Welcome

The primary mission of the University of Washington Moot Court Honor Board is to assist law students in developing advocacy skills through practice and competition.
Announcements & Competition News

New Moot Court and Mock Trial Team Members

We are pleased to announce the new moot court and mock trial team members:

Jessup International Moot Court Team (Jessup):
  • Kevin Eggers
  • Duffy Romnor
National Moot Court Team (New York):
  • Eric Franz
  • Valerie Walker
Thomas Tang Moot Court Team (Tang):
  • Alizeh Bhojani
  • Kaleigh Boyd
Vis International Commercial Arbitration Team (Vis):
  • Hathaway Burden
  • Kelsey Christianson
National Environmental Law Moot Court Team (Pace):
  • Sophia Amberson
  • Steven McKevett
American Association of Justice Mock Trial Team (AAJ):
  • Patrick Dahn
  • Pete Damrow
  • Francisco Carriedo
  • Taylor Knight
  • James Prescott
  • Jayme Staten
  • Sarah Tatistcheff
Texas Young Lawyers Association Mock Trial Team (TYLA):
  • Carlie Bacon
  • Kaleigh Boyd
  • Marlana Kuper
  • Chad Law

New Members - Welcome to MCHB!

Please congratulate the newest members of the Moot Court Honor Board! We are pleased to announce the following students have accepted membership:
  • Sophia Amberson
  • Raz Barnea
  • Kaleigh Boyd
  • Kelsey Christianson
  • Eric Franz
  • Asti Gallina
  • Matthew Gross
  • Caesar Kalinowski
  • Marlana Kuper
  • Chad Law
  • Sawyer Margett
  • Ben Robbins
We are excited to work with the incoming crop of rising 2Ls. They have all proven to be excellent advocates throughout their first year and we expect great things from them!


2015 HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition Results

The Moot Court Honor Board is pleased to present the results for the 2015 HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy Award competition. Please congratulate the following award recipients for their success:

Purple Ladder
Finalists – Matthew Gross and Steven McKevett
Champions – Kaleigh Boyd and Carolyn White

Gold Ladder
Finalists – Melissa Verrilli and Caesar Kalinowski
Champions – Eric Franz and Sawyer Margett

Silver Ladder
Finalists – Asti Gallina and Ben Robbins
Champions – Hathaway Burden and Raz Barnea

Brief Awards:
3rd Place Brief – Alizeh Bhojani and Michelle Su
2nd Place Brief – Justin Campbell and Joel Harte
1st Place Brief – Eric Franz and Sawyer Margett

1st Place Speaker
Purple – Kelsey Christianson
Gold – Eric Franz
Silver – Asti Gallina

2nd Place Speaker
Purple – Matthew Gross
Gold – Shelby Stoner
Silver - Caesar Kalinowski

3rd Place Speaker
Purple – Steven McKevett
Gold – Melissa Verrilli
Silver – Raz Barnea

Semi Finalists: 
Kelsey Christianson and Lena Brodsky
Ellen Macomson and David Hession
Guin Becker and Alaina Balyeat
Jayme Staten and Chad Law
An Nguyen and Valerie Walker
Harlan Mechling and Shelby Stoner

Thank you to all competitors, judges, faculty members, and HCMP attorneys for your support and dedication to the competition. We look forward to our next competition in the Fall.

Audio and Video of the final rounds is located HERE.

MCHB Applications for 1L Students

Dear Class of 2017,

With the 1L App Ad competition in the rear view mirror, MCHB is now accepting applications for admission for 1L students. You can apply by completing this quick questionnaire:

https://catalyst.uw.edu/webq/survey/mchbpres/271185

By reviewing our bylaws you will see that our admissions process is based entirely on your results in moot court, mock trial, and mediation competitions (both in-house and external). If you have any questions please send MCHB President Tomer Vandsburger an email at mchbpres@uw.edu.



2015 HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition Final Rounds!

Audio and Video of the final rounds is located HERE.

