Board Members






PLANNING BOARD

Five members with staggered three-year terms, two alternate with indefinite length of terms. 
Stephen Foster (16)                                  Roger Derosier,(15)               George Seel (16)                       
Peter Rushton, Chair (17)                         Richard Baker (17)                Daniel Trembly (Alternate) 
Peter Sargent   (Alternate)                        Gary R. Fuller, CEO              Brittany Michelle, Secretary
                                                                                                                                                                       Back to top

BOARD OF APPEALS

Seven members with staggered three-year terms, no alternates.
Tammy Fulling (17)              Donald Smith (18)                
Valton Wood (16)                         
John  Bradshaw, Jr. (18)        Vacancy  (16)                       Richard McCarthy (17)
Kerri Hammond (16)             Dianne Atkins, Secretary
  Back to top

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT REVIEW

Three members with staggered three-year terms, with one alternate member
 Rhaeto Pfister (18)               Richard Bourne (17)                Vacancy, Alternate member    
  Back to top

BUDGET COMMITTEE

Six members with staggered three-year terms.
Daniel Newman  (18)         Kim Haggan (16)          Howard Holinger, Chair  (18) 
John Sutton (17)                 Laura Hudson (16)        Cheryl Cook (17)
                                                                                                                                                                       Back to top

DAMS COMMITTEE                

Four Belgrade members with staggered three-year terms
Dennis Purington, Chair (16)     George Hoyt (18)            
Doug McCafferty (18)               Craig Alexander (17)       Raymond Hewett, Alternate 
 
  Back to top

BOARD OF PARKS & RECREATION

Ten members with staggered three-year terms. 
Tracy Wright (16)                        Joe Adlam (17)                 Linda Bacon (18)             Katherine Ferguson (18)  
Dana Doran (16)                          Mark Ardito (17)               Roger White (16)            Karen McFadden (17)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Back to top

FIRE DEPARTMENT/RESCUE

Fire Chief appointed to five-year term, Deputy, Lieutenant, and Assistant Chiefs appoint by the Fire Chief with three-year terms. 
Dan MacKenzie, Fire Chief (16)                                  Lisa Day, Asst. Chief of Rescue (18)                 
William Pulsifer, Deputy Chief (17)                            Travis Burton, Capt.of Rescue (16)
Edward Ketch, Jr., Assistant Chief/Lakes (17)            Conrad Shaw, Lt. of Rescue (18) 
Scott Damren  Asst. Chief/N. Bel. (16)                        Bruce Galouch, Asst. Chief/Depot (16)                                 Douglas Sawyer, Lt/Lakes (17)                                    Dan Newman, Lt/Depot (16) 
Kathryn Damren Capt./N. Belgrade (16)                      Mark Day, Capt/Lakes (16)
Bruce Plourd, Capt/Depot (16)
           Back to top

CEMETERY COMMITTEE

Four-member board with three-year terms plus the Sexton 
Mike Heino (16)                Philip Sprague, Chair (18)                Bruce Galouch (17) 
Robert Lewis (18)             Gary Foss, Sexton 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Back to top

TRANSFER STATION & RECYCLING COMMITTEE

Six members with staggered three-year terms
Rhaeto Pfister (18)             Bruce Galouch, Chair (16)
David Viens (16)                Sam Dunbar (16)
 
Town Manager, Advisory Only      
  Back to top

TOWN MANAGER

Appointed by Selectpersons with contract 
Gregory E. Gill 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Back to top

ROAD COMMISSIONER 

One individual for a one-year term elected in March, with term to expire at the annual March Town Meeting 
Maurice Childs (16)
  Back to top

INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS

Nominated by the Town Manager and confirmed by the Board, for one year or indefinite terms.
 
Animal Control Officer................................................................................................................Katherine Ross, 1 yr
Assessing Agent............................................................................................................................Gary Geaghan, 1 yr
Auditor.......................................................................................................Maine Municipal Audit Services, PA, 1 yr
Civil Emergency Director...........................................................................................................Jeremy Damren, 1 yr
Civil Emergency Mgt. Ass’t......................................................................................................... Edward Ketch, 1 yr
Code Enforcement Officer........................................................................................................Gary Fuller, Indefinite
Executive Bd. Secretary...........................................................................................................Mary Vogel, Indefinite
GA Administrator...................................................................................................................Gregory Gill, Indefinite
Asst. GA Administrator...........................................................................................................Mary Vogel, Indefinite
Asst. GA Administrator...................................................................................................Barbara Geaghan, Indefinite
Health Officer............................................................................................................................Katherine Riddle, 1 yr
Historian...........................................................................................................................................Nancy Mairs, 1 yr
IF&W Agent....................................................................................................................Brittany Michelle, Indefinite
Informational Officer (FOAA)........................................................................................Barbara Geaghan, Indefinite
Motor Vehicle Agent................................................................................................................Mary Vogel, Indefinite
Plumbing Inspector............................................................................................................................Gary Fuller, 1 yr
Public Information Officer..........................................................................................................Jeremy Damren, 1 yr
Tax Collector............................................................................................................................Mary Vogel, Indefinite
Deputy Tax Collector......................................................................................................Brittany Michelle, Indefinite
Deputy Tax Collector .....................................................................................................Barbara Geaghan, Indefinite
Town Clerk/Registrar......................................................................................................Barbara Geaghan, Indefinite
Deputy Clerk/Deputy Registrar...................................................................................... Brittany Michelle, Indefinite
Deputy Clerk/Deputy Registrar................................................................................................Mary Vogel, Indefinite
Town Moderator.................................................................................................................John R.Bradshaw, Jr., 1 yr
Treasurer .........................................................................................................................Barbara Geaghan, Indefinite
Deputy Treasurer..........................................................................................................................Greg Gill, Indefinite
Tree Warden.....................................................................................................................................Gregory Gill, 1 yr
Back to top

ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Kathleen Wall (18)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Back to top

ROAD COMMITTEE

Jason Stevens                  Tom Streznewski               Jack Sutton                     Jeff Clark
David Stevens                  Dennis Keschl                  Ernest Rice                     Bruce Plourd                  
Maurice Childs, Road Commissioner                       Town Manager, Advisory Only 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Back to top

BOARD OF SELECTPERSONS

Five members with staggered three-year terms, elected in March of each year
Michael Barrett (17)                 Rick Damren, Vice Chair (16)                         Ernest Rice, Chair (16)
Bruce Plourd (18)                     Gary Mahler (18)                                              Mary Vogel, Executive Secretary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Back to top

RSU #18

Two RSU members with staggered three year terms. 
Debra McSweeney (17)                                 Rebecca Seel (16) 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Back to top

RECREATION DIRECTOR

Valencia Schubert, Recreation Director        
  Back to top

LIBRARIAN 

Janet Patterson, Librarian                             Jarod Bond, Assistant Librarian                              

LIBRARY TRUSTEES

Staggered three-year terms (expire in December)
Elizabeth Symonds (15)                Dianne Dowd (17)                 Loyce Hayslett(16)                                                  
Diane Wright (17)                         Elizabeth Symonds (18)         Zigmunt Streznewski (17)                                   
Marshalyn Baker (15)                   Haley Palleschi, (Youth Trustee) (16)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Back to top

D.C. STEVENS

Three-year term. 
Pamela Prescott, Chair (17)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Back to top

Comments