Award Winners

NEWBERY WINNERS - Award for best children's fiction

2018: Hello Universe by Erin Entrada Kelley

2017: The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

2016: Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena

2015: The Crossover by Kwame Alexander

2014: Flora & Ulysses, The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo

2013: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

2012: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

2011: Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

2010: When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

2009: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gamain

2008: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by L. Schlitz

2007: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

2006: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

2005: Kira Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

2004: The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

2003: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi

2002: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

2001: A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck

2000: Bud, Not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis

1999: Holes by Louis Sachar

1998: Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse

1997: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg

1996: The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman

1995: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech

1994: The Giver by Lois Lowry

1993: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

1992: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

1991: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli

1990: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

1989: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman

1988: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman

1987: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

1986: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan

1985: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley

1984: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

1983: Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt

1982: A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard

1981: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson

1980: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos

1979: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

1978: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

1977: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor

1976: The Grey King by Susan Cooper

1975: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton

1974: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

1973: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George

1972: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien

1971: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

1970: Sounder by William H. Armstrong

1969: The High King by Lloyd Alexander

1968: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

1967: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt

1966: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino

1965: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska

1964: It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville

1963: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

1962: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

1961: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell

1960: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

1959: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

1958: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith

1957: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson

1956: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham

1955: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong

1954: ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold

1953: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark

1952: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

1951: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

1950: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

1949: King of the Wind by Marguerite

1948: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pïne du Bois

1947: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

1946: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski

1945: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson

1944: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes

1943: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray

1942: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds

1941: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry

1940: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty

1939: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright

1938: The White Stag by Kate Seredy

1937: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

1936: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

1935: Dobry by Monica Shannon

1934: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs

1933: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis (Doubleday)

1932: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer

1931: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

1930: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

1929: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly

1928: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

1927: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James

1926: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman

1925: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger

1924: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes

1923: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting

1922: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon


CALDECOTT WINNERS - award for best illustrations in a children's book

2018: Wolf in the Snow by Matthew Cordell

2017: Radiant Child: the Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated by Javaka Steptoe

2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World's Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackwell 2015: The Adventures of Beekle, the Unimaginary Friend, Dan Santat

2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca

2013: This is not my Hat by Jon Klassen

2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Erin Stead

2010: The Lion and The Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

2009: The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, text by Susan Marie Swanson

2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window, illustrated by Chris Raschka, text by Norton Juster

2005: Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001: So You Want to be President? illustrated by David Small, text by Judith St. George

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback

1999: Snowflake Bentley, illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995: Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz, text by Eve Bunting

1994: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989: Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell, text by Karen Ackerman

1988: Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr, text by Jane Yolen

1987: Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski, text by Arthur Yorinks

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, retold by Margaret Hodges

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983: Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980: Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney, text by Donald Hall

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon, text: retold by Verna Aardema

1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974: Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach, retold by Harve Zemach

1973: The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent

1972: One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

1971: A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz

1968: Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley

1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966: Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian, text by Sorche Nic Leodhas

1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962: Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov

1960: Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957: A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky

1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown

1954: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952: Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud.

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin

1947: The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard

1946: The Rooster Crows by Maude & Miska Petersham

1945: Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones

1944: Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941: They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop


BATCHELDER WINNERS - for a children's book originally published in another language

2015: Mikis and the Donkey by Bibi Dumon Tak

2014: Mister Orange, written by Truus Matti, translated by Laura Watkinson

2013: My Family for the War, written by Anne C. Voorhoeve, translated by Tammi Reichel

2012: Soldier Bear, written by Bibi Dumon Tak, illustrated by Philip Hopman, and translated by Laura Watkinson

2011: A Time of Miracles, written by Anne-Laure Bondoux, translated by Y. Maudet

2010: A Faraway Island, writtten by Annika Thor, translated from the Swedish by Linda Schenck

2009: Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit, writtten by Nahoko Uehashi, translated from the Japanese by Cathy Hirano

2008: Brave Story by Miyuki Miyabe and translated from the Japanese by Alexander O. Smith.

2007: Delacorte Press, publisher of The Pull of the Ocean, by Jean-Claude Mourlevat, translated from the French by Y. Maudet 2006: Arthur A. Levine Books for An Innocent Soldier written by Josef Holub and translated from the German by Michael Hofmann.

2005: Delacorte Press/Random House Children's Books, for The Shadows of Ghadames by Jo�lle Stolz, translated from the French by Catherine Temerson.

2004: Walter Lorraine Books/Houghton Mifflin Company, for Run, Boy, Run by Uri Orlev and translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin.

