About WPS‎ > ‎

Transportation

Bus Registration

Follow this link to register your child for bus transportation for the 2017-18 school year.
Please note: The June 30 registration deadline has now passed. We will continue accepting registrations to accommodate as many students as possible on a space-available basis.

School Bus FAQ's

Where do the school buses go?

  • Hosmer Elementary School
  • Watertown Middle School
Bus transportation is not available to the Lowell, the Cunniff, or the High School.

What are the bus routes?

You may view an interactive map of Watertown's 2017-18 school year bus routes by clicking here. (Select and deselect bus route "layers" from the left sidebar.)

Buses to/from Hosmer Elementary School will follow the routes/schedules below. Students should be at their morning bus stops 5 minutes before their scheduled pickup times, as buses may run up to 5 minutes ahead of schedule.

Maplewood Area & East End (H1) Maplewood Area & East End (H1)
H1-1 Belmont St & Alden Rd 7:50 AM Depart Hosmer School 2:45 PM
H1-2 Belmont St & Hillside St  7:53 AM H1-10 Bigelow Ave & Merrifield Ave 2:52 PM
H1-3 Belmont St & Keenan St 7:55 AM H1-9 Nichols Ave & Bigelow St 2:54 PM
H1-4 St Mary’s St & Mt. Auburn St 7:57 AM H1-8 Berkeley St & Arlington St 2:56 PM
H1-5 Arlington St & Mt. Auburn St 7:59 AM H1-7 125 Coolidge Ave 3:00 PM
H1-6 Arlington St & Coolidge Hill Rd 8:01 AM H1-6 Arlington St & Coolidge Hill Rd 3:02 PM
H1-7 125 Coolidge Ave 8:03 AM H1-5 Arlington St & Mt. Auburn St 3:04 PM
H1-8 Berkeley St & Arlington St 8:07 AM H1-4 St Mary’s St & Mt. Auburn St 3:06 PM
H1-9 Nichols Ave & Bigelow St 8:09 AM H1-3 Belmont St & Keenan St 3:09 PM
H1-10 Bigelow Ave & Merrifield Ave 8:11 AM H1-2 Belmont St & Hillside St  3:11 PM
Arrive Hosmer School 8:20 AM H1-1 Belmont St & Alden Rd 3:12 PM
H1-S Boys & Girls Club 3:15 PM
South Side (H2) South Side (H2)
H2-1 California St & Fifth Ave 7:45 AM Depart Hosmer School 2:45 PM
H2-2 Jackson St & Theurer Pk 7:46 AM H2-12 Beechwood Ave & Frank St 2:50 PM
H2-3 Watertown St & Aldrich Rd 7:48 AM H2-10 Beechwood St & Edith Ave 2:52 PM
H2-4 Union St & Eliot St 7:50 AM H2-11 Paul St & North Beacon St 2:55 PM
H2-5 Union St & Capitol St 7:52 AM H2-13 North Beacon & Beacon Park 2:56 PM
H2-6 Union St & Morse St 7:54 AM H2-9 Irving St & Irving Park 2:57 PM
H2-7 Morse St & Park St 7:55 AM H2-8 Riverside St & Thurston Rd 2:58 PM
H2-8 Riverside St & Thurston Rd 8:00 AM H2-1 California St & Fifth Ave 3:05 PM
H2-9 Irving St & Irving Park 8:02 AM H2-2 Jackson St & Theurer Pk 3:07 PM
H2-10 Beechwood St & Edith Ave 8:03 AM H2-3 Watertown St & Aldrich Rd 3:09 PM
H2-11 Paul St & North Beacon St 8:05 AM H2-4 Union St & Eliot St 3:11 PM
H2-12 Beechwood Ave & Frank St 8:07 AM H2-5 Union St & Capitol St 3:12 PM
H2-13 North Beacon & Beacon Park 8:11 AM H2-6 Union St & Morse St 3:13 PM
Arrive Hosmer School 8:20 AM H2-7 Morse St & Park St 3:15 PM
H2-S Boys & Girls Club 3:19 PM
Pleasant St & Spring St (H3) Pleasant St & Spring St (H3)
H3-1 Church Lane & Pleasant St 7:50 AM Depart Hosmer School 2:45 PM
H3-2 Pleasant St & Conant Rd 7:52 AM H3-11 Bellevue St & Robbins Rd  2:47 PM
H3-3 Myrtle St & Cuba St 7:54 AM H3-10 Common St & Orchard St  2:49 PM
H3-4 French St & Homer St 7:55 AM H3-9 Katherine Rd & Church St 2:52 PM
H3-5 French St & Main St 7:56 AM H3-8 Spring St & Fayette St 2:54 PM
H3-6 250 Main St 7:57 AM H3-7 Boys & Girls Club 2:56 PM
H3-7 Boys & Girls Club 7:59 AM H3-1 Church Lane & Pleasant St 2:58 PM
H3-8 Spring St & Fayette St 8:01 AM H3-2 Pleasant St & Conant Rd 2:59 PM
H3-9 Katherine Rd & Church St 8:03 AM H3-3 Myrtle St & Cuba St 3:01 PM
H3-10 Common St & Orchard St  8:04 AM H3-4 French St & Homer St 3:02 PM
H3-11 Bellevue St & Robbins Rd  8:07 AM H3-5 French St & Main St 3:03 PM
Arrive Hosmer School 8:15 AM H3-6 250 Main St 3:04 PM


