Main Page‎ > ‎

Day 2 Master

           
  SATURDAY MARCH 13, 2010        
           
Time     Title   Abstract   Duration Location Speaker                                     
00:00 Opening   30 min North  
01:00 Engage System   2 hrs South
Mark Clarke (RL) BadWolf Bracken (SL)
 
02:00 TBinSL: Thinking Big about the Very Small ABSTRACT 50min East 1
Peter Miller (RL)  Graham Mills (SL)
 
02:00 Self City   50min North
Ronald Hunneman
Moderator: Mercyblu (SL)
  
03:00 Rapid Training Game Design in Second Life ABSTRACT 50min East 1
Ric Robinson (RL) Johnathan2007 Whitfield (SL)
 
03:00
Virtual Worlds in Schools: some challenges. Professor of Literacy in education and co-ordinator of the Language and Literacy Research Group, Sheffield Hallam University
 
  50min North
Guy Merchant (RL) Gdot Spires (SL) 
Moderator: Sheila Yoshikawa
03:00 Brainflowing: Brainstorm in Second Life, Transfer Result to Real Life   2 hrs South
Gloria Gómez-Diago (RL) gloragdiago Galicia (SL), Akemi Mochizuki (RL) Draceina Pinion (SL)
 
04:00 Designing for VW Development   50min
 
Kate Boardman
 
04:00 Second Language for Erasmus Students ABSTRACT 50min North
Paulo Frias (RL) PalUP Lingi (SL) Ricardo Cruz (RL) Ricardo Pessoa (SL) Ricardo N. Fernandes (RL) Ric Friedman (SL)
Moderator: Fernando Cassola  Fernando Cassola Marques (RL) Fejocama Ubble (SL)
  
05:00 SOCIAL EVENTS (See Social Events Page)
  1 hr Various  
06:00 PORTUGUESE SESSIONS PROGRAM 6:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.                                                                       6:00 a.m.Mesa-redonda: Mapeando o ano no Second Life em língua portuguesa    ABSTRACT 50min East 1 Participantes: Eliane Schlemmer (RL) Violet Ladybird (SL) Helena Cristina Martelete Soares (RL) Saiyen Eerie (SL) João Lima (RL) JoaoDiogo Sideways (SL) Leonel Morgado (RL) Andabata Mandelbrot (SL) Marcos (Archanjo) Pereira (RL) Archanjo Arcadia (SL) Olga Cação (RL) Ocacao Vieria (SL) Paulo Frias (RL) PalUP Ling (SL) Rodrigo Gecelka (RL) Empreendedor Mighty (SL)
Moderator: João Mattar (RL) Erectus Amat (SL)
06:00 Under Construction – The coming paradigm shift in social acceptance of VW ABSTRACT 50min
North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
 
Kevin Feenan (RL) Phelan Corrimal (SL)
Moderator: Jenaia Morane
06:00
Tutorial on PIVOTE  - Authoring Virtual World Exercises from the  Web
 
  2 hrs South David Burden (RL)  Corro Moseley (SL)
06:00 Accessibility, Special Education and Educational Design in Virtual Worlds PART 1. ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1
Eloise Pasteur (SL) JeniAnn Ametza (SL) Petlove Petshop (SL)   Polgara Paine (SL)
Moderator: Perplexity Peccable
   
07:00 Die and Do Over: Teaching the Liminal State Using Second Life ABSTRACT 2 hrs Central
Beth Davies (RL)  Michigan Paule (SL)  Kae Novak (RL) Kavon Zenovka (SL) Chris Luchs (RL) Abacus Capalini (SL)
Moderator: Carla Source
  
07:00 Academia Portucalis: Formação em SL - 3 anos de experiência consolidada e em permanente transformação ABSTRACT 30 mins East 1 Teresa Bettencourt (RL) Cleo Bekkers (SL) e Marga Ferrer (SL)
Moderator: Fausto Carvalho (RL) Rubik Lungu (SL)
07:00 Abstract Thoughts to Concrete Examples:Transferring Student Essays to the Virtual Realm in Second Life   50min East 2
Francis Rawlslyn
Moderator: Elektra Panthar
  
07:00 Revealing the didactic character of imagery in Second Life ABSTRACT 50min
North

