2018 SEASON


WELCOME TO THE DESERT HILLS TRACK WEBSITE. 

CHECK BACK OFTEN TO SEE UPDATED INFORMATION, AWARDS, AND IMAGES FOR THE YEAR'S EVENTS!!

CHECK FILES AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE FOR 2018 MEET SCHEDULES, AND TEAM ITINERARIES AND FORMS.

PRACTICE STARTS @ 3:05pm EACH DAY ON THE TRACK AND GOES UNTIL AT LEAST 5:00pm. PLEASE PLAN YOUR SCHEDULE ACCORDINGLY.

Please remember to complete the following ASAP in order to compete in track this season:

1-registermyathlete.com - Everyone needs to complete this and get a physical (unless you already have a physical from doing another sport at the high school this year)

2-Pay $85 participation fee myschoolfees.com - (unless you have a fee waiver)

3-Purchase uniform if you are new to track this year and don't have one from last year $45 for girls/$50 for boys = pay at myschoolfees.com. You keep the uniform and can use it again next year. IF YOU NEED A UNIFORM, PLEASE EMAIL COACH FIELDING (logan.fielding@washk12.org)

4-OPTIONAL = Student/athletes, parents, friends, and neighbors can purchase spirit pack gear on myschoofees.com. Click here for pricing and more information on spirit pack.



TEXT MESSAGE REMINDERS
 
BOYS - @COMMITMENT TO 81010
GIRLS - @CONSISTENT TO 81010


FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER - @thunder_tf
INSTAGRAM - @deserthillsxc_track

2018 Results

2018 STATE QUALIFIERS
BOYS
Carter Reynolds - 110m hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 300m hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 200m
Tate Denos - 110m hurdles
Tate Denos - 300m Hurdles
Tanner Hermann - Shot Put
Tanner Hermann - Discus
Penei Sewell - Shot Put
Mason Liti - Discus
Tyler Marz - High Jump
Ryan Warner - Discus
Zachary Marsden - 100m
Zachary Marsden - 200m
Zachary Marsden - 400m
Braden Squires - 100m
Cooper Kenney - 100m
4x100m
4x400m
Drew Larkin - Long Jump
Boy's 4x100m
Boy's 4x400m
Boy's Sprint Medley

GIRLS
Rachel Myers - 100m
Rachel Myers - 200m
Rachel Myers - 400m
Kennedy Peck - 100m
Kennedy Peck - 200m
Kennedy Peck - 400m
Chloe Taylor - 100m Hurdles
Chloe Taylor - 300m Hurdles
Makenzie Wooley - 300m Hurdles
Madison Clark - High Jump
Madison Clark - Long Jump
Madison Clark - 100m Hurdles
Saselah Goulding - High Jump
Lacey Swaney - High Jump
Bailey Brinkerhoff - 1600m
Bailey Brinkerhoff - 3200m
Samantha Nelson - 1600m
Samantha Nelson - 3200m
Jessica Bills - 100m
Trinity Schimbeck - 800m
Trinity Schimbeck - 1600
Hannah Stuart - 100m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 300m Hurdles
Jenna Welch - 100m Hurdles
Girl's Sprint Medley
Girl's 4x400m - Rachel Myers, Jenna Welch, Hannah Stuart, Emma Jacobsen - 4:05.71 (1st overall and NEW SCHOOL RECORD)


Snow Canyon Invitational (March 9-10, 2018)

The Boys' TEAM won the meet over Hurricane 145-98. The Girl's TEAM placed a close 2nd behind Cedar (125-116). Great start to the 2018 track season.


Girl's 1600m
Lauren Luekenga - 5:35.49 - 2nd overall
Serra Hook - 5:44.48 -4th overall
Macie Barney - 5:47.46 - 6th overall
Madison Strasner - 5:51.16 - 9th overall
Kennedi Schimbeck - 5:51.32 - 10th overall
Haley Rountree - 5:54.73 - 14th overall

Boy's 1600m
Ethan Ashby - 4:33.83 - 4th overall
Matthew Thatcher - 4:36.31 - 6th overall
Tyler Nance - 4:40.40 - 7th overall
Kasey Bang - 4:47.49 - 12th overall
Kyler Gover - 4:51.56 - 16th overall
Spencer Klomp - 4:55.56 - 19th overall


Girl's 100m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 16.55 - 2nd overall
Chloe Taylor - 17.22 - 3rd overall 
Madison Clark - 17.32 - 4th overall
Makenzie Wooley - 18.20 - 6th overall
Jenna Welch - 17.48 (in prelims but placed 8th overall)
Darci Nielsen - 18.63

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 14.73 (in prelims but placed 1st overall)
Tate Denos - 15.85 (in prelims but placed 3rd overall)

Girl's 100m
Samantha Martinez - 13.59 (in prelims but placed 7th overall)
Sienna Gargano - 14.26
Shaukia Alhassan - 15.04
Sashika Wall - 15.18

Boy's 100m
Braden Squires - 11.48 - 2nd overall
Kolton Madsen - 11.73 - 5th overall
Clayton Lott - 12.18
Vincent Palfreyman - 12.74
Kylar Lemmon - 12.78
Curtis Sweeten - 12.83

Girl's 400m
Kennedy Peck - 1:01.74 (in prelims but placed 2nd overall)
Emma Jacobsen - 1:03.21 - 5th overall
Rachel Myers - 1:03.47
Sophie Sparks - 1:18.04
Katelyn Alvey - 1:18.91

Boy's 400m
Zachary Marsden - 52.09 - 1st overall
Bobby Pender - 1:04.53

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Chloe Taylor - 47.59 - 1st overall
Jenna Welch - 49.69 - 3rd overall
Makenzie Wooley - 49.78 - 4th overall
Hannah Stuart - 50.41 - 5th overall
Morgan Kennedy - 56.05
Emma George - 1:02.80

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 39.86 - 1st overall
Tate Denos - 43.67 - 2nd overall
Kire Goulding - 44.99 - 5th overall
Brighton Bingham - 50.69
Caden Roberts - 51.57
Zachary Fram - 54.44

Girl's 200m
Kennedy Peck - 27.65 (ran in prelims but 6th overall)
Rachel Myers - 27.78
Samantha Martinez - 28.10
Emma Jacobsen - 28.66

Boy's 200m
Zachary Marsden - 23.34 - 2nd overall
Braden Squires - 23.59 - 3rd overall
Kolton Madsen - 24.97
Drew Larkin - 25.28
Bobby Pender - 26.18
Ethan Ford - 27.23

Girl's 4x100m relay
52.38 - 1st overall

Boy's 4x100m relay
45.48 - 1st overall

Boy's 800m
Hunter Stucki - 2:21.78
Ammon Ferguson - 2:24.52
Austin Phillips - 2:26.26

Girl's 800m
Anna Powell - 2:33.72 - 4th overall
Alyssa Fox - 2:40.80

Boy's Shot Put
Tanner Hermann - 48-06.50 - 2nd overall
Grant Eades - 43-02.50
Mason Liti - 38-08.00
Henry Brown - 35-08.50
Dakota McDonald - 32-03.50

