SCHOOL BOARD MEETING AGENDA

New

REVISED

Tuesday September 13, 2016   5:45 p.m.

District Office Board Room and Training Center
515 School Street Waupaca, WI 54981

     I.     President’s Comments and Pledge of Allegiance

    II.     Call to Order

   III.     Roll Call

   IV.     Approval of Agenda

    V.     Public Comment - Board members will make themselves available for approximately 10 minutes to anyone who
            would like to share 
concerns and recommendations to the Board.  This will be done on an individual basis in an
            informal setting.

   VI.     Approval of Minutes - 5:50 p.m.

                A.  August 9, 2016 Regular Board Meeting

  VII.    Communications - 5:51 p.m.

             A.  Donations

                  1.  Waupaca County Farm Bureau – 4.5 cases of bottled milk for FFA concession stand

                  2.  Waupaca Foundry – 453 rolled steel coupons for welding class

                  3.  Louise Buchholtz – percussion instruments & accessories  

                  4.  Tom Winch – Alto Saxophone

                  5.  Mary Harger - Trombone

                  6.  Waupaca Lioness Club - $50 to WLC

                  7.  Mr. & Mrs. Ristow - time and resources toward Chain Storybook Walk and “Buddy” bench

                  8.  Custom Fab & Finishing - 500 pounds of sheet steel valued at $300

                  9.  Kristine & Dan Sayler - $42.50 to baseball team
                 10. Waupaca Foundry - 25 hard hats

              B. Recognition
                  1.  WLC receiving a Silver Level Wisconsin School Health Award
                  2.  Waupaca Wrestlers and Coach for volunteering at Wis. Veteran Home
                  3.  Monica Reeves & Cast of all school play – receiving Critic’s Choice Award, Ensemble Acting Award and                                                                         Dakota Marlega for receiving an Outstanding Acting Award
                  4.  Mary Feldt - Lap Tracking Technology Grant
                  5.  Spring Sports Recognition
             C.  Superintendent’s Report
  VIII.    School Board - 6:10 p.m.

             A.  Upcoming Meetings and Other Activities

                  1.  October 11, 2016 – Regular Board Meeting – 5:45 p.m.

                  2.  October 13-14, 2016 – WSAA/WASB Employment & School Law Seminar

                  3.   October 27, 2016 – WASB Fall Regional Meeting

                  4.  WASB Legal Webinars – Various Dates

             B.  Personnel Committee

                  1.  Reclassification of Class 2 Spec. Ed. Aides to Class 1 Spec. Ed. Aides

                  2.  Reclassification of 7 Class 3 Educational Aides to Class 2 Educational Aides

                  3.  Elimination of Class 3 Educational Aide position

                  4.  Transfer/Contract/Non-Renewal of Scott VanEss – from HS Dean of Students to  Interim Asst. HS Principal

                  5.  Transfer/Contract/Non-Renewal of Chad Pritzl – from MS Dean of Students to Interim Asst. MS Principal

                  6.  Committee Report

      IX.    Administrator - 6:20 p.m.

                 A.  Set Graduation Date

                 B.  Interagency Agreements with County Health & Human Service Agencies

                 C.  Voluntary Abeyance Agreement Option

                 D.  Monitoring Schedule

                 E.  Board Visitation Schedule

                 F.  Administrative Policy 345.8 - Elementary School Promotion

                 G.  Administrative Policy 345.7 - Middle School Promotion

           X.  Consent Agenda - 6:40 p.m.

             A.  Financial Reports

                  1. Accounts Payable

                  2. Cash Receipts

                  3. Treasurer’s Report                               

             B.  Personnel

                  1.  Hires

                        a.  Tom Hanson – Bus Driver

                        b.  Megan Schommer – Bus Driver

                        c.  Julie Garza – Class 1 Special Educational Aide – MS

                        d.  Rebecca Mules – Class 1 Special Educational  Aide – WLC

                        e.  Sheryl Siemers – Class 1 Special Educational Aide - HS

                 2.  Extra-Curriculars

                        a. Hires

                    1)  Karin Hatfield – Elem. All School Choir

                    2)  Nancy Grams – Elem. All School Choir

                    3)  Patty Schroeder – WLC Yearbook

                    4)  Matt Lawniczak – ½ Elementary Art Club

                    5)  Abigail Beauchene – ½ Elementary Art Club

                    6)  Amy Lemkuil – Elem/MS Dramatics

                    7)  Lisa Abrahamson – ½ Spanish Club

                    8)  Kathy Batten – ½ Spanish Club

                    9)  Nancy Cummings – Student Council

                  10)  Teresa Duda – FBLA

                  11)  Jen Erb – FFA

                  12)  Rene Lehman – FFA

                  13)  Ron Steinhorst – Forensics

                  14)  Mark Otte – Asst. Forensics

                  15)  Mark Otte – HS Musical Lighting Director

                  16)  Josh Christianson – 2nd Asst. Forensics (if needed)

