Board Members

Five members with staggered three-year terms, two alternate with indefinite
length of terms.
Stephen Foster (13)   Peter Rushton, Chair (14)
Dan Pratt Alternate Indefinite
Roger Derosier,(12)   
Richard Baker (14)
Gary R. Fuller, CEO   
Daniel Trembly (13)

BOARD OF APPEALS

Seven members with staggered three-year terms, no alternates.
 
Tammy Fulling (14)        Donald Smith (12)
Kerri Hammond (13)      Valton Wood (13)
Michael Barrett, Chair (12)   Kelly Webster (12)
John Vogt (14)    Dianne Atkins, Secretary

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT REVIEW

Three members with staggered three-year terms, with one alternate member
 
John Vogt (12)    Betty Grant (12)    Vacancy (11)
Vacancy, Alternate member

BUDGET COMMITTEE

Six members with staggered three-year terms.
 
Charles Grover (12)   John Sutton, Chair (14)    Tom Strezewski
(13)
Dennis Purington (12)   Gayle Finkbeiner (14)    Maggie Shannon
(13)

DAMS COMMITTEE

Four Belgrade members with staggered three-year terms.
 
Robert Early (14)      Doug McCafferty (12)    George Hoy
(12)
Dennis Purington, Chair(13)  Dick Mackenzie,Chair (13)   
Peter Sargent, Alternate, (13)

BOARD OF PARKS & RECREATION

Ten members with staggered three-year terms. 
 
Kellie Guarino(12)    Stephanie Yeaton, (12)      Kristen Bequeath (13)  
Linda Bacon (12)            Lori Roberts (13)     Adelaide Lalime (13)
Mark Ardito (14)                 Donna Nale (14)                 Alternate, Vacant  
Michael Benecke (13)        Lori Roberts(13)              Alternate, Vacant    

   

FIRE DEPARTMENT/RESCUE

Fire Chief appointed to five-year term, Deputy, Lieutenant, and Assistant Chiefs
appoint by the Fire Chief with three-year terms.
 
Dan MacKenzie, Fire Chief (16)       Lisa Day, Asst. Chief of Rescue
(12)
William Pulsifer, Deputy Chief (14)    Travis Burton, Capt.of Rescue
(13)
Edward Ketch, Jr., Assistant Chief/Lakes (14)    Conrad Shaw, Lt. of Rescue (12) 
Scott Damren  Asst. Chief/N. Bel. (13)
Bruce Galouch, Asst. Chief/Depot (13)
Douglas Sawyer, Lt/Lakes (14)
Dan Newman, Lt/Depot (13)
Current Vacancy (filled previously by Scott Damren) Capt.../ N. Belgrade (12)
Kathryn Pow, Lt. / N. Belgrade (12)
Mark Day, Capt/Lakes (13)
Bruce Plourd, Capt/Depot (13)

CEMETERY COMMITTEE

Four-member board with three-year terms plus the Sexton
 
Mike Heino (13)      Nancy French (12)       Scott Damren, Sexton
Phillip Sprague, Chair (14)   Bruce Galouch (14)

TRANSFER STATION & RECYCLING COMMITTEE

Six members with staggered three-year terms
 
Town Manager, Advisory Only      Vacancy (13)
Gregory Keene (12)                                   J. Wayne Pelletier (13)
Jack Sutton (14)    
George MacDonald   (12)    
Bruce Galouch, Chair (13)  
Clarence Burnham, (Transfer St. Supervisor)

TOWN MANAGER

Appointed by Selectpersons with contract – Gregory E. Gill

TREE COMMITTEE

Staggered one, two and three year terms
Rhateo Pfister (13)    Wayne Smith (13)
Loyce Hayslett (11)     Abbott Ladd (11)
Jackie Tanner (12)          Phil Sprague (12)
Jonathan Dyer (13)          Richard Baker (14)
tish carr, Tree Warden – ex-officio member

INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS

Nominated by the Town Manager and confirmed by the Board, one year or
indefinite terms.
 
Animal Control Officer   Katherine Ross  1 yr
Assessing Agent    Robert Duplisea  1 yr
Auditor     Keel Hood   1 yr
Civil Emergency Director      Mark Belserene    1 yr
Civil Emergency Mgt. Ass’t Dr.    Edward Ketch    1 yr
Public Information Officer      Jeremy Damren    1 yr
Health Officer    Katherine Riddle  1 yr
Historian     Nancy Mairs   1 yr
Plumbing Inspector    Gary Fuller   1 yr
Tree Warden     tish carr   1 yr
Code Enforcement Officer   Gary Fuller   Indefinite
Agent, IF&W     Cheryl Cook   Indefinite
Agent, Motor Vehicle   Cheryl Cook   Indefinite 
Town Clerk/ Registrar   Cheryl Cook   Indefinite
Tax Collector     Cheryl Cook   Indefinite
Deputy Tax Collector   Mary Vogel   Indefinite
Deputy Clerk/Deputy Registrar    Mary Vogel       Indefinite
Executive Bd. Secretary   Mary Vogel   Indefinite
Deputy Clerk/Deputy Registrar   Martha Bennett  Indefinite
GA Administrator    Dennis L. Keschl  Indefinite
Asst. GA Administrator      Cheryl Cook   Indefinite
Asst. GA Administrator      Mary Vogel   Indefinite
Treasurer     Pam Tracy   Indefinite
Deputy Treasurer    Dennis L. Keschl    Indefinite
Town Moderator        John R.Bradshaw, Jr.  1 year

LONG RANGE PLANNING COMMITTEE

Size of Board is open with staggered three-year terms
(This board needs to be reestablished and did not convene in 2010)
The Town Manager serves in an advisory capacity.

ROAD COMMITTEE

Robert Early    David Stevens
Tom Streznewski   Joel Lavenson
Jack Sutton    Dennis Purington
Ricky Damren      Kevin Hawes, Road Commissioner
The Town Manager serves in an advisory capacity

BOARD OF SELECTPERSONS

Five members with staggered three-year terms, elected in March of each year.
 
Melanie Jewell, (14)      Penelope Morrell (13)
Ernest Rice, (13)      Bruce Plourd (12)
Daniel Newman, Chair (12)
 
RSU #18
Two RSU members with staggered three year terms.
 
Cathy McKelway (14)   Rebecca Seel (13)

ROAD COMMISSIONER 

One individual for a one-year term elected in March, with term to expire at the
annual March Town Meeting
 
Kevin Hawes (12)
 

RECREATION DIRECTOR

Valencia Schubert

LIBRARIAN 

Marcia Haigh
Amy Cyr, Assistant Librarian

LIBRARY TRUSTEES

Staggered three-year terms (expire in December)
 
Michael Barrett (13)   Dianne Heino (12)    Brent Krizo (11)
Rebecca Seel (11)    Mike Guarino (12)    Edward Salmon (11)
Loyce Hayslett (13) 
 
D.C. STEVENS
Three-year term
 
Pamela Prescott, Chair (14)
Back to top
Comments