Faculty

S.No

Name

Designation

Area of Specialization


Department of Plant Pathology


 

Dr. G. Karthikeyan

Professor and Head

Plant Virology


 

Dr.S. Thiruvudainambi

Professor (Plant Pathalogy)Biological Control

 

Dr. E.G.Ebenezar

Professor

Biological control


 

Dr. K. Devrajan

Professor (Nematology)

Biological control of Plant Parasitic Nematodes


 

Dr. N. Revathy

Assistant Professor

Mushroom and Rice Pathology


Department of Seed Science and Technology


 

Dr.A.Sabir Ahamed

Professor and Head

Seed enhancement seed production


 

Dr.K.Balakrishnan

Professor (Crop Physiology)

Plant nutrition


 

Dr.V.Paramasivam

Professor

Seed Production


 

Dr.K.Sujatha

Professor

Seed quality enhancement through seaweed bio-enrichment


 

Dr.T.Sivakumar

Assistant Professor (Crop Physiology)

Plant growth hormone and stress physiology


Department of Agricultural Economics


 

Dr.B.Parthipan

Professor & Head

Production Economics


 

Dr.D.David Rajasekar

Professor

Production Economics


 

Dr.J.S.Amarnath

Professor

Environmental Economics


 

Dr.M.Prahadeeswaran

Assistant Professor

Agricultural Marketing and Trade


 

Dr.A.Sundar

Assistant Professor

Development Economics and Agricultural Marketing


 

Dr. S. Moghana Lavanya

Assistant Professor (Agrl. Rural Management)

Operations and Food Supply Chain Management


 

Dr K.Prabakaran

Assistant Professor (Agrl. Statistics)

Applied Statistics


 

Dr B.Sivasankari

Assistant Professor (Mathematics)

Econometrics


 

Tmt.P.Prema

Assistant Professor (Computer Science)

Image Processing


Department of Biotechnology


 

Dr. N. Senthil

Professor and Head

Genomics


 

Dr. E. Kokiladevi

Assistant Professor

Plant tissue culture and Genetic transformation


 

Dr. P. Meenakshisundaram

Assistant Professor

Molecular marker technology


 

Th. S. Vellaikumar

Assistant Professor

Agrl.Chemicals


 

Mrs.M.L.Mini

Assistant Professor

Biochemistry


Department of Agricultural Microbiology



Dr. K. Kumutha

Professor & Head

Soil Microbiology, Biofertilizers and Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi (AMF)


 

Dr.N. Ramalingam

Professor

 Biological Nitrogen Fixation


 

Dr.B. Jeberlin Prabina  

Assistant Professor

DNA fingerprinting of cyanobacteria , Bioremediation with cyanobacteria and Bio-hydrogen production from cyanobacteria


 

Dr.R. Anantham   

Assistant Professor

 Molecular microbial taxonomy


 

Dr. T. Sivasankari Devi

Assistant Professor

Soil Microbiology, Environmental Microbiology and Biological control of diseases


Department of Agronomy


 





 

Dr.N.S.Venkataraman

Professor

Weed Management & Organic farming


 

Dr.V.Geethalakshmi

Professor

Agro meteorology


 

Dr.C.R.Chinnamuthu

Professor

Weed Management
Nano technology


 

Dr.T.Ragavan

Professor

Water Management and  Crop management


 

Dr.J. Prabhaharan

Asst. Professor

Soil Physicist



 

Dr.T.Rangaraj

Professor

Dry farming and Crop management


 

Dr.M.Rajeswari

Professor (SWC)

Soil and Water Conservation


 

Dr.N.K.Sathyamoorthy

Asst. Professor

Water Management and Agro meteorology


 

Dr.S.Anitta Fanish

Asst. Professor

Crop Management and Water management


Department of Plant Breeding and Genetics


 

Dr. C. Vanniarajan

Professor and Head

Mutation Breeding


 

Dr. A. Ramalingam

Professor

Cotton Breeding



 

Dr. S. Banumathy

Assistant Professor

Rice Breeding



 

