SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAUPACA

SCHOOL BOARD MEETING


Tuesday October 13, 2015   5:45pm

District Office Board Room and Training Center

515 School Street Waupaca, WI 54981


AGENDA

     I.   President’s Comments and Pledge of Allegiance

    II.   Call to Order

   III.   Roll Call

   IV.   Approval of Agenda

    V.   Public Comment - Board members will make themselves available for approximately 10 minutes to anyone who would like to share concerns             and recommendations to the Board.  This will be done on an individual basis in an informal setting.

   VI.  Approval of Minutes - 6pm

               A.September 8, 2015 Regular Board Meeting

  VII.  Communications - 6pm

               A.  Donations

                     1. Stevens Point Vet Service via Zoetis $221.00 to Waupaca FFA

                     2.  Knights of Columbus $571.05 to Special Education Department

                     3.  Knights of Columbus $571.05 to WHS LIVE Program

                     4.  Lynwood Women’s Club $250.00 to WLC Library

               B.  Thank You Notes

               C.  Recognition

                     1.  National School Lunch Week October 12-17,2015

               D. Other

 VIII.  School Board - 6:10pm

               A.  Reports on Meetings Attended

                     1.  WASB Fall Regional Meeting/Workshop

                     2.  Economics for Opinion Leaders

               B.  Upcoming Meetings and Other Activities

                     1.  Thursday October 29, 2015 Budget Hearing/Special Board Meeting 5:45pm

          2. Thursday/Friday October 15-16, 2015 WSAA/WASB Employment & School Law Seminar – Alliant Energy Center - Madison, WI

                     3.  Saturday November 7, 2015 WASB Legislative Advocacy Conference

                     4.  Tuesday November 10, 2015 Regular BoardMeeting 5:45pm

               C.  Committee Meetings

               D.  School Visits

   IX.  Administrator 6:40pm

               A.  Policy Code

 1. 345.6 Graduation Requirements

                        2.422-R1 Public School Open Enrollment Procedures

                        3.751.6 Transportation of Nonpublic School Students

                        4.171.21 Agenda Format

               B.  Third Friday in September Enrollment Count

    X.   Board Monitoring – 2015-2016 Budget Review in Detail by Mr Carl Hayek - 6:50pm

   XI.   Consent Agenda - 7:15pm

                     A.  Financial Reports
                          1.  Accounts Payable

                          2.  Cash Receipts

                          3.  Treasurer’s Report

                     B.  Personnel

                         1.  Hires

                                    a) Amelia Clausnitzer - Bus Driver

                                    b) Leann Ellenich - WLC Aide

                                    c) Kevin Mikolajczak - Class 2 Maintenance

                                    d) Amanda Villalobos - Class 3B Food Service

                                    e) Heather Devine - Class 3B Food Service

                        2.  Resignations and Retirements

                                    a) Tiffany Nicewander - Bus Driver

                                    b) Cindy Peterson - Bus Driver

                                    c) Beverly Wepner - Custodian

                                    d) Mike Waldschmidt - Freshman Boys Basketball Coach

                                    e) Rocky Mondello - Grade 7 Boys Basketball

                                    f) Jenny Hartwig - Grade 8 Boys Basketball

                        3.  Extra-Curriculars

                                    a) Colleen Larson - DI Coordinator

                                    b) Carrie Esch - DI Coach

                                    c) Michele Rollins - DI Coach  Carol Couillard - DI Coach

                                    d) Penny Cain - DI Coach

                                    e) Erin Ellie - DI Coach

                                    f) Colleen Larson - DI Coach

                                    g) Kirbi Dunlavy - DI Coach

                                    h) Sherry Arnold - DI Coach

                                    i) Steve Wilson - Grade 8 Volleyball

                                    j )Grade 7 Boys Basketball

                                                1) Jay Seefeldt

                                                2) Mike Waldschmidt

                                     k) Grade 8 BoysBasketball

                                                1) Rocky Mondello

                                                2) Rick Simonson

                                    l) Grade 7 Girls Basketball

                                                1) Jay Seefeldt

                                                2) Jenny Hartwig

                                    m) Grade 8 Girls Basketball

                                                1) Rudy Pate

                                                2) Kirbi Dunlavy

                                    n) Elementary All School Choir

                                                1) Karin Hatfield

                                                2) Nancy Grams

                                    o) Patty Schroeder - WLC Yearbook

                                    p) Elementary Art Club

                                                1) Matt Lawniczak - ½

                                                2) Abigail Beauchene - ½

                                    q) Amy Lemkuil - Elementary/MS Dramatics

                                    r) Zachary Smith - Asst. Hockey

                        4.  Volunteers

                                    a) Brad Bogard - Boys & Girls Basketball

                                    b) David Clark - Girls Basketball

                                    c) Sam VanDinter - Wrestling

                        5.  Contract Adjustments

                                    a) Tim Koll 10M18 to 10M24

                                    b) Kathleen Batten 10M12 to 10M18

                                    c) Catherine Wilhite 10M12 to 10M18

                                    d) Lisa Ash 10M12 to 10M18

                        6.  Administrative

                                    a) 66:03 Agreement with Iola-Scandinavia

                                    b) Final Approval of Class 3 Field Trips

                                    c) Early Graduation for 7 WHS students

         XII.      State of the School Address 2015 - 7:20pm

        XIII.      Adjourn - 7:30pm                     

 

Enclosures:  Wisconsin Taxpayers Alliance – FOCUS (3)

  

Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:35 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:36 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:37 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:38 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:38 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:38 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 8, 2015, 11:38 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 13, 2015, 1:32 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Oct 12, 2015, 11:10 AM