About WPS‎ > ‎

Transportation

2018-19 Bus Information

If your student plans to ride the bus and attends either the Hosmer or Middle School, please call our office to register so we can provide an accurate count to Local Motion. Registration is required for students that qualify under Items A and B below.


How much does it cost?

Note: The information below is accurate for the 2018-19 school year.

For students in grades K-5:

     A. Free for families living more than 1.5 miles' walking distance from the Hosmer, except "out of neighborhood" students residing in another elementary school's district. (Transportation is not available for "out of neighborhood" students, except for students placed at the Hosmer due to capacity issues at the Lowell and Cunniff).

    B.  $300 per child, up to a family maximum of $475, for families living a walking distance of less than 1.5 miles but more than 0.75 miles from the Hosmer.
  • Fee waivers are available based on economic hardship / financial need.
For students in grade 6:

    A.  Free for families living more than 2 miles' walking distance from the Middle School.

    B.  $300 per child, up to a family maximum of $475, for families living a walking distance of less than 2 miles but more than 0.75 miles from the Middle  School.
  • Fee waivers are available based on economic hardship / financial need.
For students in grades 7-8:

    A.  $300 per child, up to a family maximum of $475, for families living more than 0.75 miles' walking distance from the Middle School.
  • Fee waivers are available based on economic hardship / financial need.

What is the timeline for school bus registration?

 TBA
  •  Bus routes and stops determined
 July 16 - 31
  • Registrations confirmed for pre-registered mandated distance riders
  • Invoices mailed to other pre-registered families on a space available basis (preference given to those who reside the farthest from the school)
 August 1 - 31
  •  Registrations confirmed for pre-registered families
    • when payment is received, or
    • when fee waiver application is submitted and approved
 September 4
  •  Bus passes distributed to registered bus riders in school


School Bus FAQ's

Where do the school buses go?

  • Hosmer Elementary School
  • Watertown Middle School
Bus transportation is not available to the Lowell, the Cunniff, or the High School.


What are the bus routes?


You may view an interactive map of Watertown's 2018-19 school year bus routes by clicking on the link to the appropriate school below:
(Select and deselect bus route "layers" from the left sidebar.)


Buses to/from Hosmer Elementary School will follow the routes/schedules below. Students should be at their morning bus stops 5 minutes before their scheduled pickup times, as buses may run up to 5 minutes ahead of schedule.



Bus H1 (Morning)


Bus H1 (Afternoon)





Depart Hosmer School 2:35 PM

H1-1 Spring St. @ Baptist Wk. 7:28 AM
H1-1 Spring St. @ Baptist Wk. 2:40 PM

H1-2 Spring St. opposite Fayette St. 7:30 AM
H1-2 Spring St. opposite Fayette St. 2:42 PM

H1-3 Common St. @ Handy Variety 7:33 AM
H1-3 Common St. @ Handy Variety 2:44 PM

H1-4 Belmont St. @ Hillside Rd. 7:37 AM
H1-4 Belmont St. @ Hillside Rd. 2:47 PM

H1-5 Belmont St. @ Keenan St. 7:40 AM
H1-5 Belmont St. @ Keenan St. 2:49 PM

H1-6 Brimmer St. @ Mt. Auburn St. 7:42 AM
H1-6 Brimmer St. @ Mt. Auburn St. 2:51 PM

H1-7 Mt. Auburn St. @ School Ln. 7:44 AM
H1-7 Mt. Auburn St. @ School Ln. 2:53 PM

H1-8 Grove St. @ Kondazian St. 7:48 AM
H1-8 Grove St. @ Kondazian St. 2:57 PM

H1-9 Opposite 125 Coolidge Avenue 7:49 AM
H1-9 Opposite 125 Coolidge Avenue 2:59 PM

H1-10 Arlington St. @ Filippello Park 7:53 AM
H1-10 Arlington St. @ Filippello Park 3:02 PM

H1-11 Nichols Ave. @ Melendy Ave. 7:57 AM
H1-11 Nichols Ave. @ Melendy Ave. 3:04 PM

Arrive Hosmer School 8:00 AM













Bus H2 (Morning)


Bus H2 (Afternoon)





Depart Hosmer School 2:35 PM

H2-1 Myrtle St. @ Homer St. 7:30 AM
H2-8 Beechwood Ave. @ Frank St. 2:40 PM

H2-2 Theurer Pk @ Jackson Rd. 7:38 AM
H2-7 Edith Ave. @ Pequossette St. 2:42 PM

H2-3 Aldrich Rd. @ Watertown St. 7:41 AM
H2-6 Thurston Rd. @ Riverside St. 2:46 PM

H2-4 Union St. @ Eliot St. 7:43 AM
H2-1 Myrtle St. @ Homer St. 2:50 PM

H2-5 Morse St. @ S. Park St. & N. Park St. 7:45 AM
H2-2 Theurer Pk @ Jackson Rd. 2:57 PM

H2-6 Thurston Rd. @ Riverside St. 7:51 AM
H2-3 Aldrich Rd. @ Watertown St. 2:59 PM

H2-7 Edith Ave. @ Pequossette St. 7:53 AM
H2-4 Union St. @ Eliot St. 3:01 PM

H2-8 Beechwood Ave. @ Frank St. 7:54 AM
H2-5 Morse St. @ S. Park St. & N. Park St. 3:03 PM

Arrive Hosmer School 8:00 AM





Buses to/from Watertown Middle School will follow the routes/schedules below. Students should be at their morning bus stops 5 minutes before their scheduled pickup times, as buses may run up to 5 minutes ahead of schedule.