Treet TV
Chatroom B
 
Sandrine Han (RL) Kristy Handrick (SL) 
Moderator: Jenaia Morane
  
07:30 Do moodle ao Second Life: uma experiência no Ensino Superior a Distância ABSTRACT 30 mins East 1 Maria de Balsamão Mendes (RL) Mysa Randt (SL) António Quintas Mendes (RL) Ongberg Bluebird (SL)
Moderator: Augusto Abade (RL) M2life Paravane (SL)
08:00 Portal Educação - uma nova ilha brasileira de Educação a Distância no Second Life ABSTRACT 30 mins East 1 Daniele Navarro (RL) Danievers Draconia (SL)
Moderator: Daiana Trein (RL) Daiana John (SL)
08:00 Service Learning in a Virtual World ABSTRACT 50min East 2
Bruce R. Maxim (RL) BruceRobert Mizin (SL) Matthew Sable (RL) Seraph Denimore (SL)  John Crisiano (RL) Cracker Barrel (SL)
Moderator: SweetMujer Sak
  
08:00 Virtual Worlds, Culture, and Change - Dusan Writer and Tom Boellstorff in Conversation ABSTRACT 50min North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
Tom Boellstorff (RL) Tom Bukowski (SL)
Moderator: Dusan Writer (SL)
08:00
Tools Roundtable: Bots, Bots, ‘n more Bots… Discussion and Demonstration
 
  2 hrs South
Simplicity Labs: James "JB" Stibbens  (RL) JB Hancroft (SL), Extreme Reality:  Kevin Tweedy (RL)  Mystical Demina (SL)
 
08:00 Delivery Skills for Connecting with Today's Digitally Immersed Students ABSTRACT 80 mins West 2 Upper
Joel Foner (SL) Joel Savard (RL)
Moderator: Shrau Ghost
  
08:00 Viewer 2.0: What does this mean for you? Question and Answer Time   50 mins West 3
Linden Lab
Moderator: Hydra Shafto
 
08:30 Second Life e Ice Caverns Gallery no Mundo das Artes ABSTRACT 30 mins East 1 Simone Queiroga (RL) Sunset Quinnell (SL)
Moderator: Vânia de Assunção (RL) Sophialan Bandler (SL)  
09:00 Virtual Africa   2 hrs Central
Linda Cripps-Weaverling (RL) SL Profesora Farigoule (SL)  Alanagh Recreant (SL)
Moderator: Tizee Zimmer
  
09:00 Jogos educacionais no Second Life ABSTRACT 30 mins East 1 Katia Fabiola Cánepa Vega (RL) Kfcito Capalini (SL)
Moderator: Marcos (Archanjo) Pereira (RL) Archanjo Arcadia (SL) 
09:00 The Reality of Transcending the Virtual   50min
 
Dona Cady (RL) Dona Connor (SL) 
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
  
09:00 Education and the SL Ecosystem ABSTRACT 50min North

Treet TV
Chatroom B
Terrence Linden (SL)
Moderator: Zana Kohime (SL)
09:30 Sistemas Gerenciadores de Aprendizagem (LMS) em Mundos Virtuais 3D - ae3D e SLOODLE ABSTRACT 30 mins East 1 Andrea Silva (RL) Aerdna Beaumont (SL) Romero Tori (RL) Romano Flow (SL) Valdinei Silva (RL) Valdinei Svoboda (SL)
Moderator: José Abilio Lima de Freitas (RL) Abilio Danick (SL)
10:00 SOCIAL EVENTS (See Social Events Page)
  1 hr Various  
10:30 Teaching Mathematics in Virtual Worlds.   Evaluating the preliminary results of an experimental course exploring the possibility of mathematics instruction in virtual worlds,  primarily in Second Life, offered through Boise State University. ABSTRACT 50min
North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
Randall Holmes (RL) Leslie Beaumont (SL)
Moderator: Ju Roussel
11:00 Project Wonderland Exploration   2 hrs Central
Nicole Yankelovich (RL)
Moderator: Brandon Quihoxil
  
11:00
Applied Research on Virtual Environments for Learning SIG; and MERLOT Virtual Worlds Taskforce
ABSTRACT 50min
 
CathyWyo1 Haystack & Friday Karu
Moderator: Ginger Marseille
  
11:00 Teaching Multi-Level English  ABSTRACT 50min East 2
Iffaf Khan (RL) Iffaf Ling (SL)
Moderator: Elektra Panthar
  
11:00 Holodecks: Saving Space and Prims   2 hrs South
Selby Evans (RL) Thinkerer Melville (SL)
 
11:00 Rapid Development of Interactive Educational Content in Virtual Worlds: From Analysis to Evaluation  ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1
Allen Partidge (RL)
Moderator: Shrau Ghost
  
11:00 3D e-learning, chances and opinions for enterprise  ABSTRACT 80 mins West 2 Upper
van Zardark (RL)  Tobias Wuertz (SL)
Moderator: Turterelle Cuttita
  
11:00 Expedition to Blue Mars   50 mins West 3 Johannes Metscher (RL) Klaus Bredl (RL) 
12:00 Integrating Second Life into blended undergraduate midwifery education   50min East 1
Sarah Stewart & Dr. Deborah Davis
Moderator: Ginger Marseille
  
