class work will be monitored by your teacher.  It is very rare that band students have trouble keeping up in class during band lesson time.  However, if it does become a challenge in the classroom, your teacher will contact me and let me know that we need to change your lesson time.

STILL WANT TO SIGN UP FOR EXTRA 15 MINUTE LESSONS?

ALL STUDENTS TAKING 15 MINUTE LESSONS WILL NEED TO TURN IN A SIGNED PRACTICE CHART EACH WEEK WHEN THEY ARRIVE TO LESSONS.  If the practice chart is consistently not completed or not signed by a parent, the student will be dismissed from 15 minute lessons.  Students will also be dismissed if they are not attending their lessons regularly because they have forgotten their instrument or have forgotten to come to the band room. (Many students have had success by purchasing watches with alarms and then setting the alarm to go off 5 minutes before their lesson time.  If you choose this method, please be sure to show your kiddo how to turn off the alarm so it does not distract the class.) If a student has been dismissed from lessons, they can sign up for lessons during the following quarter (grading period), provided that there is a slot available.  If there is not a time slot available, they will be put on a waiting list.




..............................................STAGE BAND.........................................................
Rehearsals are every Monday (during LAB - 8:03-8:33).  Sectionals will take place on Monday's before school from 7:30-8:00.  Sectionals mean that only the saxophones will meet OR only the trumpets will meet...etc.  Once we get closer to a performance, everyone will attend the 7:30AM rehearsal AND attend Thursday morning rehearsals at 7:30AM.  All schedules will be emailed directly to parents. 

...............................................ROCK BAND..........................................................
Rehearsals are every Wednesday and Friday from 7:30AM-8:00AM.  

.........................5th, 6th, 7th and 8th GRADE BAND..........................
During the 2018-2019 school year, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th grade band will take place during LAB every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday throughout the school year.   All Middle School Band Students are expected to attend a 15 minute lesson that will occur during their encore time once a week.  These extra 15 minute lessons (that only occur once a week), will begin in September. I schedule will be sent home once the schedule has been approved by teachers and administration.


FLUTES                                   CLARINET 1                        BASS CLARINETS
Sophie Padgett                                  Hannah Gingrich                            Sonia Mentzer
Bernice Zhao                                     Nicole Chao                                   Jackson Glidden                  
Olivia Pereda                                    Samantha Fayette
Brianna Ha                                        Kadyn Baker                                 
Abby House                                      Noah Belland                                 TENOR SAX
Hanna Lee                                                                                               Janessa Sydow
Emalee Fruechte                              CLARINET 2                         Megan Dahm
Paige Gehrig                                    Ava Krause
Elise Melinder                                   Emma Simpson                            
                                                         Erin McVey                                      BARI SAX
                                                         Dani Burton                                     Peter Walker                
 ALTO SAX                                  Kendall Chism
 Ella Behn                                        Jasmine Sarabia
 Brooklyn Jouett                               Sage Brown                                    FRENCH HORN
Jack McCoy                                                                                             Mya Lynn
Sam Haake                                     TRUMPET  1                          Rebecca Yee
Owen Kelly                                     Quinn Peck
Annika Melinder                              Elijah Griffin                                     TROMBONE
Jered Conway                                Clayton Lehr                                     Lily Willett
Warren Zeisset                               Carissa Mackin                                Lucy Cruz Oyola
Nick Miller                                       Corbin Zeisset                                 Connor Mackin
Ayush Ghody                                                                                          Vikram Kondagunta
Avery Gansauer                            
Anna Maxim                                   TRUMPET  2                              BARITONE
McKenzie Campbell                       Jesse Papagno                              Brennan Peck
Charity Cobb                                  Aidan Lang
Elliot Dahm                                    Samuel Yee
Ben Stewart                                   Carson Snow
Zoe Peters                                     Charlie Zamarron
                                                      Jackie Stewart     
                                                       Enola Dulski                                        
PERCUSSION                              Addie Kramkowski
Braden Schnarre                                            
Carter Schnarre                                    
Noah Peters                                 
Abby Christ                                    TUBA 
Max Ziegler                                    Austin Dyer   
Kelsey Williamson                         Cai Kenemore
James Kannewurf                         Eli Kenemore
Gavin Mollett
Ava Mentzer                    


.....................BAND CALENDAR FOR 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR........................

FEBRUARY
Saturday, February 23- Solo and Ensemble Contest in Columbia, IL



MARCH
Saturday, March 2 - Wolf Branch auction at Gateway Classic Cars Banquet Hall



APRIL
Wednesday, April 10 - Wolf Branch Band performs at the St. Louis Cardinals Game
Wednesday, April 24 - Belle Fair Jazz Festival (Select Students only)
Friday, April 26 - Six Flags Music Festival 
     8:30   Load Busses for Six Flags (Everyone Rides the Bus)
     9:45   Arrive at Six Flags
    11:00  Warm-up in Miss Kitty's Saloon 
    
11:30  Perform in the Palace
    12:00  Dismissed to play in the park...once all equipment is loaded
      5:00  Meet at the fountain outside of the park
      5:15  Bus departs Six Flags
      6:15  Bus arrives at Wolf Branch (Students riding the bus home are expected to help unload the equipment)


MAY
Friday, May 3 - Spring Awards Concert (tentative)


JUNE
4th Grade Beginner Band Camp

Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Aug 24, 2017, 9:03 AM
Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Aug 28, 2017, 8:57 AM
Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Jan 18, 2017, 7:49 AM
Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Aug 24, 2017, 9:04 AM
Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Aug 24, 2017, 9:04 AM
Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Aug 29, 2017, 8:37 AM
Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Aug 24, 2017, 9:05 AM
Ċ
Linda Tessereau,
Aug 25, 2017, 7:54 AM