Girl's Long Jump
Madi Clark - 15-04.50 - 3rd overall

Boy's Long Jump
Drew Larkin - 18-11.50 - 3rd overall
Tyler Marz - 18-02.50 - 6th overall
Peyton Pace - 16-06.00
Kolton Madsen - 15-04.00
Kylar Lemmon - 15-04.00

Boy's Discus
Mason Liti - 149-06 - 2nd overall
Tanner Hermann - 136-00 - 4th overall
Grant Eades - 119-02.50 - 6th overall
Henry Brown - 108-07
Matt Davis - 84-08

Boy's High Jump
Tyler Marz - 6-02.00 - 1st overall
Tyler Webber - 5-04.00 - 7th overall

Girl's High Jump
Madison Clark - 5-00.00 - 1st overall
Saselah Goulding - 4-10.00 - 5th overall

Pine View Invitational (March 23-24, 2018)

This is one of the biggest meets in the entire state bringing competition from all over in all classifications (1A-6A). Very excited to see both the boys and girls come away with 1st place victories!!! Boys beat Timpanogos 59-52 and the girls beat Cedar 100-83! Nice to see some more state qualifiers from this meet. Keep working hard.

Girl's 1600m
Bailey Brinkerhoff - 5:16.20
Samantha Nelson - 5:17.75
Trinity Schimbeck - 5:18.86
Lauren Luekenga - 5:28.41
Chloe Kockler - 5:38.42
Macie Barney - 5:40.29
Serra Hook - 5:41.05
Anna Powell - 5:42. 82
Madison Strasner - 5:49.14
Kennedi Schimbeck - 6:31.24
Shawnee Schimbeck - 6:34.26

Boy's 1600m
Bryson King - 4:30.71
Kasey Bang - 4:51.96
Kyler Gover - 5:01.36
Carson Hansen - 5:10.04
Ethan Randall - 5:10.55

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 16.35 - 2nd overall
Chloe Taylor - 17.07
Jenna Welch - 17.82
Makenzie Wooley - 17.99
Madison Clark - 18.16
Morgan Kennedy - 18.42
Darci Nielsen - 18.55

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 14.70 - 1st overall
Gavin Young - 17.78

Girl's 100m 
Jessica Bills - 12.97 - 3rd overall
Rachel Myers - 13.35 (ran in prelims but 5th overall)
Kiki Stewart - 13.51
Samantha Martinez - 13.90
Sienna Gargano - 14.03
Shaukia Alhassan - 14.58

Boy's 100m
Zachary Marsden - 11.52 (ran in prelims but 4th overall)
Kelton Holt - 11.58 (ran in prelims but 8th overall)
Kolton Madsen - 11.69
Brock Parry - 11.69
Braden Squires - 11.81
Cooper Kenney - 11.86
Clayton Lott - 12.14
Drew Larkin - 12.27
Bobby Pender - 12.50
Kylar Lemmon - 12.64
Vincent Palfreyman - 12.65

Girl's 400m
Kennedy Peck - 1:00.11 (ran in prelims but 4th overall)

Boy's 400m
Gage Baird - 57.14

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 52.28

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Tate Denos - 43.28
Kire Goulding - 44.51
Joshua Crandall - 47.82

Girl's 200m
Rachel Myers - 26.79 (ran in prelims but 2nd overall)
Jenna Welch - 27.03 - 5th overall
Chloe Taylor - 27.04 6th overall)
Kennedy Peck - 27.18 (ran in prelims but 8th overall)
Makenzie Wooley - 27.62
Kiki Stewart - 27.76
Samantha Martinez - 28.18

Girl's 3200m
Samantha Nelson - 11:05.39 - 4th overall
Bailey Brinkerhoff - 11:05.85 - 5th overall
Lauren Lueknga - 11:42.70

Boy's 3200m
Matthew Thatcher - 9:53.29
Bryson King - 9:54.74
Ethan Ashby - 10:05.08
Tyler Nance - 10:25.37

Girl's 4x800m relay
11:04.00 - 5th overall

Girl's 4x100m relay
51.64 - 2nd overall

Boy's 4x100m relay
44.96 - 3rd overall

Girl's 800m
Trinity Schimbeck - 2:21.99 - 2nd overall
Alyssa Fox - 2:45.62

Boy's 800m 
Andre Melendrez - 2:04.65
Tyler Phillips - 2:08.78
Preston Thompson - 2:15.53

Girl's Sprint Medley
4:36.88 - 4th overall

Boy's Sprint Medley
3:57.44 - 8th overall

Girl's 4x400m relay
4:15.86 - 3rd overall

Boy's 4x400m relay
3:38.89 - 6th overall

Girl's Discus
Madi Lewis - 82-05
Abby Monson - 80-04
Angelina Romero - 73-09

Girl's Long Jump
Madison Clark - 15-07.00 - 2nd overall

Boy's Javelin
Jake Stokes - 131-09
Spencer Jolley - 131-08.50
Cole Bailey - 120-05
Hayden Henrie - 97-11
Quinn Marchant - 94-02

Boy's Shot Put
Tanner Hermann - 45-07.00 - 6th overall
Ryan Warner - 42-05.00
Grant Eades - 41-03.50
Mason Liti - 39-06.00
Enoka Fuailetolo - 38-02.50
Henry Brown - 35-11.00

Boy's Discus
Mason Liti - 142-00 - 1st overall
Ryan Warner - 136-00 - 3rd overall
AJ Giles - 129-05 - 6th overall
Enoka Fuailetolo - 119-02 - 8th overall
Tanner Hermann - 112-10
Henry Brown - 112-06
Grant Eades - 100-00
Peyton Williams - 84-00

Boy's Long Jump
Drew Larkin - 17-11.00
Peyton Pace - 15-01.00

Girl's Shot Put
Abby Monson - 28-10.00
Madi Lewis - 27-11.00
Jessica Bills - 26-10.50
Angelina Romero - 26-01.00

Girl's High Jump
Madison Clark - 5-02.00 - 2nd overall
Saselah Goulding - 5-00.00 - 4th overall

Cedar JV Meet (March 27, 2018)

Great to have this meet for more of our track athletes to compete in. Many of these times and marks are first meets for a lot of our athletes. The temps were really cold in Cedar so we had to cut the meet short and missed out on a couple of events. Great stuff all around though!

