WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK

50days since
State Tournament

Youth Wrestling

01/04/13 Congratulations to Will Baskey who was champion at the Medina open tournament.


12/14/13  Congratulations to Jase Brock and Will Baskey were Champions at the Barberton battle of the belt.  Also wrestlers with wins were Chase Duvall. 

12/07/13
The Waterloo wrestling program is in a year of rebuilding.  We hope to have our numbers up by next year.  Good Luck to all wrestlers who are competing at open tournaments.

01/27/13
OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK
  
DAULTON DUVALL, DEAGAN FOSTER, JAKE BEDARD AND KYLE STACKPOLE

Congratulations to the the youth wrestlers for their wins at the district tournament!  Good Luck at Grade Schools.



01/21/13  OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK
  

 



01/20/13 Congratulations to the viking all-star wrestlers for their placement at the tournament this Sunday. Colton Marxen took 5th, Dakotah Metheney, Dakota Finney, Dominick Duvall and Will Baskey took 4th, Kent Norfolk took 3rd, Simon Youngblood, Travis Erb, and Jacob Spicer took 2nd and All-Star Champions were Mason Duncan and Mason Sweitzer. 

01/19/13 Congratulations to the viking youth wrestling team for their 2nd place finish at the Waterloo Duals tournament.  Wrestlers who had individual awards were:  Daulton Duvall and Jacob Bedard were Champions.  Mason Sweitzer, Deagan Foster and Hayden Youngblood took 2nd, Simon Youngblood and Mason Duncan took 3rd and Kyle Stackpole took 4th. 

 
01/14/13 Congratulations to the viking youth wrestlers for their victories against Glenoak.  Winning all 5 varsity matches.  Winning wrestlers were Dalton Duvall, Jacob Bedard, Deagan Foster, Kyle Stackpole, Hayden Youngblood, Travis Erb, Dakotah Metheney, Hunter Allen, Mason Duncan, Dominick Duvall and Will Baskey.
Congratulations to the Will Baskey, Hayden Youngblood, and Dakotah Metheney.

OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK
  



01/07/13 Congratulations to the viking youth wrestlers for their 45-39 victory over Jackson.  Winning wrestlers were Mason Duncan, Daulton Duvall, Jacob Bedard, Deagan Foster, Kyle Stackpole, Travis Erb, Dominick Duvall, Simon Youngblood, Hunter Allen and Jacob Spicer.  Wrestlers of the week were Hunter Allen and Kyle Stackpole.

OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK

 




12/31/812 OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK


12/30/12 Congratulations to the viking youth wrestlers for their wins over Canton City and North Canton.  Winning wrestlers were Travis Erb, Dominnick Duvall, Mason Sweitzer, Mason Duncan, Kent Norfolk, Ethan Kaverleris, Daulton Dvuall, Simon Youngblood, Jacob Bedard, Jacob Spicer, Deagan Foster, Kyle Stackpole, Hayden Youngblood, Brad Lauck, and Will Baskeyl

12/16/12 OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK

    
         

12/16/12 Congratulations to the viking wrestlers for their wins over Carrollton.  Winnig wrestlers were:  Travis Erb, Dominick Duvall, Brian Youngblood, Ethan Kaveleris, Daulton Duvall, Hunter Allen Dakotah Metheney, Jacob Bedard, Deagan Foster, Hayden Youngblood and Brad Lauck.  A special congratulations to Daulton Duvall for pinning Robbie Hoopes from Carrollton today. Outstanding wrestlers of the week were Travis Erb, Deagan Foster, Dominick Duvall and Daulton Duvall.

12/13/12 Congratulations to the viking wrestlers for their wins over Mogadore and Garfield.  Winning wrestlers were Dominick Duvall, Colton Marxen, Mason Sweitzer, Mason Duncan, Kent Norfolk, Ethan Kaverlaris, Daulton Duvall, Hunter Allen, Dakotah Metheney, Jacob Bedard, Jacob Spicer, and Deagan Foster

12/09/12
Congratulations to the Viking wrestlers for their team win over Fairless 36-24 and their victories over Marlington.  Winning wrestlers Brad Lauck, Travis Erb, Kent Norfolk, Dominick Duvall, Jacob Bedard, Deagan Foster, Kyle Stackpole, Hayden Youngblood, Mason Sweitzer and Daulton Duvall.  The vikes will wrestle this Thursday at home with Garretsville and Mogadore.


12/02/12 Congratulations to Colton Marxen, Jacob Spicer and Kent Norfolk, they were youth wrestlers of the week!!

Also congratulations to Travis Erb, Dominick Duvall, Mason Sweitzer, Mason Duncan, Dakotah Metheney, Jacob Bedard, Deagan Foster, Kyle Stackpole, Hayden Youngblood and Brad Lauck for their wins. Outstanding wrestler of the week were Kent Norfold, Colton Marxen and Jacob Spicer.

Next Match will be Sunday at Glenoak High School at 12:30.  Good Luck!!!!!!




Comments