UG Curriculam

B.Sc. (Hort.) 2011 Syllabus

SEMESTER WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COURSES

I Year I Semester                    

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FSC 101

Fundamentals of Horticulture

2 + 1

2.

VSC 101

Botany of Horticultural crops

1 + 1

3.

SAC 101

Principles of Analytical Chemistry

1 + 1

4.

AGM 101

Agricultural Microbiology

2 + 1

5.

MAT  111

Applied Mathematics

1 + 1

6.

COM 111

Fundamentals of Information Technology

1 + 1

7.

ENG 101

English for Effective Communication

0 + 1

8.

PED 101

Physical Education

0 + 1

9.

NSS 101

National Service Scheme

0 + 1

 

 

Total

8+9=17

                               I Year II Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FSC 102

Propagation of Horticultural  Crops

2 + 1

2.

FSC 103

Production technology of Tropical and Arid zone Fruit crops

    2 + 1

3

VSC 102

Production Technology of Tropical Vegetable Crops

2 + 1

4

AGR 102

Fundamentals of Agricultural Meteorology

1 + 1

5

PBG 102

Principles of Genetics and Cytogenetics

2 + 1

6

CRP 101

Crop Physiology

2 + 1

7

BIC 101

Fundamentals of Biochemistry

2 + 1

8.

AEC 101

Principles of Agricultural Economics

1 + 1

II Year III Semester

Sl.

No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

VSC 201

Production technology of Temperate vegetable crops

2 + 1

2.

AGR 211

Weed and water Management in Horticultural crops

1 + 1

3.

SAC  201

Fundamentals of Soil Science

2 + 1

4.

AEN 201

Fundamentals of Entomology

2 + 1

5.

SST 211

Principles of Seed Production and Quality control in Horticultural crops

   1 + 1

6.

PAT 211

Principles of Plant Pathology

2 + 1

7.

AMP 201

Livestock and Poultry Production Management

2 + 1

8.

FMP 211

Farm Power and Machinery

1 + 1

9.

FOR 211

Forest Resource Management

1 + 1

 

 

Total

14+9=23

II Year IV Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FSC 201

Production Technology of Sub Tropical and Temperate Fruits Crops

2 + 1

2.

PSM 201

Production Technology of Spices and Plantation Crops

2 + 1

3.

HOR 204

Study Tour I

0 + 1

4.

ABT 201

Principles of Biotechnology

1 + 1

5.

SST 212

Seed production technology of horticultural crops

1 + 1

6.

SER 201

Sericulture Technologies

1 + 1

7.

ARM 201

Fundamentals of Agribusiness Management

1 + 1

8.

STA  201

Applied Statistics

1 + 1

9.

SWE 211

Fundamentals of Soil and Water Conservation Engineering

2  + 1

10.

ERG 211

Renewable Energy

1 + 0

11.

AGM 211

Applied Microbiology

    1 + 1

 

 

Total

13+10=23

III Year V Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FLG 307

Protected and Precision Horticulture

(Team teaching – Horticulture & Remote sensing)

2 + 1

2.

FLG 301

Production technology of Commercial Flower crops

2 + 1

3.

PSM 301

Production technology of Medicinal and Aromatic crops

2 + 1

4.

VSC 301

Practical Crop Production

0 + 1

5.

HOR 304

Study Tour II

0 + 1

6.

ABT 301

Applied Plant Biotechnology

1 + 1

7.

VSC 302

Breeding of Horticultural crops

2 + 1

8.

AEC  301

Production Economics and Farm Management

1 + 1

9.

NST 301

Fundamentals and applications of Nanotechnology

1 + 0

10.

FSN 311

Principles of processing and value addition of horticultural produces

2 + 1

11.

PBG 301

Principles and methods of plant breeding

    2 + 1

 

 

Total

15+10=25

III Year VI Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FLG 302

Ornamental Gardening, Landscaping and Turf Management

2 + 1

2.

-

Experiential learning

0 + 5

3.

PSM 302

Internship in plantation and hill horticultural crops

0 + 2

4.

AEN 311

Pest Management in Horticulture Production Systems

2 + 1

5

ENG 301

Soft skills for employability

0 + 1

6

AEX 301

Extension methodologies and transfer of agricultural technologies

1 + 1

7

AEC 302

Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Prices

1 + 1

8

HNM 311

Nematode Management in Horticultural crops

   1 + 1

9

ENS 311

Waste Management in Horticulture Industry

1 + 1

 

 

Total

8+14=22

IV Year VII Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

HOR 401

Rural Horticultural Work Experience  - RHWE (60+10+10+10 days)

0 + 6

2.

HOR 402

All India Study Tour (15days)

0 + 1

3.

HOR 403

Project Work

0 + 4

 

 

Total

0+11=11

IV Year VIII Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FSC 401

Post harvest handling of Horticultural produces

2 + 1

2.

EXP 401

Experiential learning

0 + 5

3.

