Welcome

The primary mission of the University of Washington Moot Court Honor Board is to assist law students in developing advocacy skills through practice and competition.

Announcements & Competition News


Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, competition finalists, and competition champions of the 2014 1L Mock Trial Competition!


            Purple Bracket Champions:  Kaleigh Boyd and Cole Lorimer

            Purple Bracket Finalists:  Michelle Rusk and Kelly Holler


            Gold Bracket Champions:  Chad Law and Jayme Staten

            Gold Bracket Finalists:  Sophia Amberson and Marlana Kuper


            Best Speaker: Chad Law

            Second Place Speaker: Sawyer Margett

            Third Place Speaker: Marlana Kuper




Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, competition finalists, and competition champions of the 2014 Peterson Wampold Rosato Luna Knopp 2L/3L Mock Trial Competition!


            Champions:  Matt Wurdeman and Dane Westermeyer

            Finalists:  Ben Nelson and Spencer Gall


            Best Speaker: Nick Ulrich

            Second Place Speaker: Matt Wurdeman

            Third Place Speaker: Dane Westermeyer




2014-15 In-House Competition Schedule


 If you have any questions about a specific competition, please talk with one of the committee chairs or email MCHB's VP of In-House Competitions, Steven Clark (smkeoni@gmail.com).


            Peterson Wampold Rosato Luna Knopp 2L/3L Mock Trial Competition

            Date: October 20-27, 2014

            Committee Chairs:  Kiry Nelson and Alex Wisbey


            1L Mock Trial Competition

            Date: November 3-10, 2014

            Committee Chairs: Jenna Zwang and Emily Elijah


            Falknor 2L/3L Appellate Advocacy Competition

            Date: January 26 - February 2, 2015

            Committee Chairs:  Jessica Erickson and VanVandenbos


            Mediation Representation

            Date: February 9 - February 17, 2015

            Committee Chair: Darin Jones


            Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition

            Date: May 11-18, 2015

            Committee Chairs: Spencer Gall, Tomer Vandsburger, and Brennan Johnson




Please join the Moot Court Honor Board in congratulating the award winners, competition finalists, and competition champions of the 2014 HCMP 1L Appellate Advocacy Competition Competition.

 

            Championship Round Results:

            Gold Ladder

            Champions: Spencer Gall & Andrew S. Fuller

            Finalists: Maddie Haller & Courtney Schirr

             

            Purple Ladder

            Champions: Weston LeMay & Tomer Vandsburger

            Finalists: Maria Hoisington & Taylor Sproed 

            

            Brief Awards:

            Best Brief: James Feldman & Brooks Lindsay

            Second Place Brief: Maria Hoisington & Taylor Sproed

            Third Place Brief: Weston LeMay and Tomer Vandsburger

 

            Speaker Awards:

            Gold Ladder

            Best Speaker: Spencer Gall

            Second Place Speaker: Courtney Schirr

            Third Place Speaker: Andrew S. Fuller

 

            Purple Ladder

            Best Speaker: Weston LeMay

            Second Place Speaker: Tomer Vandsburger

            Third Place Speaker: Thomas Miller

            



If you are interested in becoming a member of the Moot Court Honor Board, visit the Admission page. 




CONTACT:

Moot Court Honor Board
University of Washington 
School of Law
William H. Gates Hall
Box 353020
Seattle, WA 98195-3020
 

COMPETITION SPONSORSHIP

Angie Schleck, President,
mchbpres@uw.edu



DEVELOPMENT & OUTREACH

Lauren Conner, VP Development, lconner24@gmail.com



REGIONAL/NATIONAL COMPETITIONS
Nicholas Ulrich, VP National Competitions, nrulrich@uw.edu



IN HOUSE COMPETITIONS

Steven Clark, VP In-House Competitions, smkeoni@gmail.com



ALUMNI CONTACT
Matt Wurdeman, VP Alumni Relations
mattwurd@uw.edu



ACADEMIC CREDIT

Drew Duggin, VP Resources, drewduggin@hotmail.com



EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT
Anne Dorshimer, VP Finance, annedorshimer@gmail.com



JUDGING
Mike Kittleson, VP Judging, 

kittlm@uw.edu



WEBSITE
Malik Gbenro, VP of Technology, gbenromalik@gmail.com