Girl's 1600m
Macy Crosby - 6:37.15 - 8th overall
Lyndsey Haddock - 6:37.16
Aydia Melo - 6:49.64
McKaily Adams - 6:52.93
Aubrey Carrick - 6:56.58
Elise Burton - 6:56.91
Abigail Hatch - 7:25.83

Boy's 1600m 
Hunter Stucki - 5:06.30 - 4th overall
Ammon Ferguson - 5:29.98
Brody Christensen - 5:30.19
Michael Monson - 5:36.63
Austin Phillips - 5:37.41
Noah Kelvington - 6:03.95
Jordan Dean - 6:07.29
Boston Summers - 7:17.55

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Jenna Welch - 16.75 - 1st overall
Morgan Kennedy - 17.14 - 2nd overall
Darci Nielsen - 18.37 - 4th overall
Emma George - 19.18 - 8th overall
Taylor Berryessa - 24.03
Lauren Fox - 27.36

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Bowen Cluff - 18.68 - 4th overall
Joshua Crandall - 19.47 - 6th overall
Caden Roberts - 21.46
Brighton Bingham - 21.58
Zachary Frame - 22.07

Girl's 100m
Jenna Welch - 13.47 - 1st overall
Sienna Dupree - 13.60 - 2nd overall
Emma Jacobsen - 13.70 - 4th overall
Sydney Benson - 13.95 - 8th overall
Hannah Anderson - 14.20
Sienna Gargano - 14.28
Madison Speakman - 14.41
Bridgitte Harris - 14.44
Olivia Golder - 14.49
Shaukia Alhassan - 14.53
Sashika Wall - 14.92
Elle Curtis - 15.55
Katelyn Watson - 15.74

Boy's 100m
Joel Purser - 12.06 - 6th overall
Bobby Pender - 12.12 - 7th overall
Josh Mendez - 12.27
Curtis Sweeten - 12.27
Vincent Palfreyman - 12.50
Matt Nisson - 12.67
Ethan Ford - 12.71
Christopher Theobold - 12.73
Tommy Baty - 13.09
Russell Anderson - 13.48
Kason Hoops - 13.50
Taylor Alvey - 14.34

Girl's 4x100m relay
53.64 - 1st overall

Boy's 4x100m relay
49.54 - 3rd overall

Girl's 400m
Emma Jacobsen - 1:05.03 - 1st overall
Hannah Stuart - 1:07.00 - 3rd overall
Bridgitte Harris - 1:12.03
Sophie Sparks - 1:19.13
Isabelle Marsden - 1:32.34

Boy's 400m
Josh Mendez - 58.07 - 1st overall
Curtis Sweeten - 1:01.71 - 8th overall
Christopher Theobold - 1:04.66
Spencer Jolley - 1:05.00
Taylor Alvey - 1:05.70
Brody Christensen - 1:05.81
Russell Anderson - 1:08.30
Bobby Pender - 1:10.77
Ethan Ford - 1:12.17

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Taylor Berryessa - 1:00.63
Emma George - 1:01.22
Darci Nielsen - 1:01.91
Lauren Fox - 1:03.37
Mary Myers - 1:19.38

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Kire Goulding - 44.18 - 1st overall
Bowen Cluff - 49.99
Zachary Frame - 52.38
Caden Roberts - 54.44

Girl's 800m
Lyndsey Haddock - 3:17.21
Emma Fonger - 3:21.42
Shaylee Terry - 3:22.58
Abigail Hatch - 3:27.04

Girl's High Jump
Morgan Kennedy - 4-04.00

Girl's Long Jump
Morgan Kennedy - 14-05.75 - 2nd overall
Hannah Anderson - 14-01.25
Shaukia Alhassan - 12-11.50
Sienna Dupree - 12.02.00
Madison Speakman - 12-01.75

Girl's Discus
Angelina Romero - 69-01 - 6th overall

Girl's Shot Put
Angelina Romero - 24-05.00 - 6th overall

Boy's Long Jump
Vincent Palfreyman - 15-09.50
Michael Monson - 12-05.00
Jordan Dean - 11-09.00

Boy's Discus
Peyton Williams - 97-09 - 3rd overall
Henry Brown - 85-09 - 8th overall

Boy's Javelin
Spencer Jolley - 121-01 - 4th overall
Quinn Marchant - 107-00
Matt Nisson - 103-11 
Jake Warner - 80-02
Kason Hoops - 75-08

Boy's Shot Put
Henry Brown - 35-11.00 - 1st overall
Matt Nisson - 32-11.00 - 5th overall
Jake Warner - 30-06.00
Peyton Williams - 30-05.00
Quinn Marchant - 24-11.00

Hurricane Invitational (April 6-7, 2018)

Another solid meet with the TEAM this weekend. We got a couple more state qualifiers which is awesome!

Girl's 1600m
Anna Powell - 5:39.08 - 7th overall
Madison Strasner - 5:51.73
Haley Rountree - 6:01.62
Shawnee Schimbeck - 6:26.79
Kennedi Schimbeck - 6:35.69
Lyndsey Haddock - 6:36.58

Boy's 1600m
Spencer Klomp - 4:48.78
Kasey Bang - 4:52.56
Hunter Stucki - 4:56.14
Kyler Gover - 5:04.07
Carson Hansen - 5:04.62
Ethan Randall - 5:17.01

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 15.53 - 1st overall
Morgan Kennedy - 17.52 - (ran in prelims but 7th overall)
Darci Nielsen - 18.26
Emma George - 19.71
Taylor Berryessa - 19.84

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Bowen Cluff - 18.20
Caden Roberts - 21.34
Joshua Crandall - 18.87

Girl's 100m
Samantha Martinez - 13.63
Emma Jacobsen - 13.81
Sienna Gargano - 13.89
Hannah Anderson - 14.21
Sydney Benson - 14.51
Allie Basile - 14.57


Boy's 100m 
Josh Mendez - 11.99
Brock Parry - 11.99
Clayton Lott - 12.04
Curtis Sweeten - 12.36
Kylar Lemmon - 12.41
Vincent Palfreyman - 12.56

Girl's 400m
Emma Jacobsen - 1:01.52 - 3rd overall
Hannah Stuart - 1:02.55 - 5th overall
Alyssa Fox - 1:04.16
Emily Ence - 1:07.89
Sophie Sparks - 1:17.41
Isabelle Marsden - 1:24.70

Boy's 400m
Clayton Lott - 55.65
Curtis Sweeten - 56.44
Christopher Theobold - 1:02.66
Russell Anderson - 1:02.91
Kylar Lemmon - 1:00.70

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Darci Nielsen - 56.82
Emma George - 57.65
Taylor Berryessa - 58.08
Abbie Hansen - 58.51
Lauren Fox - 1:00.55

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Joshua Crandall - 47.20
Bowen Cluff - 47.79
Brighton Bingham - 48.82
Caden Roberts - 50.26
Zachary Frame - 53.15

Girl's 200m
Samantha Martinez - 27.96
Mia Echohawk - 28.04
Sashika Wall - 30.38
Sierra Erbe - 30.98

Boy's 200m
Josh Mendez - 24.72
Joel Purser - 25.06
Vladimir Simillien - 28.05
Taylor Alvey - 29.27
Scott Stokes - 29.72

Girl's 3200m
Anna Powell - 12:12.74 - 5th overall
Madison Strasner - 12:30.08

Boy's 3200m
Hunter Stucki - 10:40.64
Konnor Berryessa - 12:15.18

Boy's 4x100m relay
47.00 - 8th overall

Girl's 800m
Alyssa Fox - 2:38.69
Ashton Rex - 2:57.10

Boy's 800m
Brody Christensen - 2:25.09
Austin Phillips - 2:30.32

Girl's 4x400m relay
4:25.13 - 3rd overall

Boy's Javelin
Spencer Jolley - 135-09.75
Quinn Marchant - 109-03
Jake Warner - 75-00

