Winners 2016

2016 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - Biology

  Third Place
    (1107) Mealworm Favorites
        Students: Skye Buffington , McKenna Mallean , William Miesmer 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1104) Growing an herb garden in water = hydroponics.
        Student: Zoe Horner 
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  First Place
    (1103) Invisible Invaders: Handling Bread Under Different Conditions and Observing Mold and Bacteria Growth
        Students: Brock Stevens , Shai Ben-Itzhak , Avery Ingram 
        School: Bluemont Elementary School - Building # 5114

Intermediate - Biology

  Fifth Place
    (2111) Crystal Commotion 
        Student: Shaylee Lunsway 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2101) Mirror mirror on the brain
        Student: Abdullah Rasheed 
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Third Place
    (2104) Blood Clot Squad
        Student: Samantha Kagdis 
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Second Place
    (2114) Jack and His Bean Stalk 
        Student: Jackson McCornack 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  First Place
    (2103) Relaxation from Coloring
        Student: Nairilys Santana 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

Junior - Biology

  Fifth Place
    (3111) Water Those
        Student: Aaron Sandoval 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3115) The 5 Second Rule
        Student: Emma Stegman 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3113) Pain Killers or Plant Killers
        Student: Schyler Putnam 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Second Place
    (3116) Clean it Up!
        Student: Gracyn Nutsch 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3121) Can plant extracts stop Bacterial Growth?
        Student: Reagan Geisbrecht 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

Senior - Biology

  First Place
    (4102) Daphnia and Ibuprofen
        Students: Sophie Park , Kasea Quinata 
        School: St. Xavier, School Name

Elementary - Chemistry

  Third Place
    (1203) Household Acids and Bases
        Student: Brady Inman 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1204) Acid and Base Experiment 
        Student: Jacob Bowen 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  First Place
    (1201) Julian, How Do Your Sponge Animals Grow?
        Student: Julian Montenegro 
        School: St George Elem - Building # 3488

Intermediate - Chemistry

  Fifth Place
    (2206) Candy Coated Science
        Student: Audri Newman 
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Fourth Place
    (2202) Blow it up
        Student: Nawtomi Niedfeldt 
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Third Place
    (2208) Get Clean With It
        Students: Jayden Reutzel , Quentin Stelly 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Second Place
    (2203) Seltzer Rocket
        Student: Nathan Dunaway 
        School: School Name

  First Place
    (2201) An Apple A Day, What Will Keep The Browning Away?
        Student: Corbin Montenegro 
        School: St George Elem - Building # 3488

Junior - Chemistry

  Fourth Place
    (3272) Tooth Discolorazition caused by soda
        Student: Haven Habhab 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Third Place
    (3206) Turning Up the Heat
        Student: Caitlin Donahue 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Second Place
    (3205) Which Yeast is the Beast?
        Student: Ellie Hildreth 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3231) Sugar Rush
        Student: Payton Mills 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Fifth Place
    (3232) Dumpling Dynamite
        Student: Samantha Hight 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Senior - Chemistry

  First Place
    (4201) Nerve function with caffeine 
        Student: Hiba Rasheed 
        School: Manhattan High School West/East Campus - Building# 5136

Elementary - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Second Place
    (1302) The Polluter
        Students: Rowan Janette - Bear , Ryan Chingakham 
        School: Lee Elem - Building # 5124

  First Place
    (1301) How much relative electricity do different electrical appliances in my house use?
        Student: Robert Horner 
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

