School District of Waupaca

SCHOOL BOARD MEETING

TUESDAY JULY 14, 2015   7:00am

District Office Board Room

515 School Street Waupaca, WI 54981

AGENDA

I.    President’s Comments – Pledge of Allegiance

 

II.   Call to Order

 

III.  Roll Call

 

IV.  Approval of Agenda

 

V.   Public Comment – Board members will make themselves available for approximately 10 minutes to anyone who would like to share concerns and recommendations to the Board.  This will be done on an individual basis in an informal setting.

 

VI.  Approval of Minutes – 7:10am  

A. June 9, 2015 – Regular Board Meeting

 

VII. Communications – 7:10am

A.  Donations

1.  John and Deb Skyrms -48” Drop-in sink countertop valued @ $480

B.  Thank You Notes

1.  Mission of Hope: Waupaca

2.  Hunter Singer – EmployeeRecognition Scholarship recipient

C.  Recognition

1.   Waupaca FFA

D.  School Board

1.  School Visits

 

VIII. Committee Action and Reports – 7:25am

A.    Personnel Committee

1.  June 30, 2015

a.  Committee Report

2.  July 10, 2015

a.  Wages/Salaries 2015-2016 for various employee groups and individuals

b.  Teacher Handbook revisions

c.  Bus Driver Handbook revisions

B.    Administrator

1.   Future Dates

a. Tuesday August 11, 2015 - Regular Board Meeting – 5:45pm

2.  66.0301 Contract w/Weyauwega-Fremont School District – Speech Pathologist

 

IX.  Board Monitoring  - District Writing Assessment results 2014-2015 – 7:40am

 

X.   Consent Agenda* - 7:50am

A.  Financial Reports

1.  Accounts Payable

2.  Cash Receipts

3.  Treasurer’s Report

a. Cash/Investments/Capital Expansion/Insurance Trust Funds

B.  Personnel

1.  Hires

a.  Aides

1)  Asherrie Opperman – W4K Instructional Aide @ FTE .80

b.  Teachers

1) Patricia Price, WMS Art Teacher

2) Crystal Vida, WLC Computer Teacher

2.  Resignations

a.  Shane Dornfeld, WHS Teacher

b.  Ed Longtine, Bus Driver

c.  Bob Sivertsen, Chain O’ Lakes Elementary Custodian

d.  Steven D Hackett, WHS Instructional Aide

e.  Nate Harms – Football Assistant/JV Coach

3.  Transfers

a.  Robert Morris from substitute driver to regular route driver

4.  Coaches

a.  Head Wrestling –Robert Forseth

b.  Head Baseball – John Koronkiewicz

c.  JV Baseball – Rocky Mondello

d.  Head Boys Golf – Tom Noltner

e.  Head Softball –Stephanie Imhoff

f.  JV Softball – Dennis Abrahamson

g.  Head Girls Soccer – Mark Polebitski

h.  JV Girls Soccer – James Rusch

i.  Head Boys Track – Neil Sternweis

j.  Head Girls Track – Joel Kempfert

k. Assistant Girls Track – Megan Waller

5.  Additional Coaches due to number of participants

a.  Assistant Cross Country – Shane Dillman

b.  Assistant Boys Golf –Rudy Pate

C.  Administrative

1.  Open Enrollment termination due to Habitual Truancy


XI.  Adjourn to Closed Session under State Statute 19.85(1)(b) and (c) considering discipline and employment of public employees.  No action will be taken in Closed Session - 7:55am

 

XII.  Adjourn – 8am

 

Enclosures:  Wisconsin Taxpayers Alliance – FOCUS (2)

Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 9, 2015, 11:49 AM