Results‎ > ‎


Kapi-Mana Music Festival Competitions 2016



Most outstanding musician - to perform with Tawa Community Orchestra

                                                            Benjamin Sneyd-Utting (violoncello)

                                                            Nicholas Yang (piano)


Most outstanding string performer             Benjamin Sneyd-Utting

Most outstanding string performer             Toloa Faraimo

(under 3 years tuition)

Most outstanding pianist                             Nicholas Yang


Most promising string performer                Toloa Faraimo

Most promising pianist                                Daniel Sneyd-Utting

Most promising ensemble                          Timely Trio



Senior (Secondary school)

Most outstanding Senior musician       Gabriel Wee

Most promising Senior musician           Jessica Jenkins


Senior String solo (restricted)                1st Toloa Faraimo; 2nd  Tiare Tamaiva;

                                                                        3rd Erana Tamaiva

Senior Piano solo, under Grade 4         1st Dannika Kim

Senior, piano solo Grades 4-6 incl        1st Anna Ng; 2nd Ivy Austin;

                                                                         3rd Emma Peirce

Senior, string solo                         1st Benjamin Sneyd-Utting; 2nd Jessica Jenkins

Senior, vocal solo                          1st Gabriel Wee

Senior duet/duo                              1st Angelica Clarke & Emma Peirce

Senior, Wind or Brass solo         1st Teresa Rayner; 2nd Tamara Nash;

                                                            3rd Troy Rhodes

Senior, Jazzy piece                        1st= Gabriel Wee & Annie Cheng;

                                                            2nd Toloa Faraimo; 3rd Sarah Armitage

Senior, piano solo, grade 7 and above  1st =Benjamin Sneyd-Utting & Ebed Pohl; 2nd Annie Cheng;  3rd Nicholas Yang

Senior Ensemble                            1st Timely Trio (Amos Manktelow, Henry Burton-Wood, Jessica Kenyon) ;  2nd Virtuoso Strings Ensemble (8);  3rd Virtuoso Strings (4)


Intermediate (school years 6-8)

Most outstanding Intermediate musician Benjamin Carter

Most promising Intermediate musician            Ataahua Pakaurangi


Intermediate Strings solo (restricted)   1st Jillian Tupuse; 2nd Ataahua Pakaurangi; 3rd = Claudia Suailua, EJ Roebeck

Intermediate Piano solo under Grade 3 1st Erena Page; 2nd Callista Freestone

Intermediate Piano solo, Grade 3 and above  1st Benjamin Carter; 2nd Kailey Parker; 3rd Iris Ma

Intermediate String solo               1st Cordelia Waldron; 2nd= François Tamaiva & Daniel Sneyd-Utting; 3rd Benjamin Carter

Intermediate Ensemble                 1st Vetiti Alapati, Rochelle & James Pese Akerise, Daniel Sneyd-Utting; 2nd Andrew Cheng, Albert Zhou, Anjali Chu, Olivia Chin

Intermediate Jazzy piece              1st Daniel Sneyd-Utting; 2nd Tianyi Mathur;

                                                            3rd Tuhina Sambhus


Junior (School years 1-5)

Most outstanding Junior musician       Lina Tamaiva

Most promising Junior musician           Hugo Carter


Junior Piano solo (restricted)     1st Imogen Waldron; 2nd Tamara Nguyen

Junior Strings solo (restricted)  1st Suia Faraimo; 2nd Lina Tamaiva; 3rd Kate Yu

Junior Piano solo                           1st Edward Sneyd-Utting; 2nd Andrew Cheng;

                                                            3rd Chee Ching Law

Junior Strings solo                        1st Alice Carter; 2nd Edward Sneyd-Utting;

                                                             3rd Oscar Pierson

Junior Brass solo                          1st Hugo Carter


Test pieces

Piano test piece 1               1st Andrew Cheng;  2nd Chee Ching Law;

                                                3rd Tuhina Sambhus

Piano test piece 2               1st Nicholas Yang; 2nd David Zhu;

                                                 3rd Benjamin Sneyd-Utting


Strings test piece 1            1st Nathaniel Ou; 2nd Biana Ou, 3rd Oscar Pierson

Strings test piece 2            1st Toloa Faraimo; 2nd Erana Tamaiva;

                                                 3rd Cordelia Waldron

Cello strings piece             James Pese Akerise; 2nd Tiare Tamaiva


Brass test piece                  1st Troy Rhodes