Intermediate - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Fifth Place
    (2301) Future Fertilizers: Syncronization to Plant Growth
        Students: Ashvini (Ashi) Wickramasundara , Jessica (Jecca) Park , Elise Girard 
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Fourth Place
    (2302) Water Matters 
        Student: Madelyn Peterson 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Third Place
    (2309) The Effects of alcohol Inks on Crystals 
        Student: Reilee Gaumond 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2306) Gardening Out of this World
        Students: Anna Jund , Kate Ward 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  First Place
    (2308) Amazing Color Changing Flowers 
        Student: Nicholas Belvins 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Fifth Place
    (3309) Ice Melting
        Student: Hunter Fitzgerald 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fourth Place
    (3315) How different light affects plant growth
        Student: Elizabeth Chapman 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Third Place
    (3313) Optimizing Soil Based Microbial Fuel Cells Using Organic Matter
        Student: Eshi Wickramasundara 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3303) What Wood Would Do?
        Student: Autum Fulmer 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3306) Died on Mars?
        Students: Madison Flerlage , Kenzie Cooper 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Elementary - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (1401) Kick-O-Matic
        Students: Luke Ethridge , Ryan Heitmann 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1402) "Robo" Rock
        Students: Jack Wood , Nathan Roelofs 
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

  Third Place
    (1406) How to Make a Simple Electric Motor
        Students: Main Zhao , Saba Mirafzal 
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Fourth Place
    (1405) Mento Volcano
        Student: Ethan Skibins 
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

  Fifth Place
    (1403) Boat
        Student: MAryn Petermann 
        School: Central Elem - Building # 3396

Intermediate - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (2410) Search and Rescue AutoBot
        Student: Tyler Bean 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2416) Paper Airplane flights
        Student: Kolton Cooper 
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Third Place
    (2412) DSW Deines Spot Welding 
        Student: Benjamin Deines 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2406) Robot Hockey
        Student: Julius Neumann 
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

  Fifth Place
    (2411) The Effects of Paper Air Plane Design on Flight 
        Student: William Dalton 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (3416) The Super Computer Case
        Student: Amber Halligan 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Second Place
    (3409) battle of batteries 
        Student: Cooper Foltz 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3414) The Awesome Pet Feeder!!
        Students: Isabella Cho , Olivia Whtite 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3402) Glue Strength
        Student: Colby Figge 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3410) Breaking Bridges
        Student: Wyatt Gordon 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

Senior - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (4401) Mathematical prediction of composite columns
        Student: Mohammed Rasheed 
        School: Manhattan High School West/East Campus - Building# 5136

  Second Place
    (4405) Propeller blade efficiency
        Student: Minseo Park 
        School: School Name

  Third Place
    (4402) On the origins of Air cannons
        Student: Wil Watson 
        School: Wamego High School

  Fourth Place
    (4404) Mousetrap car
        Student: Alexis Gano 
        School: Wamego High School

  Fifth Place
    (4403) Water turbine speed
        Student: peterman's group 
        School: Wamego High School

Elementary - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (1501) Dancing with the Fishes
        Student: Elizabeth Thornley 
        School: Theo Roosevelt Elem - Building # 5130

Intermediate - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (2506) 4th Graders Curiosity 
        Student: Maggie Dixon 
        School: School Name

  Second Place
    (2510) Teaching My Puppy Tricks 
        Student: Gavin Pearce 
        School: Clay Center Community High - Building # 4976

  Third Place
    (2507) Don't Blow It, Ace It
        Student: Allina Dougherty 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2502) Pinocchio's Arm: Alie Detector Test
        Student: 
        School: 

  Fifth Place
    (2505) Coloring Your Thoughts
        Students: Keara Marquardt , Mya Thompson 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Junior - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (3501) Study to the Beat
        Student: Elise Nguyen 
        School: Junction City Middle School

  Second Place
    (3507) Taste Perception
        Student: Maci Beachler 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3530) What's Wrong with Being Wrong?
        Student: Isabella Armstrong 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3505) Short Memory
        Student: Jonah Jantz 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3502) Will chewing gum help your memory
        Student: Tanner Waugh 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Elementary - Physics

  First Place
    (1604) Can rocks float ?
        Student: Krish Govind 
        School: Lee Elem - Building # 5124

  Second Place
    (1603) Soccer Physics
        Students: Raisa Hossain , Lily Geuther 
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Third Place
    (1602) Temperature BB Coaster
        Students: Jason Nutter , Miranda Fately 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

