Main Page‎ > ‎

Day 1 Master

           
  FRIDAY MARCH 12, 2010        
           
Time    Title                                                       Abstract   Duration     Location   Speaker                                      
01:00
Virtual Language Resource Centre (VLRC) sim project
  50 mins Central Edith Paillat (RL) Cyber Placebo (SL)
01:00
Virtual Reality in General and Second Life in Particular Business Technology: Teaching in English (BTTIE) at Greek International Schools
ABSTRACT 50 mins East 1
Nikolaos Pellas (RL) npellas Passariello (SL)
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
01:00
The Geo:  An open source and user generated currency
  2 hrs South
Marcus A.Link (RL) Fim Fischer (SL), Nicolás Komañski (RL) Niko Mankiewicz (SL)
  
01:00
Skoolaborate - Teens and teachers collaborating in a Virtual World: Exploring learning and subsequent heiristics used to make this global project project a success
ABSTRACT  50 mins North

Metaworld 6
Westley Field (RL)
Moderator: Selby Evans (RL) Thinkerer Melville (SL)
02:00 Building the foundation for Second Life learning in New Zealand   50 mins
Merle Lemon (RL) Briarmelle Quintessa (SL)
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
 
03:00
Meta-port, V-Gate
  2 hrs South
Keith Thesing (RL) Wes Leckrone (SL)
  
04:00
AMMC  Patient Presentation, Inflammatory Breast Cancer
ABSTRACT 50 mins Central
Nadine van Meeteren (RL) Vera Zhaying (SL)
Moderator: Kavon Zenovka
  
04:00
Second Life in Singapore’s General Paper Classrooms
  50 mins East 1 Tan Li Wee (RL)
04:00
Enablers and inhibitors of innovation and creativity in virtual world educational projects
ABSTRACT 50 mins East 2
Niam O Riodan
Moderator: Elektra Panthar
  
04:00
Second Life: A Virtual World for Teaching Electronic Commerce
  50 mins North
Nikolaos Pellas (RL) npellas Passariello (SL) 
Moderator: Ju Roussel
  
05:00
SOCIAL EVENTS (See Social Events Page)

  1 hr Various  
06:00
Successful Approaches to Virtual World Education
ABSTRACT 2hrs Central
Janyth Ussery (RL) JanythKU Techsan (SL)
Moderator: Elektra Panthar
  
06:00 Second Life or Blackboard VLE? ABSTRACT 50min East 1
Kas Inglewood (SL) Keiron Spires (RL)
Moderator: Brianne Beresford
  
06:00
Educating Through Machinima:  Connecting the Learning Pixels through Virtual Filmmaking
ABSTRACT 50min
 
Sonicity Fitzroy (SL Lowe Runo (SL)
Moderator: Almo Schumann
06:00
The Effects of Instructor Immediacy Behaviors in Second Life®
ABSTRACT 50min North
Sabine Lawless-Reljic (RL) Willow Shenlin (SL)
Moderator: Mirt Tenk
  
06:00
Tools Roundtable: "Open Source, Copyright and Plagiarism"
  2hrs South
Chris Smith (RL) Shamblesguru Voom (SL), Fire Centaur (SL)
  
06:00
Networked Connectivism, Distributed cognition and PLNS Moderatore
  80 mins West 1
Beth Davies/Michigan Paul
Moderator: LoriVonne Lustre
  
07:00
Making SL-based Coursework Accessible for All Students and Instructors
  50min East 1
Eme Capalini (SL) Gentle Heron (SL)
Moderator: Brianne Beresford
  

 
07:00
The Use of Virtual Worlds for a Design of Experiment Exercise
  50min
Bill Bentley (RL) Silverwing Benoir (SL)
Moderator: Elektra Panthar
  
07:00
Bringing the Virtual Back to Reality
ABSTRACT 50 mins North
Nix Division (SL) Joshua Lifton (RL)
Moderator: Mirt Tenk
 
07:00
Educators' perceptions about using MUVE for teaching
  50 mins West 3
Vimani Perrera
Moderator: Rurik Bellinghausen
 
08:00
An Entire Statewide University System Goes Virtual
  80 mins West 1
Mario Guerra
Moderator: Sharau Ghost
  