Students, staff, faculty, family, and friends are invited to attend the final rounds of the HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition, as well as the awards reception to follow. Our field of competitors has been narrowed down from 73 teams to our six finalists over the course of four well argued evenings.

All final rounds will begin on Monday the 18th at 6:30 pm. The details for each of our three final rounds can be found below, including the names of the competitors and the final round judges.

Jack R. MacDonald Classroom (Room 127)

Arguing for the Petitioner: Hathaway Burden & Raz Barnea
Arguing for the Respondent: Asti Gallina & Ben Robbins

Judges:
    - Nicholas Brown, General Counsel to Governor Jay Inslee
    - Tom Hillier, Federal Public Defender (Retired), Western District of Washington
    - Louis D. Peterson, Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson, P.S.
    - The Honorable Catherine Schaffer, King County Superior Court
    - The Honorable Michael J. Trickey, Washington State Court of Appeals, Division 1

Toni C. Rembe Appellate Courtroom (Room 133)

Arguing for the Petitioner: Eric Franz & Sawyer Margett
Arguing for the Respondent: Melissa Verrilli & Caesar Kalinowski

Judges:
    - The Honorable Mary Kay Becker, Washington State Court of Appeals, Division 1
    - Michael R. Scott, Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson, P.S.
    - The Honorable Tanya L. Thorp, King County Superior Court
    - Robert Westinghouse, Yarmuth Wilsdon, PLLC
    - James (Jim) Whisman, Supervising Attorney, Appellate Unit, King County Prosecuting Attorney's Office

Warren G. Magnuson & Henry M. Jackson Trial Courtroom (Room 138)

Arguing for the Petitioner: Matthew Gross & Steven McKevett
Arguing for the Respondent: Kaleigh Boyd & Carolyn White

Judges:
    - The Honorable J. Richard Creatura, United States District Court, Western District of Washington
    - Jeffrey M. Feldman, Summit Law Group and Law Lecturer, University of Washington
    - Annette Hayes, Acting United States Attorney, Western District of Washington
    - The Honorable C. Kimi Kondo, Presiding Judge, Seattle Municipal Court
    - Amit Ranade, Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson, P.S.

Thank you to all the students, faculty, and practitioners who have committed their time and effort to ensure the event is a success! We hope to see you at the final rounds.

Sincerely,
The Moot Court Honor Board

Any questions should be sent to: 2015hcmp1lappellate@gmail.com

Details about the competition, podcasts, and other materials from the training sessions are available here.


2015-16 National Team Tryouts

If you're a rising 2L or 3L interested in joining one of the Moot Court or Mock Trial Teams at UW Law, please sign up for tryouts by Tuesday May 19th at noon (deadline has been extended, it was previously the 18th).

Tryouts for Moot Court Teams will be held on May 19th from 6:00–9:30 PM in Room 138 and May 20th from 6:00–9:30 PM in Room 127.

Tryouts for Mock Trial Teams will be held on May 21st from 6:00–9:30 PM in Room 117.

The following Moot Court Teams will be attending tryouts: 
    -Jessup International Moot Court Team (Jessup), 
    -National Moot Court Team (New York), 
    -National Environmental Moot Court Team (Pace), 
    -Thomas Tang Moot Court Team (Tang), and
    -Vis International Commercial Arbitration Team (Vis).

The following Mock Trial Teams will be attending tryouts: 
    -American Association of Justice Mock Trial Team (AAJ), 
    -Texas Young Lawyers Association Mock Trial Team (TYLA).

To sign up, please go to the 2015 Moot Court and Mock Trial Team Tryouts information page here

If you have any questions about tryouts, please contact Tyler Lichter at mchbnatl@uw.edu.

The podcast for the 2015 information session is located here.
The Powerpoint presentation from the 2105 information session is here.

Email Tyler Lichter, VP of National Competitions, at mchbnatl@uw.edu if you have any questions.