Bus M1 (Morning)


Bus M1 (Afternoon)




Depart Middle School 3:05 PM
M1-1 Kondazian St. @ Grove St. 7:52 AM
M1-9 Hardy Ave @ Harding Ave 3:08 PM
M1-2 Coolidge Hill Rd. @ Arlington St. 7:53 AM
M1-8 School St. opposite Flint Rd. 3:11 PM
M1-3 Nichols Ave. @ Melendy Ave. 7:55 AM
M1-7 Hillside Rd. @ Maplewood St. 3:15 PM
M1-4 Mt. Auburn St. @ Deluxe Town Diner  7:58 AM
M1-6 Francis St @ Belmont St. 3:17 PM
M1-5 Mt. Auburn St. opposite Brimmer St. 8:01 AM
M1-5 Mt. Auburn St. opposite Brimmer St. 3:18 PM
M1-6 Francis St @ Belmont St. 8:03 AM
M1-4 Mt. Auburn St. @ Deluxe Town Diner  3:20 PM
M1-7 Hillside Rd. @ Maplewood St. 8:06 AM
M1-3 Nichols Ave. @ Melendy Ave. 3:22 PM
M1-8 School St. opposite Flint Rd. 8:08 AM
M1-2 Coolidge Hill Rd. @ Arlington St. 3:25 PM
M1-9 Hardy Ave @ Harding Ave 8:12 AM
M1-1 Kondazian St. @ Grove St. 3:27 PM
Arrive Middle School 8:15 AM

























Bus M2 (Morning)


Bus M2 (Afternoon)




Depart Middle School 3:05 PM
M2-1 Watertown St. @ Morse. St. 7:41 AM
M2-1 Watertown St. @ Morse. St. 3:11 PM
M2-2 Aldrich Rd. @ Watertown St. 7:42 AM
M2-2 Aldrich Rd. @ Watertown St. 3:13 PM
M2-3 Union St. @ Eliot St. 7:44 AM
M2-3 Union St. @ Eliot St. 3:15 PM
M2-4 Morse St. @ S. Park St. & N. Park St. 7:46 AM
M2-4 Morse St. @ S. Park St. & N. Park St. 3:17 PM
M2-5 Irving St. @ Riverside St. 7:52 AM
M2-5 Irving St. @ Riverside St. 3:22 PM
M2-6 Beechwood Ave. @ Frank St. 7:55 AM
M2-6 Beechwood Ave. @ Frank St. 3:24 PM
M2-7 School St. @ Laurel St. 8:00 AM
M2-7 School St. @ Laurel St. 3:29 PM
M2-8 Dexter Ave. opposite Fairfield St. 8:02 AM
M2-8 Dexter Ave. opposite Fairfield St. 3:30 PM
M2-9 Putnam St. @ Boylston St. 8:05 AM
M2-9 Putnam St. @ Boylston St. 3:32 PM
M2-10 Boylston St. @ Mt. Auburn St.
(By the field)
8:07 AM
M2-10 Boylston St. @ Mt. Auburn St.
(By the field)
3:34 PM
M2-11 Mt. Auburn St. @ Russell Ave. 8:09 AM
M2-11 Mt. Auburn St. @ Russell Ave. 3:36 PM
M2-12 Common St. @ Handy Variety 8:11 AM
M2-12 Common St. @ Handy Variety 3:38 PM
Arrive Middle School 8:15 AM



My child lost something! What should I do?

If your child leaves an item on the bus, they should retrieve the item from the bus driver on the next ride. The school department will not track lost items for you, so please make sure that you child understands that he or she is responsible for keeping personal items in their backpacks or on their person. If you would like to request that Local Motion track a lost item, you may contact Local Motion directly at 617-558-5454.

If your child is a registered bus rider but has lost his or her bus pass / I.D. card, you may request a replacement by calling the Transportation Office at 617-926-7710. There is a $10.00 materials and processing fee for all replacement/reissued I.D. cards.

MBTA for Students

Middle School and High School students may sign up for reduced-fare Student CharlieCards, valid on MBTA buses and subway. There are two types of Student CharlieCards available:
  • Unlimited Pass: This pass offers students unlimited access to the MBTA bus and subway system at a cost of $30 per month. This pass must be paid in two installments: $150 for September through January, then $150 for February through June. Contact the WPS Transportation Office for information on use of this pass during the summer months.

  • Pay-As-You-Go Card: This card works like a prepaid charge card. Students can load money onto their passes at any MBTA kiosk. Funds are then deducted from the balance at a discounted student rate of 85¢ per bus ride and $1.10 per subway ride. There is no charge for students to obtain a pay-as-you-go card, but it will come loaded with $0 prepaid, so students are responsible for loading money onto their pay-as-you-go cards.

Transportation Policy Handbook

The Transportation Policy Handbook is available for download for your convenience. Please scroll to the end of this page to choose from available downloads

Bus Safety Handbook

This document will be posted soon. Please check back for an updated file available for download.

Contact

If you have additional questions, please contact the Business Office at 617-926-7710 (Option 2). You may also stop by the Transportation Office in-person Monday through Friday, but please call ahead as hours may vary. We are located on the 3rd Floor of the Phillips Building at 30 Common Street, Watertown.