08:00
Playback-Theater in Second Life "Back to the Future" oder "Eine Geschichte aus meinem Lern-Lehr-Arbelts-Bebn"
ABSTRACT 80 mins West 2 Upper Jutta Dierberg (RL) Naomi Greenberg (SL)
Moderator: Turterelle Cuttita
08:00
VWBPE OFFICIAL OPENING

Imagination from Past to Present
ABSTRACT 50min Mark Kingdon (RL) M Kingdon (SL)
Moderator: Marlene Brooks (RL) Zana Kohime (SL)
09:00
Tour of Universidad de San Martin de Porres
  50 mins Central
Maximo Earnes
Moderator: Fierey Broome
09:00
Slactions in Catholic Univ Sao Paulo Brazil - Organizing a local of an internaltiona SL event Port-Slactions na PUC-SP Presentation will report abut organizing the local chapter of the worldwide online event on SL SLactions 2009.
  50 mins East 2 Maria da Graca Moreira da Slva (RL) Grace Sigal (SL)
Moderator:Sweet Mujer Sak
09:00 Overview of AI and Bots in Learning ABSTRACT 50 mins North

Treet TV
Chatroom B
Dr. David Gibson (RL)
Moderator: Kavon Zenovka (SL)
09:00 Tutorial on Assistive Technology for Students, RL and SL.   2 hrs South
Jon Lyksett (RL) Jondan Lundquist (SL), Alice Krueger (RL) Gentle Heron (SL)
Moderator: Hydra Shaftoe
  
09:00
Technology in Elearning Practice from DECD Engineering Faculty (UNAM)
  50 mins West 3 Ernesto Riestra Martinez (RL) Master Engineer Tonatiuh Yalin (SL)
10:00
SOCIAL EVENTS (See Social Events Page)

  1 hr Various  
11:00 Digital Visit to the Bayeux Tapestry ABSTRACT 2 hrs Central
Kate Boardman (RL) Kattan Hurnung (SL)
Moderator: Brandon Quihoxil
  
11:00 Metaversa  Zwei Jahre Jugendbildung im Teen Second Life ABSTRACT 50 min East 1 Michael Lange (RL) Ziggy Moonflower
Moderator: Dora
11:00
Sketching the Faceless: The Middle Passage Experience on Second Life
  50 min
 
Barzane & Curnow
Moderator: Ginger Marseille
  
11:00
Revenge of the Ludic Life: The Future of 3D virtual World Education
  50 min
Barry Joseph (RL)
Moderator: Janythku Techsan
  
11:00
GAME KIT Version 2: Now Anyone Can Easily Create Engaging Educational Adventure Sims
  2 hrs South
Virtually Human Investigations, Dr. Allen Partridge (RL) DoctorPartridge Allen (SL)
 
11:00 Virtual World Education for Healthcare Communication PART 1 ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1
Dr. Doug Pennell (SL) Memetic Projects (SL) Ren Stonecutter (SL) Yolanda Zimmer (SL)
Moderator: Perplexity Peccable
  
11:00
Creating and Adapting Educational Curriculum for Virtual World Delivery
ABSTRACT 80 mins West 2 Upper Joel Foner (RL) Joel Savard (SL)
11:00 Creating Educational Immersive Experiences and Simulations ABSTRACT 50 mins West 3
Kimberly Winnington (RL) Gianna Borgnine (SL)
Moderator: Ina Centaur
  
12:00
First World War Poetry Digital Archive in Second Life
ABSTRACT 50 mins Central
Chris Stephens (RL)
Moderator: Tizee ZImmer
  
12:00 Blue Mars   50 mins Mark Loughridge (RL)
Moderator: Rurik Bellingshausen (SL)
12:00
The Conne River Project: Muinji'j Becomes A Man
ABSTRACT 50 mins East 2
Marlene Brooks (RL) Zana Kohime (SL)
Moderator: Ginger Marseille
  
12:00 A Brief History of Imaginary Worlds From Tolkien to Second Life ABSTRACT 50 mins North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
Dr. Mark J. P. Wolf (RL)
Moderator: Kavon Zenovka (SL)
13:00
The Neil A Armstrong Library and Archives:  That's One Small Step for a Virtual World Library, One Giant Leap For Education
ABSTRACT 50 mins East 1
Shannon Bohle (RL) Archivist Llewellyn (SL)
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
13:00 A Case Study of Using Second Life Simulation to Enrich Nursing Curriculum: Best Practices ABSTRACT 50 mins East 2
Jinyuan (David) Tao (RL) David Fenstalker (SL)Dan Lim (RL) Prof Clarity (SL)
Moderator: DJ Earnshaw
  