12:00 As the Worlds Turn: In Search of the Perfect Virtual World. Looking for a virtual world that fits your teaching? Join us to look at different virtual worlds as we explore strenghs and limitations and share our experiences using Active Worlds, Second Life, WoW, Warhammer, There.com and currently City of Heroes.   50min Don Margulis (RL) Larken Shepherd (SL) Dona Cady (RL) Dona Connor (SL)
Moderator: Abacus Capalini (SL)
12:00 Learning in 3D: A New Educational Dimension  ABSTRACT 50min North

Treet TV
Chatroom B
Karl Knapp (RL) Abbott Bundy (SL) Tony O'Driscoll (RL) Wada Tripp (SL)
Moderator: Marty Snowpaw (SL)
12:30 Driving Knowledge in a Knowledge-driven Enterprise TUEV NORD Group in 3D   80 mins West 2 Upper Hanno Tietgens (SL) Xon Emoto
Moderator: Dorte
13:00 Conne River Project: Muinjij Island Exploration   2 hrs Central
Marlene Brooks (RL) Zana Kohime (SL)
Moderator: Brandon Quihoxil
  
13:00 Learning in a Virtual World: Experience With Using Second Life for Medical Education  ABSTRACT 50min
spiral Theas (SL) Robin Heyden (RL) John Winograd (SL) John Wiecha (RL) Chimera Cosmos (SL) Liz Dorland (RL)
Moderator: Someone Sinister
  
13:00 Being Socrates, or In Five Places at Once  ABSTRACT 50min East 2 Monica Martinez-Gallagher (RL) MonicaMario Martinek (SL)
13:00 The Rise of Avatars in Loosely Coupled Social Networks for Military Learning Innovations   50min North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
Andy Stricker (RL)  Spinoza Quinnell (SL)Distributed Learning Architect Air University
Moderator: Marlene Brooks (RL) Zana Kohime (SL)
13:00
Tools Roundtable: "No Strings Attached – Presentation & Application of Animated Movement"
 
  2 hrs South JenzZa Misfit (SL), Trill Zapatero (SL)
13:00 Narrating the Future: How Immersive, Interactive Storytelling Can Help Us Re-imagine and Rethink What and How We Teach  ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1
Jenaia Morane (SL)  Jena Ball (RL) Ariella Languish (SL) Ariella Furman (RL) Jokay Wollongong (SL) Jo Kay (RL) DoctorPartridge Allen (SL) Allen Partridge (RL) 
Moderator: Shrau Ghost
  
13:30
CANCELLED (due to illness)
Exploring Ikanotita Island of service management
 ABSTRACT 80 mins West 2 Upper Ellen Trude (SL) Jule Tenenbaum
14:00 Creating a Positive First Hour Experience  ABSTRACT 50min East 1
Carl Metropolitan (SL) Carl Henderson (RL)
Moderator: Someone Sinister
  
14:00 The Performance of Our Innovations in Virtual Theatre - Metaverse Shakespeare Company  ABSTRACT 50min
 
Ina Centaur
14:00 E-Citizenry IS Duty of Care: Quest Atlantis   50 mins West 3
Bronwyn Stuckey (RL) Bron Bloxome
Moderator: Fenix Muhindra
   
15:00 SOCIAL EVENT: Vendor/Poster   All Day South  
16:00 Narrating Our Future – The Life and Times of Uncle D   2 hrs Central
Jenaia Morane (SL) Marty Snowpaw (SL)
Moderator: Fierey Broome
  
16:00
Student learning experiences in a virtual 1950s town
  50min East 1
Lorraine Charron (SL) Lorraine Stanton (RL)
Moderator: AgileBill Firehawk
  
16:00 10 and 10+:  Ten Reasons to Explore a Virtual Roleplay Environment for your Literacy Curriculum and Eleven Rules to Make it Work  ABSTRACT 50min
Joe Essid (RL) Ignatius Onomatopoeia (SL) Fran Wilde (RL) Viv Trafalgar (SL)
Moderator: Daveed Blachere
  
16:00 How real is too Real? Chosing the correct degree of environmental verisimilitude for optimal learning  ABSTRACT 50min North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
Amy Groves (RL) Center for Advanced Learning 3D Internet Technology and Soutions IBM Center for Advanced Learning (CAL)
Moderator: AgileBill Firehawk (SL)
16:00 XiMP - eXtending Interactivity with Messaging and Presence   2 hrs South John Wallace (RL) Azwaldo Viollota (SL)
16:00 Virtual World Education for Healthcare Communication PART 2  ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1 Edmondo Barbosa (SL) Brielle Coronet (SL) Jaime Krimmer and Madeline Glaze (SL, Petal Stansky (SL) ProfJZ Zeiler
Moderator: Perplexity Peccable
   