PAT 401

Diseases of horticultural crops and their management

2 + 1

4.

TAM 401 /

ENG 401

,yf;fpa';fspy; ntshz;ika[k; mwptpay; jkpH; gadhf;fKk;  (or)

Development education

0 + 1

5.

SAC 401

Nutrient management and fertilizer technology

2 + 1

6.

AEC 401

Agricultural finance, banking and cooperation

1 + 1

 

 

Total

7+10=17

III Year VI semester

Sl.

No.

Title

Credit

Department

1.

EXP 301 Commercial Nursery Technology of Fruit Crops

0 + 5

Fruit crops

2.

EXP 301 Bio-inoculants Production Technology

0 + 5

Microbiology

3.

EXP 301 Protected cultivation of cut flowers

0 + 5

Floriculture

4.

EXP 301 Commercial landscaping and dry flower production

0 + 5

Floriculture

5.

EXP 301 Commercial production of value added products in fruits and vegetables

0 + 5

Food Science and Nutrition

6.

EXP 301 Commercial Mushroom production

0 + 5

Pathology

IV Year VIII semester

Sl.

No.

Title

Credit

Department

1.

EXP 401 Hybrid Seed Production in Vegetable Crops

0 + 5

Vegetable Sciences

2.

EXP 401 Commercial Plant Tissue Culture

0 + 5

Biotechnology

3.

EXP 401 Interiorscaping and Bonsai making

0 + 5

Floriculture

4.

EXP 401 Farm Advisory on Soil Health, Water Quality and Plant Nutrition

0 + 5

Soil Science

5.

EXP 401 Commercial Production of Bio-control Agents

0 + 5

Entomology and Pathology

6.

1.      EXP 401 Commercial Beekeeping

0 + 5

Entomology

B.Sc. (Horticulture) – 2015

Semester Wise Distribution of Courses

I Year I Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FSC 101

Fundamentals of horticulture

2 + 1

2.

VSC 101

Botany of horticultural crops

1 + 1

3.

SAC 101*

Principles of analytical chemistry

1 + 1

4.

AEX 121

Rural Sociology, educational psychology and dimensions of extension education

2 + 1

5.

MAT  111*

Applied mathematics

1 + 1

6.

  COM 111*

Fundamentals of information technology

1 + 1

7.

ENG 101*

English for effective communication

0 + 1

8.

NSS 101* /

NCC 101*

National service scheme /

 National cadet corps

0 + 1

9.

PED 101*

Physical Education

0 + 1

10

PED 102*

Yoga for human excellence

0 + 1

 

 

Total

8+10=18

I Year II Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

FSC 102

Propagation of horticultural  crops

2 + 1

2

FSC 103

Production technology of tropical and arid zone fruit crops

     2 + 1

3

VSC 102

Production technology of tropical vegetable crops

2 + 1

4

AGR 102*

Fundamentals of agricultural meteorology

1 + 1

5

CRP 101*

Fundamentals of plant physiology

2 + 1

6

BIC 101*

Fundamentals of biochemistry

2 + 1

7

AEC 101*

Principles of economics

1 + 1

8

FOR 121*

Agroforestry

1 + 1

9

ENS 101*

Principles of environmental sciences

1 + 1

10

TAM 101*/

ENG 103*

jkpH; ,yf;fpa';fspy; ntshz;ika[k; mwptpay; jkpH; gad;ghL k; (or)  Development Education (0+1)

0 + 1

11

NSS 101* /

NCC 101*

National service scheme /

 National cadet corps

Regn. in

 I semester

12

PED 101*

Physical Education

13

PED 102*

Yoga for human excellence

 

 

Total

14+10=24

 II Year III Semester

Sl.

No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

VSC 201

Production technology of temperate vegetable crops

2 + 1

2.

HOR 201

Study tour

0 + 1

3.

SAC  201*

Fundamentals of soil science

2 + 1

4.

AEN 201*

Fundamentals of entomology

2 + 1

5.

PAT 221

Principles of plant pathology

2 + 1

6.

AMP 201*

Livestock and poultry production management

2 + 1

7.

AGM 201*

Fundamentals of microbiology

2 + 1

8.

AEC 201*

Production economics and farm management

1 + 1

9.

FMP 211*

Farm power and machinery

1 + 1

10.

NSS 101* /

NCC 101*

National service scheme /

 National cadet corps

Regn. in

 I semester

11.

PED 101*

Physical Education

 

 

Total

14+9=23

II Year IV Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FSC 201

Production technology of sub tropical and temperate fruits crops

2 + 1

2.

FLG 201

Production technology of commercial flower crops

2 + 1

3.

AGR 203*

Agronomy of field crops-I

1 + 1

4.

PBG 201*

Principles of genetics and cytogenetics

2 + 1

5.

SST 221

Principles of seed production and quality regulations in horticultural crops

      1 + 1

6.