13:00 Educational Trends in Second Life ABSTRACT 50 mins North

Treet TV
Chatroom B
Claudia Linden (SL)
Moderator: Phelan Corrimal (SL)
13:00 Tutorial on  LSL Scripting   2hrs South James Stibbards JB Hancroft
13:00 Education and Machinima Participants   80 mins West 1 Jayjay Zifanwe (SL) Knowclue Kidd (SL) Decka Mah (SL) and Dalai Haskell (SL) 
Moderator: Chareen Snelson/Dot Dielli
13:00 Networking and Scientific Communications in Virtual Worlds ABSTRACT 90 mins West 3
Dennis Schaffer (RL) Grindan Graves(SL)
Moderator: Joerg Heeren
  
13:30
Beyond Space and Time: IBM’s Virtual Forbidden City
ABSTRACT 90 mins Central
Xilin Yifu (SL)
Moderator: Tizee ZImmer
  
14:00
PATINS-Project Island: Second Life as a K-12 Professional Development & Collaboration Tool
ABSTRACT 2hrs Central
Daniel G. McNulty (RL) DanielG Tigerfish (SL)
Moderator: Brandon Quihoxil
  
14:00
Learning archetypes as tools of Cybergogy for a 3D educational landscape: a structure for eTeaching in Second Life
  50min
Lesley Scopes, MSc (RL) Light Sequent (SL)
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
14:00
Taking Advantage of the Way People Already Learn
  50min East 2
Rajendran
Moderator: DJ Earnshaw
  
14:00
Using the Wonderland Open Source Toolkit for Education and Collaboration Nicole
ABSTRACT 50min
Yankelovich (RL) Nicole Tucker (SL)
Moderator: Rurik Bellingshausen
  
15:00
SOCIAL EVENT: Vendor/Poster
  All Day    
16:00
Research-Adventure in the Magic Forrest
  2hrs Central
Carina Bitzer (RL)  Klaus Bredi (RL)
Moderator: Brandon Quihoxil
  
16:00
Participation for All: Transcription Services for Persons with Disabilities in Second Life
  50min East 1 Lorraine Mockford (RL) LoriVonne Lustre (SL)
16:00 Machinima: The Conne River Project ABSTRACT 50min
Cathy Wicks (RL) Voratesal Vantelli (SL)  John Bonnell (RL) Monco Loxely (SL) Ariella Furman ( RL) Ariella Languish (SL)  Marlene Brooks (RL) Zana Kohime (SL) 
Moderator: Almo Schumann
 
16:00 Virtual Performance – Performing the Virtual - Theatre in Secondlife ABSTRACT 50min
North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
Joff Chafer (RL) Joff Fassnacht (SL)
Moderator: Selby Evans (RL) Thinkerer Melville (SL)
16:00
The ImagiLearning Logic System: Decision-Based Learning Activities In Second Life  
  2hrs South John Jamison (RL) Virtual Bacon (SL)
16:00 SciLands Best Practice in Education Panel and Discussion ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1
Dr. Daniel Laughlin (RL) Greyark Hightower (SL) Dr. Mary Anne Clark (RL) Max Chatnoir (SL) Dr. Debbie Denise Reese (RL) Frecka Salsman (SL) Dr. Carolyn Lowe (RL) Clowey Greenwood (SL)
Moderator: Ina Centaur
  
16:00
Viewer 2.0: What does this mean for you? Question and Answer Time
  80 mins West 2 Upper
Linden Lab
Moderator: Hydra Shaftoe
  
16:00
For the Horde! Auction Houses to Financial Statements World of Warcraft Style
ABSTRACT 50 mins West 3 Abacus Capalini (SL) Kavon Zenovka (SL)
17:00 Connecting the Dots for Better Health   2hrs Central
Christina Galanis (RL) SL Panacea Luminos (SL)
Moderator: Brandon Quihoxil
  
