SCHOOL BOARD MEETING

REVISED
Tuesday August 9, 2016   5:45 p.m.

District Office Board Room and Training Center
515 School Street Waupaca, WI 54981

     I.     President’s Comments and Pledge of Allegiance

 

    II.      Call to Order

 

   III.     Roll Call

 

   IV.     Approval of Agenda

 

    V.     Public Comment - Board members will make themselves available for approximately 10 minutes to anyone who would like to share
            concerns and recommendations to the Board.  This will be done on an individual basis in an informal setting.

 

   VI.     Approval of Minutes - 5:47 p.m.

                A.  July 12,2016 Regular Board Meeting

 

  VII.    Communications - 5:55 p.m.

              A.  Donations

                         1.  Anonymous Donation to CounterAct - $25.00

              B.  Thank You Notes
                         1.  Larson Family 
              C.  Superintendent’s Report

 VIII.    School Board - 6:10 p.m.

              A.  Upcoming Meetings and Other Activities

                         1.  August 29, 2016 – Beginning of the Year Gathering

                         2.  September 13, 2016 – Regular Board Meeting – 5:45 p.m.

                         3.  October 27, 2016 – WASB Fall Regional Meeting

                         4.  WASB Legal Webinars – Various Dates

               B.  Board Monitoring - Enrollment/Budget Updates

                         1. Draft Monitoring Schedule

      IX.    Administrator - 6:15 p.m.

                  A. Recommendation for District Internet Filtering

                  B. Branding, Social Media and the District Web Site

                  C. Revision of Policy Code 353.1 Volunteers in the School

       X.  Consent Agenda - 6:35 p.m.

              A.  Financial Reports

                       1. Accounts Payable

                       2. Cash Receipts

                       3. Treasurer’s Report          

              B.  Personnel

                       1.  Transfers

                              a. Ann Plaski from Special Education Aide to Instructional Aide 

                              b. Natasha Bernhardt - Bus Driver to Special Education Aide

                       2.  Hires

                               a.  Margaret Lawniczak – HS Soc. Studies 

                               b.  Stephanie Martinez - WLC Instructional Aide

                               c.  Ashley Johnson - MS Special Education Aide
                               d.  Jill Schmidt - WLC Special Education Aide
                               e.  Paula Resop - ½ Time MS Spanish

                      3.  Extra-Curriculars

                               a. Hires

                            1) Colleen Larson - DI Coordinator

                            2)  John Erspamer - Head Hockey

                            3) Rocky Mondello - Head Baseball

                            4) Tom Nolter - Head Boys Golf

                            5) Mark Polebitski - Head Girls Soccer

                            6) Joel Kempfert - Head Girls Track

                            7) Eric Brehmer - Head Softball

                            8) Dennis Abrahamson - Asst. Softball

                            9) Neil Sternweis - Head Boys Track

                          10) Meagan Waller - Asst. Girls Track

                          11) Rudy Pate - Asst. Boys Golf

                          12) Amanda Bronk - Asst. Girls Golf

                          13)  Sarah Hannemen - MS Cross Country

                          14) Rocky Mondello - 7th Grade Football

                          15) Rick Simonson - 8th Grade Football

                          16) Nate Harms - 8th Grade Football

                          17) Melanie O’Keefe - 7th Grade Volleyball

                          18) Tricia Price - 7th Grade Volleyball

                          19) Steve Wilson - 8th Grade Volleyball

                          20) Lisa Ash - 8th Grade Volleyball

                          21) Rene Jungers - 5-6 Grade Co-ed Basketball

                          22) Mike Waldschmidt - 5-6 Grade Co-ed Basketball

                          23) Jay Seefeldt - 7th Grade Boys Basketball

                          24) Mike Waldschmidt - 7th Grade Boys Basketball

                          25) Rocky Mondello - 8th Grade Boys Basketball

                          26) Rick Simonson - 8th Grade Boys Basketball

                          27) Jay Seefeldt - 7th Grade Girls Basketball

                          28) Rocky Mondello - 7th Grade Girls Basketball

                          29) Rudy Pate - 8th Grade Girls Basketball

                          30) Kirbi Dunlavy - 8th Grade Girls Basketball

                          31) Bryon Prey - MS Wrestling

                          32) Kyle Mannel - MS Wrestling

                          33) Molly Doray - Dance Team

                          34) Kerry Waitrovich - MS Track

                          35) Dave Peterson - MS Track

                          36) Tricia Price - MS Art Club

                          37) Kate Gile - MS Yearbook

                          38) Amy Smidt - MS Yearbook

                          39) Rene Jungers - MS Forensics

                          40) Mary Polebitski - MS Forensics

                          41) Greg Biba - Jazz Band

                          42) Shana Rogney - MS School Play

                          43) Laurel Leder - MS School Play

                          44) James Rusch - JV Girls Soccer

                   b.  Volunteers

                          1) Brad Bogard - Boys Basketball

                          2) Jarrett Davidson - Boys Basketball

                          3) Rachel Nelson - Bowling

                          4) Tony Vergauwen - Football

                          5) Josh Timm - Football

                          6) Sara Babbits - Softball

                          7) Jed DeYoung - Boys Soccer

                          8) Pam Gibbs - Trap & Skeet

                          9) Dennis Kropp - Trap & Skeet

                        10) Chelsea Benitz - Volleyball
          4.  Resignations
                 a. Greg Barnett – Maintenance
                 b. Robert Morris – Bus Driver    
                 c.  Ben Rayome - Middle School Principal 

                C.  Administrative

               1.  School Nutrition Program

               2.   Adjustment to Adult Lunch Prices for 2016-2017

                      3.   Athletic Ticket Prices

   4.   Approval of School Handbooks

                       a.  Waupaca High School

                       b.  Waupaca Middle School

                       c.  Waupaca Learning Center

                       d.  Chain O’Lakes Elementary School

 

 XI.       Adjournment into Closed Session under State Statutes 19.85(1)(c) to consider administrative staffing changes.  No Board action
            will take place during the closed session and the Board will adjourn the meeting without entering back into open session  - 6:40 p.m.

 

XII.      Adjournment - 7:00 p.m.

 

Enclosures:  WASB Review


Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:46 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 12:23 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 12:41 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:47 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 12:41 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 12:41 PM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:48 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 4, 2016, 11:49 AM
Ċ
WSD Board,
Aug 9, 2016, 9:15 AM
Ċ
ben.pdf
(12k)
WSD Board,
Aug 5, 2016, 8:09 AM