SCHOOL BOARD MEETING



Tuesday July 12, 2016   7:00 a.m.

District Office Board Room and Training Center

515 School Street Waupaca, WI 54981

 

     I.     President’s Comments and Pledge of Allegiance (7:00am)

 

    II.     Call to Order

 

   III.     Roll Call

 

   IV.     Approval of Agenda

 

    V.     Public Comment - Board members will make themselves available for approximately 10 minutes to anyone who would like to share concerns              and recommendations to the Board.  This will be done on an individual basis in an informal setting.

 

   VI.     Approval of Minutes - (7:10am)

                 A.  June 14, 2016 Regular Board Meeting

 

  VII.    Communications - (7:15am)

              A.  Donations

                         1.  Neuville Motors - $4,060.00 to Athletic Department

              B.  Recognition

                         1.  FFA

                         2.  Boy’s Baseball

              C.  Thank You Notes
                         1.  Madeline Janz – Employee Appreciation Scholarship
                         2.  Family of Kathy Welch
                         3.  Family of Tom Barden
                         4.  Foundations for Living – Thank you to Ms.Snider’s 8th Grade Class 


 VIII.    School Board - (7:20am)

              A.  Committee Meetings and Reports

                         1.  Policy Committee Report

                               a.  June 28, 2016 committee minutes approval

                         2.  Finance Committee Report

                               a. July 6, 2016 committee minutes approval                                  

               B.  Upcoming Meetings and Other Activities

                         1.  July 16, 2016 – 2016 Summer Leadership Institute – Green Bay

                         2.  August 9, 2016 – Regular Board Meeting – 5:45 p.m.

               C.  Generate Monitoring Schedule

 

   IX.    Administrator (7:30am)

                  A. Seclusion & Restraint Report

                  B. Annual School Health Summary - 2015-2016

                  C.  Sale of Comet House – 2016

                  D. Authorization to Sell 2 School Buses

                  E.  Academic Standards

                  F.  Board Retreat -  September 2016

 

   X.  Consent Agenda - (7:45am)

              A.  Financial Reports

                       1.  Accounts Payable

                       2.  Cash Receipts

                       3. Treasurer’s Report                               

              B.  Personnel

                       1.  Resignations

                              a.  Mary Pat Johnson – Summer Bus Cleaner

                              b.  Daniel McCormick - HS Social Studies

                       2.  Hires

                               a.  Summer Workers

                                    1)  Hunter Smith – Bus Cleaning

                               b.  Jill Maahs – Bus Driver

                               c.  Mary Kay Hills – Bus Driver

                               d.  Sue Melville - Early Childhood Teacher

                               e.  Anna Lussier - HS Band/Choir Teacher

                      3.  Extra-Curriculars

                               a. Resignations

                                   1) John Koronkiewicz - Head Baseball

                                   2) Stephanie Imhoff - Head Softball

                               b. Hires

                          1) Kellsey Schwantes - Head Girls Golf

                          2)  Neil Sternweis - JV/Asst. Football

                          3) Jay Krcmar - JV/Asst. Football

                          4) Micah Schwantes - JV/Asst Football

                          5) Jake Waller - Freshman Football

                          6) Dan Lewinski - Freshman Football

                          7) Matt Lawniczak - Head Boys Soccer

                          8) James Rusch - JV Boys Soccer

                          9) Jillene Johnson - JV Volleyball

                        10) Pat Kennedy - Freshman Volleyball

                        11) Nate Tomlinson - JV Boys Basketball

                        12) Ethan Dayton - Freshman Boys Basketball

                        13) Megan Gwyn - JV Girls Basketball

                        14) Amy Marcum - Dance Team

                        15) Robert Forseth - Head Wrestling

                        16) Justin Drmolka - Asst. Wrestling

                        17) Shane Dillman - Asst. Cross Country

                        18) Ross Oestrich - JV/Asst. Football

                    c.  Volunteers

                         1)  Breanna Schulist - Dance Team

                         2) John Woodliff - Trap & Skeet
 

                  C.  Administrative

                  1.  Milk Bids

 

 XI.       Adjournment - (Anticipated 7:50am)

 

Enclosures:  Wisconsin Taxpayers Alliance – FOCUS - WASB Resolutions

Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 11, 2016, 7:04 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:32 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 10:24 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:33 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:34 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Jul 7, 2016, 9:34 AM