17:00
Using Second Life as a company creation platform in a Marketing major class
ABSTRACT 50min East 1
Sabine Emad (RL) Sabine Poliatevska (SL)
Moderator: Southern Georgia
17:00
Case Study:  Conducting Corporate Training In Second Life 
ABSTRACT 50min
 
Mark Jankowski (RL) Marc Wizenheim (SL)
17:00
Taking Virtual Worlds from enthusiast project to main stream technology: Staff professional development across the institution using Action Learning
  50min North

Treet TV
Chatroom B
Lindy McKeown (RL) Decka Mah (SL) 
Moderator: Dusty Artaud  

17:00
Out of the Box Uses of Viwer 2 and Other Parts of Second Life
ABSTRACT 50 mins West 3 Chris Collins (RL)
18:00
Legrand in Second Life: A virtual laboratory for real music business
  50min
 
Jean-Julien Aucouturier (RL) JJ Madrigal (SL)
Moderator: Southern Georgia
  
18:00 The Devils Made Me Do It: Teaching Governance in World Of Warcraft ABSTRACT 50min East 2
John Carter McKnight (RL) Kaseido Quandry (SL)
Moderator: Logos Sohl
  
18:00 In Memory of Bluewave Ogee   50min North
North Lamar (SL) Dr. Joe Sanchez, School of Information and Communication , Rutgers University
Moderator: Sheila Webber (RL)
  
18:00
Sampling Issues in Virtual Worlds Research

Note this session takes place in Sponsor Area http://slurl.com/secondlife/VWBPE%20SOUTH%202/4/204/22/
  2hrs Market Truths Booth Mary Ellen Gordon (RL) Pebbles Hannya (SL)
18:00 Behind the Scenes:  Supporting Faculty ABSTRACT 80 mins West 1
Mark Sivy (RL) Aedann Slade (SL) Marcia Addison (RL) Maggi Beattie (SL) Lorraine Stanton (RL) Lorraine Charron (SL)
Moderator: DJ Earnshaw
  
18:00 The Helper Experience Roundtable ABSTRACT 80 mins West 2 Upper Carl Henderson (RL)  Carl Metropolitan (SL)
18:00
Virtual worlds as digital playgrounds for 21st century art education
  50 mins West 3
Lilly Lu (RL)
Moderator: Ina Centaur
19:00 Quest Atlantis Playable Fictions   50 mins Central Dr Bronwyn Stuckey (RL) Bron Bloxome (SL)
19:00 Before Class Starts: Essential Orientations for Newbie Virtual Instructors ABSTRACT 50 mins East 1
Dr. Barbara McLain (RL) ProfessorLilliehook (SL) Dr. Peter Leong (RL) Ikaika Miles (SL)
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
  
19:00
Lessons on Lessons - How changing paradigms influece knowlendge
  50 mins
 
Kevin Feenan (RL) Phelan Corrimal (SL)
Moderator: Logos Sohl
  
19:00 Ethical and Legal Issues in Teaching in Virtual Worlds ABSTRACT 50 mins
North

Treet TV
Chatroom A
  
Hope R. Botterbusch (RL) Rosemary S. Talab (RL)
Moderator: Dusty Artaud
20:00
3D Memory Places: 6th Century Meets 21st Century
  50 mins
 
Gary Arthur Douglas II
Moderator: CallieDel Boa
20:00 Teaching JM Coetzee's Disgrace Using Second Life   50 mins East 2
Mindy Min Yin Wong (RL)  Gwenvier Inglewood (SL)
Moderator: DJ Earnshaw
  
20:00 A Learning Framework for Use in Educational Informatics and Context-Rich Simulations   50 mins North
Dr. Andrew Stricker (RL) Ms. Toni Scribner (RL) Mr. Mike McCrocklin (RL) Dr. Cynthia Calongne (RL)
Moderator: Dusty Artaud
  
20:00
Research Using Virtual World Technology:  What research are you involved? Challenges and Benefits
  80 mins West 2 Upper Marlene Brooks (RL) Zana Kohime (SL)
20:00
Why Teaching About Virtual Goods Can Matter
ABSTRACT 50 mins West 3
Kavon Zenovka (SL) Abacus capalini (SL)
Moderator: LoriVonne Lustre
 
21:00
SOCIAL EVENTS (See Social Events Page)
  2 hrs Various  
23:00 Friday Summary   30 mins North  
Comments