Home



























Welcome to the TISD Chess Tournament Home Page


Saturday, April 22, 2017 at Tomball Intermediate School

Check In: 8:30-9:10 am





This tournament is open to every K-12 TISD student.  Every student will play every round. Trophies for 1st-3rd places, medals for 4th-6th places, and participant ribbons for everyone are awarded for the following categories: K-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-9, 10-12. There will also be a School Sweepstakes trophy awarded to the top scoring school.



Entry fee is $10.00. We accept cash or check payable to your student’s school.  Please write district chess tournament in the memo line.  This helps to pay for use of the facility, trophies, medals and ribbons.



A parent or responsible adult is expected to remain on campus the entire time that the student is competing.




**T-SHIRT DESIGN CONTEST

Announcing the winners of our t-shirt design contest:


Front of the Shirt: Roberta Alvarez, 3rd grade, Timber Creek Elementary School

Back of the Shirt: Karen Keener, 3rd grade, Canyon Pointe Elementary Schoo




REGISTRATION FORM     

Registration forms are due no later than April 13 to your campus Chess Coach, GT Specialist or School Secretary (Checks are written out to your campus.)


You may register the morning of the tournament although we can't guarantee that your information will get into the system in time for the next round.



SPANISH REGISTRATION FORM



T-Shirt orders received after April 6 will be held until the tournament and filled in about two weeks after the tournament. Order forms will be available at the tournament.



******

Questions can be addressed to Mr. Matthew Anderson, Tomball Elementary School at matthewanderson@tomballisd.net.



CALENDAR

     

  

Tournament Day Schedule *All times are approximate and are subject to change:


 Event             Time
 Check In/T-shirt Pick Up     8:30-9:10
 Welcome/Announcements     9:10
 Photo Op 9:20-9:30
 First Round 9:30
 Second Round 10:30
 Third Round 11:30
 Lunch (on site & off site options) After the 11:30 Round
 Fourth Round 1:00
 Fifth Round 2:00


 Awards in Auditorium (approx)  3:30