Intermediate - Physics

  First Place
    (2612) Spinout Racers
        Student: John Aucky 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (2607) Walking Robot 
        Student: Helinna Bontrager 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Third Place
    (2609) Upside Down Picture Telescope Lens Distance Proportion 
        Student: Catalina (Yuki) Liang 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2614) Spinning Tops: Factors of Efficiency 
        Student: Garric Nowlin 
        School: B & B Junior/Senior High School - Building # 0279

  Fifth Place
    (2613) Density sink or float
        Student: Brayden Fulton 
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

Junior - Physics

  First Place
    (3644) How do you determine the distance from an observer to an unknown light source?
        Student: Cameron Marshall 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3645) Light
        Student: Guwan S W Nilaweera 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Third Place
    (3650) SIRI, Do You Understand Me?
        Student: David Waits 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3614) Arches, Loops, and Whorls 
        Student: Elena Millanez 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fifth Place
    (3621) Oil Viscosity 
        Student: Hannah Garner 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Senior - Physics

  First Place
    (4602) Effect of Temperature on Speed of Light
        Students: Wonwoo Choi , Jioh Park 
        School: St. Xavier, School Name

  Second Place
    (4601) Fastest Way to Cool the Sodas
        Student: Yujin Seo 
        School: St. Xavier

Intermediate - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (2718) What's the charge
        Student: Isaac Wilber 
        School: School Name

  Second Place
    (2717) Battery duration
        Student: Drew pettay 
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Third Place
    (2714) Sugar, Sugar, Sugar
        Student: Michael Jund 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Fourth Place
    (2711) Battery Test 
        Student: Jacob Mason 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fifth Place
    (2707) Stain, Stain... Go Away!
        Student: Alex Harper 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Junior - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (3711) The Toothpaste Eggs-periment
        Student: Emma Caffey 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3708) Cooig mints
        Student: Andrew parnell 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3718) Stain Removers
        Student: Brogan Flint 
        School: School Name

  Fourth Place
    (3704) What drinks decay your teeth the most?
        Student: Haylee Litzinger 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3706) Chocolate
        Student: Melissa Price 
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Senior - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (4702) Fastest Fertilizer on the Farm
        Student: Morgan Riat 
        School: Wamego High School

  Second Place
    (4701) Which Type Of Sponges Hold The Most Water?
        Student: Noah Helget 
        School: Wamego High School


Misc. Awards

  Most Innovative Project
    (3313) Optimizing Soil Based Microbial Fuel Cells Using Organic Matter
        Student: Eshi Wickramasundara 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

    (2104) Blood Clot Squad
        Student: Samantha Kagdis 
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Stick-To-It Award
    (2607) Walking Robot 
        Student: Helinna Bontrager 
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

    (4102) Daphnia and Ibuprofen
        Students: Sophie Park , Kasea Quinata 
        School: St. Xavier, School Name

  Math
    (3644) How do you determine the distance from an observer to an unknown light source?
        Student: Cameron Marshall 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

    (2612) Spinout Racers
        Student: John Aucky 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Top Physical Science
    (2103) Relaxation from Coloring
        Student: Nairilys Santana 
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

    (3231) Sugar Rush
        Student: Payton Mills 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Top Biological Science
    (3121) Can plant extracts stop Bacterial Growth?
        Student: Reagan Geisbrecht 
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

    (1103) Invisible Invaders: Handling Bread Under Different Conditions and Observing Mold and Bacteria Growth
        Students: Brock Stevens , Shai Ben-Itzhak , Avery Ingram 
        School: Bluemont Elementary School - Building # 5114

  Most Original
    (2101) Mirror mirror on the brain
        Student: Abdullah Rasheed 
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

    (3306) Died on Mars?
        Students: Madison Flerlage , Kenzie Cooper 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Best Visual
    (3256) Crystal Growth
        Student: Moaniece Cade 
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

    (2238) Do You Like Rotten Teeth? Then THINK Before You Drink
        Student: Tatum Tindall 
        School: Rock Hills Jr/Sr High School - Building # 2977

Comments