Rare and Endangered Fauna Species Discerned at Forest College and Research Institute, Mettupalayam.

Scientific name:Panthera pardus

Common name: leopard

   



Kingdom   :

Animalia

Phylum      :

Chordata

Clade         :

Synapsida

Class          :

Mammalia

Order         :

Carnivora

Family       :

Felidae

Subfamily  :

Pantherinae

Genus         :

Panthera

Species       :

P. pardus


     
 

Scientific name: Hyaena hyaena

Common name: Striped hyena
   




Kingdom  :

Animalia

Phylum     :

Chordata

Class         :

Mammalia

Order        :

Carnivora

Family      :

Hyaenidae

Genus        :

Hyaena

Species      :

H. hyaena


 

Scientific name: Melursus ursinus

Common name: Sloth bear
   



Kingdom   :

Animalia

Phylum      :

Chordata

Clade         :

Synapsida

Class          :

Mammalia

Order         :

Carnivora

Suborder    :

Caniformia

Family       :

Ursidae

Subfamily  :

Ursinae

Genus         :

Melursus

Species       :

M. ursinus

 
     
     

Scientific name: Bos gaurus

Common name: Indian gaur
   



Kingdom    :

Animalia

Phylum       :

Chordata

Clade          :

Synapsida

Class           :

Mammalia

Order           :

Artiodactyla

Family         :

Bovidae

Subfamily    :

Bovinae

Tribe            :

Bovini

Genus           :

Bos

Species         :

B. gaurus


     
 

Scientic name: Elephas maximus

Common name:Asian elephant
   



Kingdom       :

Animalia

Phylum          :

Chordata

Subphylum    :

Vertebrata

Class              :

Mammalia

Superorder     :

Afrotheria

Order              :

Proboscidea

Family            :

Elephantidae


     
 

Scientific name: Axis axis

Common name: Chital
   



Kingdom  :

Animalia

Phylum     :

Chordata

Clade        :

Synapsida

Class         :

Mammalia

Order        :

Artiodactyla

Family      :

Cervidae

Subfamily :

Cervinae

Genus        :

Axis

Species       :

A. axis


     
 

Scientific name: Sus scrofa

Common name: Wild boar
   



Kingdom    :

Animalia

Phylum       :

Chordata

Clade          :

Synapsida

Class           :

Mammalia

Order          :

Artiodactyla

Family        :

Suidae

Subfamily   :

Suinae

Genus          :

Sus

Species        :

S. scrofa


     
 

Scientic name: Varanus varius

Common name: Monitor lizard
   




Kingdom    :

Animalia

Phylum       :

Chordata

Class           :

Reptilia

Order          :

Squamata

Family        :

Varanidae

Genus         :

Varanus


     
 

Scientific name: Civettictis civetta

Common name: Civet
   




Kingdom    :

Animalia

Phylum       :

Chordata

Class           :

Mammalia

Order          :

Carnivora

Family         :

Viverridae


     
 

Scientic name: Rusa unicolor

Common name: sambar deer
   



Kingdom     :

Animalia

Phylum        :

Chordata

Clade           :

Synapsida

Class            :

Mammalia

Order            :

Artiodactyla

Family          :

Cervidae

Subfamily     :

Cervinae

Genus           :

Rusa

Species         :

R. unicolor










Comments