Boy's Shot Put
Ryan Warner - 42-04.50 - 4th overall
Mason Liti - 38-06.00
Henry Brown - 35-01.00
Dakota McDonald - 33-06.00
Peyton Williams - 29-06.00

Girl's Discus
Samantha Crane - 92-11.50 - 1st overall
Abby Monson - 91-07.50 - 3rd overall
Madi Lewis - 81-09.50 - 7th overall
Angelina Romero - 76-05.50
Alli Giles - 66-05

Girl's High Jump
Lacey Swaney - 5-00.00 - 1st overall

Boy's Long Jump
Trevor Larsen - 17-04.50
Tyler Webber - 17-03.00
Tyler Wahls - 17-02.00
Vincent Palfreyman - 16-11.50
Matt Davis - 15-06.00

Boy's High Jump
Tyler Wahls - 5-06.00
Trevor Larsen - 5-04.00

Girl's Shot Put
Abby Monson - 30-09.00 - 4th overall
Madi Lewis - 30-00.50 - 5th overall

Girl's Javelin
Abby Monson - 79-04.25
Angelina Romero - 66-06.75
Shaukia Alhassan - 48-03.50

Boy's Discus
Ryan Warner - 141-00 - 1st overall
Mason Liti - 141-00 - 2nd overall
Enoka Fuailetolo - 120-00 - 7th overall
Peyton Williams - 105-00
Henry Brown - 100-01
Matt Davis - 84-02

Girl's Long Jump
Shaukia Alhassan - 14-04.50 - 8th overall

Desert Hills Invitational (April 13-14, 2018)

The boys ended up winning the entire meet this weekend by a lot of points. The girls were only 10 points back. It continues to be close with our girls and Cedar. It should make for an interesting rest of the season.

Girl's 1600m
Samantha Nelson - 5:14.79 (3rd overall)
Trinity Schimbeck - 5:15.50 (4th overall)
Bailey Brinkerhoff - 5:17.48 (6th overall)
Lauren Luekenga - 5:30.78 
Lily Poulton - 5:31.14
Macie Barney - 5:39.31

Boy's 1600m
Matthew Thatcher - 4:35.35 (8th overall)
Ethan Ashby - 4:38.99 
Tyler Phillips - 4:39.29
Tyler Nance - 4:39.41
Spencer Klomp - 4:53.81
Kasey Bang - 4:54.15

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 15.98 (ran in prelims but 1st overall)
Madison Clark - 16.16 (ran in prelims but 3rd overall)
Chloe Taylor - 16.42 (2nd overall)
Morgan Kennedy - 17.58 (7th overall)
Makenzie Wooley - 18.09
Jenna Welch - 19.48

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 14.54 (1st overall)
Tate Denos - 15.72 (ran in prelims but 3rd overall)
Gavin Young - 17.17
Joshua Crandall - 17.49
Bowen Cluff - 17.62

Girl's 100m 
Rachel Myers - 12.93 (ran in prelims but 3rd overall)
Sienna Dupree - 13.66
Emma Jacobsen - 13.70
Sienna Gargano - 13.94
Shaukia Alhassan - 14.39

Boy's 100m
Zachary Marsden - 11.24 (ran in prelims but 5th overall)
Braden Squires - 11.41
Kolton Madsen - 11.49
Cooper Kenney - 11.54
Brock Parry - 11.60
Joel Purser - 11.77

Girl's 400m
Emma Jacobsen - 1:01.75 (3rd overall)
Mia Echohawk - 1:07.54
Ashton Rex - 1:12.65
Lauren Fox - 1:14.42

Boy's 400m
Curtis Sweeten - 55.11
Gage Baird - 55.97
Clayton Lott - 56.13
Kylar Lemmon - 1:00.31

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Chloe Taylor - 46.08 (1st overall)
Makenzie Wooley - 47.91 (2nd overall)
Hannah Stuart - 48.09 (3rd overall)
Darci Nielsen - 57.25
Emma George - 57.60

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 39.30 (1st overall)
Tate Denos - 42.36 (5th overall)
Kire Goulding - 43.16 (6th overall)
Joshua Crandall - 46.99
Bowen Cluff - 48.82
Brighton Bingham - 49.77

Girl's Sprint Medley
Chloe Taylor, Rachel Myers, Emma Jacobsen, Trinity Schimbeck - 4:23.48 (1st overall)

Boy's Sprint Medley
Kolton Madsen, Braden Squires, Carter Reynolds, Andre Melendrez - 3:50.88 (4th overall)

Girl's 200m
Samantha Martinez - 27.69 (ran in prelims but 8th overall)
Sienna Dupree - 28.49
Sienna Gargano - 29.43
Sophie Sparks - 31.62

Boy's 200m
Zachary Marsden - 22.89 (1st overall)
Cooper Kenney - 23.49 (ran in prelims but 6th overall)
Joel Purser - 24.31
Curtis Sweeten - 25.01
Bobby Pender - 25.93

Girl's 3200m
Lauren Luekenga - 11:41.86
Macie Barney - 12:05.27
Chloe Kockler - 12:11.98
Madison Strasner - 12:14.63

Boy's 3200m
Matthew Thatcher - 9:45.71 (2nd overall)
Ethan Ashby - 9:54.26 (5th overall)
Hunter Stucki - 10:05.82 (7th overall)
Tyler Nance - 10:20.95
Spencer Klomp - 10:33.46
Carson Hansen - 10:46.66

Girl's 4x100m
52.13 (2nd overall)

Boy's 4x100m
Team A - 43.86 (2nd overall)
Team B - 45.40

Girl's 800m
Lily Poulton - 2:24.03 (4th overall)
Anna Powell - 2:28.81
Alyssa Fox - 2:34.14

Boy's 800m
Tyler Phillips - 2:05.62
Andre Melendrez - 2:09.82
Preston Thompson - 2:14.49
Brody Christensen - 2:18.40
Austin Phillips - 2:26.32

Girl's 4x400m
Rachel Myers, Jenna Welch, Hannah Stuart, Emma Jacobsen - 4:05.71 (1st overall and NEW SCHOOL RECORD)

Boy's 4x400m
Team A - 3:41.23 (5th overall)
Team B - 3:42.93

Girl's Javelin
Samantha Crane - 100-03 (5th overall)
Katylyn Phillips - 70-07
Angelina Romero - 66-09.50
Shaukia Alhassan - 51-06

Girl's Discus
Abby Monson - 100-04.50 (4th overall)
Samantha Crane - 100-00 (5th overall)
Madi Lewis - 82-10
Angelina Romero - 81-10

Girl's Long Jump
Madison Clark - 16-10.50 (3rd overall)
Shaukia Alhassan - 13-02.00

