home

SCHOOL BOARD MEETING

TUESDAY OCTOBER 8, 2013   5:45pm

District Office Board Room

515 School Street Waupaca, WI 54981

AGENDA

 

I.     President’s Comments – Pledge of Allegiance

II.    Call to Order

III.   Roll Call

IV.   Approval of Agenda

V.     Public Comment – Board members will make themselves available for

       approximately 10 minutes to anyone who would like to share concerns and   

       recommendations to the Board.  This will be done on an individual basis in an

       informal setting.

VI.   Approval of Minutes – 5:55pm    
          A.   September 10, 2013 – Regular Board Meeting

VII. Communications – 5:57pm

          A.  Donations

1.  Shopko Hometown Foundation

      a. District - $500

      b. FFA - $1,000

2.  Stevens Point Vet Clinic - FFA

3.  Waupaca Foundry - File cabinet to MiddleSchool

4.  Waupaca Lioness Club - $200

5.  ThedaCare $225.50 - Waupaca Plunge
    B.  School Board

                  1.  School Visits
 VIII.  Committee Action and Reports – 6:15pm
          A. Personnel Committee
                  1.  Recommendation to Board on salaries/wages for2013-2014    
                 
 2.  Health Insurance contribution rate schedule     
                  3.  Committee report

                                        B.  Administrator
                                                1.   Future Dates
                                                        a.  October 29, 2013 - Budget Hearing - 6:00pm
                                                        
b.  November 12, 2013 – Regular Board Meeting –5:45pm
                                                2.  Third Friday in September Enrollment Count
                                                3.  Policy Code 361.1 Use ofCommercially-Produced Videos/Movies
                                                4.  Policy Code 443.22 Use of DVR’s on Buses
                                                5.  Early Graduation Requests
                                IX.    Monitoring –  6:25pm
                                         A. School Report Card/ACT and other student testing information
                                         B. Preliminary Budget Review 

  X.    Consent Agenda* -  7:10pm

          A.  Financial Reports

                    1.  Accounts Payable

                    2.  Cash Receipts

                    3.  Treasurer’s Report
                            a.  Cash/Investments/Capital Expansion/InsuranceTrust Funds

         B.  Personnel

                    1.  Transfers/Hours Adjustment

                              a.  Ashley Johnson – Class 1 EEN Aide to Class 2 Instructional Aide

                              b.  Amber Koski - Class 3 Instructional Aide to Class 2 Title 1 Aide

                              c.  Crystal Buch - increase hours by .5/day

                              d.  Renee Meihak - Class 3A to Class 2 Cook at H.S.

                              e.  Lori Moloney - Class 2 Cook to Class 1B Cook at WLC

                              f.  Angie Borntrager - Class 3B at MS to Class 2 Cook at WLC

                              g.  Lana Giacalone - Class 2 Sec HS to Class 3 Inst Aide WLC[3] 

                    2.  Hires

      a. Susan Mathwig – EEN Aide 

      b. Heidi Rasmussen – EEN Aide

      c. Tamara Johnson – EEN Aide

      d. Laurie Krisher - Class 3A Meal Checker II at HS

      e. Trisha Majewski - Class 3A Sub/Salad at HS

3.  Salary Adjustment for Credits

      a. Rhonda Hare

                                                            b.  John Erspamer

      c. Heather Kratochwill – 0B30 to 0M0

      d. Tracy Karabelas – 8M12 to 8M18

      e. Christiane Jahnke – 11M12 to 11M18

      f. Scott Van Ess – 5B12 to 5B18

4. Extra-Curricular Assignments

      a. Pat Hunter - DI and Rising Star Coach

b.  Penny Cain - DI Coach

c.  Betsy Robbins - Rising Star Coach   
            d.  Erin Ellers - DI Coach
   
            e.  Becky Liegl - DI Coach

f.  Colleen Larson - Rising Star Coach

g.  Holly Emerson - DI Coach

h.  Karin Hatfield - Elem. All School Choir 
 i.  Nancy Grams - Elem. All School Choir
 
j.   Patty Schroeder - WLC Yearbook
   
k.   Matt Lawniczak - ½ Elem. Art Club
 
l.  Jim Lang - ½ Elem. Art Club

5.  Volunteer Coaches

      a. Jennifer Baker - HS Cheerleading

      b. Corinn Lionberg - HS Cheerleading

6.  New position request - Class 3 Instructional Aide 

C.  Administrative

1.  Final Approval of Class III Field Trips

2.  KSCADE Consortium Agreement

 

XI.  Adjournment - 7:15pm

 

Enc:  Dashboard and FOCUS Publication(s)



Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:39 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:41 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:41 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:41 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:41 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:42 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:42 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:42 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:42 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:43 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:43 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:43 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:43 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:44 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:44 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:44 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:44 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:44 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:45 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:45 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:45 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 3, 2013, 11:40 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2013, 10:59 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2013, 11:01 AM