Dr. K. Thangaraj

Assistant Professor

Cotton Breeding



 

Dr. N. Aananthi

Assistant Professor

Heterosis Breeding (Rice), Rice Transformation



 

Dr. G. Anand

Assistant Professor

Rice Quality Breeding




Dr. C. Parameswari

Assistant Professor

Sesamum Breeding and  Plant Genetic Engineering


Department of Agricultural Entomology


 

Dr.M. Kalyanasundaram

Professor and Head

Biological control


 

Dr.C. Chinniah

Professor

Acarology


 

Dr.M.Shanthi

Professor

Insect Plant Interaction


 

Dr.P. Chandramani

Professor

HPR - Induced Resistance


 

Dr.J. Jayaraj

Professor

Integrated Pest Management


 

Dr.G. Srinivasan

Assistant  Professor

Integrated Pest Management


 

Dr.K. Suresh

Assistant  Professor

Horticultural Entomology & Apiculture


 

Dr.K. Premalatha

Assistant  Professor

Termite taxonomy and Toxicology


 

Dr.V.A. Vijayashanthi

Assistant  Professor

Host Plant Resistance


Department of Horticulture


 

Dr. V. Swaminathan

Professor and Head

Vegetables


 

Dr. V. Krishnamoorthy

Assistant Professor

Fruits science


 

Dr. P. Arul Arasu

Assistant Professor

Floriculture


Department of Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology


 

Dr.P.P.Murugan

Professor & Head

Human Resource Development


 

Dr.Rexlin selvin

Professor

Social Change and Farm women


 

Dr.Mahandrakumar

Professor

Rural Development and Transfer of Technology


 

Dr. M.Ramasubramanian

Assistant Professor

Participatory Research methodology


 

Dr.G.Selvarani

Assistant Professor

Gender issues and Group Approach in Extension


 

Ms.S.P.Shanmugapriya

Assistant Professor (English)

English Literature and  Language teaching


Department of Soils and Environment


 

Dr. S. Thiyageshwari

Professor and Head

Soil Fertility, Plant nutrition and Problem soil management


 

Dr.P.Saravanpandian

Professor

Soil Chemistry and Soil Fertility


 

Dr.P.P.Mahendran

Professor

Soil Fertility (Micro nutrients)


 

Dr.G.Balasubramanian

Professor (Environmental Science)

Ecological Restoration and Waste Management


 

Dr. A. Rathinasamy

Professor (SS&AC)

Soil Fertility


 

Dr. G. Sridevi

Assistant Professor

Soil Fertility and Waste water management.



Dr. K. Manikandan

Assistant Professor

Soil fertility Biology, Soil Resource Inventory.


Department of Farm Management


 

Dr. R. Babu

Professor and Head

Rice, Water Management


 

Dr. S. Lakshmi

Assistant Professor (Seed Science and Technology)

Seed quality enhancement


 

Dr. E. Subramanian

Assistant Professor (Agronomy)

Rice, Weed and Nutrient Management


 

Dr. P. Balasubramanian

Assistant Professor (Horticulture)

Vegetable Science


 

Dr. P. Arunachalam

Assistant Professor (Plant Breeding and Genetics)

Rice Breeding


Department  of Agricultural Engineering







Krishi Vigyan Kendra


 

 Dr.R. Veeraputhiran

Program Coordinator

Irrigation Water Management


 

Dr. K.P. Vanetha

SMS (Agricultural  Extension)

Gender Studies


 

Dr. P.K Padmanathan

SMS (Agricultural  Engineering)

Farm Mechanization


 

Dr.A. Kalaiselvan

SMS(Food Science and Nutrition)

Food Processing & Quality Control


 

Dr.B. Usharani

SMS (Agricultural  Entomology)

Host Plant Resistance


 

Dr.K. Manonmani

SMS(Plant Pathology)

Bio-control Plant Diseases


 

Dr. R. Arun Kumar

SMS(Horticulture)

Vegetable Breeding and Production