Boy's Shot Put
Tanner Hermann - 47-01.00 (2nd overall)
Penei Sewell - 44-11.00 (3rd overall)
Grant Eades - 43-03.00 (7th overall)
Ryan Warner - 43-00.00 (8th overall)
Mason Liti - 38-07.00

Boy's High Jump
Tyler Marz - 6-04.00 (1st overall)
Tyler Webber - 5-08.00
Trevor Larsen - 5-08.00
Tyler Wahls - 5-04.00

Boy's Javelin
Spencer Jolley - 145-11 (6th overall)
Cole Bailey - 115-10
Jake Stokes - 115-00
Jake Warner - 93-00

Boy's Discus
Mason Liti - 142-06 (1st overall)
Ryan Warner - 140-09 (2nd overall)
Tanner Hermann - 127-07.50 (8th overall)
Aj Giles - 123-11.50
Grant Eades - 120-03
Enoka Fuailetolo - 102-11.50

Boy's Long Jump
Drew Larkin - 20-06.50 (3rd overall)
Clayton Lott - 18-08.50
Tyler Wahls - 17-04.75
Trevor Larsen - 17-04.00
Tyler Webber - 16-08.50
Kylar Lemmon - 16-08.00

Girl's Shot Put
Abby Monson - 31-01.00 (4th overall)
Madi Lewis - 30-09.00 (7th overall)
Samantha Crane - 28-11.00
Angelina Romero - 24-07.00

Girl's High Jump
Madison Clark - 5-02.00 (3rd overall)
Lacey Swaney - 4-08.00
Saselah Goulding - 4-06.00

Hurricane JV Meet (April 17, 2018)
The Boys TEAM finished 3rd overall at this meet and the Girls TEAM finished 2nd overall. Nice work TEAM!!!

Girl's 1600m
Amanda Marchant - 5:54.60 (7th overall)
Kennedi Schimbeck - 6:02.83 (8th overall)
Macy Crosby - 6:15.75
Shaylee Terry - 6:19.94
Lyndsey Haddock - 6:21.76
Savannah Stouffer - 6:25.40
Aydia Melo - 6:31.01
Elise Burton - 6:34.75
Emma Fonger - 6:43.74
Abigail Hatch - 7:00.55

Boy's 1600m
Ammon Ferguson - 5:12.80
Brody Christensen - 5:16.00
Konnor Berryessa - 5:16.44
Austin Phillips - 5:28.80
Michael Monson - 5:29.19
Noah Kelvington - 5:46.47
Boston Summer - 7:34.63

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Morgan Kennedy - 16.76 (1st overall)
Darci Nielsen - 17.76 (4th overall)
Taylor Berryessa - 19.70
Olivia Golder - 19.91
Sashika Wall - 19.98
Abbie Hansen - 22.03

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Kire Goulding - 17.40 (3rd overall)
Bowen Cluff - 18.10 (4th overall)
Caden Roberts - 20.63 (8th overall)
Brighton Bingham - 20.78
Zachary Frame - 22.02

Girl's 100m
Chloe Taylor - 13.18 (1st overall)
Makenzie Wooley - 13.57 (2nd overall)
Mia Echohawk - 13.59 (3rd overall)
Samantha Martinez - 13.59 (4th overall)
Sophie Sparks - 13.72 (5th overall)
Sienna Gargano - 13.76 (7th overall)
Hannah Anderson - 13.89 (8th overall)
Linsey Piene - 14.03
Bridgitte Harris - 14.31
Sashika Wall - 14.32
Stephanie Weller - 14.33
Olivia Golder - 14.45
Shaukia Alhassan - 14.79
Madison Speakman - 14.91
Alena Farnsworth - 15.28
Elle Curtis - 15.31
Sydney Fuchs - 15.87
Isabelle Marsden - 16.57

Boy's 100m
Josh Mendez - 11.98 (6th overall)
Clayton Lott - 12.07 (7th overall)
Bobby Pender - 12.13 (8th overall)
Curtis Sweeten - 12.19
Tommy Baty - 12.28
Ethan Ford - 12.39
Kylar Lemmon - 12.48
Vincent Palfreyman - 12.48
Joel Purser - 12.67
Christopher Theobold - 12.68
Vladimir Simillien - 12.92
MaQuade Jones - 12.98

Girl's 4x100m
TEAM A - 53.06 (1st overall)
TEAM B - 57.81 (3rd overall)

Boy's 4x100m
TEAM A - 46.91 (2nd overall)
TEAM B - 47.09 (3rd overall)

Girl's 400m
Chloe Taylor - 1:02.68 (1st overall)
Hannah Stuart - 1:05.79 (3rd overall)
Makenzie Wooley - 1:07.01 (5th overall)
Mia Echohawk - 1:07.72 (8th overall)
Emily Ence - 1:08.00
Stephanie Weller - 1:10.47
Sophie Sparks - 1:17.02
Alena Farnsworth - 1:22.89
Shaylee Terry - 1:23.67

Boy's 400m
MaQuade Jones - 1:00.69

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Darci Nielsen - 54.40 (6th overall)
Sashika Wall - 54.66 (8th overall)
Lauren Fox - 58.30
Taylor Berryessa - 59.90
Abbie Hansen - 1:01.12

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Kire Goulding - 45.27 (2nd overall)
Bowen Cluff - 47.21 (6th overall)
Caden Roberts - 47.46 (7th overall)
Brighton Bingham - 50.29
Zachary Frame - 52.34

Girl's 800m
Kennedi Schimbeck - 2:54.26
Lyndsey Haddock - 3:02.82
Shaylee Terry - 3:11.64

Boy's 800m
Kire Goulding - 2:23.10
Austin Phillips - 2:32.07
Noah Kelvington - 2:34.32

Girl's 200m
Hannah Stuart - 26.91 (1st overall)
Samantha Martinez - 28.08 (3rd overall)
Hannah Anderson - 28.64 (5th overall)
Sienna Gargano - 29.03 (7th overall)
Lindsey Piene - 29.19
Emily Ence - 29.88
Madison Speakman - 30.32
Sierra Erbe - 30.43
Shaukia Alhassan - 30.69
Isabelle Marsden - 36.64

Boy's 200m
Josh Mendez - 24.23 (1st overall)
Clayton Lott - 24.35 (3rd overall)
Curtis Sweeten - 24.79 (7th overall)
Bobby Pender - 24.96
Keegan Cooke - 25.41
Kylar Lemmon - 25.46
Ethan Ford - 25.56
Vincent Palfreyman - 25.62
Tommy Baty - 26.82
Vladimir Simillien - 26.89
Scott Stokes - 28.53

Boy's Shot Put
Zeke Polu - 34-03.00 (3rd overall)
Ryan Chesnik - 33-06.00 (6th overall)
Peyton Williams - 32-05.00 

Girl's High Jump
Morgan Kennedy - 4-02.00

Girl's Long Jump
Shaukia Alhassan - 14-08.00 (3rd overall)
Morgan Kennedy - 14-05.00 (4th overall)

Girl's Javelin
Shaukia Alhassan - 63-07

Girl's Shot Put
Angelina Romero - 24-00.00 (7th overall)

Boy's Discus
Peyton Williams - 113-10 (1st overall)
Zeke Polu - 97-10 (7th overall)
Ryan Chesnik - 83-04

Boy's Long Jump
Clayton Lott - 17-05.00 (6th overall)
Vincent Palfreyman - 16-05.00

Skyridge Spring Classic (April 20, 2018

Girl's 200m
Kennedy Peck - 26.45 (2nd overalll)

Girl's 400m
Kennedy Peck - 58.99 (1st overall)

Dixie Invitational (April 20-21, 2018)

Both the Boy's and Girl's TEAMs placed 2nd overall to Cedar. Positive stuff considering we didn't have everyone run in their given events.

