Home


2020 Winners:


High School 

Aditya Vargheese         Blue Valley West, Overland Park
Shishir Vargheese         Blue Valley West, Overland Park, KS
Alexis Schlieper         Manhattan High School, 2100 Poytnz Ave. 
Abdullah Rasheed         Manhattan High School 2100 Poyntz Ave Manhattan KS 66502
Ashi Wickramasundara  Manhattan High School, 2100 Poyntz Ave, Manhattan, KS 66502
Isabella Budreau            Wamego High School
PrEston Boothe               Wamego High School

Middle School
Anthony M.S.Garric Nowlin8
Fort Riley M.S.Amelia Berge6
Brock Angell7
Ethan Moneypenny7
Lane Chivers7
Anthony MS.Angie Chae7
Ellyn Campbell7
Olivia Stuckwisch7
Kamaranga Peiris7
Wamego MIddle schoolEmilia Wilkerson7
Hope Jacobs8
Hannah Earl8
Ethan Ibendahl8
Paige Freidline7
Sid Shaffer8
Shelby Coleman7

Elementary School
Bergman Elem.Zoe Horner5
GYAN CHEMMANNUR5
Marlatt Elem.Kyler Grogg4
Hesston Kinsinger5
Ogden elem.Aiden Womack4
Rylie Bachman-Dockery6
Jordyn Young6
Barry (Michael) Turner4
Hope Hughes5
Jhanaica (Aica) Ignacio4
Colin Olesky5
St. George Elem.Aiden Hunter5
Woodrow WilsonJacob Bowen6
Natalia Buffington5
Emmaly Hagemeister6






PLEASE NOTE: 
This year we are hosting our first STEM and Science Fair combo.

K-12 Students, teams, and classes are welcome to participate in either, or both.

What is the difference???


The "Traditional" Wamego Regional Science and Engineering Fair
  1. Judges will award three levels of "quality":  (Excellent, Superior, Highly Superior). This ribbon represents the quality of the project on its own -- not compared to the other projects.
  2. Judges will also select those individuals who are to advance to the STATE science fair.
  3. The decision of the judges is final.
 Requirements:
  • trifold board 
  • written report with abstract (if you are trying to qualify for STATE.
  • Must be present on the morning of Feb 29 during judging for  3 interviews.
  • Must have all paperwork signed and submitted prior to the fair (see "forms" in the menu).
  • To be ultimately clear -- everyone gets a ribbon and a certificate of participation.  NOT everyone will qualify for STATE.  Getting a "Highly Superior" is NOT an invitation to state -- the "State Qualifier" ribbon comes with an envelope in which there is an invitation to STATE.

Friday February 28th will be setup, Saturday Feb 29 will be the fair!


CLICK HERE FOR ENTRY FORM
MUST BE COMPLETE, WITH ALL REQUIRED FORMS, BY FEB 24TH


SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

  • February 28, 2020 
    • Project set up:  4:00p.m. until 8p.m. <-- this is a CHANGE! Please note the new ending time!
    • THERE WILL BE NO JUDGING ON FEBRUARY 28th!!

  • February 29, 2020
    • Project set up: 6a.m. until 9a.m. 
    • Judging and Interviews: 
      • Judging is from 9:00 a.m. till 12:00 p.m.  
      • If you have indicated on your entry form that you want to be interviewed, please be at your project! 
  • LUNCH BREAK FROM NOON TO 1:OO p.m. EXHIBIT HALL WILL BE CLOSED!!! 
  • PUBLIC VIEWING OF PROJECTS/ ACTIVITIES FAIR
      • The public view of projects from 1:00 p.m. till 4:00 p.m. 
      • Science demonstrations and activities from 1:00 - 4:00 p.m.
      • The awards presentation is from 4:00 till 4:30 p.m.  
      • Project teardown immediately following the awards presentation 

JUDGING AND AWARDS 

    • ANY STUDENT WISHING TO BE CONSIDERED FOR POSSIBLE ADVANCEMENT TO STATE COMPETITION MUST BE INTERVIEWED! 
    • Judging interviews will include a short oral interview by at least one of the judges. Students should be prepared to wait by their exhibit until judged. 
    • Judging criteria:
  1. Were the procedures described in the General Rules section followed?
    1. Does the participant comprehend the Scientific Method?
    2. Is there evidence that the participant truly knows about the concepts being studied in their project?
    3. Is the project an innovative and creative approach to a problem/question?
    4. Appearance/neatness/clarity of the entry. 

    STATE QUALIFIERS: 

        • Each year the Kansas State Science and Engineering Fair Executive Board determines how many entries a regional fair can advance to state. In the past, this number has been 35 (thirty-five) projects from Division II and Division I as “State Qualifiers”.
        • Judges will determine which projects to advance to the state competition. 
        • Additional projects will be designated as “Alternates” which will advance to the state fair in the event a State Qualifier is unable to attend. 
        • Judges may choose to award “honorable mention” awards for students whose projects were of very high quality, but did not score in the top of their division 
        • Additional “Special Awards” will be given to projects which demonstrate special excellence (examples include- Best Use of Mathematics, Best Use of Photography, etc.) 

        ALTERNATES: 
            • “State Qualifier” projects must register and pay their entry fee to KSSEF no later than: 
            • If a “State Qualifier” cannot attend KSSEF, they should inform WRSEF staff AS SOON AS POSSIBLE in order to allow their alternate to attend in their place!



       QUESTIONS?   EMAIL:  sylvestera@usd320.com


    The First-ever Wamego STEM Fair!!!

    • There are competitions, but also non-competition events
    • There are judges and rules, and also fun.
    • There are things to make, break, take.
    • There are prizes....but NOBODY will advance to anything beyond this fair (this is the whole and only STEM fair of its kind in the known universe)

    The EVENTS:
    1. Rube Goldberg machine:  Using only common household items, create a machine that performs a task with the MOST steps from start to finish.
       --Can be a TEAM, WHOLE CLASS, or INDIVIDUAL
       --Can be competitive, or just for fun!
       --Please download the "STEM FAIR RULES" booklet for specifics
    2. Collection Expo
       --Do you have a rock collection? Butterfly collection? Dried flowers?
      -- Bring your collection and show the world
      --THIS IS NON-COMPETITIVE
    3. Build it  - Bring it
       -- Use your own materials and tools to build the specified device
       -- Bring it to the fair
       -- Winners will be determined by the criteria specified in the "STEM FAIR RULES" booklet.
    4. Build it HERE
      -- We give you materials and a place to work
      -- using only what we gave you, build the specified device.
      -- Try it out!
       -- Winners will be determined by the criteria specified in the "STEM FAIR RULES" booklet.
    5. Scientific Knowledge competition:
       ---Individuals or teams
       -- three divisions: Elementary, Middle, and High
       -- Scientific knowledge questions from Chemistry, Biology,
      Physics/Physical science, Geology, and Astronomy.
       --- Winners are determined by the criteria in the "STeM FAIR RULES" booklet.

    CLICK HERE FOR 


    Schedule for Feb 29th, 2020:

    6 a.m.- 9 a.m. -   Registration/setup
    9 a.m. - "Build it Here" build time begins
    9 a.m. "Rube Goldberg" judging begins
    10:00 a.m. --  Build it Bring it judging begins
    12:00 NOON -- "Build it Here" time ends, 
    projects must remain in the exhibit hall over lunch
    1:00 p.m. -- Build it Here judging begins.
    3:00 p.m. -- Scientific Knowledge competition.
    4:00 - - AWARDS
    4:30 -- Teardown