Buses to/from Watertown Middle School will follow the routes/schedules below. 
Students should be at their morning bus stops 5 minutes before their scheduled pickup times, as buses may run up to 5 minutes ahead of schedule.

Maplewood Area (M1) Maplewood Area (M1)
M1-1 Belmont St & Hardy Ave 7:00 AM Depart WMS 2:10 PM
M1-2 Belmont St & Alden Rd 7:01 AM M1-1 Belmont St & Hardy Ave 2:18 PM
M1-3 Belmont & Commonwealth  7:02 AM M1-2 Belmont St & Alden Rd 2:19 PM
M1-4 Belmont St & Hillside Rd 7:03 AM M1-3 Belmont & Commonwealth  2:21 PM
M1-5 Belmont St & Keenan St 7:05 AM M1-4 Belmont St & Hillside Rd 2:22 PM
M1-6 St Mary’s St & Mt. Auburn St 7:07 AM M1-5 Belmont St & Keenan St 2:24 PM
M1-7 Maplewood St & Kimball Rd 7:09 AM M1-6 St Mary’s St & Mt. Auburn St 2:25 PM
M1-8 Maplewood St & Hillside Rd 7:10 AM M1-7 Maplewood St & Kimball Rd 2:27 PM
M1-9 Maplewood & School St 7:11 AM M1-8 Maplewood St & Hillside Rd 2:29 PM
M1-10 School St & E. Boylston St 7:13 AM M1-9 Maplewood & School St 2:30 PM
M1-11 Walnut St & Mt. Auburn  7:15 AM M1-10 School St & E. Boylston St 2:33 PM
M1-12 Stoneleigh Rd & Stoneleigh 7:17 AM M1-11 Walnut St & Mt. Auburn  2:35 PM
Arrive WMS 7:25 AM M1-12 Stoneleigh Rd & Stoneleigh 2:37 PM
South Side (M2) South Side (M2)
M2-1 California St & Fifth Ave 7:02 AM Depart WMS 2:10 PM
M2-2 Union St & Eliot St 7:05 AM M2-11 Orchard St & Lovell Road 2:15 PM
M2-3 Morse St & Union St 7:06 AM M2-10 Russell St & Mt. Auburn St  2:20 PM
M2-4 Galen St & Morse St 7:08 AM M2-9 Irving St & Arsenal Street. 2:25 PM
M2-5 Riverside St & Irving St 7:12 AM M2-8 Arsenal St & Beechwood Ave 2:30 PM
M2-6 Beechwood St & Edith Ave 7:14 AM M2-7 Paul St & North Beacon St 2:32 PM
M2-7 Paul St & North Beacon St 7:16 AM M2-6 Beechwood St & Edith Ave 2:35 PM
M2-8 Arsenal St & Beechwood Ave 7:18 AM M2-5 Riverside St & Irving St 2:39 PM
M2-9 Irving St & Arsenal Street. 7:20 AM M2-1 California St & Fifth Ave 2:40 PM
M2-10 Russell St & Mt. Auburn St  7:24 AM M2-2 Union St & Eliot St 2:41 PM
M2-11 Orchard St & Lovell Road 7:26 AM M2-3 Morse St & Union St 2:43 PM
Arrive WMS 7:29 AM M2-4 Galen St & Morse St 2:44 PM
East End (M3) East End (M3)
M3-1 125 Coolidge Ave 7:10 AM Depart WMS 2:10 PM
M3-2 Kondazian St & Grove St 7:11 AM M3-7 Laurel St & School Street 2:25 PM
M3-3 Arlington St & Crawford St 7:12 AM M3-6 Dexter Ave & Fairfield St 2:26 PM
M3-4 Bigelow St & Merrifield.  7:14 AM M3-5 Nichols Ave & Quimby St 2:27 PM
M3-5 Nichols Ave & Quimby St 7:15 AM M3-4 Bigelow St & Merrifield 2:29 PM
M3-6 Dexter Ave & Fairfield St 7:16 AM M3-3 Arlington St & Crawford St 2:31 PM
M3-7 Laurel St & School Street 7:17 AM M3-2 Kondazian St & Grove St 2:32 PM
Arrive WMS 7:25 AM M3-1 125 Coolidge Ave 2:34 PM
Late Bus
Depart WMS 4:15 PM
All regular M1, M2, M3 stops
Route and schedule vary based on ridership