Girl's 1600m
Trinity Schimbeck - 5:11.17 (4th overall)
Lily Poulton - 5:26.09
Chloe Kockler - 5:33.55
Serra Hook - 5:38.35

Boy's 1600m
Bryson King - 4:32.03 (6th overall)
Kyler Gover - 4:55.19
Carson Hansen - 4:57.05
Ethan Randall - 5:02.15
Preston Thompson - 5:06.37

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 15.94 (1st overall)
Chloe Taylor - 16.61 (3rd overall)
Jenna Welch - 15.86 (ran in prelims but took 4th overall)
Morgan Kennedy - 17.84
Darci Nielsen - 17.92

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 14.46 (1st overall)
Tate Denos - 15.67 (3rd overall)
Kire Goulding - 17.28
Gavin Young - 17.33
Brighton Bingham - 20.35

Girl's 100m
Jenna Welch - 13.31 (4th overall)
Kiki Stewart - 13.45 (ran in prelims but took 5th overall)
Mia Echohawk - 13.58 (7th overall)
Sienna Dupree - 13.86
Samantha Martinez - 13.88

Boy's 100m
Braden Squires - 11.58 (4th overall)
Zachary Marsden - 11.80
Kolton Madsen - 11.90
Josh Mendez - 11.94
Clayton Lott - 12.24

Girl's 400m
Rachel Myers - 1:01.23 (ran in prelims but 3rd overall)
Emma Jacobsen - 1:02.31
Alyssa Fox - 1:04.63
Mia Echohawk - 1:06.12
Stephanie Weller - 1:10.70

Boy's 400m
Cooper Kenney - 51.87 (ran in prelims but took 5th overall)
Zachary Marsden - 52.19
Braden Squires - 53.02
Josh Mendez - 54.65
Gage Baird - 55.40
Curtis Sweeten - 56.13

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Chloe Taylor - 45.29 (1st overall)
Hannah Stuart - 47.04 (ran in prelims but took 4th overall)
Makenzie Wooley - 47.06 (ran in prelims but took 6th overall)
Sashika Wall - 52.11
Emma George - 53.74
Darci Nielsen - 56.14

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Tate Denos - 41.76 (2nd overall)
Kire Goulding - 43.17 (4th overall)
Kaiden Roberts - 47.31
Brighton Bingham - 49.15

Girl's 200m
Rachel Myers - 26.51 (4th overall)
Hannah Stuart - 26.89 (7th overall)
Emma Jacobsen - 27.82
Samantha Martinez - 28.45
Hannah Anderson - 28.82

Boy's 200m
Carter Reynolds - 22.87 (2nd overall)
Cooper Kenney - 23.43 (5th overall)
Kolton Madsen - 24.03
Clayton Lott - 24.77
Curtis Sweeten - 24.80
Kylar Lemmon - 25.72

Girl's 3200m
Samantha Nelson - 11:02.86 (1st overall)
Bailey Brinkerhoff - 11:04.00 (2nd overall)
Lauren Luekenga - 11:45.85 (7th overall)
Madison Strasner - 12:15.32

Boy's 3200m
Bryson King - 9:51.51 (4th overall)
Ethan Ashby - 10:06.94
Hunter Stucki - 10:07.46
Matthew Thatcher - 10:10.45
Kasey Bang - 10:23.36

Boy's 4x100m
44.72 (2nd overall)

Girl's 800m
Lily Poulton - 2:23.45 (6th overall)
Anna Powell - 2:26.60
Alyssa Fox - 2:28.02
Macie Barney - 2:29.66

Boy's 800m
Tyler Phillips - 2:02.66
Tyler Nance - 2:05.53

Boy's 4x400m
3:29.08 (1st overall)

Boy's Shot Put
Ryan Warner - 43-08.00 (4th overall)
Grant Eades - 41-09.50 (8th overall)
Tanner Hermann - 39-04.50
Enoka Fuailetolo - 38-10.50
Mason Liti - 37-04.50

Boy's Javelin
Spencer Jolley - 132-07
Jake Stokes - 124-05

Boy's Long Jump
Drew Larkin - 18-09.00 (6th overall)
Clayton Lott - 17-09.50
Tyler Webber - 16-05.00
Trevor Larsen - 16-01.50

Girl's Discus
Samantha Crane - 97-03 (4th overall)
Abby Monson - 93-09 (7th overall)
Alli Giles - 73-07.50

Girl's High Jump
Saselah Goulding - 4-06.00

Girl's Shot Put
Abby Monson - 30-07.50 (5th overall)
Angelina Romero - 24-09.00

Girl's Javelin
Samantha Crane - 99-00 (6th overall)
Abby Monson - 84-10

Girl's Long Jump
Hannah Anderson - 13-11.00
Lacey Swaney - 13-04.50

Boy's Discus
Ryan Warner - 162-07 (1st overall)
Mason Liti - 142-05 (3rd overall)
Tanner Hermann - 142-03 (4th overall)
AJ Giles - 121-05
Grant Eades - 120-02
Enoka Fuailetolo - 112-09

Boy's High Jump
Tyler Webber - 5-06.00 (6th overall)

Cedar Invitational (April 27-28, 2018)

The TEAM survived gale force winds these two days to have a very solid meet.

Girl's 1600m
Lauren Luekenga - 5:31.95 (2nd overall)
Chloe Kockler - 5:38.46 (5th overall)
Serra Hook - 5:42.95 (7th overall)
Amanda Marchant - 5:59.29 
Haley Rountree - 6:05.71
Kennedi Schimbeck - 6:32.09

Boy's 1600m
Bryson King - 4:37.53 (1st overall)
Ethan Ashby - 4:39.83 (2nd overall)
Hunter Stucki - 4:52.43 (8th overall)
Konnor Berryessa - 5:18.22

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Chloe Taylor - 16.23 (ran in prelims but took 5th overall)
Madison Clark - 16.42 (ran in prelims but took 2nd overall)
Jenna Welch - 16.55 (ran in prelims but took 8th overall)
Darci Nielsen - 17.80
Taylor Berryessa - 19.62
Sashika Wall - 20.02

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Gavin Young - 17.54 (ran in prelims but took 4th overall)
Kire Goulding - 17.59 (ran in prelims but took 5th overall)
Joshua Crandall - 19.33
Brighton Bingham - 20.42