                  17)  Dale Feldt – NHS

                  18)  Tim Hiddemen – Chess

                  19)  Bryan Fay – Asst. Chess

                  20)  Mark Kryshak – HS Musical Band Director

                  21)  Mark Kryshak – Jazz Band Director

                  22)  Dave Larson – HS Musical Stage Production

                  23)  Anna Lussier – Madrigal Dinner Director

                  24)  Monica Reeves – All School Play Director

                  25)  Monica Reeves – HS Musical Drama Director

                  26)  Monica Reeves – HS Musical Make Up Director

                  22)  Rachel Akey – Art Club

                  28)  Rachel Akey – HS Musical Art Director

                  29)  Kathy Alan – Pacapellas Directors (Girls Concert Chorale)

                  30)  Kathy Alan – HS Musical Director

                  31)  Kathy Alan – Men’s Choir Director (MeisterSingers)

                  32)  Neil Young – Debate

                  33)  Mark Polebitski – Yearbook

                  34)  Chelsey Goebel – German Club

                  35)  Cindy Ikert – HS Musical Business Director

                  36)  Cindy Ikert – ½ Pep Club

                  37)  Sue Popham – ½ Pep Club

                  38)  Joe Janssen – IBA

                  39)  Kira Mielke – HS Musical Choreographer

                  40)  Wanda Eichenbary – HS Musical Accompanist -.375

                  41)  Kari Hyatt – HS Musical Accompanist - .625

                  42)  Claire Ellie - MS Dance Asst.

                  43)  Ross Oestreich - JV Boys Hockey

                  44)  Corey Nagel - Asst. Boys Track

                  45)  Corey Nagel - 7th Grade Football

                 46)  Kareen Hansen - MS Student Council

                 47)  Kerry Waitrovich - 8th Grade Volleyball
                        b.  Volunteers
                               1) Chelsea Benitz - Volleyball
                               2) Bob Menzies - Boys Hockey
                               3) Brian Koski - Boys Hockey
                               4) Shawn Peskie - Boys Hockey
                               5) Terry Stults - Trap & Skeet
                          c.  Resignation of Steve Wilson - 8th Grade Volleyball

                   3.   Resignations
                          a. Elizabeth Diedrich – Special Educational Aide 
                          b. Krystal Stevens – Special Educational Aide   
                    4.  Request for Change in Teacher Supplemental Pay
                          a.  Brian Ruplinger – 9B30 to 9M6
                          b.  Molly Doray – 1B12 to 1B24
                          c.  Jay Seefeldt – 19M to 19M6
                          d.  Sheri Olson – 2B0 to 2B6
                          e.  Steve Wilson – 3B6 to 3B12
                          f.  Amy Smidt – 2B0 to 2B6
                          g.  David Peterson – 15M6 to 15M18
                          h.  Kelly Koch – 5M18 to 5M24
                          i.  Amy Holterman – 2B to 2B6
                          j.  Aimee Lusic – 7M18 to 7M24
                          k. Amy Lemkuil - 18M6 to18M12
                          l.  Susan Melville - 10M to 10M6
                         m. Amanda Bronk - 2B18 to 2B24

                

    XI.    Adjournment - 6:45 p.m.

Enclosures:  WASB Review, FOCUS

Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 13, 2016, 11:54 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 13, 2016, 1:47 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 13, 2016, 11:54 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
345 7.pdf
(17k)
WSD Board,
Sep 12, 2016, 7:05 AM
Ċ
345 8.pdf
(27k)
WSD Board,
Sep 12, 2016, 7:05 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 12, 2016, 7:07 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 13, 2016, 1:47 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 11:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 12, 2016, 7:05 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 13, 2016, 3:00 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 12, 2016, 7:05 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Sep 8, 2016, 1:45 PM