How much does it cost?

For students in grades K-5:
  • Free for families living more than 1.5 miles' walking distance from the Hosmer, except "out of neighborhood" students residing in another elementary's school's district. (Transportation is not available for "out of neighborhood" students.)
  • $300 per child, up to a family maximum of $475, for families north of the Charles River living a walking distance of less than 1.5 miles but more than 0.75 miles from the Hosmer.
  • $200 per child, up to a family maximum of $320, for families living south of the Charles River at a walking distance of less than 1.5 miles but more than 0.75 miles from the Hosmer.
  • Fee waivers are available based on economic hardship / financial need.
For students in grade 6:
  • Free for families living more than 2 miles' walking distance from the Middle School.
  • $300 per child, up to a family maximum of $475, for families north of the Charles River living a walking distance of less than 2 miles but more than 0.75 miles from the Middle School.
  • $200 per child, up to a family maximum of $320, for families living south of the Charles River at a walking distance of less than 2 miles but more than 0.75 miles from the Middle School.
  • Fee waivers are available based on economic hardship / financial need.
For students in grades 7-8:
  • $300 per child, up to a family maximum of $475, for families living more than 0.75 miles' walking distance from the Middle School.
  • Fee waivers are available based on economic hardship / financial need.

My child lost something! What should I do?

If your child leaves an item on the bus, they should retrieve the item from the bus driver on the next ride. The school department will track lost items for you, so please make sure that you child understands that he or she is responsible for keeping personal items in their backpacks or on their person. If you would like to request that Local Motion track a lost item, you may contact Local Motion directly at 617-558-5454.

If your child is a registered bus rider but has lost his or her bus pass / I.D. card, you may request a replacement by calling the Transportation Office at 617-926-7716. There is a $10.00 materials and processing fee for all replacement/reissued I.D. cards.

MBTA for Students

Middle School and High School students may sign up for reduced-fare Student CharlieCards, valid on MBTA buses and subway. There are two types of Student CharlieCards available:
  • Unlimited Pass: This pass offers students unlimited access to the MBTA bus and subway system at a cost of $30 per month. This pass must be paid in two installments: $150 for September through January, then $150 for February through June. Contact the WPS Transportation Office for information on use of this pass during the summer months.

  • Pay-As-You-Go Card: This card works like a prepaid charge card. Students can load money onto their passes at any MBTA kiosk. Funds are then deducted from the balance at a discounted student rate of 85¢ per bus ride and $1.10 per subway ride. There is no charge for students to obtain a pay-as-you-go card, but it will come loaded with $0 prepaid, so students are responsible for loading money onto their pay-as-you-go cards.

Transportation Policy Handbook

This document will be posted soon. Please check back for an updated file available for download.

Bus Safety Handbook

This document will be posted soon. Please check back for an updated file available for download.

Contact

If you have additional questions, please contact Bridget O'Brien at bridget.obrien@watertown.k12.ma.us or 617-926-7716. You may also stop by the Transportation Office in-person Monday through Friday, but please call ahead as hours may vary. We are located on the 3rd Floor of the Phillips Building at 30 Common Street, Watertown.