Girl's 100m
Kennedy Peck - 12.96 (ran in prelims but took 5th overall)
Rachel Myers - 13.01 (ran in prelims but took 4th overall)
Jessica Bills - 13.09 (ran in prelims but took 3rd overall)
Jenna Welch - 13.70
Makenzie Wooley - 13.99
Sydney Benson - 14.31

Boy's 100m
Zachary Marsden - 11.23
Braden Squires - 11.66 (ran in prelims but took 6th overall)
Kolton Madsen - 11.71
Josh Mendez - 11.71
Drew Larkin - 11.98
Bobby Pender - 12.46

Girl's 400m
Rachel Myers - 1:01.18 (ran in prelims but took 2nd overall)
Lainee Moss - 1:08.63
Abbie Hansen - 1:12.47

Boy's 400m
Zachary Marsden - 50.32
Cooper Kenney - 52.20 (ran in prelims but took 5th overall)
Joshua Crandall - 55.89

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Chloe Taylor - 46.56 (3rd overall)
Jenna Welch - 48.37
Sashika Wall - 53.38
Darci Nielsen - 56.87
Taylor Berryessa - 56.95

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Tate Denos - 42.44
Kire Goulding - 42.46 (3rd overall)
Kaiden Roberts - 48.15
Brighton Bingham - 49.01

Boy's Sprint Medley
3:45.38 - 1st overall

Girl's 200m
Jenna Welch - 27.63
Makenzie Wooley - 27.65 (ran in prelims but took 4th overall)
Sienna Dupree - 28.79
Hannah Anderson - 29.44
Shaukia Alhassan - 30.73
Sophie Sparks - 31.97

Boy's 200m
Cooper Kenney - 23.64 (ran in prelims but took 5th overall)
Kolton Madsen - 23.87 (ran in prelims but took 7th overall)
Bobby Pender - 25.62

Boy's 3200m
Carson Hansen - 11:08.14 (6th overall)
Ammon Ferguson - 11:56.66
Brody Christensen - 12:02.95
Austin Phillips - 12:16.68

Boy's Javelin
Spencer Jolley - 147-09 (5th overall)

Boy's Shot Put
Ryan Warner - 42-09.00 (6th overall)
Grant Eades - 41-04.00 (8th overall)
Enoka Fuailetolo - 39-07.00
Dakota McDonald - 33-05.00
Peyton Williams - 32-00.00
Henry Brown - 30-09.00

Boy's Long Jump
Drew Larkin - 18-10.00
Tyler Webber - 18-00.00
Tyler Wahls - 17-05.00
Tyler Marz - 17-05.00
Trevor Larsen - 17-03.00

Girl's Discus
Samantha Crane - 100-00 (5th overall)
Abby Monson - 98-01 (6th overall)
Angelina Romero - 74-07

Girl's High Jump
Madison Clark - 5-04.00 (1st overall)
Lacey Swaney - 5-00.00 (6th overall)
Saselah Goulding - 5-00.00 (7th overall)

Girl's Javelin
Abby Monson - 83-07
Angelina Romero - 69-10
Shaukia Alhassan - 53-02

Girl's Shot Put
Abby Monson - 29-09.50 (7th overall)
Madi Lewis - 29-09.00 (8th overall)
Angelina Romero - 23-10.00

Girl's Long Jump
Madison Clark - 16-10.00 (2nd overall)
Lacey Swaney - 14-11.00

Boy's Discus
Ryan Warner - 165-03 (2nd overall)
AJ Giles - 129-01 (7th overall)
Grant Eades - 121-03.50
Peyton Williams - 101-01

Boy's High Jump
Tyler Marz - 6-02.00 (1st overall)
Trevor Larsen - 5-06.00
Tyler Webber - 5-06.00
Tyler Wahls - 5-04.00

Canyon View JV Championships (May 1, 2018)

What an incredible meet for our JV group of tracksters! The Boys won the meet by almost 90 points and the Girls took 3rd overall just behind Hurricane and Canyon View. The future continue to looks very bright for Desert Hills Track!!!

Girl's 1600m
Haley Rountree - 6:04.23 (3rd overall)
Kennedi Schimbeck - 6:10.03 (6th overall)
Savannah Stouffer - 6:28.16
Lyndsey Haddock - 6:34.30
Elise Burton - 6:34.32
Macy Crosby - 6:39.56
Shawnee Schimbeck - 6:42.69
Aydia Melo - 6:48.43
Aubrey Carrick - 6:55.64
Emma Fonger - 7:15.32
Abigail Hatch - 7:16.59
Shaylee Terry - 7:40.50

Boy's 1600m
Carson Hansen - 5:12.34 (7th overall)
Drew Wells - 5:13.76 (8th overall)
Ethan Randall - 5:18.75
Ammon Ferguson - 5:22.38
Preston Thompson - 5:22.78
Brody Christensen - 5:23.49
Austin Phillips - 5:29.31
Konnor Berryessa - 5:29.59
Noah Kelvington - 5:55.42
Jordan Dean - 5:59.81
Boston Summers - 7:51.05

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Darci Nielsen - 17.67 (2nd overall)
Sashika Wall - 19.13 (6th overall)
Taylor Berryessa - 19.50
Abbie Hansen - 21.07

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Joshua Crandall - 17.54 (1st overall)
Brighton Bingham - 19.54 (3rd overall)
Kaiden Roberts - 20.47 (6th overall)

Girl's 100m
Mia Echohawk - 13.21 (1st overall)
Sienna Dupree - 13.54 (3rd overall)
Hannah Anderson - 14.00
Stephanie Weller - 14.20
Sashika Wall - 14.22
Madison Speakman - 14.47
Shaukia Alhassan - 14.62
Elle Curtis - 14.87
Sophie Sparks - 14.91
Lauren Ellis - 15.82
Caitlin Barry - 16.39

Boy's 100m
Bobby Pender - 11.91 (3rd overall)
Josh Mendez - 12.04 (5th overall)
Clayton Lott - 12.10 (6th overall)
Kylar Lemmon - 12.32
Ethan Ford - 12.35
Christopher Theobold - 12.75
Tommy Baty - 12.88
Brayden Peacock - 12.89
Vladimir Simillien - 13.04

Girl's 4x100m
53.20 - 1st overall

Boy's 4x100m
46.92 - 1st overall

Girl's 400m
Lainee Moss - 1:09.20 (6th overall)
Stephanie Weller - 1:11.38
Ashton Rex - 1:15.94
Abbie Hansen - 1:17.96
Sophie Sparks - 1:20.67
Katelyn Alvey - 1:20.92

Boy's 400m
Joshua Crandall - 55.98 (2nd overall)

Girl's 800m
Haley Rountree - 2:41.15 (4th overall)
Kennedi Schimbeck - 2:46.19 (5th overall)
Elise Burton - 2:57.76
Lyndsey Haddock - 2:59.76
Aubrey Carrick - 3:19.05
Shaylee Terry - 3:28.82
Abigail Hatch - 3:29.91
Emma Fonger - 3:44.64