Order of Barristers

The Order of Barristers is a national honorary organization that encourages oral advocacy and brief-writing skills through effective UWLS advocacy programs. The Order provides national recognition for individuals who excel in participating in and running advocacy programs at their respective schools.
 
Eligible students may apply for membership in The Order of Barristers. Students in their last year of law school are eligible if they competed in two moot court competitions. Students do not need to have participated in the Moot Court Honor Board to apply. Applications may be downloaded through the UW MCHB website and will be posted to the Student Announcements and Class of 2015 Facebook page.
 
All applications must be submitted by 5:00 pm on May 1, 2015 to the MCHB office, where they will be collected by MCHB VP of Development Ben Byers. Late applications will not be considered. Three faculty members will be appointed by the Dean to the selection committee, which will select as many or as few applicants that the committee feels are deserving of an invitation (up to the maximum number permitted by UWLS Chapter of the Order of the Barristers’ constitution).
 
Students should be notified of their application result by Friday May 8, 2015. If you have any questions about the application process please email MCHB VP of Development, Ben Byers, at benjab2@uw.edu.

The application form (now updated to fillable pdf format) is available here.



MCHB Office Hours

The UW School of Law Moot Court Honor Board members invite all UW law students to bring any questions related to moot court activities to our office hours. If you are unsure about credits for competitions, rules, about the MCHB selection process, would like to hear more about HCMP 1L App Ad competition or review sample student briefs from past competitions feel free to stop by during the following office hours:

            Monday and Wednesday: 12:30 to 1:30, 3:30 to 5:00
            Tuesday and Thursday: 9:00 to 5:00
            Friday: 10:30 to 1:30, 3:30 to 5:00

These office hours will continue through the end of HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy competition in mid-May.



2015 Representation in Mediation Results

Please join MCHB in congratulating the following teams and individuals for their outstanding performance during the 2015 Representation in Mediation Competition!

Gold Bracket 
Champions: Chike Eze and Katherine Chung
Finalists: Alex Whisbey and Caleb Vandenbos

Best Speaker: Caleb Vandenbos
2nd Place Speaker:   Alex Whisbey
3rd Place Speaker: Katherine Chung

Purple Bracket 
Champions: Sophia Amberson and Marlana Kuper
Finalists: Eric Franz and Sawyer Margett

Best
 Speaker: Raz Barnea
2nd Place Speaker: Eric Franz
3rd Place Speaker: Pheobe Huang



2015 Judson Falknor Appellate Advocacy Competition Results


Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, competition finalists, and competition champions of the 2015 Judson Falknor Appelate Advocacy Competition!

Champions: Matthew Wurdeman & Maureen Johnston

Finalists: Michael Kittleson & Nicholas Ulrich

Semifinalists: Darin Jones & Sarah Demaree
                        Kelsey Martin & Courtney Schirr

Best Brief: Matthew Wurdeman & Maureen Johnston
2nd Place Brief: Darin Jones & Sarah Demaree
3rd Place Brief: Michael Kittleson & Nicholas Ulrich

Best Speaker: Matthew Wurdeman
2nd Place Speaker: Maureen Johnston
3rd Place Speaker: Nicholas Ulrich



2014 1L Mock Trial Results

Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, competition finalists, and competition champions of the 2014 1L Mock Trial Competition!


            Purple Bracket Champions:  Kaleigh Boyd and Cole Lorimer

            Purple Bracket Finalists:  Michelle Rusk and Kelly Holler


            Gold Bracket Champions:  Chad Law and Jayme Staten

            Gold Bracket Finalists:  Sophia Amberson and Marlana Kuper


            Best Speaker: Chad Law

            Second Place Speaker: Sawyer Margett

            Third Place Speaker: Marlana Kuper




2014 PWRLK 2L/3L Mock Trial Results

Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, competition finalists, and competition champions of the 2014 Peterson Wampold Rosato Luna Knopp 2L/3L Mock Trial Competition!