AEN 202*

Economic entomology and principles of insect pest management

2 + 1

7.

FSN 221

Principles of processing and value addition of horticultural produce

2 + 1

8.

STA  201*

Applied statistics

1 + 1

9.

SWE 221*

Fundamentals of soil and water conservation engineering

2  + 1

10.

ERG 221*

Renewable Energy

1 + 0

  11.

HOR 201

Study tour

Registered in III sem

12.

NSS 101* /

NCC 101*

National service scheme /

 National cadet corps

Regn. In

 I semester

13.

PED 101*

Physical Education

 

 

Total

16+9= 25

III Year V Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

PSM 301

Production technology of spices and plantation crops

2 + 1

2.

FLG 301

Protected and precision horticulture

(Team teaching – Horticulture & Remote sensing)

2 + 1

3.

VSC 301

Crop production -I

0 + 1

4.

PBG 301*

Principles and methods of plant breeding

2 + 1

5.

ABT 301*

Plant biotechnology

2 + 1

6.

SST 321

Seed production techniques in horticultural crops

1 + 1

7.

CRP 321

Applied crop physiology

1 + 1

8.

AGM 301*

Soil and applied microbiology

1 + 1

9.

NST 301*

Fundamentals and applications of nanotechnology

1 + 0

10.

ARM 321*

Agribusiness management and entrepreneurship

1 + 1

11.

AEC  301*

Agricultural marketing, trade and prices

1 + 1

12.

NCC 101*

National cadet corps

Regn. in

 I semester

 

 

Total

14+10=24

III Year VI Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

PSM 302

Production technology of medicinal and aromatic crops

1 + 1

2.

PSM 303

Internship in plantation and hill horticultural crops

0 + 1

3.

FLG 302

Ornamental Gardening, Landscaping and Turf Management

2 + 1

4.

VSC 302

Crop production - II

0 + 1

5

VSC 303

Breeding of horticultural crops

2 + 1

6

EXP 301

Experiential learning

0 + 3

7

SAC 301*

Soil Fertility, Fertilizers and Manures

2 + 1

8

   AEN 302*

Pests of horticultural crops and their management

1 + 1

9

ENS 321

Environmental management in horticultural industries

1 + 1

10

ANM 321

Nematode management in horticultural crops

    1 + 1

11

ENG 301*

Soft skills for employability

0 + 1

12

AEX 301*

Extension methodologies and transfer of agricultural technology

1 + 1

13

NCC 101*

National cadet corps

Regn. in

 I semester

 

 

Total

11+14=25

 IV Year VII Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

HOR 401

Rural Horticultural Work Experience  - RHWE (60+10+10+10 days)

0 + 5

2.

HOR 402

All India Study tour

0 + 1

3.

PRJ 401

Project Work

0 + 2

 

 

Total

0 + 8

IV Year VIII Semester

Sl.

No.

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1.

FSC 401

Post harvest management of Horticultural produce

2 + 1

2.

EXP 401

Experiential learning

0 + 3

3.

PAT 401*

Diseases of horticultural crops and their management

2 + 1

4.

AEC 401*

Agricultural finance, banking and co-operation

1 + 1

5.

AMT 401*

Climate change and disaster management

2 + 0

6.

PRJ 401

Project Work

Registered in VII sem

 

 

Total

7+6=13   

*Common courses offered from B.Sc.(Agri.) programme

LIST OF EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING COURSES

Sl. No.

Course No.

Title

Credit

Department

1

EXP 301

Commercial Nursery Technology of Fruit Crops

0 + 3

Fruit crops

2

EXP 301

Bio-inoculants Production Technology

0 + 3

Microbiology

3

EXP 301

Protected cultivation of cut flowers

0 + 3

Floriculture

4

EXP 301

Commercial landscaping and dry flower production

0 + 3

Floriculture

5

EXP 301

Commercial production of value added products in fruits and vegetables

0 + 3

Food Science and Nutrition

6

EXP 301

Commercial Mushroom production

0 + 3

Pathology

7.

EXP 401

Hybrid Seed Production in Vegetable Crops

0 + 3

Seed Science and Technology

8.

EXP 401

Commercial Plant Tissue Culture

0 + 3

Biotechnology

9.

EXP 401

Interiorscaping and Bonsai making

0 + 3

Floriculture

10.

EXP 401

Farm Advisory on Soil Health, Water Quality and Plant Nutrition

0 + 3

Soil Science

11.

EXP 401

Commercial Production of Bio-control Agents

0 + 3

Entomology and Pathology

12.

     EXP 401

        Commercial Beekeeping

0 + 3

Entomology

SEMESTER WISE DISTRIBUTION OF CREDIT LOAD

Semester

No. of credits

I

8+10=18

II

14+10=24

III

14+9=23

IV

16+9= 25

V

14+10=24

VI

11+14=25

VII

0 + 8

VIII

7+6=13

Total

84+76=160

 

Comments