Boy's 800m
Brody Christensen - 2:27.44
Ammon Ferguson - 2:34.58
Austin Phillips - 2:36.34
Noah Kelvington - 2:38.07
Boston Summers - 3:28.27

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Darci Nielsen - 55.02 (5th overall)
Taylor Berryessa - 56.27
Sashika Wall - 56.98
Lauren Fox - 58.33

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Brighton Bingham - 47.01 (4th overall)
Kaiden Roberts - 51.11 (7th overall)
Zachary Frame - 51.96 (8th overall)

Boy's Sprint Medley
4:16.70 - 1st overall

Girl's 200m
Mia Echohawk - 28.40 (1st overall)
Jessica Bills - 28.51 (2nd overall)
Sienna Dupree - 29.68 (8th overall)
Lainee Moss - 30.19
Hannah Anderson - 31.00
Sophie Sparks - 31.49
Ashton Rex - 31.56
Madison Speakman - 31.93
Shaukia Alhassan - 32.35
Elle Curtis - 33.05
Abbie Hansen - 33.38
Caitlin Barry - 35.26

Boy's 200m
Josh Mendez - 24.83 (4th overall)
Kylar Lemmon - 25.63 (8th overall)
Bobby Pender - 25.80
Brayden Peacock - 26.89
Vladimir Simillien - 27.20
Scott Stokes - 28.54

Boy's 3200m
Carson Hansen - 10:59.77 (2nd overall)

Boy's 4x400m
4:06.29 - 2nd overall

Girl's Javelin
Shaukia Alhassan - 55-09

Girl's Long Jump
Hannah Anderson - 13-11.00 (2nd overall)
Madison Speakman - 12-09.50 (6th overall)
Shaukia Alhassan - 12-09.00 (7th overall)
Sienna Dupree - 12-00.00

Boy's Discus
Cole Bailey - 106-10 (1st overall)
Henry Brown - 102-00 (5th overall)
Peyton Williams - 99-10 (6th overall)
Zeke Polu - 92-02 
Ryan Chesnik - 84-10

Boy's Javelin
Spencer Jolley - 136-11 (1st overall)

Boy's Long Jump
Brayden Peacock - 18-06.00 (1st overall)
Tyler Wahls - 17-11.00 (2nd overall)
Clayton Lott - 17-09.00 (3rd overall)
Christopher Theobold - 16-10.00 (4th overall)
Kylar Lemmon - 15-06.00
Zachary Frame - 14-05.50
Tyler Webber - 12-10.00
Jordan Dean - 12-05.50

Boy's Shot Put
Enoka Fuailetolo - 39-11.00 (1st overall)
Zeke Polu - 36-08.00 (2nd overall)
Ryan Chesnik - 35-11.00 (3rd overall)
Henry Brown - 34-02.00 (7th overall)
Peyton Williams - 32-02.00
Clayton Lott - 30-00.00
Brayden Peacock - 27-09.00

Herriman Twilight Invitational (May 4, 2018)

This is the first year we have gone to this meet. It was a very nice change of scenery from the BYU Invite in previous years. Lots of great competition but a much smaller meet. The Boys took 3rd overall behind 6A schools Herriman and Syracuse. The Girls took 4th overall behind 6A schools Herriman, Syracuse, and Weber.

Boy's Sprint Medley
3:39.56 - 1st overall

Girl's 100m Hurdles
Hannah Stuart - 15.84 (3rd overall)
Chloe Taylor - 15.93 (6th overall)
Madison Clark - 16.24 (7th overall)
Morgan Kennedy - 17.38

Boy's 110m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 14.49 (1st overall)
Tate Denos - 15.69
Kire Goulding - 16.53
Gavin Young - 16.79

Girl's 100m
Jessica Bills - 13.21
Kiki Stewart - 13.21
Mia Echohawk - 13.29

Boy's 100m
Zachary Marsden - 10.88 (3rd overall)
Braden Squires - 11.24
Cooper Kenney - 11.38
Kolton Madsen - 11.53

Girl's 1600m
Samantha Nelson - 5:11.05 (3rd overall)
Bailey Brinkerhoff - 5:15.20 (4th overall)
Lily Poulton - 5:26.63
Chloe Kockler - 5:35.26 

Boy's 1600m
Kasey Bang - 4:53.30
Spencer Klomp - 5:05.00
Kyler Gover - 5:05.42

Boy's 4x100m
44.92 - 8th overall

Girl's 400m
Kennedy Peck - 58.31 (1st overall)
Rachel Myers - 59.67 (6th overall)
Emma Jacobsen - 1:01.20 

Boy's 400m
Braden Squires - 51.78 (8th overall)
Cooper Kenney - 52.79

Girl's 300m Hurdles
Chloe Taylor - 45.17 (3rd overall)
Makenzie Wooley - 47.23 (5th overall)
Hannah Stuart - 47.26 (6th overall)
Jenna Welch - 48.03 (7th overall)

Boy's 300m Hurdles
Carter Reynolds - 38.20 (1st overall)
Tate Denos - 40.79 (5th overall)
Kire Goulding - 43.63

Girl's 800m
Anna Powell - 2:26.30 (7th overall)
Macie Barney - 2:29.28
Alyssa Fox - 2:34.48
Haley Rountree - 2:37.92

Boy's 800m
Tyler Nance - 2:04.22
Tyler Phillips - 2:08.15

Girl's 200m
Jenna Welch - 26.92
Jessica Bills - 27.14
Kiki Stewart - 27.25
Samantha Martinez - 28.03

Boy's 200m
Zachary Marsden - 22.01 (2nd overall)
Kolton Madsen - 23.63

Girl's 3200m
Lauren Luekenga - 11:35.17 (2nd overall)
Madison Strasner - 12:34.98

Boy's 3200m
Bryson King - 10:02.63
Ethan Ashby - 10:09.67
Matthew Thatcher - 10:10.30
Hunter Stucki - 10:29.38

Boy's 4x400m
3:39.91 - 7th overall

Boy's Long Jump
Tyler Marz - 20-01.00 (6th overall)
Clayton Lott - 18-11.00
Drew Larkin - 18-08.75

Girl's Long Jump
Madison Clark - 16-03.00 (5th overall)
Shaukia Alhassan - 13-06.50

Boy's High Jump
Tyler Marz - 6-03.00 (2nd overall)

Girl's High Jump
Madison Clark - 5-01.00 (1st overall)
Saselah Goulding - 4-07.00

Boy's Shot Put
Tanner Hermann - 46-03.00 (6th overall)
Grant Eades - 43-04.00 
Ryan Warner - 42-09.00

Girl's Shot Put
Madi Lewis - 31-04.00
Abby Monson - 30-06.00
Samantha Crane - 29-01.00

Boy's Discus
Ryan Warner - 154-09 (3rd overall)
Mason Liti - 144-06 (5th overall)
Tanner Hermann - 122-05
AJ Giles - 121-01

Girl's Discus
Samantha Crane - 95-08
Abby Monson - 84-04
Angelina Romero - 78-09

2018 Region 9 Championships at Dixie High (May 9-10, 2018)



















































































































































Comments