16:00
Adapting Agile Scrum Techniques for Virtual World Projects
    80 mins West 2 Upper
Joel Foner (SL: Joel Savard)
16:00
When Worlds Collide: Thinking outside the Cube.
 ABSTRACT 50 mins West 3
Chris Collins (SL)
Moderator: Zotarah Citron
16:30 City of Heroes Tour http://www.cityofheroes.com/en.html   2 hrs Central Abacus Capalini (SL) and Kavon Zenovka (SL)
17:00 Machinima:  "Reel" Learning in Virtual Worlds   50min
 
Marianne Malmstrom (SL)
Moderator: SweetMujer Sak
  
17:00 Learn from the Natives: How to Facilitate Discussions that Keep People Coming Back  ABSTRACT 50min East 2
Denise Beahm Schuette (RL Graceful Aeon (SL) Barbara Dozetos (RL) Gayle Cabaraet (SL)
Moderator: Kimmer Jameson
  

  
17:00 Who is leading our students into the 21st Century learning?   50min North
Bron Bloxome (SL)
Moderator: Brent Werber
  
17:00 Up and Running as Fast as You Can in Second Life   50min West 3
Carolyn Lowe (RL) Clowey Greenwood (SL)
Moderator ' Elektra Panthar
 
 
18:00
Touring Shakespeare Sim and Printings Museum
 
 ABSTRACT 2 hrs Central
Ina Centaur (RL)
Moderator: Fiery Broome
  
18:00 Maslow's Hierarchical Hideaway in Second Life: What Was I Thinking?   50 mins Central
Jackie Gerstein (RL) SL Jackie Rexen (SL)
Moderator: Kavon Zenovka
  
18:00 Virtual Worlds for Education   50min East 2
Kerry Johnson
Moderator: Elektra Panthar
  
18:00 The Social Context of Second Life:   Knowing your learning environment   50min
 
Phylis Johnson (RL) Sonicity Fitzroy (SL)
Moderator: Brent Werber
  
18:00 Happy Hippo Building School Tools for Educators   2 hrs South
Don Singleton (RL) DJ Earnshaw(SL)  
 
19:00 Reflection on Student Experiences and the Pedagogical Design of Collaborative Learning in Virtual Worlds   50min East 1 Candace Chou (SL)
19:00 Arizona: Forging the PBS outreach Frontier in Virtual Worlds   50min
Kimberly Flack (RL) 
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
  
19:00 WoW (World of Warcraft) in Schools  ABSTRACT 50min North Lucus Gillespie (RL)  Magggie Marat (RL) and Peggy Sheehy (SL)
Moderator: Kavon Zenovka (SL)
19:00 Accessibility, Special Education and Educational Design in Virtual Worlds, PART 2  ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1 Denlee Wobbit (SL) Saxet Uralia (SL) Charles Mountain (SL)
Moderator: Perplexity Peccable
   
20:00 Virtual Environments: Integrating Multiple Tools & Approaches  ABSTRACT 50min
Mark Sivy (RL) Aedann Slade (SL)
Moderator: Phelan Corrimal
  
20:00 5 years of Creative Research in Second Life: What we have learned, where we are headed   50min East 2

Treet TV
Chatroom A
Terry Beaubois (RL) Tab Scott (SL)
Moderator: Brent Werber
  

20:00 Whose turn to renovate the class today?Analogy between Impact of Architectural Design Characteristics of Learning Spaces on Learners in the Physical World and 3D Virtual World   50min North
Noha Saleeb (RL) Noha Turbo (SL) Dr. Georgios Dafoulas (RL) Daffy Portal (SL)
Moderator: Jenaia Morane
20:00 RECON MISSION: Aion, Myst and Star Trek Online   50 mins West 3
LeeDale Shepherd (SL) Aly Warrior (SL) Mouze Warwillow (SL)
Moderator: Fenix Muhindra
21:00    
Closing Wrap-up
  30 min North  
21:30
The End is Nigh Party
http://slurl.com/secondlife/VWBPE%20Central%204/170/17/278/
End if Nigh Sim Tour and Skydiving following immediately afterwards
  50 mins North  
21:30 Virtual Worlds Best Practices in Education (VWBPE)
Farewell Concert & Gala - Black Tie
Fleetwood Mac Tribute Band  9 - 11 pm
Craig Lyons  11 pm - Midnight
RL music video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DJnw3lEetYc
Mango Yacht Club
http://slurl.com/secondlife/mango/71/52/27/
  2-3 Hrs Mango  
Comments