2003: The Chicken House/Scholastic Publishing, for The Thief Lord, by Cornelia Funke and translated by Oliver Latsch.

2002: Cricket Books/Carus Publishing, for How I Became an American by Karin G�ndisch. Translated by James Skofield.

2001: Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic Press, for Samir and Yonatan by Daniella Carmi. Translated from the Hebrew by Yael Lotan. 2000: Walker and Company, for The Baboon King by Anton Quintana, 1999. Translated from the Dutch by John Nieuwenhuizen. 1999: Dial, for Thanks to My Mother by Schoschana Rabinovici, 1998. Translated from the German by James Skofield.

1998: Henry Holt, for The Robber and Me by Josef Holub, 1996. Edited by Mark Aronson and translated from the German by Elizabeth D. Crawford.

1997: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, for The Friends by Kazumi Yumoto (Tokyo, Japan), 1996. Translated from Japanese by Cathy Hirano.

1996: Houghton Mifflin, for The Lady with the Hat by Uri Orlev, 1995, translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin

1995: Dutton, for The Boys from St. Petri by Bjarne Reuter, 1994, translated from Danish by Anthea Bell

1994: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, for The Apprentice by Pilar Molina Llorente, 1993, translated from Spanish by Robin Longshaw 1993: [no award given]

1992: Houghton MIfflin Company, for The Man from the Other Side by Uri Orlev, 1991, translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin 1991: E.P. Dutton, for A Hand Full of Stars by Rafik Schami, 1990, translated from German by Rika Lesser

1990: E.P. Dutton, for Buster's World by Bjarne Reuter, 1989, translated from Danish by Anthea Bell

1989: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, for Crutches by Peter Hartling, 1988, translated from German by Elizabeth D. Crawford

1988: McElderry Books, for If You Didn't Have Me by Ulf Nilsson, 1987, translated from Swedish by Lone Thygesen Clecher & George Blecher

1987: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, for No Hero for the Kaiser by Rudolph Frank, 1986, translated from German by Patricia Crampton

1986: Creative Education, for Rose Blanche by Christophe Gallaz & Robert Innocenti, 1985, translated from Italian by Martha Coventry & Richard Craglia

1985: Houghton Mifflin, for The Island on Bird Street by Uri Orlev, 1984, translated from Hebrew by Hillel Halkin

1984: Viking Press, for Ronia, the Robber's Daughter by Astrid Lindgren, 1983, translated from Swedish by Patricia Crampton 1983: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, for Hiroshima No Pika by Toshi Maruki, 1982, translated from Japanese through Kurita-Bando Literary Agency

1982: Bradbury Press, for The Battle Horse by Harry Kullman, 1981, translated from Swedish by George Blecher & Lone Thygesen Blecher

1981: William Morrow & Co., for The Winter When Time Was Frozen by Els Pelgrom, 1980, translated from Dutch by Maryka & Raphael Rudnik

1980: E.P. Dutton, for The Sound of the Dragon's Feet by Aliki Zei, 1979, translated from Greek by Edward Fenton

1979: Two awards given: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., for Rabbit Island by Jïrg Steiner, 1978, translated from German by Ann Conrad Lammers; Franklin Watts,Inc., for Konrad by Christine Ntlinger, 1977, translated from German by Anthea Bell 1978: [no award given]

1977: Atheneum, for The Leopard by Cecil Bdker, 1975, translated from Danish by Gunnar Poulsen

1976: Henry Z. Walck, for The Cat and Mouse Who Shared a House by Ruth Hïlimann, 1973, translated from German by Anthea Bell

1975: Crown, for An Old Tale Carved Out of Stone by A. Linevskii, 1973, translated from Russian by Maria Polushkin

1974: E.P. Dutton, for Petros' War by Aliki Zei, 1972, translated from Greek by Edward Fenton

1973: William Morrow & Co., for Pulga by S. R. Van Iterson, 1971, translated from Dutch by Alexander & Alison Gode

1972: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., for Friedrich by Hans Peter Richter, 1970, translated from German by Edite Kroll

1971: Pantheon Books, for In the Land of Ur, the Discovery of Ancient Mesopotamia by Hans Baumann, 1969, translated from German by Stella Humphries

1970: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, for Wildcat Under Glass by Aliki Zei, 1968, translated from Greek by Edward Fenton

1969: Charles Scribner's Sons, for Don't Take Teddy by Babbis Friis-Baastad, 1967, translated from Norwegian by Lise Simme McKinnon

1968: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., for The Little Man by Erich Kstner, 1966, translated from German by James Kirkup