            Champions:  Matt Wurdeman and Dane Westermeyer

            Finalists:  Ben Nelson and Spencer Gall


            Best Speaker: Nick Ulrich

            Second Place Speaker: Matt Wurdeman

            Third Place Speaker: Dane Westermeyer




2014-15 In-House Competition Schedule


If you have any questions about a specific competition, please email MCHB's VP of In-House Competitions.


            Peterson Wampold Rosato Luna Knopp 2L/3L Mock Trial Competition

            Date: October 20-27, 2014

            Committee Chairs:  Kiry Nelson and Alex Wisbey


            1L Mock Trial Competition

            Date: November 3-10, 2014

            Committee Chairs: Jenna Zwang and Emily Elijah


            Falknor 2L/3L Appellate Advocacy Competition

            Date: January 26 - February 2, 2015

            Committee Chairs:  Jessica Erickson and Van Vandenbos


            Mediation Representation

            Date: February 9 - February 17, 2015

            Committee Chair: Darin Jones


            Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition

            Date: May 11-18, 2015

            Committee Chairs: Spencer Gall, Tomer Vandsburger, and Brennan Johnson




2014 HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition Results

Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, competition finalists, and competition champions of the 2014 HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition.

 

            Championship Round Results:

            Gold Ladder

            Champions: Spencer Gall & Andrew S. Fuller

            Finalists: Maddie Haller & Courtney Schirr

             

            Purple Ladder

            Champions: Weston LeMay & Tomer Vandsburger

            Finalists: Maria Hoisington & Taylor Sproed 

            

            Brief Awards:

            Best Brief: James Feldman & Brooks Lindsay

            Second Place Brief: Maria Hoisington & Taylor Sproed

            Third Place Brief: Weston LeMay and Tomer Vandsburger

 

            Speaker Awards:

            Gold Ladder

            Best Speaker: Spencer Gall

            Second Place Speaker: Courtney Schirr

            Third Place Speaker: Andrew S. Fuller

 

            Purple Ladder

            Best Speaker: Weston LeMay

            Second Place Speaker: Tomer Vandsburger

            Third Place Speaker: Thomas Miller




2014 Contract Negotiation Competition Results


Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, finalists, and champions of the of the 2014 Contract Negotiation Competition. 

 

            Purple Bracket:

            Champions: Sara Eagle Campbell & Heather Cook

            Finalists: John Brumbaugh & Vijay Kumar

 

            Best Speaker: Sara Eagle Campbell

            Second Place Speaker: Heather Cook

            Third Place Speaker: Weston LeMay

 

            Gold Bracket:

            Champions: Sierra McWilliams & Ali Khreis

            Finalists: Miriam Swedlow & Sarah Chaplin 

 

            Best Speaker: Miriam Swedlow

            Second Place Speaker: Sarah Chaplin

            Third Place Speaker: Sydney Conway

 

            



If you are interested in becoming a member of the Moot Court Honor Board, visit the Admission page. 




CONTACT:

Moot Court Honor Board
University of Washington 
School of Law
William H. Gates Hall
Box 353020
Seattle, WA 98195-3020
 

COMPETITION SPONSORSHIP

Tomer Vandsburger, President,
mchbpres@uw.edu



DEVELOPMENT & OUTREACH

Ben Byers, VP Development, benjab2@uw.edu



REGIONAL/NATIONAL COMPETITIONS
Tyler Lichter, VP National Competitions, tlichter@uw.edu



IN HOUSE COMPETITIONS

Ben Nelson, VP In-House Competitions, bcn5@uw.edu



ALUMNI CONTACT
Brooks Lindsey, VP Alumni Relations, bhl4@uw.edu



ACADEMIC CREDIT

Spencer Gall, VP Resources, spencergall@gmail.com



EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT
Taylor Sproed, VP Finance, tsproed@uw.edu



JUDGING
Miriam Swedlow, VP Judging,

judges@uw.edu



WEBSITE
Andrew S. Fuller, VP of Technology, shopandy@uw.edu